Ministry of Communications
HAM Operators from Cyclone Shelters of Nachugunta Island, Andhra Pradesh, excel in Island On The Air (IOTA) Expedition
HAMs Promote Emergency Communication Preparedness: Engaging Local Schools and Villages
Self-designed and locally developed communication equipment, showcase"Make in India" initiative
One World One Language: HAMs Foster 4,000 Cross-Continental Contacts
25 FEB 2024 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
Advocating last mile connectivity and a HAM in every village, alongside the readiness of HAMs to aid in communication failures, a dedicated team of amateur radio operators (HAMs) embarked on a significant journey from the cyclone shelters of Nachugunta Island, Andhra Pradesh, to participate in the Island on the Air (IOTA) expedition. It aimed atintegrating HAM education in primary and secondary schools for widespread adoption and enhanced disaster response across the country. Despite facing the challenges of a very difficult and remote location, these enthusiasts showcased the spirit of innovation and resilience that truly embodies the 'Make in India' ethos in the communication sector.
The In-charge of the Wireless Monitoring Station in Vijayawada and the Head of the International Monitoring Earth Station in Jalna, Maharashtra, accompanied by an official from the Department of Telecommunications (DoT) headquarters, visited the remote site. During the visit, they commended the steadfast dedication of the HAM operators, acknowledging their efforts as a reflection of India's excellence in communication technology.
At the site, five Amateur High Frequency stations and one Amateur Satellite station were set up using most of the self-designed and locally developed communication equipment, showcasing India's commitment to the "Make in India" initiative. Operating from the disaster-prone village of Nachugunta Island (AS-199), located in the West Godavari District within the Vijayawada region of Andhra Pradesh, these operators utilized the cyclone shelters along the Bay of Bengal coastline as their base for communication.
In the course of their expedition, the team of HAMs made approximately 4,000 global contacts with HAMs including from US, Canada, Germany, Japan, South Africa, Europe, Soth Asia etc, showcasing their proficiency in establishing communication links across the globe. Moreover, they seized the opportunity to raise awareness about emergency communication preparedness, conducting sessions in local schools and villages to educate the community about the significance of effective communication during crises.
The success of this expedition not only highlights the technical expertise of the HAM operators but also underscores the importance of community engagement and preparedness in the face of natural disasters. Through their commendable efforts, the team has not only demonstrated India's capabilities in the field of amateur radio operations but has also contributed significantly to enhancing emergency communication resilience in vulnerable areas.
About Amateur Radio (HAM Radio)
Amateur radio is a popular hobby involving the use of radio frequency spectrum for non-commercial purposes. HAM radio operators communicate using designated radio frequencies, engaging in diverse activities like contests, emergency communication support, experimentation, technical learning, and community engagement.
The hobby offers a unique blend of technical learning, community engagement, and global connectivity through radio waves, emphasizing innovation and service.
About Islands on the Air (IOTA)
IOTA, or Islands On The Air, is a pioneering programme that connects radio amateurs worldwide with stations on islands. Established in 1964, it's managed by IOTA Ltd in collaboration with the Radio Society of Great Britain (RSGB), categorizing islands into groups for communication. For the latest updates, enthusiasts can visit DX information providers like 425 DX News, DX-World, Les Nouvelles DX, The Daily DX, and DX News.
About DX
DXing, taken from DX, the telegraphic shorthand for "distance" or "distant", is the hobby of receiving and identifying distant radio signals, or making two-way radio contact with distant stations in amateur radio bands.

संचार मंत्रालय
