Ministry of Women and Child Development
Alliance for Global Good – Gender Equity and Equality: Logo & Website Launched today
Logo symbolises the collective nature of the alliance and draws inspiration from Lord Ganesha, reinforcing the message of collective wisdom and strength for Gender equity and equality: Smt. Smriti Irani, Union Minister of WCD
28 FEB 2024 9:40PM by PIB Delhi
Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, Union Minister of Women & Child Development and Minority Affairs, Government of India launched the logo and the website for the Alliance for Global Good – Gender Equity and Equality. Mr. Bill Gates, Co-Chair of the Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation, Mr. Chandrajit Banerjee, Director General, CII, and other dignitaries were present at the occasion.
“India is the first country to make a financial case for women emancipation. The perception about our country today, not only the strength of our country but our talent pool and capacity to deliver on promises is such that in 72 hours in Davos, we had the commitment from across the globe. India managed to create an alliance not for ourselves, but for global good. It’s a reflection of what India promised in its G20 presidency- one world, one future. A future that builds alliances for global good. The alliance is a collective of Governments, Industry and Development organisations. The logo we just unveiled symbolises the collective nature of the alliance and draws inspiration from Lord Ganesha, reinforcing the message of collective wisdom and strength for Gender equity and equality,” said Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, Union Minister of Women & Child Development and Minority Affairs, Government of India, as she launched the logo and the website for the Alliance for Global Good – Gender Equity and Equality in New Delhi today.
The Alliance for Global Good: Gender Equity and Equality marks a significant milestone in the global pursuit of gender equality. Launched in Davos 2024, it is a testament to India's unwavering commitment to the cause of women-led development as championed by the Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi. The Alliance aims to bring together global good practices, knowledge sharing and investments in the field of women’s health, education, and enterprise and aligns with several Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) including SDG 3 - Good Health and Well-Being;4- Quality Education; 5 - Gender Equality and Empowerment;17 - Global Partnership for Development and more. The Alliance is supported by the Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation and anchored by the CII Centre for Women Leadership with the World Economic Forum as a ‘Network Partner’ and Invest India as an ‘Institutional Partner’. Born out of the G20 Leaders’ Declaration and India’s abiding commitment to the cause of women-led development, the Alliance is poised to make a transformative impact on gender-related issues.
The Logo: Significance
The logo forms the alphabet “e” which represents Equality and Equity. The parallel strokes reflect collective action by Governments, industry and institutions enabling women to achieve their economic potential, globally. The Tricolours symbolize the values of the Alliance - saffron for strength and courage, white for truth and green for growth. The red dot denotes prosperity. The logo draws inspiration from Lord Ganesh who symbolises intellect, wisdom and understanding.
Speaking at the occasion, Mr Bill Gates, Co-Chair of the Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation said “It is great to see the Alliance for Global Good-Gender Equity and Equality take forward the commitments from India’s successful G20, prioritizing women-led development. Our foundation is proud to be a partner in this unique effort to deliver equitable development by putting women’s economic power, health and education at the center”.
“The launch of the ‘Alliance for Global Good – Gender Equity and Equality’ at Davos is a purposeful initiative by India. To have both the Union Minister and Mr. Bill Gates at the unveiling of the logo and website of the Alliance is an indication of their unparalleled support and commitment to women-led development across the globe. It represents a proud moment for India Inc. and comes with a sense of great responsibility. As the anchor of this global Alliance, CII is committed to bringing in Industry from India and across the globe to contribute to this effort,” said Mr Chandrajit Banerjee, Director General, CII.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
