Ministry of Coal
Mission LiFE : Environmental Sustainability and Just Transition in Coal Sector
29 FEB 2024 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India is committed to a sustainable coal sector, balancing environmental sustainability with the well-being of coal-dependent communities while acknowledging the vital role of the coal sector in India’s energy security. As part of this commitment, the Ministry of Coal is integrating the principles of Mission LiFE (Lifestyle for Environment), launched by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, into the coal sector to promote environmental sustainability by placing individual action at the forefront of climate change mitigation.
In the Coal Sector, apart from implementing sustainable and environmentally friendly initiative under the guidance of the Ministry of Coal, Coal/Lignite PSUs are actively organizing programs aligned with the Mission LiFE to promote sustainable and eco-friendly and sustainable lifestyles among employees and coal-dependent communities. The goal is to cultivate a community of individuals dedicated to pro-planet values. These endeavors involve creating awareness campaigns focused on waste reduction principles, including Refuse, Reduce, Reuse, Repair, and Recycle (5R). Events such as “Know Your Tree” discussions and Sustainable Food System Programs are also part of these initiatives. Furthermore, efforts include the distribution of fruit-bearing plants, the organization of essay writing and quiz competitions, and cycling events to actively engage both employees and local communities. Additionally, activities like plastic waste and e-waste collection drives, cleaning initiatives, and seminars on home composting have been organized to educate and inspire employees and well as local communities to adopt environmentally responsible behaviors.
As part of the People-Centric Greening Initiative – Bio-reclamation/Plantation, Coal/Lignite PSUs have been consistently and dedicatedly working towards sustainable environmental practices. Their primary focus is on reducing the carbon footprint associated with coal mining through extensive plantation programs featuring native species, including fruit-bearing plants. These initiatives span various locations, encompassing overburden (OB) dumps, haul roads, mine peripheries, residential colonies, and available land outside the lease area. The aim is to benefit local communities by fostering environmental sustainability. By employing advanced techniques such as high-tech cultivation, bamboo plantations, seed ball plantation, grassing, and the Miyawaki method in suitable command areas, they have successfully planted more than 235 lakh native saplings over the past five years (from FY 2019-20 to FY 2023-24 until January). This extensive effort has covered an area exceeding 10,784 hectares, making a substantial contribution to enhancing the carbon sink and promoting a greener environment for local communities. Moreover, these PSUs annually distribute fruit-bearing plants to local communities.
Plantation on overburden dump at Samleswari OCP, MCL
In the Coal Sector’s community-centric initiative of Eco-Mine Tourism, Coal/Lignite PSUs actively contribute to reclamation efforts, focusing on enhancing local tourism and fostering conservation in mining areas. As part of this initiative, these PSUs engage in developing Eco-Parks, Eco-Tourism sites, and Eco-Restoration sites on de-coaled areas. These mine tourism sites have evolved into venues for various social events, recreational activities, morning walks, yoga, meditation, and more for local communities and tourists also. Over the past five years (from FY 2019-20 to FY 2023-24), Coal/Lignite PSUs have successfully established 16 Eco-Parks/Mine Tourism sites, with 7 such sites seamlessly integrated into the local tourism circuit. The future plans include the development of 23 new eco-parks/mine tourism sites in the coming years, emphasizing the commitment to creating sustainable and engaging spaces for the local communities.
Nigahi Eco- Park & Chandrashekhar Azad Eco- Park developed by NCL
As part of Sustainable Development Goal 6 (SDG 6) to ensure the availability and sustainable management of water and sanitation for all, as outlined in the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development, Coal/Lignite PSUs focuses on the conservation and efficient utilization of mine water. Through the implementation of appropriate treatment techniques, this water is conserved and utilized for community use. Coal/Lignite Public PSUs are actively involved in the efficient utilization of mine water, both from active and abandoned mines, for community purposes such as domestic use and irrigation. A particular emphasis is placed on transforming mine voids into facilities for pisciculture and water sports, alongside the promotion of water harvesting practices. Over the last five years (from FY 2019-20 to FY 2023-24 until January), a substantial amount of 16,808 lakh kilolitres (LKL) of mine water has been utilized for community purposes. This initiative is benefiting approximately 17.7 lakh people across 981 villages in coal-bearing states annually. This concerted effort not only aligns with the Jal Shakti Abhiyan of the Government of India but also makes a significant contribution to the achievement of the SDG 6.