आंध्र प्रदेश के नचुगुंटा द्वीप के चक्रवात आश्रयों के एचएएम ऑपरेटरों ने आइलैंड ऑन द एयर (आईओटीए) अभियान में उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन किया
एचएएमएस स्थानीय स्कूलों और गांवों को शामिल करके आपातकालीन संचार तैयारियों को बढ़ावा देते हैं
स्व-डिज़ाइन और स्थानीय रूप से विकसित संचार उपकरण, "मेक इन इंडिया" पहल का प्रदर्शन करते हैं
एक विश्व एक भाषा: एचएएमएस 4,000 क्रॉस-कॉन्टिनेंटल संपर्कों को बढ़ावा देते हैं
25 FEB 2024 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
अंतिम मील कनेक्टिविटी और हर गांव में एक एचएएम की वकालत करते हुए संचार विफलताओं में सहायता के लिए एचएएम की तत्परता के साथ, शौकिया रेडियो ऑपरेटरों (एचएएम) की एक समर्पित टीम ने आंध्र प्रदेश के नचुगुंटा द्वीप के चक्रवात आश्रयों से एक महत्वपूर्ण यात्रा आइलैंड ऑन द एयर (आईओटीए) अभियान में भाग लेने के लिए शुरू की। इसका उद्देश्य देश भर में व्यापक रूप से अपनाने और आपदा प्रतिक्रिया को बढ़ाने के लिए प्राथमिक और माध्यमिक विद्यालयों में एचएएम शिक्षा को एकीकृत करना है। कठिन और दूरस्थ स्थान की चुनौतियों का सामना करने के बावजूद, इन उत्साही लोगों ने नवाचार और लचीलेपन का प्रदर्शन किया जो वास्तव में संचार क्षेत्र में 'मेक इन इंडिया' का प्रतीक है।
विजयवाड़ा में वायरलेस मॉनिटरिंग स्टेशन के प्रभारी और जालना, महाराष्ट्र में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मॉनिटरिंग अर्थ स्टेशन के प्रमुख ने दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) मुख्यालय के एक अधिकारी के साथ दूरस्थ स्थल का दौरा किया। यात्रा के दौरान, उन्होंने संचार प्रौद्योगिकी में भारत की उत्कृष्टता के प्रतिबिंब के रूप में उनके प्रयासों को स्वीकार करते हुए, एचएएम ऑपरेटरों के दृढ़ समर्पण की सराहना की।
साइट पर, अधिकांश स्व-डिज़ाइन और स्थानीय रूप से विकसित संचार उपकरणों का उपयोग करके पांच एमेच्योर हाई फ़्रीक्वेंसी स्टेशन और एक एमेच्योर सैटेलाइट स्टेशन स्थापित किया गया था, जो "मेक इन इंडिया" पहल के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को प्रदर्शित करता है। आंध्र प्रदेश के विजयवाड़ा क्षेत्र के भीतर पश्चिम गोदावरी जिले में स्थित नचुगुंटा द्वीप (एएस-199) के आपदा-प्रवण गांव से संचालन करते हुए, इन ऑपरेटरों ने संचार के लिए बंगाल की खाड़ी के तट पर चक्रवात आश्रयों का उपयोग आधार के रूप में किया।
अपने अभियान के दौरान, एचएएमएस की टीम ने अमेरिका, कनाडा, जर्मनी, जापान, दक्षिण अफ्रीका, यूरोप, दक्षिण एशिया आदि सहित एचएएम के साथ लगभग 4,000 वैश्विक संपर्क बनाए, जिससे दुनिया भर में संचार संपर्क स्थापित करने में उनकी दक्षता का प्रदर्शन हुआ। इसके अलावा, उन्होंने आपातकालीन संचार तैयारियों के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने और संकट के दौरान प्रभावी संचार के महत्व के बारे में समुदाय को शिक्षित करने के लिए स्थानीय स्कूलों और गांवों में सत्र आयोजित करने के अवसर का लाभ उठाया।
इस अभियान की सफलता न केवल एचएएम ऑपरेटरों की तकनीकी विशेषज्ञता को उजागर करती है, बल्कि प्राकृतिक आपदाओं के समय सामुदायिक भागीदारी और तैयारियों के महत्व को भी रेखांकित करती है। अपने सराहनीय प्रयासों के माध्यम से, टीम ने न केवल शौकिया रेडियो संचालन के क्षेत्र में भारत की क्षमताओं का प्रदर्शन किया है, बल्कि कमजोर क्षेत्रों में लचीला आपातकालीन संचार बढ़ाने में भी महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है।
एमेच्योर रेडियो (एचएएम रेडियो) के बारे में
एमेच्योर रेडियो एक लोकप्रिय शौक है जिसमें गैर-व्यावसायिक उद्देश्यों के लिए रेडियो फ्रीक्वेंसी स्पेक्ट्रम का उपयोग शामिल है। एचएएम रेडियो ऑपरेटर प्रतियोगिताओं, आपातकालीन संचार सहायता, प्रयोग, तकनीकी शिक्षा और सामुदायिक जुड़ाव जैसी विविध गतिविधियों में संलग्न होकर निर्दिष्ट रेडियो आवृत्तियों का उपयोग करके संचार करते हैं।
यह शौक तकनीकी शिक्षा, सामुदायिक जुड़ाव और रेडियो तरंगों के माध्यम से वैश्विक कनेक्टिविटी का एक अनूठा मिश्रण प्रदान करता है, जो नवाचार और सेवा पर जोर देता है।
एयर आइलैंड्स (आईओटीए) के बारे में
आइलैंड्स ऑन द एयर, एक अग्रणी कार्यक्रम है जो दुनिया भर के रेडियो शौकीनों को द्वीपों के स्टेशनों से जोड़ता है। 1964 में स्थापित, इसका प्रबंधन आईओटीए लिमिटेड द्वारा रेडियो सोसाइटी ऑफ ग्रेट ब्रिटेन (आरएसजीबी) के सहयोग से किया जाता है, जो संचार के लिए द्वीपों को समूहों में वर्गीकृत करता है। नवीनतम अपडेट के लिए, उत्साही लोग 425 डीएक्स न्यूज़, डीएक्स-वर्ल्ड, लेस नोवेल्स डीएक्स, द डेली डीएक्स और डीएक्स न्यूज़ जैसे डीएक्स सूचना प्रदाताओं पर जा सकते हैं।
डीएक्स के बारे में
डीएक्सिंग, डीएक्स से लिया गया है, जो "दूरी" या "दूर" के लिए टेलीग्राफिक शॉर्टहैंड है, यह दूर के रेडियो संकेतों को प्राप्त करने और पहचानने का शौक है, या शौकिया रेडियो बैंड में दूर के स्टेशनों के साथ दो-तरफा रेडियो संपर्क बनाने का शौक है।