Ministry of Textiles
Focus on international markets to push textile industry to be more competitive: Shri Piyush Goyal
Union Minister Shri Goyal applauds CITI for their contribution and guidance in textile sector
26 FEB 2024 10:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Textiles, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, and Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal during his address at the CITI Textile Sustainability Awards 2024 said that the textile industry needs to focus on the international markets that will push them to be more competitive. He said that the Bharat Tex 2024 event is a testament to the capability of the sector to be a leader in the future at a global stage. He expressed confidence that working together and understanding the elements of the value chain will help the textile industry be the driving force of the nation’s GDP.
Shri Goyal applauded CITI for their support and hard work and expressed confidence in helping the sector grow and provide employment and opportunities to the youth of the nation. He further emphasised on CITI’s ability to serve not only the needs of the nation but the entire world. He thanked the CITI officials and conveyed his gratitude to the officials for their contribution towards the sector and for guiding the government to continue to grow the textile industry.
The Union Minister distributed CITI Textile Sustainability Awards – 2024. The categories encompassed a spectrum of sustainability aspects, including best practices in social responsibility and green initiatives, innovative material management, recycling efforts, alternative materials usage, sustainable retail practices, recognition of women entrepreneurs leading in sustainability and social impact, outstanding HR practices, and exemplary service to the textile industry.
Each award category symbolized a commitment to fostering sustainability, encouraging innovation, and promoting responsible business practices within the textile sector.
Shri Rakesh Mehra, the Chairman of CITI delivered welcome address emphasizing the significance of sustainable initiatives in the textile industry. Following this, Smt. Darshana Vikram Jardosh, Minister of State for Textiles and Railways also delivered keynote address. The concluding remarks was delivered by Shri Ashwin Chandran, Deputy Chairman of CITI, expressing gratitude to all participants, sponsors, and stakeholders who contributed to the success of the CITI Sustainability Awards 2024, emphasizing the collective effort in advancing sustainable practices within the textile industry.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
ٹیکسٹائل کی صنعت کو مزید مسابقتی بنانے کے لیے بین الاقوامی منڈیوں پر توجہ مرکوز کریں: جناب پیوش گوئل
مرکزی وزیر جناب گوئل نے ٹیکسٹائل کے شعبے میں تعاون اور رہنمائی کے لیے سی آئی ٹی آئی کی ستائش کی
26 FEB 2024 10:30PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیکسٹائل، صارفین کے امور، خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم اور تجارت و صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے سی آئی ٹی آئی ٹیکسٹائل سسٹینیبلٹی ایوارڈز 2024 میں اپنے خطاب کے دوران کہا کہ ٹیکسٹائل کی صنعت کو بین الاقوامی منڈیوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کی ضرورت ہے جو اسے مزید مسابقتی بنائے گی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت ٹیکس 2024 ایونٹ عالمی سطح پر مستقبل میں اس سیکٹر کے لیڈربننے کی صلاحیت کا ثبوت ہے۔ انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ مل کر کام کرنے اور ویلیو چین کے عناصر کو سمجھنے سے ٹیکسٹائل کی صنعت کو ملک کے جی ڈی پی کا محرک بننے میں مدد ملے گی۔
جناب گوئل نے سی آئی ٹی آئی کے تعاون اور سخت محنت کی تعریف کی اور اس شعبے کی ترقی اور ملک کے نوجوانوں کو روزگار اور مواقع فراہم کرنے میں مدد کرنے پر اعتماد کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے سی آئی ٹی آئی کی نہ صرف ملک بلکہ پوری دنیا کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کی صلاحیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے سی آئی ٹی آئی کے عہدیداروں کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور عہدیداروں کا سیکٹر میں ان کے تعاون اور ٹیکسٹائل کی صنعت کو آگے بڑھانے کے لئے حکومت کی رہنمائی کے لئے ان کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
مرکزی وزیر نے سی آئی ٹی آئی ٹیکسٹائل سسٹین ایبلٹی ایوارڈز – 2024 تقسیم کئے۔ ان زمروں نے پائیداری کے پہلوؤں کا احاطہ کیا ہے،جس میں سماجی ذمہ داری اور سبز اقدامات، اختراعی مواد کے انتظام، ری سائیکلنگ کی کوششیں، متبادل مواد کا استعمال، پائیدار خردہ طریقہ کار، پائیداری اور سماجی اثرات ، ایچ آر میں بہترین طورطریقوں، اور ٹیکسٹائل کی صنعت کے لیے غیرمعمولی خدمات میں قائدانہ رول ادا کرنے والی خواتین صنعت کاروں کا اعتراف شامل ہیں۔
ہر ایوارڈ کیٹیگری پائیداری کو فروغ دینے، اختراع کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے اور ٹیکسٹائل کے شعبے میں ذمہ دارانہ کاروباری طریقوں کو فروغ دینے کے عزم کی علامت ہے۔
سی آئی ٹی آئی کے چیئرمین جناب راکیش مہرا نے استقبالیہ خطبہ پیش کیا جس میں ٹیکسٹائل کی صنعت میں پائیدار اقدامات کی اہمیت پر زور دیاگیا۔ اس کے بعد، ٹیکسٹائل اور ریلوے کی وزیر مملکت درشنا وکرم جردوش نے بھی کلیدی خطبہ دیا۔ اختتامی کلمات سی آئی ٹی آئی کے نائب چیئرمین جناب اشون چندرن نے ادا کیے جس میں انہوں تمام شرکاء، اسپانسرز، اور فریقوں کا شکریہ ادا کیا جنہوں نے سی آئی ٹی آئی سسٹین ایبلٹی ایوارڈز 2024 کی کامیابی میں تعاون کیا، انہوں نے ٹیکسٹائل انڈسٹری کے اندر پائیدار طریقوں کو آگے بڑھانے میں اجتماعی کوششوں پر زور دیا۔