Ministry of Science & Technology
New study tracking pollen from soil of Kaziranga National Park can interpret climate & vegetation change & help inform National Biodiversity Mission
24 FEB 2024 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
New research has developed a modern analogue for pollen and non-pollen palynomorphs (NPPs) of Kaziranga National Park that can help in the interpretation of the past vegetation and climate in a region.
Climate change is a dynamic process for the periodic vegetation shifts in a region. Nevertheless, the national parks are highly protected areas for the biodiversity conservation. The extreme and unpredictable weather, and an increase in the frequency and intensity of natural disasters, is one of the prime drivers for the biodiversity loss in National Parks. In these circumstances, the precision in future climatic assessment is important and requires rigorous climate models which are built utilizing modern and past climatic data inputs which emerged from well-dated proxy based palaeo-reconstructions. The Kaziranga National Park (KNP) in Assam, a corridor for immigration of members of the Indo-Malayan fauna into the Indian sub-region, is a critical reserve for tropical species, having served as a gene reservoir for these taxa during glacial periods.
With this in mind scientists from Birbal Sahni Institute of Palaeosciences (BSIP), an autonomous institution of DST have developed a modern analogue dataset based on pollen and non-pollen palynomorphs (NPPs) from different vegetation settings across the Kaziranga National Park of Assam for the interpretation of the past vegetation and climate in a region. This study evaluates both the strength and weaknesses of the biotic proxy and assesses how reliably modern pollen and NPP analogue can identify different ecological environments and could be used as a baseline in interpreting Late Quaternary palaeo-environmental and ecological changes more accurately in this region.
Modern pollen analogue being a prerequisite in this high precipitation tropical region for deciphering the past and future climatic scenario, the palaeo-ecological data would assist in better understanding the sustainable future projections in and around the national park.
Compared to single-proxy interpretation, the combination of pollen and NPP can reveal more detailed information and strengthen subsequent palaeo-environmental reconstructions. The research is the first holistic approach towards developing modern pollen and NPP analogue that would be an accurate reference tool for the past herbivory and ecological studies in the tropical region of northeast India.
The study published in the journal Holocene for the first time helps in identifying marker pollen taxa recovered from the surface soil samples in relation to the different vegetation and land-use from Kaziranga National Park. It could help public and wildlife management agencies to understand the association of flora and fauna especially herbivores in National Parks to conserve it for the current and future prospect, thus informing the National Biodiversity Mission.
Publication link: DOI: 10.1177/09596836231211851
For more details please contact:
Dr. Sadhan Kumar Basumatary (Sbasumatary2005@yahoo.co.in) and Dr. Swati Tripathi (swati.tripathi@bsip.res.in)
Figure 1. (a) Map showing the study areas and (b) vegetation coverage map of Kaziranga National Park (modified after Das et al., 2014).
Figure 2. (a) Thick evergreen forest within Kaziranga National Park, (b) Buceros bicornis (Hornbills) sitting on the tree within the evergreen forest, (c) Group of Elephas maximus (Asian Elephant) in deciduous forest in Kaziranga National Park, and (d) Rhinoceros unicornis grazing in the periphery near swamp.
Figure 3. Palynoassemblages recovered from the surface soil samples from the Kaziranga National Park.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
काजीरंगा राष्ट्रीय उद्यान की मिट्टी से पराग पर निगाह रखने वाला नया अध्ययन जलवायु और वनस्पति परिवर्तन की व्याख्या कर सकने के साथ ही राष्ट्रीय जैव विविधता मिशन को सूचित करने में भी सहायता कर सकता है
