वित्‍त मंत्रालय
‘ई-सत्यापन योजना-2021’ का कार्यान्वयन
आयकर विभाग ने ब्याज एवं लाभांश आय पर तृतीय पक्ष की जानकारी और करदाताओं द्वारा दाखिल आयकर रिटर्न (आईटीआर) के बीच कुछ विसंगतियों का पता लगाया है
विसंगति दूर करने के लिए करदाताओं को अपना जवाब देने के लिए ई-फाइलिंग वेबसाइट https://eportal.incometax.gov.in के अनुपालन पोर्टल में ऑन-स्क्रीन सुविधा उपलब्ध कराई गई है
आयकर विभाग के पास उपलब्ध विवरण के अनुसार करदाताओं को एसएमएस और ईमेल के जरिए संबंधित विसंगति की जानकारी दी जा रही है
26 FEB 2024 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
आयकर विभाग ने ब्याज एवं लाभांश आय पर तृतीय पक्ष की जानकारी और करदाताओं द्वारा दाखिल आयकर रिटर्न (आईटीआर) के बीच कुछ विसंगतियों का पता लगाया है। कई मामलों में करदाताओं ने तो यहां तक कि अपना आईटीआर भी दाखिल नहीं किया है।
विसंगति को दूर करने के लिए करदाताओं को अपना जवाब देने के लिए ई-फाइलिंग वेबसाइट https://eportal.incometax.gov.in के अनुपालन पोर्टल में एक ऑन-स्क्रीन सुविधा उपलब्ध कराई गई है। वर्तमान में अनुपालन पोर्टल पर वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 और 2022-23 से संबंधित जानकारी विसंगति प्रदर्शित की गई है। विभाग के पास उपलब्ध विवरण के अनुसार करदाताओं को एसएमएस और ईमेल के माध्यम से भी विसंगति के बारे में जागरूक किया जा रहा है।
वे करदाता जो पहले से ही ई-फाइलिंग वेबसाइट पर पंजीकृत हैं, वे अपने खाते में लॉग इन करने के बाद सीधे अनुपालन पोर्टल पर जा सकते हैं। पहचानी गई विसंगति का विवरण 'ई-सत्यापन' टैब के तहत उपलब्ध होगा।
जो करदाता ई-फाइलिंग वेबसाइट पर पंजीकृत नहीं हैं, उन्हें बेमेल या अंतर देखने के लिए ई-फाइलिंग वेबसाइट पर खुद को पंजीकृत करना होगा। पंजीकरण के लिए, ई-फाइलिंग वेबसाइट पर "रजिस्टर" बटन पर क्लिक किया जा सकता है और उसमें संबंधित विवरण भरे जा सकते हैं। सफल पंजीकरण के बाद, ई-फाइलिंग खाते में लॉग-इन किया जा सकता है और बेमेल या अंतर देखने के लिए अनुपालन पोर्टल पर इन्हें ढूंढा जा सकता है।
ऑन-स्क्रीन कार्यकुशलता स्व-निहित है और यह करदाताओं को अपनी प्रतिक्रिया प्रस्तुत करके पोर्टल पर ही बेमेल का समाधान करने की सुविधा देगी। कोई दस्तावेज़ प्रस्तुत करने की आवश्यकता नहीं है। यह करदाताओं तक पहुंचने और उन्हें संरचना-आधारित तरीके से संचार का जवाब देने का अवसर प्रदान करने के लिए विभाग द्वारा उठाया गया एक सक्रिय कदम है। यह स्पष्ट किया जाता है कि उक्त संचार कोई सूचना (नोटिस) नहीं है।
यदि करदाता ने आईटीआर में अनुसूची ओएस में लाइन आइटम 'अन्य' के तहत ब्याज से होने वाली आय का खुलासा किया है, तो उसे ब्याज से होने वाली आय से संबंधित विसंगति का जवाब देने की आवश्यकता नहीं है। उक्त विसंगति का समाधान अपने आप हो जाएगा और पोर्टल पर ‘पूर्ण’ के रूप में दिखाई देगा।
जो करदाता उक्त विसंगति की व्याख्या करने में असमर्थ हैं, वे आय की किसी भी कम रिपोर्टिंग की भरपाई के लिए, पात्र होने पर अद्यतन आयकर रिटर्न प्रस्तुत करने के विकल्प पर विचार कर सकते हैं।

Ministry of Finance
Implementation of e-Verification Scheme-2021
Income Tax Department has identified certain mismatches between third party information on interest and dividend income, and the Income Tax Return (ITR) filed by taxpayers
Taxpayers can provide response on-screen functionality on Compliance portal of the e-filing website https://eportal.incometax.gov.in to reconcile mismatch
Taxpayers are being informed of mismatch through SMS and emails as per details available with Income Tax Department
26 FEB 2024 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department has identified certain mismatches between the information received from third parties on interest and dividend income, and the Income Tax Return (ITR) filed by taxpayers. In many cases, taxpayers have not even filed their ITR.
In order to reconcile the mismatch, an on-screen functionality has been made available in the Compliance portal of the e-filing website https://eportal.incometax.gov.in for taxpayers to provide their response. At present, the information mismatches relating to Financial Years 2021-22 and 2022-23 have been displayed on the Compliance portal. The taxpayers are also being made aware of the mismatch through SMS and emails as per details available with the Department.
Those taxpayers who have already registered on the e-filing website, can navigate to Compliance portal directly after logging into their account. Details of mismatches identified will be available under the ‘e-Verification’ tab.
Taxpayers who are not registered on the e-filing website have to register themselves on the e-filing website to view the mismatch. For registration, the “Register” button on the e-filing website can be clicked and the relevant details can be provided therein. After successful registration, the e-filing account can be logged into and the Compliance portal can be navigated to view the mismatches.
The on-screen functionality is self-contained and will allow the taxpayers to reconcile the mismatch on the portal itself by furnishing their response. No document is required to be furnished. This is a pro-active step taken by the Department to reach out to the taxpayers and provide them an opportunity to respond to the communication in a structured manner. It is clarified that the said communication is not a notice.
In case the taxpayer has disclosed the interest income in the ITR under the line item ‘Others’ in the Schedule OS, s/he need not respond to the mismatch pertaining to the interest income. The said mismatch shall be resolved on its own and will be reflected in the portal as ‘Completed’.
The taxpayers who are unable to explain the mismatch may consider the option of furnishing an Updated Income Tax Return if eligible, to make good any under reporting of income.