Ministry of Women and Child Development
Alliance for Global Good – Gender Equity and Equality: Logo & Website Launched today
Logo symbolises the collective nature of the alliance and draws inspiration from Lord Ganesha, reinforcing the message of collective wisdom and strength for Gender equity and equality: Smt. Smriti Irani, Union Minister of WCD
28 FEB 2024 9:40PM by PIB Delhi
Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, Union Minister of Women & Child Development and Minority Affairs, Government of India launched the logo and the website for the Alliance for Global Good – Gender Equity and Equality. Mr. Bill Gates, Co-Chair of the Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation, Mr. Chandrajit Banerjee, Director General, CII, and other dignitaries were present at the occasion.
“India is the first country to make a financial case for women emancipation. The perception about our country today, not only the strength of our country but our talent pool and capacity to deliver on promises is such that in 72 hours in Davos, we had the commitment from across the globe. India managed to create an alliance not for ourselves, but for global good. It’s a reflection of what India promised in its G20 presidency- one world, one future. A future that builds alliances for global good. The alliance is a collective of Governments, Industry and Development organisations. The logo we just unveiled symbolises the collective nature of the alliance and draws inspiration from Lord Ganesha, reinforcing the message of collective wisdom and strength for Gender equity and equality,” said Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, Union Minister of Women & Child Development and Minority Affairs, Government of India, as she launched the logo and the website for the Alliance for Global Good – Gender Equity and Equality in New Delhi today.
The Alliance for Global Good: Gender Equity and Equality marks a significant milestone in the global pursuit of gender equality. Launched in Davos 2024, it is a testament to India's unwavering commitment to the cause of women-led development as championed by the Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi. The Alliance aims to bring together global good practices, knowledge sharing and investments in the field of women’s health, education, and enterprise and aligns with several Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) including SDG 3 - Good Health and Well-Being;4- Quality Education; 5 - Gender Equality and Empowerment;17 - Global Partnership for Development and more. The Alliance is supported by the Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation and anchored by the CII Centre for Women Leadership with the World Economic Forum as a ‘Network Partner’ and Invest India as an ‘Institutional Partner’. Born out of the G20 Leaders’ Declaration and India’s abiding commitment to the cause of women-led development, the Alliance is poised to make a transformative impact on gender-related issues.
The Logo: Significance
The logo forms the alphabet “e” which represents Equality and Equity. The parallel strokes reflect collective action by Governments, industry and institutions enabling women to achieve their economic potential, globally. The Tricolours symbolize the values of the Alliance - saffron for strength and courage, white for truth and green for growth. The red dot denotes prosperity. The logo draws inspiration from Lord Ganesh who symbolises intellect, wisdom and understanding.
Speaking at the occasion, Mr Bill Gates, Co-Chair of the Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation said “It is great to see the Alliance for Global Good-Gender Equity and Equality take forward the commitments from India’s successful G20, prioritizing women-led development. Our foundation is proud to be a partner in this unique effort to deliver equitable development by putting women’s economic power, health and education at the center”.
“The launch of the ‘Alliance for Global Good – Gender Equity and Equality’ at Davos is a purposeful initiative by India. To have both the Union Minister and Mr. Bill Gates at the unveiling of the logo and website of the Alliance is an indication of their unparalleled support and commitment to women-led development across the globe. It represents a proud moment for India Inc. and comes with a sense of great responsibility. As the anchor of this global Alliance, CII is committed to bringing in Industry from India and across the globe to contribute to this effort,” said Mr Chandrajit Banerjee, Director General, CII.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
लैंगिक समानता और बराबरी के लिए वैश्विक गठबंधन (एलायंस फॉर ग्लोबल गुड-जेंडर इक्विटी एंड इक्वलिटी) के प्रतीक चिन्ह और वेबसाइट का शुभारंभ
केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती स्मृति ईरानी ने कहा, प्रतीक चिन्ह सामूहिक प्रकृति का प्रतीक है और भगवान गणेश से प्रेरणा लेता है, जो लैंगिक समानता और बराबरी के लिए सामूहिक ज्ञान और भरोसा के संदेश को मजबूत करता है
28 FEB 2024 9:40PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय महिला व बाल विकास एवं अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती स्मृति जुबिन ईरानी ने वैश्विक भलाई के लिए गठबंधन- लैंगिक समानता और बराबरी (एलायंस फॉर ग्लोबल गुड-जेंडर इक्विटी एंड इक्वलिटी) के प्रतीक चिन्ह का लोकार्पण किया और वेबसाइट की शुरुआत की। इस अवसर पर बिल एंड मेलिंडा गेट्स फाउंडेशन के सह-अध्यक्ष श्री बिल गेट्स, सीआईआई के महानिदेशक श्री चंद्रजीत बनर्जी और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
केंद्रीय महिला व बाल विकास एवं अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती स्मृति जुबिन ईरानी ने आज नई दिल्ली में अलायंस फॉर ग्लोबल गुड - जेंडर इक्विटी एंड इक्वलिटी के लिए प्रतीक चिन्ह और वेबसाइट को लॉन्च किया। इस मौके पर उन्होंने कहा कि महिला सशक्तिकरण के लिए आर्थिक आधार देने वाला भारत पहला देश है। आज हमारे देश के बारे में जो धारणा है वह सिर्फ हमारे देश की ताकत की नहीं है बल्कि हमारे टैलेंट पूल और वादों को पूरा करने की क्षमता की है। दावोस में 72 घंटों में हमें दुनिया भर से जिम्मेदारियां मिलीं। भारत अपने लिए नहीं बल्कि वैश्विक भलाई के लिए गठबंधन बनाने में कामयाब रहा। यह उस बात की झलक है जो भारत ने अपने जी20 अध्यक्षता में वादा किया था - एक पृथ्वी, एक भविष्य। एक ऐसा भविष्य जो वैश्विक भलाई के लिए गठबंधन बनाता है। गठबंधन सरकारों, उद्योग और विकास संगठनों का एक समूह है। जिस प्रतीक चिन्ह का हमने अभी अनावरण किया है वह गठबंधन की सामूहिक प्रकृति का प्रतीक है और भगवान गणेश से प्रेरणा लेता है, जो लैंगिक समानता और बराबरी के लिए सामूहिक ज्ञान और ताकत के संदेश को मजबूत करता है।
लैंगिक समानता और बराबरी के लिए वैश्विक गठबंधन (एलायंस फॉर ग्लोबल गुड-जेंडर इक्विटी एंड इक्वलिटी) लैंगिक समानता की वैश्विक खोज में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है। दावोस 2024 में लॉन्च की गई यह पहल प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा समर्थित महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले विकास के प्रति भारत की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता का प्रमाण है। इस गठबंधन का उद्देश्य महिलाओं के स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा और उद्यम के क्षेत्र में वैश्विक अच्छी कार्यप्रणाली, ज्ञान साझा करने और निवेश को एक साथ लाना है और एसडीजी 3-अच्छा स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण, 4-गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा, 5-लैंगिक समानता और सशक्तिकरण, 17-विकास के लिए वैश्विक साझेदारी और भी बहुत कुछ सहित कई सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) के साथ संरेखित करना है। गठबंधन को बिल एंड मेलिंडा गेट्स फाउंडेशन द्वारा सहयोग दिया गया है और सीआईआई सेंटर फॉर वुमेन लीडरशिप द्वारा वर्ल्ड इकोनॉमिक फोरम को 'नेटवर्क पार्टनर' के रूप में और इन्वेस्ट इंडिया को 'संस्थागत पार्टनर' के रूप में संचालित किया गया है। जी20 नेताओं की घोषणा और महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले विकास के प्रति भारत की स्थायी प्रतिबद्धता से जन्मा यह गठबंधन लिंग-संबंधी मुद्दों पर परिवर्तनकारी प्रभाव डालने के लिए तैयार है।
प्रतीक चिन्ह का महत्व
प्रतीक चिन्ह में अक्षर '' समानता और समता का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है। समानांतर प्रभाव सरकारों, उद्योग और संस्थानों द्वारा सामूहिक कार्रवाई को दर्शाते हैं, जिससे महिलाएं वैश्विक स्तर पर अपनी आर्थिक क्षमता हासिल कर सकेंगी। गठबंधन के तीन रंग (तिरंगा) मूल्यों का प्रतीक है - केसरिया शक्ति और साहस के लिए, सफेद सत्य के लिए और हरा विकास के लिए। लाल बिंदु समृद्धि को दर्शाता है। यह प्रतीक चिन्ह भगवान गणेश से प्रेरणा लेता है जो बुद्धि, ज्ञान और समझ का प्रतीक है।
इस अवसर पर बिल एंड मेलिंडा गेट्स फाउंडेशन के सह-अध्यक्ष श्री बिल गेट्स ने कहा कि यह देखना बहुत अच्छा है कि लैंगिक समानता और बराबरी के लिए वैश्विक गठबंधन (एलायंस फॉर ग्लोबल गुड-जेंडर इक्विटी एंड इक्वलिटी) भारत के सफल जी20 की प्रतिबद्धताओं को आगे बढ़ा रहा है, जिसमें महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले विकास को प्राथमिकता दी जा रही है। महिलाओं की आर्थिक शक्ति, स्वास्थ्य और शिक्षा को केंद्र में रखकर समान विकास प्रदान करने के इस अनूठे प्रयास में भागीदार होने पर हमारा फाउंडेशन गर्व महसूस करता है।
सीआईआई के महानिदेशक श्री चंद्रजीत बनर्जी ने कहा कि दावोस में लैंगिक समानता और बराबरी के लिए वैश्विक गठबंधन (एलायंस फॉर ग्लोबल गुड-जेंडर इक्विटी एंड इक्वलिटी’) का शुभारंभ भारत की एक उद्देश्यपूर्ण पहल है। गठबंधन के प्रतीक चिन्ह और वेबसाइट के अनावरण के अवसर पर केंद्रीय मंत्री और श्री बिल गेट्स दोनों का मौजूद होना दुनिया भर में महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले विकास के लिए उनके अद्वितीय सहयोग और प्रतिबद्धता का संकेत है। यह इंडिया इंक के लिए एक गौरवपूर्ण क्षण का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है और यह बड़ी जिम्मेदारी की भावना के साथ आता है। इस वैश्विक गठबंधन के एंकर के रूप में सीआईआई भारत और दुनिया भर से उद्योग लाने के प्रयास में योगदान देने को लेकर प्रतिबद्ध है।