Ministry of Communications
HAM Operators from Cyclone Shelters of Nachugunta Island, Andhra Pradesh, excel in Island On The Air (IOTA) Expedition
HAMs Promote Emergency Communication Preparedness: Engaging Local Schools and Villages
Self-designed and locally developed communication equipment, showcase"Make in India" initiative
One World One Language: HAMs Foster 4,000 Cross-Continental Contacts
25 FEB 2024 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
Advocating last mile connectivity and a HAM in every village, alongside the readiness of HAMs to aid in communication failures, a dedicated team of amateur radio operators (HAMs) embarked on a significant journey from the cyclone shelters of Nachugunta Island, Andhra Pradesh, to participate in the Island on the Air (IOTA) expedition. It aimed atintegrating HAM education in primary and secondary schools for widespread adoption and enhanced disaster response across the country. Despite facing the challenges of a very difficult and remote location, these enthusiasts showcased the spirit of innovation and resilience that truly embodies the 'Make in India' ethos in the communication sector.
The In-charge of the Wireless Monitoring Station in Vijayawada and the Head of the International Monitoring Earth Station in Jalna, Maharashtra, accompanied by an official from the Department of Telecommunications (DoT) headquarters, visited the remote site. During the visit, they commended the steadfast dedication of the HAM operators, acknowledging their efforts as a reflection of India's excellence in communication technology.
At the site, five Amateur High Frequency stations and one Amateur Satellite station were set up using most of the self-designed and locally developed communication equipment, showcasing India's commitment to the "Make in India" initiative. Operating from the disaster-prone village of Nachugunta Island (AS-199), located in the West Godavari District within the Vijayawada region of Andhra Pradesh, these operators utilized the cyclone shelters along the Bay of Bengal coastline as their base for communication.
In the course of their expedition, the team of HAMs made approximately 4,000 global contacts with HAMs including from US, Canada, Germany, Japan, South Africa, Europe, Soth Asia etc, showcasing their proficiency in establishing communication links across the globe. Moreover, they seized the opportunity to raise awareness about emergency communication preparedness, conducting sessions in local schools and villages to educate the community about the significance of effective communication during crises.
The success of this expedition not only highlights the technical expertise of the HAM operators but also underscores the importance of community engagement and preparedness in the face of natural disasters. Through their commendable efforts, the team has not only demonstrated India's capabilities in the field of amateur radio operations but has also contributed significantly to enhancing emergency communication resilience in vulnerable areas.
About Amateur Radio (HAM Radio)
Amateur radio is a popular hobby involving the use of radio frequency spectrum for non-commercial purposes. HAM radio operators communicate using designated radio frequencies, engaging in diverse activities like contests, emergency communication support, experimentation, technical learning, and community engagement.
The hobby offers a unique blend of technical learning, community engagement, and global connectivity through radio waves, emphasizing innovation and service.
About Islands on the Air (IOTA)
IOTA, or Islands On The Air, is a pioneering programme that connects radio amateurs worldwide with stations on islands. Established in 1964, it's managed by IOTA Ltd in collaboration with the Radio Society of Great Britain (RSGB), categorizing islands into groups for communication. For the latest updates, enthusiasts can visit DX information providers like 425 DX News, DX-World, Les Nouvelles DX, The Daily DX, and DX News.
About DX
DXing, taken from DX, the telegraphic shorthand for "distance" or "distant", is the hobby of receiving and identifying distant radio signals, or making two-way radio contact with distant stations in amateur radio bands.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
