कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
कार्मिक प्रबंधन और शासन में सहयोग पर भारत-श्रीलंका आधिकारिक वार्ता का आयोजन
दोनों पक्ष त्वरित गति से सहयोग के लिए एक समझौता ज्ञापन तैयार करने की दिशा में काम करने पर सहमत हुए
14 FEB 2024 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
कार्मिक प्रबंधन और शासन में सहयोग के लिए प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआर एंड पीजी) के सचिव श्री वी. श्रीनिवास और श्रीलंका के प्रधानमंत्री के सचिव श्री अनुरा दिसानायके के बीच आज नई दिल्ली में द्विपक्षीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल स्तर की वार्ता हुई। श्रीलंकाई प्रतिनिधिमंडल में प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. धर्मश्री कुमारतुंगा, श्री प्रदीप यसार्थना, सचिव, लोक प्रशासन, गृह मामले, प्रांतीय परिषद और स्थानीय सरकार, श्री नालका कलुववे, महानिदेशक, श्रीलंका इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ डेवलपमेंट एडमिनिस्ट्रेशन उपस्थित थे। डीएआरपीजी के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों - श्री एनबीएस राजपूत, श्री पुनीत यादव और सुश्री जया दुबे ने चर्चा में भाग लिया।
दोनों पक्षों ने एनसीजीजी द्वारा श्रीलंका के वरिष्ठ और मध्यम स्तर के सिविल सेवकों के लिए क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम (सीबीपी) संचालित करने के उद्देश्य से श्रीलंका इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ डेवलपमेंट एडमिनिस्ट्रेशन (एसएलआईडीए) और एनसीजीजी के बीच प्रस्तावित समझौता ज्ञापन के तौर-तरीकों पर चर्चा की। श्रीलंका इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ डेवलपमेंट एडमिनिस्ट्रेशन (एसएलआईडीए) के निदेशक ने अगले पांच वर्षों में श्रीलंका के द्वीप सेवा अधिकारियों के लिए क्षमता निर्माण योजना प्रस्तुत की और विभिन्न वरिष्ठता स्तरों पर 1000 अधिकारियों के लिए प्रशिक्षण पाठ्यक्रम विकसित करने और प्रशिक्षण आयोजित करने में सहयोग किया। भारतीय पक्ष ने सार्वजनिक प्रशासन, सीपीजीआरएएमएस में एआई/एमएल के उपयोग और एकीकृत सेवा पोर्टल, अनिवार्य ई-सेवाओं और ई-ऑफिस और इसके विश्लेषण को मजबूत करने के माध्यम से सार्वजनिक शिकायतों के प्रभावी निवारण के माध्यम से सार्वजनिक शिकायतों को संबोधित करने के लिए कदम उठाए हैं। ई-गवर्नेंस को बढ़ावा देने के माध्यम से सेवा वितरण में सुधार के लिए प्रधान मंत्री पुरस्कार योजना के तहत प्रशासनिक सुधारों और योग्यता की मान्यता में उत्कृष्ट कौशल। सहयोग का स्वरूप दोनों पक्षों द्वारा तैयार किए जाने वाले एक समझौता ज्ञापन में तैयार किया जाएगा।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
India-Sri Lanka official talks on collaboration in Personnel Administration and Governance held
Both sides agreed to work towards formulation of an MOU for collaboration expeditiously
14 FEB 2024 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
Bilateral delegation-level talks took place in New Delhi today between Secretary, Department of Administrative Reforms & Public Grievances (DAR&PG), Shri V. Srinivas and Secretary to the Prime Minister of Sri Lanka, Mr. Anura Dissanayake for collaboration in Personnel Administration and Governance. The Sri Lankan delegation included Dr. Dharmasri Kumaratunga, Secretary, Ministry of Technology; Mr. Pradeep Yasarathna, Secretary, Ministry of Public Administration, Home Affairs, Provincial Councils and Local Government; Mr. Nalaka Kaluwewe, Director General, Sri Lanka Institute of Development Administration (SLIDA). Senior officials of DARPG, - Shri NBS Rajput, Shri Puneet Yadav and Smt. Jaya Dubey participated in the discussions.
Both sides discussed on the modalities of a proposed Memorandum of Understanding between Sri Lanka Institute of Development Administration (SLIDA) and NCGG with a view to conduct Capacity Building Programmes (CBP) for senior and mid-level civil servants of Sri Lanka by NCGG. The Director of the Sri Lanka Institute of Development Administration (SLIDA), presented the Capacity Building Plan for the Island Service Officers of Sri Lanka over the next five years and collaboration in developing the training curriculum and conduct training for 1000 officials at various seniority levels in hybrid mode. The Indian side presented their key capabilities in Administrative Reforms and Recognizing Meritocracy under the Prime Minister's Awards Scheme for Public Administration; handling Public Grievances through effective Redressal of Public Grievances by use of AI/ML in CPGRAMS, and Improving Service Delivery through promotion of e-Governance by initiatives Unified Service Portals, mandatory e-Services and strengthening e-Office and its Analytics. The contours of the collaboration shall be structured in an MOU to be developed by both sides.