Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Successful Conclusion of Two-Day National Workshop on Gram Panchayat Spatial Development Plan today at Bhopal
23 FEB 2024 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
The two-day Cross Learning Interactive National Workshop on Gram Panchayat Spatial Development Plan concluded successfully today at Bhopal, marking a significant milestone in advancing spatial planning initiatives at the grassroots level. The National Workshop, organized by the Ministry of Panchayati Raj in collaboration with School of Planning and Architecture, Bhopal, witnessed active participation from Gram Panchayats, Planning Institutes and government officials from various States across the country. The workshop was addressed and moderated by senior officers including Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj Shri Vivek Bharadwaj; Additional Chief Secretary, Department of Panchayat & Rural Development, Government of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Malay Shrivastava; Additional Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar; Joint Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Shri Alok Prem Nagar and Director, School of Planning and Architecture, Bhopal Prof. Kailasa Rao M.
Addressing the GPSDP Workshop at Bhopal today Additional Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar underlined the Government's commitment to a spatial approach for rural transformation, advocating for collaboration, commitment as well as the convergence of schemes and resources to achieve the identified goals. Dr. Kumar delivered a comprehensive overview highlighting the imperative aspects of rural habitat redevelopment. His insights covered the necessity for master planning, effective funding strategies and mobilization efforts. He also urged Gram Panchayats to adopt a collaborative and result-oriented approach in their endeavours, emphasizing the importance of collective action for sustainable rural development.
Joint Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Shri Alok Prem Nagar set the tone for second day of National Workshop on Gram Panchayat Spatial Development Plan with a motivational appeal towards realizing the shared vision of spatial and sustainable development at the grassroots level. He called upon Gram Panchayats and other stakeholders to strategize meticulously and commit wholeheartedly to achieve tangible results through collective and concerted efforts.
The second day of the National Workshop proved to be another enriching and productive day as the participants delved deeper into discussions and collaborative initiatives aimed at advancing spatial development in Gram Panchayats. The workshop emphasized action and moving forward firmly towards the implementation of Gram Panchayat Spatial Development Plans. The keynote address by Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj provided a clear vision, roadmap and strategy to effect positive changes on the ground, initiating groundbreaking steps for plan execution.
The two-day National Workshop witnessed engaging discussions with Town & Country Planning Departments of various States to explore synergies and collaborative opportunities; deliberations focused on strategies to increase Own Source Revenue (OSR) for Gram Panchayats through land and asset monetization as integral components of spatial planning. A clear roadmap with requirement of a definite timeline and innovative strategy was discussed in detail to ensure the effective implementation of spatial planning in Gram Panchayats.
The workshop concluded with a clear roadmap and actionable strategies, considering all suggestions. States and Union Territories committed to advancing the Ministry’s vision and translating spatial planning into reality. The National Workshop on Gram Panchayat Spatial Development Plan proved highly successful in meeting its objectives, providing significant takeaways and learning opportunities for Gram Panchayats and State-level institutes. Participants resolved to take necessary actions in identified areas of master planning and spatial planning, contributing to the long-term development needs of India’s villages / rural landscapes.