Discharged Mine water utilized for cultivation in CCL
The gainful utilization of overburden, specifically in the production of M-sand, offers numerous benefits to local communities. During open-cast mining, excess soil and rocks above coal deposits are extracted and discarded, forming heaps of fragmented rock which necessitates careful planning and management to mitigate environmental impact. Coal/Lignite PSUs have taken an innovative approach by establishing OB processing plants and M-sand plants to make the process cost-effective and environmentally sustainable and has commissioned 4 OB processing plants and 5 OB to M-Sand Plants. The initiative to produce M-sand from overburden helps in decreasing the reliance on river bed mining for sand. This is significant for preserving river ecosystems and mitigating the environmental impact of traditional sand extraction. The gainful utilization of overburden for M-sand production, as undertaken by Coal/Lignite PSUs, presents a holistic solution with positive implications for the environment, economy, and overall welfare of local communities.
Overburden to M-Sand Plant at WCL
In the pursuit of community-centric initiatives, the focus on Energy Efficiency Measures stands out as a significant contributor to both environmental sustainability and community well-being. The Ministry of Coal has been actively overseeing these measures in Coal/Lignite PSUs since FY2021-22, reflecting a commitment to responsible energy consumption. The concerted efforts of Coal/Lignite PSUs towards energy efficiency have yielded tangible benefits for the community. Initiatives such as the replacement of 4.33 lakh conventional lights with LED lights, installation of 5554 energy-efficient air conditioners, 84494 super fans, deployment of 215 electric vehicles, and utilization of 1640 efficient water heaters, among others, have resulted in remarkable savings. They have witnessed a conservation of 14.34 crore kWh units, translating to substantial savings amounting to Rs 107.6 crore and resulted in reduction of 1.17 lakh tonnes of CO2 emissions. Notably, these energy efficiency measures have not only contributed to economic savings but have also had a positive impact on the environment. This aligns with India's broader commitment to reducing the Emissions Intensity of its GDP by 45 percent by 2030, as outlined in the updated Nationally Determined Contributions (NDC). By implementing these energy efficiency measures, Coal/Lignite PSUs are not only demonstrating environmental responsibility but are actively contributing to the betterment of the community. The resulting cost savings and reduced carbon footprint directly benefit the local population, emphasizing the integral role of sustainable practices in fostering a healthier and more resilient community.
The Ministry of Coal places a priority on the concept of a "Just Transition" as part of Vision India @ 2047, recognizing its substantial and enduring implications in long term. The Ministry of Coal has delineated specific objectives to facilitate Just Transition, encompassing support for affected communities to safeguard their livelihoods and preserve social infrastructure through economic diversification of abandoned and closed coal mines. The focus extends to promoting environmental sustainability, incorporating measures such as the remediation and repurposing of land and assets. In a concerted effort to mitigate the repercussions of mine closure, Coal/Lignite PSUs, guided by the Ministry of Coal, are actively implementing sustainable and environmentally friendly initiatives. These initiatives align with the core principles of Just Transition and Environmental Sustainability.

