Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre facilitates mutually agreed price of Potash Derived from Molasses (PDM) at ₹ 4263/MT for sale by sugar mills to fertilizer companies for the current year
PDM manufacturers can also claim subsidy at Rs. 345/Ton at present rates under Nutrients Based Subsidy Scheme (NBS) of Department of Fertilizers
22 FEB 2024 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Government has facilitated mutually agreed price of Potassium Derived from Molasses (PDM) at ₹ 4263/MT for sale by sugar mills to fertilizer companies for the current year. In addition, PDM Manufacturers can also claim subsidy at Rs. 345/Ton at present rates under Nutrients Based Subsidy Scheme (NBS) of Department of Fertilizers. Now, both, sugar mills and fertilizer companies are discussing modalities to enter into long-term sale/purchase agreement on PDM.
PDM, a potassium rich fertilizer derived from ash in molasses based distilleries is a by-product of sugar based ethanol industry. These distilleries produce a waste chemical called spent wash during production of ethanol which is burnt in Incineration Boiler (IB) generating Ash to achieve Zero Liquid Discharge (ZLD). The potash-rich ash can be processed to produce PDM having 14.5% potash content and can be used by farmers in field as an alternative to MOP (Muriate of Potash with 60% potash content).
Currently, potash as a fertilizer is totally imported in the form of MoP. Production of PDM domestically will reduce import dependency and will make India Atmanirbhar (Self-reliant) in production of PDM. Presently about 5 LMT of Potash Ash generated from ethanol distilleries is being sold domestically whereas the potential to produce this Ash could reach up to 10-12 LMT.
Manufacturing and sale of PDM is going to be another revenue stream for sugar mills to add to their cash flows and also to make payment to farmers in timely manner. It is another initiative of Central Government to reduce import dependence in Fertilizer Sector.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
केंद्र सरकार ने चालू वित्तीय वर्ष में चीनी मिलों द्वारा उर्वरक कंपनियों को शीरा से प्राप्त पोटाश (पीडीएम) की बिक्री के लिए पारस्परिक सहमत मूल्य को 4,263 रुपये प्रति मीट्रिक टन किया
पीडीएम निर्माता उर्वरक विभाग की पोषक तत्व आधारित सब्सिडी योजना (एनबीएस) के अंतर्गत वर्तमान दरों पर प्रति टन पर 345 रुपये की सब्सिडी का दावा भी कर सकेंगे
22 FEB 2024 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र ने चालू वित्तीय वर्ष में चीनी मिलों द्वारा उर्वरक कंपनियों को शीरा से प्राप्त पोटाश (पीडीएम) की बिक्री के लिए पारस्परिक सहमत मूल्य को 4,263 रुपये प्रति मीट्रिक टन किया। इसके अलावा, पीडीएम निर्माता उर्वरक विभाग की पोषक तत्व आधारित सब्सिडी योजना (एनबीएस) के अंतर्गत वर्तमान दरों पर प्रति टन पर 345 रुपये की सब्सिडी का दावा भी कर सकेंगे। अब, चीनी मिलें और उर्वरक कंपनियां दोनों पीडीएम पर दीर्घकालिक बिक्री/खरीद समझौते की रूपरेखा पर विचार-विमर्श कर रही हैं।
पीडीएम, शीरा आधारित भट्टियों में राख से प्राप्त पोटाश समृद्ध उर्वरक एवं चीनी आधारित इथेनॉल उद्योग का एक उप-उत्पाद है। ये भट्टियां इथेनॉल का उत्पादन करने के दौरान स्पेंट वाश नामक अपशिष्ट रसायन का उत्पादन करती हैं, जिन्हें राख प्राप्त करने के लिए जीरो लिक्विड डिस्चार्ज (जेडएलडी) प्राप्त करने के लिए भस्मक बॉयलर (आईबी) में जलाया जाता है। पोटाश युक्त राख को 14.5 प्रतिशत पोटाश युक्त पीडीएम का उत्पादन करने के लिए संसाधित किया जा सकता है और किसानों द्वारा खेतों में एमओपी (60% पोटाश सामग्री के साथ म्यूरेट ऑफ पोटाश) के विकल्प के रूप में उपयोग किया जा सकता है।
वर्तमान समय में, उर्वरक के रूप में पोटाश का पूर्ण रूप से एमओपी के रूप में आयात किया जाता है। घरेलू स्तर पर पीडीएम के उत्पादन से आयात की निर्भरता में कमी आएगी और पीडीएम के उत्पादन में देश आत्मनिर्भर बनेगा। वर्तमान में इथेनॉल भट्टियों से उत्पन्न लगभग 5 एलएमटी पोटाश राख की बिक्री घरेलू स्तर पर की जा रही है, जबकि इस राख की उत्पादन क्षमता 10-12 एलएमटी तक पहुंच सकती है।
चीनी मिलों के लिए पीडीएम का विनिर्माण एवं बिक्री अपने नकदी प्रवाह को बढ़ाने तथा समय पर किसानों को भुगतान करने के लिए एक अन्य राजस्व स्रोत बनने जा रहा है। उर्वरक क्षेत्र में आयात की निर्भरता में कमी लाने के लिए यह केंद्र सरकार की एक अन्य पहल है।