24 FEB 2024 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
एक नए शोध ने काजीरंगा राष्ट्रीय उद्यान के लिए पराग (पॉलेन) एवं गैर-पराग पैलिनोमोर्फ (नॉन- पॉलेन पैलिनोमोर्फ- एनपीपी) के लिए एक ऐसा आधुनिक एनालॉग विकसित किया है जो किसी क्षेत्र में अतीत की वनस्पतियों और जलवायु की व्याख्या में सहायता कर सकता है।
जलवायु परिवर्तन किसी भी क्षेत्र में आवधिक वनस्पति परिवर्तन के लिए एक गतिशील प्रक्रिया है। फिर भी, राष्ट्रीय उद्यान जैव विविधता संरक्षण के लिए अत्यधिक संरक्षित क्षेत्र हैं। प्रतिकूल और अप्रत्याशित मौसम एवं प्राकृतिक आपदाओं की आवृत्ति तथा उनकी तीव्रता में वृद्धि, राष्ट्रीय उद्यानों में जैव विविधता की हानियों के प्रमुख चालकों में से एक है। ऐसी परिस्थितियों में, भविष्य के जलवायु मूल्यांकन में सटीकता महत्वपूर्ण है और ऐसे कठोर जलवायु मॉडल की आवश्यकता होती है जो आधुनिक और पिछले जलवायु डेटा इनपुट का उपयोग करके बनाए जाते हैं और जो अच्छी तरह से दिनांकित प्रॉक्सी आधारित पुरा-पुनर्निर्माण (पेलियो-रिकंस्ट्रक्शन्स) से उभरे हैं। असम में काजीरंगा राष्ट्रीय उद्यान (केएनपी), भारतीय उप-क्षेत्र में इंडो-मलायन जीवों के सदस्यों के आव्रजन के लिए एक ऐसा गलियारा (कॉरिडोर) है, जो उन उष्णकटिबंधीय प्रजातियों (ट्रॉपिकल स्पीशीज) के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण रिजर्व है, जो हिमनद अवधि के दौरान इन वर्गो (टैक्सा) के लिए गुणसूत्र (जीन) भंडार के रूप में कार्य करता है।
इसे ध्यान में रखते हुए, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के एक स्वायत्त संस्थान, बीरबल साहनी पुरा-विज्ञान संस्थान (बीरबल साहनी इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ पैलियोसाइंसेज -बीएसआईपी) के वैज्ञानिकों ने असम के काजीरंगा राष्ट्रीय उद्यान में विभिन्न वनस्पति सेटिंग्स से किसी क्षेत्र विशेष की अतीत की वनस्पतियों और जलवायु की व्याख्या के लिए पराग (पॉलेन) एवं गैर-पराग पैलिनोमोर्फ (एनपीपी) पर आधारित एक आधुनिक एनालॉग डेटासेट विकसित किया है। यह अध्ययन जैविक प्रक्रियाओं (बायोटिक प्रॉक्सीज) की क्षमताओं और कमजोरियों दोनों का मूल्यांकन करता है और यह आकलन करता है कि आधुनिक पराग और एनपीपी एनालॉग कितने विश्वसनीय रूप से विभिन्न पारिस्थितिक वातावरणों की पहचान कर सकते हैं और इस क्षेत्र में लेट क्वाटरनरी पैलियो-पर्यावरण और पारिस्थितिक परिवर्तनों की अधिक सटीक व्याख्या करने में आधार रेखा के रूप में प्रयोग में लाया जा सकता है।
अतीत और भविष्य के जलवायु परिदृश्य को समझने के लिए इस उच्च वर्षा वाले उष्णकटिबंधीय क्षेत्र में आधुनिक पराग एनालॉग एक शर्त है, पुरापारिस्थितिक (पेलियोइकोलॉजिकल) डेटा राष्ट्रीय उद्यान में और उसके आसपास स्थायी भविष्य के अनुमानों को बेहतर ढंग से समझने में सहायता करेगा।
एकल-प्रॉक्सी व्याख्या की तुलना में, लिए पराग (पॉलेन) एवं गैर-पराग पैलिनोमोर्फ (एनपीपी) का संयोजन अधिक विस्तृत जानकारी प्रकट कर सकता है और बाद के पुरा-पर्यावरणीय पुनर्निर्माण को मजबूती दे सकता है। यह शोध आधुनिक पराग और एनपीपी एनालॉग विकसित करने की दिशा में पहला समग्र दृष्टिकोण है जो पूर्वोत्तर भारत के उष्णकटिबंधीय क्षेत्र में अतीत के शाकाहारी और पारिस्थितिक अध्ययन के लिए एक सटीक संदर्भ उपकरण होगा।
होलोसीन पत्रिका में पहली बार प्रकाशित अध्ययन से काजीरंगा राष्ट्रीय उद्यान की विभिन्न वनस्पतियों और भूमि-उपयोग के संबंध में सतह की मिट्टी के नमूनों से प्राप्त मार्कर पराग टैक्सा की पहचान करने में सहायता मिलती है। यह सार्वजनिक और वन्यजीव प्रबंधन एजेंसियों को राष्ट्रीय उद्यानों में वनस्पतियों और जीवों विशेषकर शाकाहारी जीवों के संबंध को समझने में सहायक बन सकता है ताकि इसे वर्तमान और भविष्य की संभावनाओं के लिए संरक्षित किया जा सके और अंततः राष्ट्रीय जैव विविधता मिशन (नेशनल बायोडाइवर्सिटी मिशन) को सूचित किया जा सके।
प्रकाशन लिंक: डीओआई: 10.1177/09596836231211851
अधिक जानकारी के लिए कृपया संपर्क करें:
डॉ. साधन कुमार बसुमतारी (Sbasumatary2005@yahoo.co.in) और डॉ. स्वाति त्रिपाठी (smati.tripathi@bsip.res.in)
चित्र 1. (ए) अध्ययन क्षेत्रों को दर्शाने वाला मानचित्र और (बी) काजीरंगा राष्ट्रीय उद्यान का वानस्पतिक कवरेज मानचित्र (दास एट अल., 2014 के बाद संशोधित)।
चित्र 2. (ए) काजीरंगा राष्ट्रीय उद्यान के भीतर घने सदाबहार वन , (बी) सदाबहार वन के भीतर पेड़ पर बैठे धनेश अर्थात हॉर्नबिल्स (ब्यूसेरोस बाइकोर्निस) (सी) काजीरंगा राष्ट्रीय उद्यान में पर्णपाती वनों में एशियाई हाथियों (एलिफस मैक्सिमस) का समूह, और (डी) गैंडा (राइनोसोरेस यूनिकॉर्निस) दलदल (स्वाम्प) के निकट परिधि में चर रहा है।
चित्र 3. काजीरंगा राष्ट्रीय उद्यान से सतह की मिट्टी के नमूनों से प्राप्त पैलिनो असेंबलेज।