कोयला मंत्रालय
मिशन लाइफ: कोयला क्षेत्र में पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता और परिवर्तन
29 FEB 2024 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार भारत की ऊर्जा सुरक्षा में कोयला क्षेत्र की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को स्वीकार करती है और कोयला पर निर्भर समुदायों के कल्याण के साथ पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता को संतुलित करते हुए एक टिकाऊ कोयला क्षेत्र के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। इस प्रतिबद्धता के एक हिस्से के तहत कोयला मंत्रालय व्यक्तिगत कार्रवाई को जलवायु परिवर्तन को कम करने में सबसे आगे रखकर पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की ओर से शुरू किए गए मिशन लाइफ (पर्यावरण के लिए जीवनशैली) के सिद्धांतों को कोयला क्षेत्र में लागू कर रहा है।
कोयला मंत्रालय के मार्गदर्शन में कोयला क्षेत्र के तहत टिकाऊ और पर्यावरण के अनुकूल पहलों को लागू करने के अलावा कोयला/लिग्नाइट सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की कंपनी (पीएसयू) सक्रिय रूप से मिशन लाइफ के साथ जुड़े कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन कर रही हैं। इन कार्यक्रमों का उद्देश्य कर्मचारियों और कोयला पर निर्भर समुदायों के बीच टिकाऊ व पर्यावरण-अनुकूल और स्थायी जीवनशैली को बढ़ावा देना है। इसका लक्ष्य पृथ्वी-समर्थक मूल्यों को लेकर समर्पित व्यक्तियों का एक समुदाय तैयार करना है। इन प्रयासों में अपशिष्ट न्यूनीकरण सिद्धांतों पर केंद्रित जागरूकता अभियान संचालित करना शामिल है। इनमें रिफ्यूज, रिड्यूज, रियूज, रिपेयर और रिसायकल (5आर) हैं। इसके अलावा "अपने पेड़ को जानें" चर्चा और टिकाऊ खाद्य प्रणाली कार्यक्रम भी इन पहलों के हिस्से हैं। इसके अलावा इन प्रयासों में फल देने वाले पौधों का वितरण, निबंध लेखन व क्विज का आयोजन और कर्मचारियों व स्थानीय समुदायों, दोनों को सक्रिय रूप से शामिल करने के लिए साइकिलिंग कार्यक्रम शामिल हैं। इसके साथ कर्मचारियों और स्थानीय समुदायों को पर्यावरणीय रूप से जिम्मेदार व्यवहार अपनाने के लिए शिक्षित और प्रेरित करने को लेकर प्लास्टिक कचरा व ई-अपशिष्ट संग्रह अभियान, सफाई पहल और घरेलू खाद पर सेमिनार जैसी गतिविधियां आयोजित की गई हैं।
जन-केंद्रित हरित पहल- जैव-पुनर्ग्रहण/वृक्षारोपण के एक हिस्से के तहत कोयला/लिग्नाइट पीएसयू स्थायी पर्यावरण अभ्यासों की दिशा में लगातार और समर्पित रूप से काम कर रहे हैं। उनकी प्राथमिकता फल देने वाले पौधों सहित देशी प्रजातियों के व्यापक वृक्षारोपण कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से कोयला खनन से जुड़े कार्बन फुटप्रिंट को कम करने पर है। ये पहल विभिन्न स्थानों पर संचालित की जा रही हैं, जिनमें ओवरबर्डन (ओबी) डम्प, ढुलाई सड़कें, खदान परिधि, आवासीय कॉलोनियां और पट्टा क्षेत्र के बाहर उपलब्ध भूमि शामिल हैं। इसका उद्देश्य पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देकर स्थानीय समुदायों को लाभ पहुंचाना है। इन कंपनियों ने उपयुक्त कमान क्षेत्रों में उच्च तकनीक खेती, बांस रोपण, सीड बॉल वृक्षारोपण, घास रोपण और मियावाकी विधि जैसी उन्नत तकनीकों को नियोजित करके पिछले पांच वर्षों (वित्तीय वर्ष 2019-20 से जनवरी, 2023-24 तक) में 235 लाख से अधिक देशी पौधे सफलतापूर्वक लगाए हैं। इस व्यापक प्रयास के तहत 10,784 हेक्टेयर से अधिक क्षेत्र को कवर किया गया है, जिससे कार्बन सिंक (ऐसे स्थान या उत्पाद, जो कार्बन को जैविक या अजैविक यौगिकों के रूप में अलग-अलग समय के लिए संग्रहित करते हैं) को बढ़ाने और स्थानीय समुदायों के लिए हरित वातावरण को बढ़ावा देने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान मिला है। इसके अलावा, ये पीएसयू हर साल स्थानीय समुदायों को फल देने वाले पौधों को वितरित करते हैं।
