Ministry of Tribal Affairs
President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu inaugurates an Eklavya Model Residential School at Barsahi, Mayurbhanj, Odisha
Sh Arjun Munda , Hon’ble Minister of Tribal Affairs and Sh. Bisheshwar Tudu, Hon’ble MoS also inuagrate schools in Jharkhand and Odisha
Over the next three years, Government to recruit 38,800 teachers and support staff for 740 Eklavya Model Schools dedicated to 3.5 lakh tribal community students
29 FEB 2024 9:39PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, inaugurated a newly built Eklavya Model Residential School (EMRS) atBadasahi , Mayurbhanj, Odisha.
On this occasion, the Hon'ble President said that education is very important for the development of society. That is why the government is opening Eklavya Model Residential Schools for tribal students in remote tribal blocks. Now it is the responsibility of parents to send the children to school.
Other dignitaries present during the occasion included Hon. Governor of Odisha, Shri Raghubar Das, Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs and Jal Shakti, Shri Bishweswar Tudu, among other senior dignitaries from Union and State Governments.
Eklavya Residential Model School is a flagship scheme of Government of India for imparting quality education to the tribal students. In 2019, under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, 452 new EMRSs were sanctioned, one in every tribal block with 50% or more ST population and 20,000. The National Education Society for Tribal Students (NESTS), under the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, is implementing this scheme. The recurring cost per student has been enhanced from Rs. 61,000 to Rs. 1,09,000 in 2019. Later in 2022, the construction cost of EMRS was enhanced from Rs. 20 crores and Rs. 24 crores to Rs 38 crores and 48 crores in plain areas and hilly areas, respectively. With 288 schools sanctioned before 2019 under the old scheme, Ministry of Tribal Affairs would be setting up total 740 schools by March 2026, including construction of 452 schools approved in 2019. NESTS is also in the process of recruiting 38,800 teaching and non-teaching staff in phased manner of which about 10,000 staff have already been selected.
The Barsahi EMRS campus is constructed in about 8 acres of land. A typical EMRS will have 16 class rooms for 480 students comprising of 240 girls and 240 boys. There are separate boys’ and girls’ hostels, mess, residential accommodation for Principal, teaching and non-teaching staff, administrative block, playground, computer and science laboratories. These schools will prove to be a milestone for the overall development of tribal students of this area.
The school inaugurated by Hon’ble President is one of the 25 schools constructed under the new scheme, where in the construction cost of the schools has been increased to Rs 38 cr in Plain areas and Rs 48 crore in hilly areas. Previously Hon’ble President had also inaugurated school in Odisha, Telangana and Andhra Pradesh.
Union Minister for Tribal Affairs, Shri Arjun Munda also inaugurated5 EMRS located at Tantnagar, Manjhari, Noamundi , Bansjor , Pakartanr on 26th Feb & 27th Feb 2024located at West Singhbhum and Simdega .
On this occasion, the Hon'ble Minister, Shri Arjun Munda said that I am happy that we are inaugurating the schools for which we had laid the foundation stone showing the commitment of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to provide best quality schools in remotest areas of the country in a time bound manner.
Union Minister Minister of State for Tribal Affairs and Jal Shakti, Shri Bishweswar Tudualso inaugurated EMRS Udala on 24th Feb 2024.
Figures at a glance- All India
Eklavya Model Residential Schools Empowering Tribal Students Over 3-fold increase in number of Functional Eklavya Model Residential Schools since 2014 Government of India has placed significant emphasis on ensuring that Tribal students receive access to quality education.
Scheme/Intervention
2013-14
2023-24
Budget Outlay
Rs. 278.76 Crore
(As a component under Article 275 (1) of Constitution
Rs. 2000 crore
(Separate Central Sector Scheme)
Sanctioned Schools
167
690
Functional Schools
119
401
Recurring Cost
Rs. 42,000 per student per annum
Rs. 1,09,000 per student per annum
Capital Cost
Rs. 12.00 crore (Plain)
Rs. 16 crores (Hilly, NE, LWE)
Rs. 37.80 crore (plain),
Rs. 48 crore (Hilly, NE, LWE)
Schools affiliated to CBSE
69
277
Enrolments
34365
118000

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने ओडिशा में मयूरभंज के बड़साही में एकलव्य आदर्श आवासीय विद्यालय का उद्घाटन किया
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मुंडा और राज्य मंत्री श्री बिशेश्वर टुडू ने भी झारखंड और ओडिशा में स्कूलों का उद्घाटन किया
