Special Service and Features
Government committed to welfare of Annadatas ; Always ready For Talks With Protesting Farmers Who Are ‘Our Brothers’ says Anurag Thakur
22 FEB 2024 6:54PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
New Delhi- 22 February 2024
Information and Broadcasting Minister Anurag Thakur has said that the Centre is ready for talks with protesting farmers who are our “brothers” and “annadaatas”, asserting that the Modi government has taken various steps to ensure higher income for farmers. Speaking to media persons in New Delhi the Minister said “we were ready for talks earlier and are ready even today and will be ready to discuss their issues even in future.”
Thakur highlighted various steps taken by the Modi government to double farmers’ income and achieve higher growth in the agriculture and allied sectors. He said the government has doubled the Minimum Support Price (MSP) and increased the procurement by more than two times.
About the Cabinet decision to hike Fair & Remunerative Price for sugarcane for the season 2024-25 by 8% to Rs 340 per quintal, the Minister said “India is paying the highest price for sugarcane in the world. And the price fixed is 107% higher than the A2 plus formula for sugarcane. A2 includes all the expenses incurred by the farmers for buying chemicals, fertilizers, seeds and hired labour, while A2 + FL covers actual cost incurred plus implicit cost in the form of family labour.
The Minister also drew comparison of the highest MSP paid to farmers during 10 years of NDA government than during the previous 10 years of UPA Government. Shri Thakur said the Modi Government has spent Rs 18.39 lakh crore in the last 10 years on procurement of wheat, paddy, oilseeds, and pulses as against Rs 5.5 lakh crore by the UPA regime.
About fertilizers the Minister said “despite the increase in the prices of fertilizers across the world, we did not allow the prices of fertilizers to increase for the farmers. Government of India gave subsidy up to Rs 3 lakh crore, to ensure that fertilizers are made available to farmers at reasonable rates.

പ്രത്യേക സേവനങ്ങളും ഫീച്ചറുകളും
അന്നദാതാക്കളുടെ ക്ഷേമത്തിന് സർക്കാർ പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധം; നമ്മുടെ സഹോദരങ്ങളായ പ്രതിഷേധിക്കുന്ന കർഷകരുമായി എപ്പോഴും ചർച്ചയ്ക്ക് തയ്യാറെന്ന് ശ്രീ അനുരാഗ് ഠാക്കൂർ
22 FEB 2024 6:54PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി : 22 ഫെബ്രുവരി 2024
നമ്മുടെ സഹോദരങ്ങളും അന്നദാതാക്കളുമായ, പ്രതിഷേധിക്കുന്ന കർഷകരുമായി കേന്ദ്രസർക്കാർ ചർച്ചയ്ക്ക് തയ്യാറാണെന്നും കർഷകർക്ക് ഉയർന്ന വരുമാനം ഉറപ്പാക്കാൻ മോദി സർക്കാർ വിവിധ നടപടികൾ സ്വീകരിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും വാര്‍ത്താവിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അനുരാഗ് ഠാക്കൂർ പറഞ്ഞു. "നേരത്തെയും ഞങ്ങൾ ചർച്ചയ്ക്ക് തയ്യാറായിരുന്നു; ഇന്നും തയ്യാറാണ്, ഭാവിയിലും അവരുടെ പ്രശ്നങ്ങൾ ചർച്ച ചെയ്യാൻ തയ്യാറായിരിക്കും" - ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ മാധ്യമ പ്രവർത്തകരോട് സംസാരിക്കവെ മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.
കർഷകരുടെ വരുമാനം ഇരട്ടിയാക്കാനും കാർഷിക, അനുബന്ധ മേഖലകളിൽ ഉയർന്ന വളർച്ച കൈവരിക്കാനും മോദി സർക്കാർ സ്വീകരിച്ച വിവിധ നടപടികൾ ശ്രീ ഠാക്കൂർ എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു. കുറഞ്ഞ താങ്ങുവില (MSP) സർക്കാർ ഇരട്ടിയാക്കിയതായും സംഭരണം ഇരട്ടിയിലേറെ വർധിപ്പിച്ചതായും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
ലോകത്തിലെ ഏറ്റവും ഉയർന്ന വിലയാണ് ഇന്ത്യ കരിമ്പിന് നൽകുന്നതെന്ന്, 2024-25 കാലയളവില്‍ കരിമ്പിൻ്റെ ന്യായവും ലാഭകരവുമായ വില 8% വർധിപ്പിച്ച് ക്വിൻ്റലിന് 340 രൂപയായി ഉയർത്താനുള്ള മന്ത്രിസഭാ തീരുമാനത്തെക്കുറിച്ച് മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. A2-പ്ലസ് ഫോർമുലയേക്കാൾ 107% കൂടുതലാണ് കരിമ്പിന് നിശ്ചയിച്ചിരിക്കുന്ന വില. രാസവസ്തുക്കൾ, വളങ്ങൾ, വിത്ത്, കൂലിപ്പണി എന്നിവയ്ക്കായുള്ള കർഷകരുടെ എല്ലാ ചെലവുകളും A2-വിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു, അതേസമയം A2 + FL പ്രകാരം യഥാര്‍ത്ഥത്തില്‍ ചെലവായ തുകയ്ക്ക് പുറമെ കുടുംബാധ്വാനത്തിൻ്റെ രൂപത്തിലുള്ള പരോക്ഷമായ ചെലവും ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്നു.
മുൻ UPA സർക്കാരിൻ്റെ 10 വർഷത്തെ അപേക്ഷിച്ച് NDA സർക്കാറിന്റെ 10 വർഷക്കാലത്ത് കർഷകർക്ക് നൽകിയ ഏറ്റവും ഉയർന്ന MSP-യും മന്ത്രി താരതമ്യം ചെയ്തു. ഗോതമ്പ്, നെല്ല്, എണ്ണവിള, പയറുവർഗ്ഗങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയുടെ സംഭരണത്തിനായി UPA ഭരണകാലത്ത് 5.5 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപ ചെലവഴിച്ചപ്പോൾ നിലവിലെ സർക്കാർ കഴിഞ്ഞ 10 വർഷത്തിനിടെ 18.39 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപ ചെലവഴിച്ചുവെന്ന് ശ്രീ ഠാക്കൂർ പറഞ്ഞു.
ലോകമെങ്ങും വളത്തിന് വില വർധിച്ച സാഹചര്യത്തിലും വില കൂട്ടാന്‍ നാം അനുവദിച്ചില്ലെന്നും കർഷകർക്ക് ന്യായമായ നിരക്കിൽ വളങ്ങൾ ലഭ്യമാകുന്നുവെന്ന് ഉറപ്പാക്കാൻ ഭാരത സര്‍ക്കാര്‍ 3 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപ വരെ സബ്‌സിഡി നൽകിയെന്നും മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.