समलेश्वरी ओसीपी, एमसीएल में ओवरबर्डन डम्प पर वृक्षारोपण
कोयला क्षेत्र की इको-माइन पर्यटन की समुदाय-केंद्रित पहल के तहत कोयला/लिग्नाइट पीएसयू स्थानीय पर्यटन को बढ़ाने और खनन क्षेत्रों में संरक्षण को बढ़ावा देने पर ध्यान देने सहित पुनर्ग्रहण प्रयासों में सक्रिय रूप से योगदान करते हैं। इस पहल के एक हिस्से के तहत ये सार्वजनिक उपक्रम कोयला रहित क्षेत्रों में इको-पार्क, इको-टूरिज्म स्थल और इको-रेस्टोरेशन स्थल विकसित करने में लगे हुए हैं। ये खनन पर्यटन स्थल स्थानीय समुदायों और पर्यटकों के लिए विभिन्न सामाजिक कार्यक्रमों, मनोरंजक गतिविधियों, सुबह की सैर, योग, ध्यान और अन्य गतिविधियों के लिए विकसित किए गए हैं। पिछले पांच वर्षों में (वित्तीय वर्ष 2019-20 से वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24 तक) कोयला/लिग्नाइट पीएसयू ने 16 इको-पार्क/खदान पर्यटन स्थलों को सफलतापूर्वक स्थापित किया है, जिनमें से ऐसे 7 स्थल स्थानीय पर्यटन परिपथ के साथ एकीकृत हैं। भविष्य की योजनाओं में आने वाले वर्षों में 23 नए इको-पार्क/खदान पर्यटन स्थलों का विकास शामिल है, जिसमें स्थानीय समुदायों के लिए टिकाऊ और आकर्षक स्थान बनाने की प्रतिबद्धता पर जोर दिया गया है।
एनसीएल ने निगाही इको-पार्क और चन्द्रशेखर आजाद इको-पार्क को विकसित किया है
सतत विकास लक्ष्य- 6 (एसडीजी 6) के एक हिस्से के तहत सभी के लिए पेयजल और स्वच्छता की उपलब्धता व स्थायी प्रबंधन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, जैसा कि सतत विकास के लिए 2030 एजेंडा में इसका उल्लेख है, कोयला/लिग्नाइट पीएसयू खदान के जल संरक्षण और उसके कुशल उपयोग पर अपना ध्यान केंद्रित करते हैं। उचित उपचार तकनीकों के कार्यान्वयन के माध्यम से इस जल को संरक्षित किया जाता है और सामुदायिक उपयोग के लिए इस्तेमाल किया जाता है। कोयला/लिग्नाइट सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की कंपनी घरेलू उपयोग और सिंचाई जैसे सामुदायिक उद्देश्यों के लिए सक्रिय व परित्यक्त, दोनों खानों से जल के कुशल उपयोग में शामिल हैं। जल संचयन अभ्यासों को बढ़ावा देने के साथ-साथ खानों की खाली जगह को मत्स्यपालन और जल क्रीड़ा की सुविधाओं में बदलने पर विशेष जोर दिया जाता है। पिछले पांच वर्षों में (वित्तीय वर्ष 2019-20 से जनवरी 2023-24 तक) 16,808 लाख किलोलीटर (एलकेएल) खान के जल की एक बड़ी मात्रा का उपयोग सामुदायिक उद्देश्यों के लिए किया गया है। इस पहल से कोयला उत्पादक राज्यों के 981 गांवों के लगभग 17.7 लाख लोगों को हर साल लाभ मिल रहा है। यह ठोस प्रयास न केवल भारत सरकार के जल शक्ति अभियान के अनुरूप है बल्कि, एसडीजी 6 की उपलब्धि में भी अपना महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देता है।
कोयला खान के जल का उपयोग सीसीएल में खेती के लिए किया जाता है
