Ministry of Commerce & Industry
WTO negotiation session on Agriculture held at ongoing Abu Dhabi Ministerial Conference-13
India makes strong and compelling argument to finalize permanent solution to Public Stockholding and deliver this outcome at MC13, as this remains pending for 11 years
27 FEB 2024 9:22PM by PIB Delhi
The WTO negotiation session on Agriculture took place in the afternoon of 27 February in the ongoing Abu Dhabi Ministerial Conference-13.
In this session, India made a strong and compelling argument to finalize the permanent solution to Public Stockholding (PSH) and deliver this outcome at MC13, as this has been pending for 11 years. India recalled the three mandates on PSH from the Bali Ministerial of 2013, the General Council decision of 2014 and the Nairobi Ministerial decision of 2015.
India argued that the focus should not be narrowed down to the trade interests of exporting countries only, the real concern is the food security and livelihood of people. India emphasized that without a permanent solution on PSH, the most critical and long-pending mandated issue at the WTO, developing countries’ fight against hunger cannot be won.
India highlighted that the significance this issue was so high that more than 80 countries representing more than 61% of the world’s population from the G33 group of countries, Africa, Caribbean and Pacific Group (ACP) and the African Groups have co-sponsored a proposal on this subject.
India also recalled the vast differences in the actual per-farmer domestic support provided by different countries, as notified to WTO. Some developed countries provide subsidies which are 200 times than the subsidies provided by the developing countries. It was the membership’s duty to ensure a level playing field in international agriculture trade for millions of low-income or resource-poor farmers.
In the overall reform process, India reiterated the preference for adopting a sequential approach. First and foremost, the permanent solution to the PSH has to be delivered. After that, it is important to protect the treaty-embedded Special and Differential Treatment provision in the Agreement on Agriculture. India stated that any derogation in this regard would be unacceptable. After that, if any discussion on reduction of domestic support commitments take place, the process should start with eliminating subsidies for countries who provide massive subsidies on a per capita basis.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
अबू धाबी मंत्रिस्तरीय सम्मेलन-13 में कृषि पर डब्ल्यूटीओ वार्ता सत्र आयोजित हुआ
11 वर्षों से लंबित सार्वजनिक स्टॉकहोल्डिंग के स्थायी समाधान को अंतिम रूप देने और एमसी13 में इस परिणाम को देने के लिए भारत ने मजबूत और बाध्यकारी तर्क दिया
27 FEB 2024 9:22PM by PIB Delhi
अबू धाबी में चल रहे मंत्रिस्तरीय सम्मेलन-13 में 27 फरवरी की दोपहर कृषि पर डब्ल्यूटीओ वार्ता सत्र आयोजित हुआ।
इस सत्र में, भारत ने 11 वर्षों से लंबित पब्लिक स्टॉकहोल्डिंग (पीएसएच) के स्थायी समाधान को अंतिम रूप देने और एमसी13 में इस परिणाम को देने के लिए एक मजबूत और प्रभावशाली तर्क दिया। भारत ने 2013 के बाली मंत्रिस्तरीय निर्णय, 2014 के सामान्य परिषद निर्णय और 2015 के नैरोबी मंत्रिस्तरीय निर्णय से पीएसएच पर तीन जनादेशों को वापस ले लिया।
भारत ने तर्क दिया कि ध्यान केवल निर्यातक देशों के व्यापारिक हितों तक ही सीमित नहीं रहना चाहिए, असली चिंता लोगों की खाद्य सुरक्षा और आजीविका है। भारत ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि पीएसएच पर स्थायी समाधान के बिना, जो डब्ल्यूटीओ में सबसे महत्वपूर्ण और लंबे समय से लंबित मुद्दा है, विकासशील देश भूख के खिलाफ लड़ाई नहीं जीत सकते हैं।
भारत ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि इस मुद्दे का महत्व इतना अधिक है कि जी33 देशों के समूह, अफ्रीका, कैरेबियन और प्रशांत समूह (एसीपी) और अफ्रीकी समूहों से दुनिया की 61% से अधिक आबादी का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले 80 से अधिक देशों ने इस विषय पर एक प्रस्ताव को सह-प्रायोजित किया है।
भारत ने डब्ल्यूटीओ को अधिसूचित किए गए अनुसार, विभिन्न देशों द्वारा प्रदान की जाने वाली वास्तविक प्रति-किसान घरेलू सहायता में भारी अंतर को भी याद किया। कुछ विकसित देश विकासशील देशों द्वारा दी जाने वाली सब्सिडी से 200 गुना अधिक सब्सिडी प्रदान करते हैं। लाखों कम आय वाले या संसाधन-हीन किसानों के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कृषि व्यापार में समान अवसर सुनिश्चित करना सदस्यता का कर्तव्य था।
समग्र सुधार प्रक्रिया में, भारत ने क्रमिक दृष्टिकोण अपनाने को प्राथमिकता दी। सबसे पहले और सबसे महत्वपूर्ण, पीएसएच का स्थायी समाधान देना होगा। उसके बाद, कृषि पर समझौते में संधि-युक्त विशेष और विभेदक उपचार प्रावधान की रक्षा करना महत्वपूर्ण है। भारत ने कहा कि इस संबंध में कोई भी कमी अस्वीकार्य होगी। उसके बाद, यदि घरेलू समर्थन प्रतिबद्धताओं में कटौती पर कोई चर्चा होती है, तो प्रक्रिया उन देशों के लिए सब्सिडी खत्म करने से शुरू होनी चाहिए जो प्रति व्यक्ति बड़े पैमाने पर सब्सिडी प्रदान करते हैं।