Ministry of Defence
DRDO celebrates National Science Day
28 FEB 2024 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO) celebrated National Science Day 2024 through lectures, orations and open house activities in its laboratories and establishments on February 28, 2024. A special function was organised by Defence Science Forum (DSF) at DRDO Bhawan in New Delhi. Secretary Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat presided over the function. Prof. Ajay Kumar Sood, Principal Scientific Advisor to Government of India was the Chief Guest.
The National Science Day is celebrated on 28th February every year to commemorate the discovery of ‘Raman Effect’ in 1928 by Sir Chandrasekhara Venkata Raman, which led to the Nobel Prize being awarded to him in 1930. The purpose of celebrating this day is to enhance scientific temper, popularisation of science and encouraging innovative activities by infusing scientific temperament in the masses and creating a positive scientific research culture.
On the occasion, the Chairman DRDO greeted the scientific community and spoke about the relevance of this year’s theme as per the Prime Minister’s ambitious vision to transform the nation as Viksit Bharat.
Key note address was delivered by Prof. Ajay Kumar Sood, Principal Scientific Advisor to Government of India on ‘Cracking an age old thermodynamic puzzle in micro heat engines’. A lecture was also delivered by Dr MA Maluk Mohamed, Co-founder and VP research M/s Twin Health, Chennai on ‘Precision health management using digital twin’, wherein, he brought out how an individual with chronic Metabolic Diseases can benefit using this technology.
A total of 39 oration papers were received from various DRDO labs/establishments, out of which three papers were selected for presentation. Shri Nomila Adinarayana Prasanth, Sc ‘D’ from ARDE, Pune, Dr Amit Pratap, Sc ‘F’ from CHESS, Hyderabad and Dr Pankaj Kumar Sharma, Sc ‘F’ from CFEES, Delhi delivered the talks on their respective areas of work and were felicitated by Prof. Ajay Kumar Sood, PSA.
During the event, DRDO song was released by Chairman DRDO and awards were given to the lyrics writer and music composer. A Monograph written by Dr AK Chakrabarti, Ex Director DRDL, Hyderabad on “Innovative practices in product development through the eyes of product developer” was released by PSA.
About Defence Science Forum:
Defence Science Forum (DSF) is a platform of DRDO where scientists of various disciplines interact to foster fellowship, exchange ideas with luminaries of different disciplines and undertake feasibility and planning of all inter-disciplinary projects where expert opinion is required.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
डीआरडीओ ने राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान दिवस मनाया
28 FEB 2024 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) ने 28 फरवरी, 2024 को अपनी प्रयोगशालाओं और संस्थानों में लेक्चर्स, व्याख्यान और ओपन हाउस एक्टिविटिज के माध्यम से राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान दिवस 2024 मनाया। रक्षा विज्ञान मंच (डीएसएफ) द्वारा दिल्ली में नए डीआरडीओ भवन में एक विशेष समारोह आयोजित किया गया था। रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास विभाग के सचिव और डीआरडीओ के अध्यक्ष डॉ. समीर वी. कामत ने समारोह की अध्यक्षता की। भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार प्रोफेसर अजय कुमार सूद मुख्य अतिथि थे।
सर चन्द्रशेखर वेंकट रमन द्वारा 1928 में 'रमन इफेक्ट' की डिस्कवरी की याद में हर साल 28 फरवरी को राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान दिवस मनाया जाता है, जिसके लिए उन्हें 1930 में नोबेल पुरस्कार दिया गया था। इस दिन को मनाने का उद्देश्य वैज्ञानिक स्वभाव को बढ़ाना देना, विज्ञान को लोकप्रिय बनाना और जनता में वैज्ञानिक स्वभाव पैदा करके नवीन गतिविधियों को प्रोत्साहित करना और एक सकारात्मक वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान संस्कृति का निर्माण करना है।
इस अवसर पर डीआरडीओ के अध्यक्ष ने वैज्ञानिक समुदाय को बधाई दी और देश को विकसित भारत के रूप में बदलने की प्रधानमंत्री की महत्वाकांक्षी दृष्टि के अनुसार इस वर्ष की थीम की प्रासंगिकता के बारे में बात की।
मुख्य भाषण भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार प्रो. अजय कुमार सूद द्वारा 'माइक्रो हीट इंजन में एक पुरानी थर्मोडायनामिक पहेली को सुलझाने' पर दिया गया। डॉ. एमए मलूक मोहम्मद, सह-संस्थापक और वीपी रिसर्च मेसर्स ट्विन हेल्थ, चेन्नई द्वारा 'डिजिटल ट्विन का उपयोग करके सटीक स्वास्थ्य प्रबंधन' पर एक व्याख्यान भी दिया गया, जिसमें उन्होंने बताया कि क्रोनिक मेटाबॉलिक रोगों से पीड़ित व्यक्ति इसके तकनीकी उपयोग से कैसे लाभ उठा सकता है।
विभिन्न डीआरडीओ प्रयोगशालाओं/संस्थानों से कुल 39 ओरेशन पेपर प्राप्त हुए, जिनमें से तीन पेपरों को प्रजेंटेशन के लिए चुना गया। श्री नोमिला आदिनारायण प्रशांत, वैज्ञानिक 'डी', एआरडीई, पुणे से, डॉ. अमित प्रताप, वैज्ञानिक 'एफ', चेस, हैदराबाद से और डॉ. पंकज कुमार शर्मा, वैज्ञानिक 'एफ', सीएफईईएस, दिल्ली ने अपने-अपने कार्य क्षेत्रों पर चर्चा की और प्रोफेसर अजय कुमार सूद, पीएसए द्वारा सम्मानित किया गया।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान डीआरडीओ के अध्यक्ष द्वारा डीआरडीओ सॉन्ग जारी किया गया और गीतकार और संगीतकार को पुरस्कार दिए गए। पीएसए द्वारा "उत्पाद डेवलपर की नजर से उत्पाद विकास में नवीन अभ्यास" विषय पर डीआरडीएल, हैदराबाद के पूर्व निदेशक डॉ. एके चक्रवर्ती द्वारा लिखित एक मोनोग्राफ जारी किया गया।
रक्षा विज्ञान मंच के बारे में:
रक्षा विज्ञान मंच (डीएसएफ) डीआरडीओ का एक मंच है जहां विभिन्न विषयों के वैज्ञानिक फेलोशिप को बढ़ावा देने के लिए बातचीत करते हैं, विभिन्न विषयों के दिग्गजों के साथ विचारों का आदान-प्रदान करते हैं और उन सभी इंटर- डिस्पिलनरी प्रोजेक्ट की योजना बनाते हैं जहां विशेषज्ञ की राय की आवश्यकता होती है।