Ministry of Science & Technology
India-specific model developed to determine the age of a foetus in a pregnant woman in the second and third trimesters precisely
26 FEB 2024 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
BRIC-THSTI Faridabad and IIT Madras researchers have developed an India-specific model to determine the age of a foetus in a pregnant woman in the second and third trimesters precisely. Currently, the age of a foetus (gestational age, GA) is determined using a formula developed for Western populations and are likely to be erroneous when applied in the later part of pregnancy due to variations in the growth of the foetus in Indian population. The newly developed second and third-trimester GA formula, Garbhini-GA2, accurately estimates the age of a foetus for the Indian population, reducing error by almost three times. Accurate GA is necessary for the appropriate care of pregnant women and for determining precise delivery dates.
Researchers at the Biotechnology Research and Innovation Council - Translational Health Science and Technology Institute (THSTI), Faridabad and Indian Institute of Technology Madras (IIT Madras), as part of the Interdisciplinary Group for Advanced Research on Birth Outcomes – DBT India Initiative (GARBH-Ini) program have developed a model for estimating the GA in pregnant women during the second and third trimesters. The Garbhini-GA2 is the first late-trimester GA estimation model to be developed and initially validated using Indian population data. Garbhini-GA2 which uses three routinely measured foetal ultrasound parameters, was developed using GARBH-Ini cohort data documented at Gurugram Civil Hospital, Haryana, and was initially validated in an independent cohort in South India.
In the results published in the Lancet Regional Health Southeast Asia on February 13, 2024, the researchers used genetic algorithm-based methods to develop Garbhini-GA2, which when applied in the second and third trimesters of pregnancy, was more accurate than the currently used models. For instance, the Garbhini-GA2 model, compared to Hadlock, reduces the GA estimation median error by more than three times.
Ultrasound dating in early pregnancy is the standard of care for determining GA. However a major proportion of women in India have their first ultrasound done in their second and third trimester of pregnancy. In these women, the application of Indian population-specific GA formulae, with better accuracy, can potentially improve pregnancy care leading to better outcomes. This accurate dating will also enhance the precision of epidemiological estimates for pregnancy outcomes in the country. Once validated in prospective pan-India cohorts, this Garbhini-GA2 can be deployed in clinics across India, improving the care delivered by obstetricians and neonatologists, thus reducing maternal and infant mortality rates in India.
This study was conducted in partnership with Gurugram Civil Hospital, Gurugram, Safdarjung Hospital, New Delhi, Christian Medical College Vellore and Pondicherry Institute of Medical Sciences, Puducherry. The GARBH-Ini program is a flagship programme supported by the Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Govt of India. The data science research was funded by the Grand Challenges India program of the Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC), DBT, Govt. of India. Additional funding came from the Robert Bosch Centre for Data Science and Artificial Intelligence (RBCDSAI) and the Centre for Integrative Biology and Systems Medicine (IBSE), IIT Madras.
Highlighting the importance of this study, Dr Shinjini Bhatnagar, the principal investigator of the GARBH-Ini programme and distinguished professor at THSTI, said, “Improving the GA accuracy is a critical component of the broader goals of the Garbhini study, which aims to reduce the adverse pregnancy outcomes. The mere application of sophisticated data science tools is not sufficient without addressing a specific clinical need. The crux of ensuring that these technological advancements yield tangible benefits in the clinical realm lies in the end-to-end partnership between clinicians and data scientists. Such collaboration ensures that the development of solutions is not only technically sound but also clinically relevant and seamlessly integrated into healthcare workflows. This study is an exemplar of this approach.”
Dr Himanshu Sinha, at Bhupat and Jyoti Mehta School of Biosciences, Department of Biotechnology, IIT Madras who led the data science work, said, “IIT Madras has been contributing towards solving healthcare problems at the grassroots and local level with the aim of enhancing public health in India. To this end, working with our clinical partner, THSTI, we utilise advanced data science and AI/ML techniques to build tools to predict unfavourable birth outcomes. The first step towards this is to develop accurate GA models that perform significantly better than currently used models designed using Western populations.”
Dr Rajesh Gokhale, Secretary, DBT, noted that “Garbh-Ini is a flagship programme of DBT, and the development of these population-specific models for estimating gestational age is a commendable outcome. These models are being validated across the country.”

