वित्‍त मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने राष्ट्रीय अवसंरचना वित्तपोषण विकास बैंक (नैबफिड) के प्रदर्शन की समीक्षा की
इसके तहत कुल ₹86,804 करोड़ से अधिक की मंजूरी के साथ, नैबफिड ने विकासात्मक पहलों के अलावा, मार्च 2026 तक ₹3 लाख करोड़ की कुल मंजूरी का लक्ष्य रखा है
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने नैबफिड से एक संरचित आंशिक ऋण वृद्धि सुविधा शुरू करने, बुनियादी ढांचा क्षेत्र के लिए एक डेटा रिपॉजिटरी बनाने और सेक्टर विशेषज्ञता विकसित करने के लिए कहा
29 FEB 2024 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त एवं कॉर्पोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज नई दिल्ली में राष्ट्रीय अवसंरचना वित्तपोषण विकास बैंक (नैबफिड) के प्रदर्शन की समीक्षा के लिए हुई बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। समीक्षा बैठक में वित्तीय सेवा विभाग (डीएफएस) के सचिव डॉ. विवेक जोशी के साथ, एनएबीएफआईडी के प्रबंध निदेशक श्री राजकिरण राय जी और उप प्रबंध निदेशक श्री बी एस वेंकटेश, सुश्री मोनिका कालिया और श्री सैमुअल जोसेफ जेबराज भी शामिल हुए।
बैठक के दौरान, केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने व्यवसाय, संसाधन जुटाने, विकास की पहल, मानव संसाधन, सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी और वित्तीय क्षेत्र के संबंध में नैबफिड के प्रदर्शन की समीक्षा की।
विचार विमर्श में शामिल मुख्य बिंदु इस प्रकार हैं:
• नैबफिड ने सार्वजनिक और निजी दोनों क्षेत्रों के 12 संस्थानों से प्रतिनियुक्त किए गए अधिकारियों की एक छोटी टीम के साथ अपना संचालन शुरू किया
• यह दिसंबर 2022 में अपने पहले ऋण के वितरण के साथ चालू हो गया।
• अभी तक, नैबफिड ने देश भर में सड़क, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, बंदरगाह, रेलवे, जल और स्वच्छता, शहरी गैस वितरण आदि बुनियादी ढांचे के विविध उप-क्षेत्रों में फैली परियोजनाओं के साथ, ₹86,804 करोड़ से अधिक के लिए मंजूरी दी है। ₹86,804 करोड़ में से 50 प्रतिशत को 50 से 20 वर्षों की लंबी अवधि के लिए स्वीकृत किया गया है।
• नैबफिड मार्च 2026 तक 3 लाख करोड़ से अधिक की मंजूरी देगा।
• संस्थान पहले से ही दीर्घकालिक क्रेडिट लाइन, मिश्रित/रियायती वित्त, तकनीकी सहायता, ज्ञान साझाकरण आदि की सुविधा के लिए कई बहुपक्षीय संस्थानों के साथ सहयोग कर रहा है।
• नैबफिड ने पूरे भारत में बुनियादी ढांचा क्षेत्र में निवेश के लिहाज से तैयार पीपीपी परियोजनाओं की एक मजबूत पाइपलाइन विकसित करने के उद्देश्य से लेनदेन सलाहकार सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्त निगम (आईएफसी) के साथ सहयोग किया है।
• नैबफिड बुनियादी ढांचे के वित्तपोषण पर अपना ध्यान केंद्रित रखेगा और विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य में योगदान देगा।
प्रदर्शन की समीक्षा करने के बाद, नैबफिड को शहरी स्थानीय निकायों/नगर पालिकाओं सहित बांड बाजारों को मजबूत करने के लिए एक संरचित आंशिक ऋण वृद्धि सुविधा शुरू करने और राष्ट्रीय अवसंरचना पाइपलाइन और पीएम-गति शक्ति के लिए शुरुआती पूंजी जुटाने के मद्देनजर बुनियादी ढांचा क्षेत्र के लिए एक डेटा भंडार बनाने की सलाह दी। श्रीमती सीतारमण ने नैबफिड को बड़ी और जटिल बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं का मूल्यांकन और जोखिम अंकन करने की अद्वितीय क्षमता के लिए सेक्टर विशेषज्ञता विकसित करने की भी सलाह दी।
नैबफिड के बारे में
भारत सरकार (जीओआई) ने अप्रैल 2021 में देश में भारत के पांचवें अखिल भारतीय वित्तीय संस्थान के रूप में नैबफिड की स्थापना की, जो भारत में दीर्घकालिक बिना साधन के बुनियादी ढांचे के वित्तपोषण के विकास का समर्थन करता है, जिसमें बुनियादी ढांचे का वित्तपोषण के लिए आवश्यक बॉन्ड और डेरिवेटिव बाजारों का विकास भी शामिल है। नैबफिड के विकासात्मक और वित्तीय दोनों उद्देश्य हैं।
नैबफिड भारत में एक विशेष विकास वित्त संस्थान है जो बुनियादी ढांचे के क्षेत्र में वित्तपोषण अंतर को दूर करके देश के बुनियादी ढांचे क्षेत्र का समर्थन करता है। इस क्रम में,लंबी अवधि के ऋण, मिश्रित वित्त, आंशिक क्रेडिट वृद्धि, टेकआउट वित्तपोषण जैसे नवीन उपकरणों के माध्यम से ऋण प्रवाह को सक्षम करता है और बुनियादी ढांचे के वित्त में क्राउड-इन की सुविधा प्रदान करता है।
संस्थान की अधिकृत शेयर पूंजी ₹ 1 लाख करोड़ हैऔर भारत सरकार पहले ही ₹ 5,000 करोड़ के अनुदान के साथ इसमें ₹ 20,000 करोड़ की प्रारंभिक पूंजी लगा दी है।

