Ministry of Science & Technology
New study tracking pollen from soil of Kaziranga National Park can interpret climate & vegetation change & help inform National Biodiversity Mission
24 FEB 2024 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
New research has developed a modern analogue for pollen and non-pollen palynomorphs (NPPs) of Kaziranga National Park that can help in the interpretation of the past vegetation and climate in a region.
Climate change is a dynamic process for the periodic vegetation shifts in a region. Nevertheless, the national parks are highly protected areas for the biodiversity conservation. The extreme and unpredictable weather, and an increase in the frequency and intensity of natural disasters, is one of the prime drivers for the biodiversity loss in National Parks. In these circumstances, the precision in future climatic assessment is important and requires rigorous climate models which are built utilizing modern and past climatic data inputs which emerged from well-dated proxy based palaeo-reconstructions. The Kaziranga National Park (KNP) in Assam, a corridor for immigration of members of the Indo-Malayan fauna into the Indian sub-region, is a critical reserve for tropical species, having served as a gene reservoir for these taxa during glacial periods.
With this in mind scientists from Birbal Sahni Institute of Palaeosciences (BSIP), an autonomous institution of DST have developed a modern analogue dataset based on pollen and non-pollen palynomorphs (NPPs) from different vegetation settings across the Kaziranga National Park of Assam for the interpretation of the past vegetation and climate in a region. This study evaluates both the strength and weaknesses of the biotic proxy and assesses how reliably modern pollen and NPP analogue can identify different ecological environments and could be used as a baseline in interpreting Late Quaternary palaeo-environmental and ecological changes more accurately in this region.
Modern pollen analogue being a prerequisite in this high precipitation tropical region for deciphering the past and future climatic scenario, the palaeo-ecological data would assist in better understanding the sustainable future projections in and around the national park.
Compared to single-proxy interpretation, the combination of pollen and NPP can reveal more detailed information and strengthen subsequent palaeo-environmental reconstructions. The research is the first holistic approach towards developing modern pollen and NPP analogue that would be an accurate reference tool for the past herbivory and ecological studies in the tropical region of northeast India.
The study published in the journal Holocene for the first time helps in identifying marker pollen taxa recovered from the surface soil samples in relation to the different vegetation and land-use from Kaziranga National Park. It could help public and wildlife management agencies to understand the association of flora and fauna especially herbivores in National Parks to conserve it for the current and future prospect, thus informing the National Biodiversity Mission.
Publication link: DOI: 10.1177/09596836231211851
For more details please contact:
Dr. Sadhan Kumar Basumatary (Sbasumatary2005@yahoo.co.in) and Dr. Swati Tripathi (swati.tripathi@bsip.res.in)
Figure 1. (a) Map showing the study areas and (b) vegetation coverage map of Kaziranga National Park (modified after Das et al., 2014).
Figure 2. (a) Thick evergreen forest within Kaziranga National Park, (b) Buceros bicornis (Hornbills) sitting on the tree within the evergreen forest, (c) Group of Elephas maximus (Asian Elephant) in deciduous forest in Kaziranga National Park, and (d) Rhinoceros unicornis grazing in the periphery near swamp.
Figure 3. Palynoassemblages recovered from the surface soil samples from the Kaziranga National Park.

বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়
কাজিৰঙা ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় উদ্যানৰ মাটিৰ পৰা পলেন অনুসৰণ কৰা নতুন অধ্যয়নে জলবায়ু আৰু ভেষজপৰিৱৰ্তনৰ ব্যাখ্যা কৰিব পাৰে আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় জৈৱ বৈচিত্ৰ্য মিছনক অৱগত কৰাত সহায় কৰিব পাৰে
24 FEB 2024 3:56PM by PIB Guwahati
নতুন গৱেষণাই কাজিৰঙা ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় উদ্যানৰ পলেন আৰু নন-পলেন পেলিনোমৰ্ফ (এনপিপি)ৰ বাবে এক আধুনিক এনালগ বিকশিত কৰিছে যি এটা অঞ্চলত অতীতৰ উদ্ভিদ আৰু জলবায়ুৰ ব্যাখ্যাত সহায় কৰিব পাৰে।
জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তন হৈছে এটা অঞ্চলত সময়ে সময়ে উদ্ভিদৰ পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ বাবে এক গতিশীল প্ৰক্ৰিয়া। তথাপিও, জৈৱ বৈচিত্ৰ্য সংৰক্ষণৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় উদ্যানবোৰ অত্যন্ত সুৰক্ষিত এলেকা। অত্যাধিক আৰু অপ্ৰত্যাশিত বতৰ, আৰু প্ৰাকৃতিক দুৰ্যোগৰ সঘনতা আৰু তীব্ৰতা বৃদ্ধি, ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় উদ্যানবোৰত জৈৱ বৈচিত্ৰ্যৰ ক্ষতিৰ এক মুখ্য কাৰক। এই পৰিস্থিতিত, ভৱিষ্যতৰ জলবায়ু মূল্যায়নৰ সঠিকতা গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ আৰু ইয়াৰ বাবে কঠোৰ জলবায়ু মডেলৰ প্ৰয়োজন যিবোৰ আধুনিক আৰু অতীতৰ জলবায়ু তথ্য ইনপুট ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হয় যিবোৰ সঠিক-তাৰিখৰ প্ৰক্সি আধাৰিত পেলিঅ-পুনৰ্নিমাণৰ পৰা উদ্ভৱ হৈছিল। ভাৰতৰ উপ-অঞ্চলত ভাৰত-মালায়ান প্ৰাণীৰ সদস্যৰ প্ৰব্ৰজনৰ বাবে এক কৰিডৰ, অসমৰ কাজিৰঙা ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় উদ্যান (কেএনপি) হৈছে ক্ৰান্তীয় প্ৰজাতিৰ বাবে এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ সংৰক্ষিত স্থান, যি হিমবাহৰ সময়ত এই টেক্সাৰ বাবে জিন জলাশয় হিচাপে কাম কৰি আহিছে।
এই কথা মনত ৰাখি ডিএছটিৰ এক স্বায়ত্তশাসিত প্ৰতিষ্ঠান বীৰবল চাহনী ইনষ্টিটিউট অৱ পেলিঅ'চাইন্সেছৰ (বিএছআইপি) বিজ্ঞানীসকলে এটা অঞ্চলত অতীতৰ গছ-গছনি আৰু জলবায়ুৰ ব্যাখ্যাৰ বাবে অসমৰ কাজিৰঙা ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় উদ্যানৰ বিভিন্ন উদ্ভিদৰ পৰিৱেশৰ পৰা পলেন আৰু নন-পলেনপেলিনোমৰ্ফৰ (এনপিপি) ওপৰত আধাৰিত কৰি এক আধুনিক এনালগ ডাটাছেট বিকশিত কৰিছে। এই অধ্যয়নটোৱে জৈৱ-প্ৰক্সিৰ শক্তি আৰু দুৰ্বলতা দুয়োটা মূল্যায়ন কৰে আৰু মূল্যাঙ্কন কৰে যে আধুনিক পলেনআৰু এনপিপি এনালগেকিমান বিশ্বাসযোগ্যভাৱে বিভিন্ন পাৰিপাৰ্শ্বিক পৰিৱেশ চিনাক্ত কৰিব পাৰে আৰু এই অঞ্চলত লেট কোৱাটাৰনেৰী পেলিঅ'-পাৰিপাৰ্শ্বিক আৰু পাৰিপাৰ্শ্বিক পৰিৱৰ্তনবোৰ অধিক সঠিকভাৱে ব্যাখ্যা কৰাৰ বাবে বেচলাইন হিচাপে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিব পাৰি।