ओवरबर्डन का लाभकारी उपयोग, विशेष रूप से एम-रेत का उत्पादन स्थानीय समुदायों को कई लाभ प्रदान करता है। ओपन-कास्ट खनन के दौरान कोयले के भंडार के ऊपर की अतिरिक्त मिट्टी और चट्टानों को निकाल कर फेंक दिया जाता है, जिससे खंडित चट्टानों के ढेर बन जाते हैं। इसके पर्यावरणीय प्रभाव को कम करने के लिए सावधानीपूर्वक योजना और प्रबंधन की जरूरत होती है। कोयला/लिग्नाइट पीएसयू ने प्रक्रिया को लागत प्रभावी व पर्यावरणीय रूप से टिकाऊ बनाने के लिए ओबी प्रसंस्करण संयंत्र और एम-रेत संयंत्र स्थापित करके एक अभिनव दृष्टिकोण अपनाया है और 4 ओबी प्रसंस्करण संयंत्र व 5 ओबी से एम-रेत संयंत्र संचालित किए हैं। ओवरबर्डन से एम-रेत का उत्पादन करने की पहल से रेत के लिए नदी तल खनन पर निर्भरता कम करने में सहायता मिलती है। यह नदी के इकोसिस्टम को संरक्षित करने और पारंपरिक रेत निष्कर्षण के पर्यावरणीय प्रभाव को कम करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है। कोयला/लिग्नाइट पीएसयू की ओर से किए गए एम-रेत उत्पादन के लिए ओवरबर्डन का लाभकारी उपयोग पर्यावरण, अर्थव्यवस्था और स्थानीय समुदायों के समग्र कल्याण के लिए सकारात्मक प्रभाव के साथ एक समग्र समाधान प्रस्तुत करता है।
डब्ल्यूसीएल में एम-रेत संयंत्र स्थित ओवरबर्डन
समुदाय-केंद्रित पहलों के कार्यान्वयन में ऊर्जा दक्षता उपायों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता और सामुदायिक कल्याण, दोनों में महत्वपूर्ण योगदानकर्ता के रूप में सामने आता है। कोयला मंत्रालय वित्तीय वर्ष 2021-22 से कोयला/लिग्नाइट सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों में इन उपायों की सक्रिय रूप से निगरानी कर रहा है, जो जिम्मेदार ऊर्जा खपत को लेकर प्रतिबद्धता को दिखाता है। ऊर्जा दक्षता की दिशा में कोयला/लिग्नाइट सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों के सुदृढ़ प्रयासों से समुदाय को ठोस लाभ प्राप्त हुए हैं। 4.33 लाख पारंपरिक बल्बों को एलईडी बल्बों से बदलने, 5554 ऊर्जा-कुशल एयर कंडीशनरों व 84494 सुपर पंखों को लगाने, 215 इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों की तैनाती और 1640 कुशल वॉटर हीटरों के उपयोग जैसी पहलों के परिणामस्वरूप ऊर्जा की उल्लेखनीय बचत हुई है। इससे 14.34 करोड़ किलोवाट घंटा यूनिट ऊर्जा और 107.6 करोड़ रुपये की पर्याप्त बचत हुई। साथ ही, इसके परिणामस्वरूप 1.17 लाख टन कार्बनडायऑक्साइड उत्सर्जन में कमी आई है। उल्लेखनीय रूप से इन ऊर्जा दक्षता उपायों ने न केवल आर्थिक बचत में योगदान दिया है, बल्कि पर्यावरण पर भी सकारात्मक प्रभाव डाला है। यह साल 2030 तक अपने सकल घरेलू उत्पाद की उत्सर्जन तीव्रता को 45 फीसदी तक कम करने की भारत की व्यापक प्रतिबद्धता के अनुरूप है, जैसा कि अद्यतन राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर निर्धारित योगदान (एनडीसी) में उल्लिखित है। कोयला/लिग्नाइट पीएसयू इन ऊर्जा दक्षता उपायों को लागू करके न केवल पर्यावरणीय जिम्मेदारी का प्रदर्शन कर रहे हैं बल्कि, समुदाय की बेहतरी में सक्रिय रूप से योगदान दे रहे हैं। परिणामी लागत बचत और कम कार्बन फुटप्रिंट से स्थानीय आबादी को सीधे लाभ होता है, जो एक स्वस्थ और अधिक लचीले समुदाय को बढ़ावा देने में टिकाऊ अभ्यासों की अभिन्न भूमिका पर जोर देता है।
कोयला मंत्रालय विजन इंडिया @2047 के एक हिस्से के तहत "जस्ट ट्रांजिशन" की अवधारणा को प्राथमिकता देता है, जो दीर्घकाल में इसके महत्वपूर्ण और स्थायी निहितार्थों को मान्यता देता है। कोयला मंत्रालय ने “जस्ट ट्रांजिशन” को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए विशिष्ट उद्देश्यों को रेखांकित किया है। इसमें प्रभावित समुदायों को उनकी आजीविका की सुरक्षा और परित्यक्त व बंद कोयला खानों के आर्थिक विविधीकरण के माध्यम से सामाजिक बुनियादी ढांचे को संरक्षित करने के लिए सहायता शामिल है। इसके अलावा पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देने, भूमि व परिसंपत्तियों के सुधार और उसके फिर से उपयोग जैसे उपायों को शामिल करने पर भी ध्यान दिया जा रहा है। कोयला मंत्रालय के मार्गदर्शन के अनुरूप कोयला/लिग्नाइट पीएसयू खान बंद होने के दुष्परिणामों को कम करने के लिए एक ठोस प्रयास के तहत टिकाऊ और पर्यावरण के अनुकूल पहलों को सक्रिय रूप से कार्यान्वित कर रहे हैं। ये पहल जस्ट ट्रांजिशन और पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता के मूल सिद्धांतों के अनुरूप हैं।