عالمی بھلائی کے لئے اتحاد-صنفی مساوات اور مساوات: لوگو اور ویب سائٹ کا آغاز
28 FEB 2024 9:40PM by PIB Delhi
لوگوسے اتحاد کی اجتماعی نوعیت کا اظہار ہوتاہے اوراس میں بھگوان گنیش سے تحریک حاصل کی گئی ہے، جس میں صنفی مساوات اورمساوات کےلئے اجتماعی دانشمندی اور طاقت کا پیغام دیا گیا ہے:محترمہ اسمرتی ایرانی خواتین و بچوں کی بہبود کی مرکزی وزیر
محترمہ اسمرتی زوبیں ایرانی، مرکزی وزیر برائے خواتین و اطفال اور اقلیتی امور، حکومت ہند نے الائنس فار گلوبل گڈ – صنفی مساوات اور مساوات کے لوگو اور ویب سائٹ کاآغاز کیا۔ بل اینڈ میلنڈا گیٹس فاؤنڈیشن کے ساتھی چیئرمین جناب بل گیٹس، سی آئی آئی کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب چندرجیت بنرجی اور دیگر معززین اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
‘‘ہندوستان پہلا ملک ہے جس نے خواتین کی آزادی کے لیے مالیاتی معاملات کواتنی اہمیت دی ہے۔ آج ہمارے ملک کے بارے میں تاثر، نہ صرف ہمارے ملک کی طاقت بلکہ ہماری صلاحیتوں اور وعدوں کو پورا کرنے کی طاقت ایسی ہے کہ ڈیووس میں 72 گھنٹے میں، ہم نے پوری دنیا کے سامنے ایک عزم کا اظہارکیاہے۔ ہندوستان اپنے لیے نہیں بلکہ عالمی بھلائی کے لیے اتحادقائم کرنے میں کامیاب ہواہے۔ اس سے اس بات کی عکاسی کرت ہوتی ہےکہ ہندوستان نے اپنی جی20 صدارت میں کیا وعدہ کیا تھا- ایک دنیا، ایک مستقبل۔ ایک ایسا مستقبل جو عالمی بھلائی کے لیے اتحاد قائم کرتا ہے۔ یہ اتحاد حکومتوں، صنعت اور ترقیاتی تنظیموں کا ایک مجموعہ ہے۔ ہم نے ابھی ابھی جس لوگو کی نقاب کشائی کی ہے وہ اتحاد کی اجتماعی نوعیت کی علامت ہے اور بھگوان گنیش سے متاثر ہے، صنفی مساوات اور مساوات کے لیے اجتماعی حکمت اور طاقت کے پیغام کو تقویت دیتا ہے،’’ محترمہ اسمرتی زوبیں ایرانی، مرکزی وزیر برائے خواتین و اطفال اور اقلیتی امور، حکومت ہند نے آج نئی دہلی میں دنیا کی بھلائی کے لئے اتحاد – صنفی مساوات اور مساوات کے لیے لوگو اور ویب سائٹ کا آغاز کیا۔
دنیا کی بھلائی کے لئےاتحاد: صنفی مساوات اور مساوات، صنفی مساوات کے عالمی حصول میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے۔ ڈیووس 2024 میں شروع کیا گیا، یہ خواتین کے زیرقیادت ترقی کے مقصد کے لیے ہندوستان کے غیر متزلزل عزم کا ثبوت ہے جیسا کہ ہندوستان کے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے تصورپیش کیا تھا۔ اتحاد کا مقصد خواتین کی صحت، تعلیم اور کاروبار کے میدان میں اچھےعالمی طور طریقوں، معلومات کے لین دین اور سرمایہ کاری کو اکٹھا کرنا ہے اور کئی پائیدار ترقیاتی مقاصد(ایس ڈی جیز) بشمول ایس ڈی جی3 - اچھی صحت اور بہبود؛ 4- معیاری تعلیم ; 5 - صنفی مساوات اور بااختیار بنانا؛ 17 - ترقی کے لیے عالمی شراکت داری وغیرہ ہے ۔ اس اتحاد کو بل اینڈ میلنڈا گیٹس فاؤنڈیشن کی حمایت حاصل ہے اورسی آئی آئی سینٹر فار ویمن کی قیادت نے ورلڈ اکنامک فورم کے ساتھ بطور ‘نیٹ ورک پارٹنر’ اور ‘ادارہ جاتی شراکت داری’ کے طور پر انویسٹ انڈیا سےرجوع کیا ہے ۔جی20 لیڈروں کے اعلامیہ اور خواتین کی قیادت میں ترقی کے مقصد کے لیے ہندوستان کی مستقل وابستگی سے پیدا ہونے والا، اتحاد صنف سے متعلق مسائل پر ایک تبدیلی لانے کے لیے تیار ہے۔
لوگو: اہمیت
لوگو میں حرف ‘‘ای’’ بنایا گیا ہے جس سے مساوات اور مساوات کی نمائندگی ہوتی ہے۔ متوازی لائنیں حکومتوں، صنعتوں اور اداروں کے اجتماعی اقدام کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں جو خواتین کو عالمی سطح پر اپنی معاشی صلاحیت حاصل کرنے کا اہل بناتی ہیں۔ ترنگے اتحاد کی اقدار کی علامت ہیں - طاقت اور ہمت کے لیے زعفرانی، سچائی کے لیے سفید اور ترقی کے لیے سبز۔ سرخ نقطہ خوشحالی کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔ لوگو میں بھگوان گنیش سے تاثرلیا گیا ہے جو عقل، دانشمندی اور سمجھ بوجھ کی علامت ہے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے، بل اینڈ میلنڈا گیٹس فاؤنڈیشن کے شریک چیئر، مسٹر بل گیٹس نے کہا کہ ‘‘عالمی بہبود-صنفی مساوات اور مساوات کے اتحاد کو خواتین کے زیر قیادت ترقی کو ترجیح دیتے ہوئے، ہندوستان کے کامیاب جی20 کے وعدوں کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے دیکھنا ایک خوش آئند بات ہے۔ ہماری فاؤنڈیشن کو خواتین کی معاشی طاقت، صحت اور تعلیم کو مرکزی حیثیت دے کر مساوی ترقی کی اس منفرد کوشش میں شراکت دار ہونے پر فخر ہے۔
ڈیووس میں ‘عالمی بھلائی کے لیے اتحاد – صنفی مساوات اور مساوات’ کا آغاز ہندوستان کی طرف سے ایک بامقصد قدم ہے۔ اتحاد کے لوگو اور ویب سائٹ کی نقاب کشائی کے موقع پر مرکزی وزیر اورجناب بل گیٹس دونوں کا ہونا پوری دنیا میں خواتین کی قیادت میں ترقی کے لیے ان کی بے مثال حمایت اور عزم کا مظہر ہے۔ سی آئی آئی کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب چندرجیت بنرجی نے کہا کہ یہ انڈیا ان کارپوریشن کے لیے ایک قابل فخر لمحہ کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے جس سے ایک بڑی ذمہ داری کا احساس پیدا ہوتاہے۔ اس عالمی اتحاد کے ناظم کے طور پر،سی آئی آئی اس کوشش میں تعاون کرنے کے لیے ہندوستان اور پوری دنیا سے صنعتی سرگرمیاں اپنے یہاں لانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔’’