Ministry of Finance
PFRDA notifies amendments to Trustee Bank (TB) and Central Recordkeeping Agency (CRA) Regulations for Good Governance with focus on subscriber protection, reduce cost of compliance and enhance ease of doing business
22 FEB 2024 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA) has notified the Trustee Bank (TB) (Amendment) Regulations, 2023 and the Central Recordkeeping Agency (CRA) (Amendment) Regulations, 2023 on 09.02.2024.
The amendments to Trustee Bank (TB) Regulations simplify and strengthen the provisions related to implementation of fraud prevention and mitigation policy, compensation to the subscriber, invitation of application for new registration and surrender of certificate of registration.
Amendments to Central Recordkeeping Agency (CRA) Regulations simplify and strengthen the provisions related to governance of CRA in line with Companies Act, 2013 and enhanced disclosure of information by CRA. The other notable amendments inter alia include:
1. Implementation of fraud prevention and mitigation policy by CRA to protect the interest of subscribers.
2. Inclusion of certificate by CEO in the annual report in respect of adequacy and effectiveness of internal controls, compliance and audit processes.
3. Criteria of ‘fit and proper person’ has been introduced for CRA and its key personnel.
The amendments in key areas aim at simplification and reducing compliance burden.
For detailed information on the amended regulations, please visit the PFRDA website:
Trustee Bank:
https://www.pfrda.org.in/myauth/admin/showimg.cshtml?ID=2888
Central Recordkeeping Agency:
https://www.pfrda.org.in/myauth/admin/showimg.cshtml?ID=2886
The above simplifications are in line with Union Budget 2023-24 announcement to review regulations to reduce the cost of compliance and enhance the ease of doing business.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
पीएफआरडीए ने ग्राहक सुरक्षा, अनुपालन की लागत कम करने तथा व्यापार करने में और आधिक आसानी सुनिश्चित करने पर ध्यान देते हुए सुशासन के लिए ट्रस्टी बैंक (टीबी) और सेंट्रल रिकॉर्डकीपिंग एजेंसी (सीआरए) से संबंधित विनियमों में संशोधन को अधिसूचित किया
22 FEB 2024 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
पेंशन निधि विनियामक और विकास प्राधिकरण (पीएफआरडीए) ने 09.02.2024 को ट्रस्टी बैंक (टीबी) (संशोधन) विनियम, 2023 और सेंट्रल रिकॉर्डकीपिंग एजेंसी (सीआरए) (संशोधन) विनियम, 2023 को अधिसूचित किया है।
ट्रस्टी बैंक (टीबी) विनियमों में संशोधन धोखाधड़ी की रोकथाम और शमन नीति के कार्यान्वयन, ग्राहक को मुआवजा, नए पंजीकरण के लिए आवेदन आमंत्रित करने और पंजीकरण प्रमाणपत्र के समर्पण से संबंधित प्रावधानों को सरल और मजबूत बनाता है।
सेंट्रल रिकॉर्डकीपिंग एजेंसी (सीआरए) विनियमों में संशोधन कंपनी अधिनियम, 2013 के अनुरूप सीआरए के प्रशासन से संबंधित प्रावधानों को सरल और मजबूत बनाता है तथा सीआरए द्वारा सूचना के प्रकटीकरण को बढ़ावा देता है। अन्य उल्लेखनीय संशोधनों में अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ शामिल हैं:
1. ग्राहकों के हितों की रक्षा के लिए सीआरए द्वारा धोखाधड़ी रोकथाम और शमन नीति का कार्यान्वयन।
2. आंतरिक नियंत्रण, अनुपालन और लेखापरीक्षा प्रक्रियाओं की पर्याप्तता और प्रभावशीलता के संबंध में वार्षिक रिपोर्ट में सीईओ द्वारा प्रमाण पत्र शामिल करना।
3. सीआरए और उसके प्रमुख कर्मियों के लिए ‘फिट और उपयुक्त व्यक्ति’ से संबंधित मानदंड का समावेश किया गया है।
प्रमुख क्षेत्रों से जुड़े इन संशोधनों का उद्देश्य सरलीकरण और अनुपालन संबंधी बोझ को कम करना है।
संशोधित विनियमों की विस्तृत जानकारी हेतु, कृपया पीएफआरडीए की वेबसाइट पर जायें:
ट्रस्टी बैंक:
https://www.pfrda.org.in/myauth/admin/showimg.cshtml?ID=2888
सेंट्रल रिकॉर्डकीपिंग एजेंसी:
https://www.pfrda.org.in/myauth/admin/showimg.cshtml?ID=2886
उपरोक्त सरलीकरण अनुपालन की लागत को कम करने और व्यापार करने में और आधिक आसानी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए विनियमों की समीक्षा करने के केन्द्रीय बजट 2023-24 की घोषणा के अनुरूप हैं।