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
دوسرے اور تیسرے سہ ماہی میں حاملہ عورت کےجنین کی مدت کا تعین کرنے کے لیے ہندوستان کا مخصوص ماڈل تیار
26 FEB 2024 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
فرید آباد کے بی آر آئی سی -ٹی ایچ ایس ٹی آئی اور آئی آئی ٹی مدراس کے تحقیق کاروں نے دوسری اور تیسری سہ ماہی میں حاملہ خاتون کےجنین کی مدت کا تعین کرنے کے لیے ہندوستان کا ایک مخصوص ماڈل تیار کیا ہے۔ فی الحال، جنین کی مدت (حمل کی مدت، جی اے) کا تعین مغربی آبادیوں کے لیے تیار کردہ ایک فارمولے کے ذریعے کیا جاتا ہے لیکن اس میں غلطی ہونے کا امکان ہوتا ہے، کیونکہ حمل کی آخری مدت میں بھارتی آبادی میں جنین کے فروغ میں اختلاف پایا جاتا ہے۔ نیا تیار کردہ دوسری اور تیسری سہ ماہی کے جی اے فارمولے، گربھنی-جی اے 2، کے ذریعہ ہندوستانی آبادی میں جنین کی مدت کا درست اندازہ لگایا جاسکتا ہے، جس میں غلطی کا امکان ایک تہائی کم ہو جاتا ہے۔ حاملہ خواتین کی مناسب دیکھ بھال اور پیدائش کی صحیح تاریخوں کے تعین کے لیے درست جی اے ضروری ہے۔
فرید آباد میں بائیوٹیکنالوجی ریسرچ اینڈ انوویشن کونسل - ٹرانسلیشنل ہیلتھ سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی انسٹی ٹیوٹ (ٹی ایچ ایس ٹی آئی)، اور انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی مدراس (آئی آئی ٹی مدراس)،نے پیدائش کے نتائج پر اعلی درجے کی تحقیق کے لیے بین الضابطہ گروپ کے حصے کے طور پرگربھنی، جو ڈی بی ٹی انڈیا کی ایک پہل ہے، دوسری اور تیسری سہ ماہیوں کے دوران حاملہ خواتین میں جی اے کا تخمینہ لگانے کی خاطر پروگرام تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ گربھنی – جی اے 2 ، جس میں جنین کے روٹین کے ساتھ کئے گئے تین الٹرا ساؤنڈ کے پیمانوں کو استعمال کیا جاتا ہے، ہریانہ کے گرو گرام سول اسپتال میں گربھ – انی کے اعداد وشمار کو استعمال کر کے تیار کیا گیا ہے، اور اس کا پہلی مرتبہ جنوبی بھارت میں آزادانہ طور پر تجزیہ کیا گیا۔
لانسیٹ ریجنل ہیلتھ ساؤتھ ایسٹ ایشیاء میں 13 فروری 2024 کو شائع شدہ نتائج میں، تحقیق کاروں نے گربھنی – جی اے 2 ماڈل کو تیار کرنے کے لیے جینیاتی الگورتھم پر مبنی طریقوں کا استعمال کیا، جسے حمل کے دوسری اور تیسری سہ ماہی کے لئے نافذ کیا گیا، تو سردست استعمال ہونے والے ماڈلوں سے زیادہ درست تھا۔ مثال کے طور پر، گربھنی- جی اے 2 ماڈل، ہیڈ لاک کے مقابلے میں، جی اے تخمینہ کی درمیانی غلطی کو تین گنا سے زیادہ کم کرتا ہے۔
ابتدائی حمل میں الٹراساؤنڈ ڈیٹنگ، جی اے کا تعین کرنے کے لیے دیکھ بھال کا معیار ہے۔ تاہم ہندوستان میں خواتین کا ایک بڑا حصہ حمل کے دوسرے اور تیسرے سہ ماہی میں اپنا پہلا الٹراساؤنڈ کرواتا ہے۔ ان خواتین میں، ہندوستانی آبادی کے لیے مخصوص جی اےفارمولے کا اطلاق، بہتر درستگی کے ساتھ، ممکنہ طور پر حمل کی دیکھ بھال کو بہتر بنا سکتا ہے، جس سے بہتر نتائج برآمد ہوسکتے ہیں۔ یہ درست ڈیٹنگ، ملک میں حمل کے نتائج کے لیے وبائی امراض کے تخمینے کی درستگی میں بھی اضافہ کرے گی۔ ایک بار ممکنہ پورے بھارت کے گروپس میں توثیق ہو جانے کے بعد، اس گربھنی – جی اے 2 کو ہندوستان بھر کے کلینکس میں نافذکیا جا سکتا ہے، جس سے ماہر امراض نسواں اور نوزائیدہ بچوں کے ماہرین کی طرف سے فراہم کی جانے والی حفظان صحت کو بہتر بنایا جا سکتا ہے، اس طرح ہندوستان میں زچہ اور بچوں کی اموات کی شرح کو کم کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