सरकार अगले तीन वर्षों में 3.5 लाख आदिवासी समुदाय के छात्रों को समर्पित 740 एकलव्य आदर्श स्कूलों के लिए 38,800 शिक्षकों और सहायक कर्मचारियों की भर्ती करेगी
29 FEB 2024 9:39PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने ओडिशा में मयूरभंज के बड़साही में नवनिर्मित एकलव्य आदर्श आवासीय विद्यालय (ईएमआरएस) का उद्घाटन किया।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि समाज के विकास के लिए शिक्षा बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है। इसीलिए सरकार सुदूर आदिवासी ब्लॉकों में आदिवासी छात्रों के लिए एकलव्य आदर्श आवासीय विद्यालय खोल रही है। अब बच्चों को स्कूल भेजना अभिभावकों की जिम्मेदारी है।
इस अवसर पर ओडिशा के राज्यपाल श्री रघुबर दास, केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य और जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री श्री बिश्वेश्वर टुडू और केंद्र तथा राज्य सरकारों के अन्य वरिष्ठ गणमान्य व्‍यक्ति भी उपस्थित थे।
IMG_256IMG_257
एकलव्य आदर्श आवासीय स्कूल आदिवासी छात्रों को गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा प्रदान करने के लिए भारत सरकार की एक प्रमुख योजना है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में 2019 में 452 नए एकलव्य आदर्श आवासीय स्कूल (ईएमआरएस) स्वीकृत किए गए थे। उस प्रत्येक आदिवासी ब्लॉक में एक ईएमआरसी खोला जा रहा है, जहां जनजातियों की आबादी कुल आबादी का 50 प्रतिशत या इससे अधिक अथवा 20,000 हो। जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय के तहत राष्ट्रीय जनजातीय छात्रों के लिए राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा सोसायटी (एनईएसटीएस) इस योजना को लागू कर रही है। प्रति छात्र आवर्ती लागत 61,000 रुपये से बढ़ाकर 2019 में 1,09,000 कर दिया गया। इसके बाद 2022 में ईएमआरएस की निर्माण लागत मैदानी क्षेत्रों में 20 करोड़ रुपये से बढ़ाकर 38 करोड़ रुपये और पहाड़ी क्षेत्रों में 24 करोड़ रुपये बढ़ाकर 48 करोड़ रुपये कर दी गई। पुरानी योजना के तहत 2019 से पहले स्वीकृत 288 स्कूलों के साथ जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय मार्च 2026 तक कुल 740 स्कूल स्थापित करेगा, जिसमें 2019 में स्वीकृत 452 स्कूलों का निर्माण भी शामिल है। राष्ट्रीय जनजातीय छात्रों के लिए राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा सोसायटी (एनईएसटीएस) 38,800 शिक्षण और गैर-शिक्षण कर्मचारियों की भर्ती की प्रक्रिया में है, जिनमें से चरणबद्ध तरीके से लगभग 10,000 कर्मचारियों का चयन पहले ही किया जा चुका है।
बड़साही ईएमआरएस परिसर लगभग 8 एकड़ भूमि में बनाया गया है। एक सामान्य ईएमआरएस में 480 छात्रों के लिए 16 क्‍लासरूम होंगे जिनमें 240 लड़कियां और 240 लड़के पढ़ाई करेंगे। यहां लड़कों और लड़कियों के लिए अलग-अलग छात्रावास, मेस, प्रिंसिपल, शिक्षण और गैर-शिक्षण कर्मचारियों के लिए आवासीय आवास, प्रशासनिक ब्लॉक, खेल का मैदान, कंप्यूटर और विज्ञान प्रयोगशालाएं हैं। ये विद्यालय इस क्षेत्र के आदिवासी विद्यार्थियों के सर्वांगीण विकास के लिए बड़ी उपलब्धि साबित होंगे।
IMG_258
राष्ट्रपति ने जिस स्‍कूल का उद्घाटन किया वह नई योजना के तहत निर्मित 25 स्कूलों में से एक है। नई योजना में स्कूलों की निर्माण लागत मैदानी क्षेत्रों में 38 करोड़ रुपये और पहाड़ी क्षेत्रों में 48 करोड़ रुपये तक बढ़ा दी गई है। इससे पहले राष्ट्रपति ने ओडिशा, तेलंगाना और आंध्र प्रदेश में भी ईएमआरएस का उद्घाटन किया था।
केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने भी 26 फरवरी और 27 फरवरी 2024 को झारखंड में पश्चिमी सिंहभूम और सिमडेगा जिले के तांतनगर, मंझारी, नोआमुंडी, बांसजोर, पकार्तांर में 5 ईएमआरएस का भी उद्घाटन किया।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने कहा कि मुझे खुशी है कि हम उन स्कूलों का उद्घाटन कर रहे हैं जिनकी हमने आधारशिला रखी थी। यह प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की दूर-दराज के इलाकों में देश को समयबद्ध तरीके से सर्वोत्तम गुणवत्ता वाले स्कूल उपलब्ध कराने की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
IMG_259 IMG_260IMG_261IMG_262
IMG_263IMG_264
केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य और जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री श्री बिश्वेश्वर टुडू ने भी 24 फरवरी, 2024 को उदाला में ईएमआरएस का उद्घाटन किया।
IMG_265IMG_266
IMG_267IMG_268
एक नजर में अखिल भारतीयआंकड़े
जनजातीय छात्रों को एकलव्य आदर्श आवासीय विद्यालय सशक्त बना रहे हैं। 2014 के बाद से कार्यात्मक एकलव्य आदर्श आवासीय विद्यालयों की संख्या में 3 गुना से अधिक की वृद्धि हुई है। भारत सरकार ने यह सुनिश्चित करने पर महत्वपूर्ण जोर दिया है कि जनजातीय छात्रों को गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा प्राप्त हो।
योजना/हस्तक्षेप
2013-14
2023-24
बजट परिव्यय
278.76 करोड़ रुपये
(संविधान के अनुच्छेद 275(1) के तहत एक घटक के रूप में
2000 करोड़ रुपये
(पृथक केन्द्रीय क्षेत्र योजना)
स्वीकृत विद्यालय
167
690
कार्यात्मक विद्यालय
119
401
आवर्ती लागत
42,000 रुपये प्रति छात्र प्रति वर्ष
1,09,000 रुपये प्रति छात्र प्रति वर्ष
पूंजी लागत
12.00 करोड़ रुपए (सादा)
16 करोड़ रुपए (पहाड़ी, पूर्वोत्तर, वामपंथी उग्रवाद)
37.80 करोड़ रुपए (सादा),
48 करोड़ रुपए (पहाड़ी, पूर्वोत्तर, वामपंथी उग्रवाद)
सीबीएसई से संबद्ध स्कूल
69
277
नामांकन
34365
118000