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
ग्राम पंचायत स्थानिक विकास योजना पर दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला का आज भोपाल में सफलता पूर्वक संपन्न हुआ
23 FEB 2024 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
ग्राम पंचायत स्थानिक विकास योजना पर दो दिवसीय आपसी सीख और बातचीत की राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला आज भोपाल में सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न हो गई। यह कार्यशाला जमीनी स्तर पर स्थानिक योजना पहल को आगे बढ़ाने में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है। योजना और वास्तुकला स्कूल, भोपाल के सहयोग से पंचायती राज मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला में देश भर के विभिन्न राज्यों से ग्राम पंचायतों, योजना संस्थानों और सरकारी अधिकारियों की सक्रिय भागीदारी देखी गई। कार्यशाला को पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री विवेक भारद्वाज;, मध्य प्रदेश सरकार के पंचायत एवं ग्रामीण विकास विभाग के अपर मुख्य सचिव, श्री मलय श्रीवास्तव; पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के अपर सचिव, डॉ. चंद्र शेखर कुमार; संयुक्त सचिव, पंचायती राज मंत्रालय, श्री आलोक प्रेम नागर और योजना और वास्तुकला स्कूल, भोपाल के निदेशक प्रोफेसर कैलासा राव एम सहित वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने संबोधित और संचालित किया।
भोपाल में आज ग्राम पंचायत स्थानिक विकास योजना (जीपीएसडीपी) कार्यशाला को संबोधित करते हुए, पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के अपर सचिव, डॉ. चंद्र शेखर कुमार ने ग्रामीण परिवर्तन के लिए एक स्थानिक दृष्टिकोण, सहयोग, प्रतिबद्धता के साथ-साथ योजनाओं और संसाधनों के अनुकूलन की वकालत करते हुए लक्ष्य हासिल करने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित किया। डॉ. कुमार ने ग्रामीण आवास पुनर्विकास के अनिवार्य पहलुओं पर प्रकाश डालते हुए एक व्यापक सिंहावलोकन दिया। उनके विचार में मास्टर प्लानिंग, प्रभावी फंडिंग रणनीतियों और जुटाव प्रयासों की आवश्यकता शामिल थी। उन्होंने सतत ग्रामीण विकास के लिए सामूहिक कार्रवाई के महत्व पर बल देते हुए ग्राम पंचायतों से अपने प्रयासों में सहयोगात्मक और परिणामोन्मुख दृष्टिकोण अपनाने का भी आग्रह किया।
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव, श्री आलोक प्रेम नागर ने जमीनी स्तर पर स्थानिक और सतत विकास की साझा दृष्टि को साकार करने की दिशा में एक प्रेरक अपील के साथ ग्राम पंचायत स्थानिक विकास योजना पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला के दूसरे दिन की शुरुआत की। उन्होंने ग्राम पंचायतों और अन्य हितधारकों से सामूहिक और ठोस प्रयासों के माध्यम से ठोस परिणाम प्राप्त करने के लिए सावधानीपूर्वक रणनीति बनाने और पूरे दिल से प्रतिबद्ध होने का आह्वान किया।
राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला का दूसरा दिन एक और समृद्ध और उत्पादक दिन सिद्ध हुआ। इसमें प्रतिभागियों ने ग्राम पंचायतों में स्थानिक विकास को आगे बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से चर्चा और सहयोगात्मक पहल पर गहराई से चर्चा की। कार्यशाला में ग्राम पंचायत स्थानिक विकास योजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन की दिशा में कार्रवाई और मजबूती से आगे बढ़ने पर बल दिया गया। पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के सचिव के मुख्य भाषण ने योजना कार्यान्वयन के लिए महत्वपूर्ण कदमों की शुरुआत करते हुए, जमीनी स्तर पर सकारात्मक बदलाव लाने के लिए एक स्पष्ट दृष्टिकोण, रूपरेखा और रणनीति प्रदान की।
दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला में तालमेल और सहयोगात्मक अवसरों का पता लगाने के लिए विभिन्न राज्यों के टाउन एंड कंट्री प्लानिंग विभागों के साथ आकर्षक चर्चा हुई। इसमें स्थानिक योजना के अभिन्न घटकों के रूप में भूमि और परिसंपत्ति मुद्रीकरण के माध्यम से ग्राम पंचायतों के लिए स्वयं के स्रोत राजस्व (ओएसआर) को बढ़ाने की रणनीतियों पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया। ग्राम पंचायतों में स्थानिक योजना के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक निश्चित समयसीमा और नवीन रणनीति की आवश्यकता के साथ एक स्पष्ट रूपरेखा पर विस्तार से चर्चा की गई।
कार्यशाला सभी सुझावों पर विचार करते हुए एक स्पष्ट रूपरेखा और कार्रवाई योग्य रणनीतियों के साथ संपन्न हुई। राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश, पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाने और स्थानिक योजना को वास्तविकता में बदलने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं। ग्राम पंचायत स्थानिक विकास योजना पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला अपने उद्देश्यों को पूरा करने, ग्राम पंचायतों और राज्य-स्तरीय संस्थानों के लिए महत्वपूर्ण निष्कर्ष और सीखने के अवसर प्रदान करने में अत्यधिक सफल सिद्ध हुई। प्रतिभागियों ने भारत के गांवों/ग्रामीण परिदृश्यों की दीर्घकालिक विकास आवश्यकताओं में योगदान करते हुए मास्टर प्लानिंग और स्थानिक योजना के चुनिंदा क्षेत्रों में आवश्यक कार्रवाई करने का संकल्प लिया।