یہ مطالعہ گروگرام کے گرو گرام سول اسپتال، نئی دہلی کے صفدر جنگ اسپتال،اور پڈوچیری کے کرسچن میڈیکل کالج ویلور اینڈ پڈوچیری انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنسز کے ساتھ شراکت میں کیا گیا تھا۔ گربھ – انی پروگرام ایک فلیگ شپ پروگرام ہے، جسے حکومت ہند کے بائیو ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے (ڈی بی ٹی) سے مدد حاصل ہے۔ ڈیٹا سائنس کی تحقیق کو بائیو ٹیکنالوجی انڈسٹری ریسرچ اسسٹنس کونسل (بی آئی آر اےسی)، ڈی بی ٹی، حکومت کے گرینڈ چیلنجز انڈیا پروگرام کے ذریعے مالی اعانت فراہم کی گئی ہے ۔ بھارت کے اضافی فنڈنگ رابرٹ بوش سینٹر فار ڈیٹا سائنس اینڈ آرٹیفیشل انٹیلی جنس (آر بی سی ڈی ایس اے آئی) اور سینٹر فار انٹیگریٹیو بیالوجی اینڈ سسٹم میڈیسن (آئی بی ایس ای)، آئی آئی ٹی مدراس سے حاصل کی گئی۔
اس مطالعہ کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، گربھ – انی پروگرام کے پرنسپل تفتیش کار اور ٹی ایچ ایس ٹی آئی کے ممتاز پروفیسر ڈاکٹر شنجنی بھٹناگر نے کہا کہ "جی اے کی درستگی کو بہتر بنانا گربھنی کے مطالعہ کے وسیع اہداف کا ایک اہم جزو ہے، جس کا مقصد حمل کے منفی نتائج کو کم کرنا ہے۔ صرف جدید ترین ڈیٹا سائنس ٹولز کا استعمال مخصوص طبی ضرورت کو پورا کیے بغیر کافی نہیں ہے۔ اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے کہ کلینیکل تحقیق میں جدید ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کلینک کرنے والوں اور ڈاٹا سائنس دانوں کے درمیان شروع سے آخر تک ساجھیداری پر مبنی ہوتے ہیں۔ اس طرح کے اشتراک سے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جاسکتا ہے کہ یہ حل نہ صرف تکنیکی طور مضبوط ہے بلکہ طبی لحاظ سے بھی درست اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے لئے بہتر ہے۔ یہ مطالعہ اس نقطہ نظر کی ایک مثال ہے۔
آئی آئی ٹی مدراس کے بائیو ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبے کے بھوپت اینڈ جیوتی مہتا اسکول آف بایو سائنسز کے ڈاکٹر ہمانشو سنہا، جنہوں نے ڈاٹا سائنس کے کام کی قیادت کی، کہا ہے کہ "آئی آئی ٹی مدراس بھارت میں صحت عامہ کو فروغ دینے کے مقصد سے بنیادی اور مقامی سطح پر حفظان صحت کے مسائل کو حل کرنے میں اپنا تعاون فراہم کر رہا ہے۔ اس مقصد کے لیے، اپنے کلینکل پارٹنر،ٹی ایچ ایس ٹی آئی کے ساتھ کام کرتے ہوئے، ہم پیدائش کے ناموافق نتائج کی پیشین گوئی کرنے کے لیے آلات بنانے کے لیے جدید ڈیٹا سائنس اور اے آئی/ ایم ایل تکنیکوں کا استعمال کرتے ہیں۔ اس کی طرف پہلا قدم درست جی اے ماڈل تیار کرنا ہے، جو مغربی آبادی کو استعمال کرتے ہوئے ڈیزائن کیے گئے، موجودہ استعمال شدہ ماڈلز سے نمایاں طور پر بہتر کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہیں۔
ڈی بی ٹی کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر راجیش گوکھلے نے کہا کہ "گربھ – انی ڈی بی ٹی کا ایک اہم پروگرام ہے، اور حمل کی مدت کا اندازہ لگانے کے لیے آبادی کے لحاظ سے ان ماڈلز کی ترقی ایک قابل ستائش نتیجہ ہے۔ ان ماڈلز کی ملک بھر میں توثیق کی جا رہی ہے۔