অতীত আৰু ভৱিষ্যতৰ জলবায়ুৰ পৰিস্থিতি বুজাৰ বাবে এই উচ্চ বৰষুণগ্ৰস্ত ক্ৰান্তীয় অঞ্চলত আধুনিক পলেনএনালগ এক প্ৰাথমিক তাৎপৰ্য, পেলিঅ'-পাৰিপাৰ্শ্বিক তথ্যই ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় উদ্যানৰ ভিতৰত আৰু ইয়াৰ আশে-পাশে বহনক্ষম ভৱিষ্যতৰ অনুমানবোৰ ভালদৰে বুজাত সহায় কৰিব।
একক-প্ৰক্সি ব্যাখ্যাৰ তুলনাত, পলেনআৰু এনপিপিৰ সংমিশ্ৰণে অধিক বিতং তথ্য প্ৰকাশ কৰিব পাৰে আৰু পৰৱৰ্তীপেলিঅ'-পাৰিপাৰ্শ্বিক পুনৰ্গঠন শক্তিশালী কৰিব পাৰে। গৱেষণাটো হৈছে আধুনিক পলেন আৰু এনপিপি এনালগ বিকাশৰ দিশত প্ৰথম সামগ্ৰিক দৃষ্টিভংগী যি উত্তৰ-পূব ভাৰতৰ ক্ৰান্তীয় অঞ্চলত অতীতৰ ভেষজ আৰু পাৰিপাৰ্শ্বিক অধ্যয়নৰ বাবে এক সঠিক প্ৰসংগ সঁজুলি হ’ব।
হোলোচিন আলোচনীত প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে প্ৰকাশিত অধ্যয়নটোৱে কাজিৰঙা ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় উদ্যানৰ পৰা বিভিন্ন গছ-গছনি আৰু ভূমি-ব্যৱহাৰৰ সন্দৰ্ভত পৃষ্ঠৰ মাটিৰ নমুনাৰ পৰা উদ্ধাৰ হোৱা মাৰ্কাৰ পলেনটেক্সা চিনাক্ত কৰাত সহায় কৰে। ই ৰাজহুৱা আৰু বন্যপ্ৰাণী ব্যৱস্থাপনা সংস্থাসমূহক বৰ্তমান আৰু ভৱিষ্যতৰ সম্ভাৱনাৰ বাবে সংৰক্ষণ কৰিবলৈ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় উদ্যানসমূহত উদ্ভিদ আৰু প্ৰাণীবিশেষকৈ তৃণভোজী প্ৰাণীৰ সম্পৰ্ক বুজাত সহায় কৰিব পাৰে, এনেদৰে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় জৈৱ বৈচিত্ৰ্য মিছনক অৱগত কৰিব পাৰে।
প্ৰকাশন লিংক: ডিঅ’আই. : 10.1177/09596836231211851
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে অনুগ্ৰহ কৰি যোগাযোগ কৰক:
ড০ সাধন কুমাৰ বসুমতাৰী (Sbasumatary2005@yahoo.co.in) আৰু ড০ স্বাতী ত্ৰিপাঠী (swati.tripathi@bsip.res.in)
চিত্ৰ ১. (ক) কাজিৰঙা ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় উদ্যানৰ অধ্যয়ন ক্ষেত্ৰ আৰু (খ) উদ্ভিদ কভাৰেজ মানচিত্ৰ (দাছ এট এল., ২০১৪ৰ পিছত সংশোধিত)
চিত্ৰ ২. (ক) কাজিৰঙা ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় উদ্যানৰ ভিতৰত ঘন চিৰসেউজ অৰণ্য, (খ) বুচেৰোছ বাইকৰ্নিছ (হৰ্ণবিল) চিৰসেউজ অৰণ্যৰ ভিতৰত গছৰ ওপৰত বহি আছে, (গ) কাজিৰঙা ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় উদ্যানৰ পৰ্ণপাতী অৰণ্যত ইলেফাছ মেক্সিমাছ (এছিয়ান হাতী)ৰ গোট, আৰু (ঘ) জলাভূমিৰ ওচৰৰ পৰিধিত চৰি থকা ৰাইনোচেৰোছ ইউনিকৰ্ণিছ।
চিত্ৰ ৩. কাজিৰঙা ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় উদ্যানৰ পৰা পৃষ্ঠৰ মাটিৰ নমুনাৰ পৰা পালিনোএচেম্বলেজ উদ্ধাৰ কৰা হৈছে।