آندھرا پردیش کے ناچوگنٹا جزیرہ، کے سائکلون شیلٹرز کے ایچ اے ایم آپریٹرزنے ، جزیرہ آن دی ایئر (آئی اوٹی اے) مہم میں شاندار کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا
ہیمس مقامی اسکولوں اورگاؤوں کومنسلک کرکے ایمرجنسی مواصلاتی تیاری کو فروغ دیتاہے
خود ساختہ اور مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ مواصلاتی آلات،‘‘میک ان انڈیا’’ پہل کی نمائش کرتے ہیں
ایک دنیا ایک زبان: ہیمس نے پورے براعظم کے پار4,000 رابطوں کو فروغ دیاہے
25 FEB 2024 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
آخری میل کنیکٹوٹی اور ہر گاؤں میں ایک ایچ اے ایم کی وکالت کرتے ہوئے، مواصلات کی ناکامیوں میں مدد کی خاطر ہیمس کی تیاری کے ساتھ، شوقیہ ریڈیو آپریٹرز (ہیمس) کی ایک مخصوص ٹیم نے حصہ لینے کے لیے ناچوگنٹا جزیرہ، آندھرا پردیش کے سائکلون شیلٹرز سے جزیرہ آن دی ایئر (آئی اوٹی اے) مہم میں ایک اہم سفر کا آغاز کیا۔ اس کا مقصد پرائمری اور سیکنڈری اسکولوں میں ایچ اے ایم کی تعلیم کو پورے ملک میں وسیع پیمانے پر اپنانے اور آفات کے بندوبست میں اضافہ کرنا ہے۔ ایک بہت ہی مشکل اور دور دراز مقام کے چیلنجوں کا سامنا کرنے کے باوجود، ان پرجوشں افراد نے جدت اور لچک کے جذبے کا مظاہرہ کیا جو مواصلات کے شعبے میں ‘میک ان انڈیا’ کے اخلاقیات کو حقیقی معنوں میں شکل دیتا ہے۔
وجئے واڑہ میں وائرلیس مانیٹرنگ اسٹیشن کے انچارج اور مہاراشٹرکے جالنا میں بین الاقوامی مانیٹرنگ ارتھ اسٹیشن کے سربراہ نے، ٹیلی مواصلات کے محکمے (ڈی اوٹی) کے ہیڈ کوارٹر کے ایک اہلکار کے ساتھ، دور دراز کی جگہ کا دورہ کیا۔ دورے کے دوران، انہوں نے ہیم آپریٹرز کی ثابت قدمی کی ستائش کی اور ان کی کوششوں کو مواصلاتی ٹیکنالوجی میں بھارت کی بہترین کارکردگی کی عکاسی کے طور پر تسلیم کیا۔
سائٹ پرخود ساختہ اور مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ مواصلاتی آلات کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے، پانچ شوقیہ ہائی فریکونسی اسٹیشن اور ایک شوقیہ سیٹلائٹ اسٹیشن قائم کیا گیا تھا، جو ‘‘میک ان انڈیا’’ پہل کے لیے بھارت کی وابستگی کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ آندھرا پردیش کے وجئے واڑہ علاقے کے اندر مغربی گوداوری ضلع میں واقع ناچوگنٹا جزیرے (اے ایس-199) کے آفات سے متاثر ہونے والے گاؤں سے کام کرتے ہوئے، ان آپریٹرز نے خلیج بنگال کے ساحلی پٹی کے ساتھ موجود سائکلون شیلٹرز کو مواصلات کے لیے اپنے بنیادی مرکزکے طور پر استعمال کیا۔
اپنی مہم کے دوران، ہیمس کی ٹیم نے امریکہ، کینیڈا، جرمنی، جاپان، جنوبی افریقہ، یورپ، جنوبی ایشیا وغیرہ سمیت ہیمس کے ساتھ تقریباً 4,000 عالمی رابطے کیے، جس نے دنیا بھر میں مواصلاتی روابط قائم کرنے میں اپنی مہارت کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ مزیدیہ کہ انہوں نے ہنگامی مواصلاتی تیاری کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے، مقامی اسکولوں اور گاؤوں میں اجلاس منعقد کرنے کے موقع سے فائدہ اٹھایا تاکہ کمیونٹی کو بحران کے دوران موثر رابطے کی اہمیت کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا جا سکے۔
اس مہم کی کامیابی نہ صرف ہیم آپریٹرز کی تکنیکی مہارت کو اجاگر کرتی ہے بلکہ قدرتی آفات سے نمٹنے کے لیے کمیونٹی کی شمولیت اور تیاری کی اہمیت کو بھی واضح کرتی ہے۔ ، ٹیم نے اپنی قابل ستائش کوششوں کے ذریعے، نہ صرف شوقیہ ریڈیو آپریشنز کے میدان میں بھارت کی صلاحیتوں کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے بلکہ اس نے کمزور علاقوں میں ایمرجنسی مواصلاتی لچک کو بڑھانے میں بھی اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
شوقیہ ریڈیو (ہیم ریڈیو) کے بارے میں
شوقیہ ریڈیو ایک مقبول مشغلہ ہے جس میں غیر تجارتی مقاصد کے لیے ریڈیو فریکوئنسی اسپیکٹرم کا استعمال کیاجاناشامل ہے۔ ایچ اے ایم ریڈیو آپریٹرز متعین ریڈیو فریکوئنسیوں کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے مقابلوں ،ایمرجنسی کمیونیکیشن سپورٹ،تجربہ،تکنیکی تعلیم،اورکمیونٹی کو شامل کئے جانے جیسے متنوع سرگرمیوں کے بارے میں بات چیت کرتے ہیں۔
مذکورہ شوق جدت اور خدمت پر زور دیتے ہوئے ریڈیو ترنگوں کے ذریعے تکنیکی تعلیم، کمیونٹی کوشامل کئے جانے اور عالمی رابطے کا ایک انوکھا امتزاج پیش کرتا ہے۔
جزائر آن دی ایئر کے بارے میں (آئی اوٹی اے)
آئی اوٹی اے، یا جزائر آن دی ایئر، ایک اہم پروگرام ہے جو دنیا بھر میں ریڈیو کے شائقین کو جزائر پر اسٹیشنوں سے جوڑتا ہے۔ 1964 میں قائم کیا گیا، اس کا انتظام آئی اوٹی اے لمیٹڈ نے ریڈیو سوسائٹی آف گریٹ برطانیہ (آرایس جی بی) کے تعاون سے کیا تھا، جو جزیروں کی مواصلات کے لیے گروپوں میں درجہ بندی کر رہا ہے۔ تازہ ترین اپ ڈیٹس کے لیے، پرجوش افراد ڈی ایکس معلومات فراہم کرنے والے425ڈی ایکس نیوز، ڈی ایکس –ورلڈ،لیس نوویلس ڈی ایکس ، دی ڈیلی ڈی ایکس ، اورڈی ایکس نیوزجیسے رابطوں تک رسائی حاصل کرسکتےہیں۔
DX کے بارے میں
ڈی ایکس سے ڈی ایکسنگ سے لیا گیا ہے، ‘‘فاصلہ’’ یا ‘‘دوری’’ کے لیے ٹیلی گرافک شارٹ ہینڈ، دور دراز کے ریڈیو سگنلز کو حاصل کرنے اور ان کی شناخت کرنے، یا شوقیہ ریڈیو بینڈز میں دور دراز اسٹیشنوں کے ساتھ دو طرفہ ریڈیو رابطہ کرنے کے شوقیہ بینڈزہیں۔