Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-NIScPR Organizes Workshop on “How to Spread Science-based Stories through Radio"
26 FEB 2024 8:53PM by PIB Delhi
The CSIR-National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (NIScPR) hosted an Orientation Workshop today, empowering its Science Media Communication Cell (SMCC) with valuable insights from renowned expert. The workshop, held at Vivekananda Hall, CSIR-NIScPR, Pusa, New Delhi, aimed to train the SMCC staff as well as the Ph.D. students with effective strategies to communicate S&T stories to the public through radio.
From (L to R): Shri Kuldeep Dhatwalia, Shri Manoj Mainkar, Dr. Sujit Bhattacharya and Dr. Manish Mohan Gore. Sujit Dr. Bhattacharya, Chief Scientist & Officiating Director, CSIR-NIScPR delivered the welcome address during the workshop.
Shri Manoj Mainkar, Program Executive at All India Radio, New Delhi Station shared his valuable insights on crafting compelling science narratives for the audio format. He delved into the essential elements of vocal delivery, including voice quality (VQ), Voice emotional quotient (VEQ), and texture. He addressed the importance of clear pronunciation, engaging delivery, and effective use of modern spoken language both English and Hindi to connect with diverse audiences and make science stories come alive for radio listeners.
Shri Manoj Mainkar spoke the importance of clear pronunciation, engaging delivery, and effective use of modern spoken language for radio
Dr. Sujit Bhattacharya, Chief Scientist and officiating Director of CSIR-NIScPR, emphasized the importance of radio in science communication which bridges the gap between scientific research and the public. He added, "Such workshops train the SMCC with the necessary tools and strategies to disseminate complex S&T information in a clear, engaging, and accessible manner through radio programs.”
The workshop prepared the SMCC with a deep understanding of the power of audio and the nuances of spoken language in communication. Such knowledge and experiences will definitely empower the participants to craft targeted communication strategies that resonate with specific audiences, ultimately fostering greater public engagement with science.
Dr. Manish Mohan Gore, Scientist, CSIR-NIScPR and Principal Investigator, SMCC provided a brief outline about the objectives, work strategy and a few concrete outcomes of SMCC. He mentioned the purpose of the orientation workshop. Shri Kuldeep Dhatwalia, Project Manager, SMCC; project staff members of SMCC as well as Ph.D. students actively participated in the workshop and learnt a lot from the expert.
The Council of Scientific and Industrial Research-National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (CSIR-NIScPR) is dedicated to advancing science communication, evidence-based S&T policy research and promoting scientific awareness among the public. Through innovative initiatives and collaborative efforts, CSIR-NIScPR strives to bridge the gap between the scientific community and the general public. Science Media Communication Cell (SMCC) is a new initiative of CSIR-NIScPR to disseminate R&D breakthroughs of Indian labs to society through various platforms of mass media.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
'विज्ञान-आधारित कहानियों का रेडियो के माध्यम से कैसे प्रसार किया जाए' विषय पर सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर द्वारा कार्यशाला का आयोजन
26 FEB 2024 8:53PM by PIB Delhi