Ministry of Finance
Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman reviews performance of National Bank for Financing Infrastructure and Development (NaBFID)
With more than ₹86,804 crore total sanctions under it, NaBFID further targets total sanctions of ₹3 lakh crore by March 2026, besides developmental initiatives
Smt. Sitharaman asks NaBFID to introduce a Structured Partial Credit Enhancement facility, create a Data Repository for the Infrastructure Sector and develop a Sector Specialisation
29 FEB 2024 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman chaired the meeting to review the performance of the National Bank for Financing Infrastructure and Development (NaBFID) in New Delhi, today. Along with Dr. Vivek Joshi, Secretary, Department of Financial Services (DFS), Mr. Rajkiran Rai G, Managing Director, NaBFID and Deputy Managing Directors, Mr. B.S. Venkatesha, Ms. Monika Kalia and Mr. Samuel Joseph Jebaraj also attended the review meeting.
During the meeting, the Union Finance Minister reviewed the performance of NaBFID w.r.t. business, resource raising, developmental initiatives, human resources, information technology and financials.
The main highlights of the discussion are as follows:
• NaBFID started its operations with a small team of deputed officials from 12 institutions, both public and private sector
• It got operationalised with the disbursement of its first loan in December 2022,
• To date, NaBFID has made total sanctions of more than ₹86,804 crore, with projects spread across the country and in diversified sub-sectors of infrastructure, such as Roads, Renewable Power, Ports, Railways, Water and Sanitation, City Gas Distribution, etc. Out of the ₹86,804 crore, 50% has been sanctioned with long tenure for 50 to 20 years.
• NaBFID will sanction over ₹3 lakh crore by March 2026.
• The Institution is already collaborating with many multilateral institutions for facilitating long term credit lines, blended / concessional finance, technical assistance, knowledge sharing, etc.
• NaBFID has collaborated with the International Finance Corporation (IFC) to offer Transaction Advisory Services for developing a robust pipeline of investment-ready PPP projects in the infrastructure sector across India.
• NaBFID will continue its focus on infrastructure financing and contribute towards the goal of Viksit Bharat.
After reviewing the performance, the Union Finance Minister advised NaBFID to introduce a structured partial credit enhancement facility towards deepening bond markets, including for Urban Local Bodies/Municipalities, and create a data repository for the infrastructure sector complementing the National Infrastructure Pipeline and PM-Gati Shakti to crowd-in patient capital. Smt. Sitharaman also advised NaBFID to develop sector specialisation to a the unique capability to evaluate and underwrite large and complex infrastructure projects.
ABOUT NaBFID
The Government of India (GOI) set up NaBFID in April 2021 as India’s fifth All India Financial Institution in the country to support the development of long-term non-recourse infrastructure financing in India, including the development of the bonds and derivatives markets necessary for infrastructure financing. NaBFID has both developmental and financial objectives.
NaBFID is a specialised development finance institution in India which supports the country's infrastructure sector by bridging the financing gap in the infrastructure sector, enabling credit flow through innovative instruments such as longer tenor loans, blended finance, partial credit enhancement, takeout financing, and facilitate crowding-in of infrastructure finance.
The authorised share capital of the Institution is ₹ 1 lakh crore, and GOI has already infused an initial capital of ₹ 20,000 crore along with a grant of ₹ 5,000 crore.