Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari sanctions Rs 481.86 crore for widening of National Highway-19 in Saran district of Bihar
27 FEB 2024 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a post said in Bihar, widening of the existing 2nd Gen Chhapra Bypass section of National Highway-19 in Saran district of Bihar State with 3 additional lanes has been approved at a cost of Rs 481.86 crore.
Shri Gadkari said the development of this section will ensure smooth and safe traffic flow and significantly reduce travel time. Additionally, the implementation of the project will provide seamless connectivity to Purvanchal Expressway from Hajipur (Patna)- Rivilganj- Ballia-Ghazipur and will boost the overall economic development of the region.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री नितिन गडकरी ने बिहार के सारण जिले में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग-19 को चौड़ा करने के लिए 481.86 करोड़ रुपये की मंजूरी दी
27 FEB 2024 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने एक पोस्ट में कहा, बिहार राज्य के सारण जिले में 481.86 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग -19 के मौजूदा छपरा बाईपास खंड को 3 अतिरिक्त लेन के साथ चौड़ा करने को मंजूरी दे दी गई है।
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि इस खंड के विकास से सुचारू और सुरक्षित यातायात प्रवाह सुनिश्चित होगा और यात्रा के समय में काफी कमी आएगी। इसके अतिरिक्त, परियोजना के कार्यान्वयन के बाद हाजीपुर (पटना)-रिविलगंज-बलिया-गाजीपुर से पूर्वांचल एक्सप्रेसवे को निर्बाध परिवहन-संपर्क सुविधा मिलेगी और क्षेत्र के समग्र आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।