सीएसआईआर- राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान संचान एवं नीति अनुसंधान संस्थान (एनआईएससीपीआर) की ओर से आज ओरिएंटेशन कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया गया। इसमें नामचीन विशेषज्ञों की बहुमूल्य अंतर्दृष्टि के साथ विज्ञान मीडिया संचार प्रकोष्ठ (एसएमसीसी) को सशक्त बनाने का प्रयास किया गया। नई दिल्ली में पूसा कैंपस में स्थित सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर के विवेकानंद हॉल में कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया गया। इसका उद्देश्य एसएमसीसी कर्मचारियों के साथ-साथ पीएचडी छात्रों को रेडियो के माध्यम से विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी (एसएंडटी) की कहानियों को लोगों तक पहुंचाने के लिए प्रभावी रणनीतियों के साथ प्रशिक्षित करना था।
(बाएं से दाएं) : श्री कुलदीप धतवालिया, श्री मनोज मैनकर, डॉ. सुजीत भट्टाचार्य और डॉ. मनीष मोहन गोरे। इस दौरान सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर के मुख्य वैज्ञानिक और कार्यवाहक निदेशक सुजीत डॉ. भट्टाचार्य ने स्वागत भाषण दिया
ऑल इंडिया रेडियो नई दिल्ली स्टेशन के कार्यक्रम कार्यकारी श्री मनोज मैनकर ने ऑडियो प्रारूप के लिए दमदार विज्ञान कहानियों को तैयार करने पर अपने बहुमूल्य सुझाव साझा किए। उन्होंने आवाज की गुणवत्ता (वीक्यू), वॉयस इमोशनल कोशेंट (वीईक्यू) और संरचना सहित स्वर प्रस्तुति के आवश्यक सिद्धांत पर गहराई से चर्चा की। उन्होंने विविध प्रकार के श्रोताओं से जुड़ने और रेडियो श्रोताओं के लिए विज्ञान की कहानियों को जीवंत बनाने पर प्रकाश डाला। साथ ही स्पष्ट उच्चारण, आकर्षक प्रस्तुति के साथ ही अंग्रेजी एवं हिंदी दोनों आधुनिक बोली जाने वाली भाषा के प्रभावी उपयोग के महत्व पर चर्चा की।
श्री मनोज मैनकर ने रेडियो के लिए स्पष्ट उच्चारण, आकर्षक प्रस्तुति और आधुनिक बोली जाने वाली भाषा के प्रभावी उपयोग के महत्व पर बात की
सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर के मुख्य वैज्ञानिक और कार्यवाहक निदेशक डॉ. सुजीत भट्टाचार्य ने विज्ञान संचार में रेडियो के महत्व पर जोर दिया जो वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान और लोगों के बीच की दूरी को कम करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस तरह की कार्यशालाओं से एसएमसीसी को रेडियो कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से जटिल विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी संबंधी जानकारी को स्पष्ट, आकर्षक एवं सुगम तरीके से प्रसारित करने के लिए आवश्यक साधन और रणनीतियों के साथ प्रशिक्षित किया जाता है।
वर्कशॉप के जरिए एसएमसीसी को संचार में ऑडियो की ताकत और बोली गई भाषा की बारीकियों की गहरी समझ के साथ निखारा गया। इस तरह के ज्ञान और अनुभव निश्चित रूप से प्रतिभागियों में विशिष्ट श्रोताओं से जुड़कर लक्षित संचार के सूत्र तैयार करने का सामर्थ्य विकसित करेंगे। इससे बड़े पैमाने पर लोगों में विज्ञान के प्रति रुचि बढ़ेगी।
सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर के वैज्ञानिक और एसएमसीसी के प्रधान शोधकर्ता डॉ. मनीष मोहन गोरे ने एसएमसीसी के उद्देश्यों, काम करने की रणनीति और कुछ ठोस परिणामों के बारे में संक्षिप्त रूपरेखा से परिचय कराया। इसके अलावा उन्होंने ओरिएंटेशन कार्यशाला के उद्देश्य के बारे में बताया। एसएमसीसी के परियोजना प्रबंधक श्री कुलदीप धतवालिया, एसएमसीसी के परियोजना स्टाफ सदस्यों के साथ-साथ पीएचडी छात्रों ने कार्यशाला में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया और विशेषज्ञों से बहुत सी नई चीजें सीखीं।
वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद-राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान संचार और नीति अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर) विज्ञान संचार, साक्ष्य-आधारित एसएंडटी नीति अनुसंधान को आगे बढ़ाने और लोगों के बीच वैज्ञानिक जागरूकता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए समर्पित है।
नवीन पहल और सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों के माध्यम से सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर वैज्ञानिक समुदाय और आम लोगों के बीच की दूरी को कम करने का प्रयास करता है। साइंस मीडिया कम्युनिकेशन सेल (एसएमसीसी) जनसंचार के विभिन्न मंचों के माध्यम से भारतीय प्रयोगशालाओं की अनुसंधान एवं विकास सफलताओं को समाज तक प्रसारित करने के लिए सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर की एक नई पहल है।