Ministry of Textiles
Focus on international markets to push textile industry to be more competitive: Shri Piyush Goyal
Union Minister Shri Goyal applauds CITI for their contribution and guidance in textile sector
26 FEB 2024 10:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Textiles, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, and Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal during his address at the CITI Textile Sustainability Awards 2024 said that the textile industry needs to focus on the international markets that will push them to be more competitive. He said that the Bharat Tex 2024 event is a testament to the capability of the sector to be a leader in the future at a global stage. He expressed confidence that working together and understanding the elements of the value chain will help the textile industry be the driving force of the nation’s GDP.
Shri Goyal applauded CITI for their support and hard work and expressed confidence in helping the sector grow and provide employment and opportunities to the youth of the nation. He further emphasised on CITI’s ability to serve not only the needs of the nation but the entire world. He thanked the CITI officials and conveyed his gratitude to the officials for their contribution towards the sector and for guiding the government to continue to grow the textile industry.
The Union Minister distributed CITI Textile Sustainability Awards – 2024. The categories encompassed a spectrum of sustainability aspects, including best practices in social responsibility and green initiatives, innovative material management, recycling efforts, alternative materials usage, sustainable retail practices, recognition of women entrepreneurs leading in sustainability and social impact, outstanding HR practices, and exemplary service to the textile industry.
Each award category symbolized a commitment to fostering sustainability, encouraging innovation, and promoting responsible business practices within the textile sector.
Shri Rakesh Mehra, the Chairman of CITI delivered welcome address emphasizing the significance of sustainable initiatives in the textile industry. Following this, Smt. Darshana Vikram Jardosh, Minister of State for Textiles and Railways also delivered keynote address. The concluding remarks was delivered by Shri Ashwin Chandran, Deputy Chairman of CITI, expressing gratitude to all participants, sponsors, and stakeholders who contributed to the success of the CITI Sustainability Awards 2024, emphasizing the collective effort in advancing sustainable practices within the textile industry.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
वस्त्र उद्योग को और अधिक प्रतिस्पर्धी बनाने के लिए अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करें: श्री पीयूष गोयल
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री गोयल ने वस्त्र क्षेत्र में योगदान और मार्गदर्शन करने के लिए सीआईटीआई की सराहना की
26 FEB 2024 10:30PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वस्त्र, उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण व वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने सीआईटीआई टेक्सटाइल सस्टेनेबिलिटी पुरस्कार- 2024 समारोह को संबोधित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि वस्त्र उद्योग को अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने की जरूरत है, जो उन्हें और अधिक प्रतिस्पर्धी बनने के लिए प्रेरित करेगा। मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत टेक्स- 2024 कार्यक्रम भविष्य में इस क्षेत्र के वैश्विक स्तर पर अग्रणी बनने की क्षमता का प्रमाण है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि एक साथ काम करने और मूल्य श्रृंखला के तत्वों को समझने से वस्त्र उद्योग को देश की जीडीपी की प्रेरक शक्ति बनने में सहायता मिलेगी।
श्री गोयल ने सीआईटीआई के समर्थन और कड़ी मेहनत के लिए उसकी सराहना की और इस क्षेत्र के विकास और देश के युवाओं को रोजगार व अवसर प्रदान करने में सहायता करने का विश्वास व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने न केवल देश बल्कि, पूरे विश्व की जरूरतों को पूरा करने की सीआईटीआई की क्षमता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने सीआईटीआई अधिकारियों को धन्यवाद दिया और इस क्षेत्र में उनके योगदान व वस्त्र उद्योग के विकास के लिए सरकार का मार्गदर्शन करने को लेकर अधिकारियों का आभार व्यक्त किया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने सीआईटीआई टेक्सटाइल सस्टेनेबिलिटी पुरस्कार- 2024 वितरित किए। इस पुरस्कार की श्रेणियों में सततता से संबंधित पहलुओं का एक व्यापक क्षेत्र शामिल है। इनमें सामाजिक जवाबदेही व हरित पहल में सर्वश्रेष्ठ अभ्यास, अभिनव सामग्री प्रबंधन, पुनर्चक्रण प्रयास, वैकल्पिक सामग्री का उपयोग, टिकाऊ रिटेल अभ्यास, टिकाऊ व सामाजिक प्रभाव में अग्रणी महिला उद्यमियों की मान्यता, उत्कृष्ट मानव संसाधन अभ्यास और वस्त्र उद्योग के लिए अनुकरणीय सेवा शामिल हैं।
इसके तहत हर एक पुरस्कार श्रेणी वस्त्र क्षेत्र के भीतर स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देने, नवाचार को प्रोत्साहित करने और जिम्मेदार व्यावसायिक अभ्यासों को बढ़ावा देने की प्रतिबद्धता का प्रतीक है।
अपने स्वागत भाषण में सीआईटीआई के अध्यक्ष श्री राकेश मेहरा ने वस्त्र उद्योग में टिकाऊ पहल के महत्व पर जोर दिया। इसके बाद कपड़ा और रेलवे राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती दर्शना विक्रम जरदोश ने भी मुख्य भाषण दिया। वहीं, सीआईटीआई के उपाध्यक्ष श्री अश्विन चंद्रन ने अपने समापन भाषण में सीआईटीआई सस्टेनेबिलिटी पुरस्कार- 2024 की सफलता में योगदान देने वाले सभी प्रतिभागियों, प्रायोजकों और हितधारकों का आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने वस्त्र उद्योग के भीतर टिकाऊ अभ्यासों को आगे बढ़ाने में सामूहिक प्रयास पर जोर दिया।