Ministry of Finance
PFRDA notifies amendments to Trustee Bank (TB) and Central Recordkeeping Agency (CRA) Regulations for Good Governance with focus on subscriber protection, reduce cost of compliance and enhance ease of doing business
22 FEB 2024 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA) has notified the Trustee Bank (TB) (Amendment) Regulations, 2023 and the Central Recordkeeping Agency (CRA) (Amendment) Regulations, 2023 on 09.02.2024.
The amendments to Trustee Bank (TB) Regulations simplify and strengthen the provisions related to implementation of fraud prevention and mitigation policy, compensation to the subscriber, invitation of application for new registration and surrender of certificate of registration.
Amendments to Central Recordkeeping Agency (CRA) Regulations simplify and strengthen the provisions related to governance of CRA in line with Companies Act, 2013 and enhanced disclosure of information by CRA. The other notable amendments inter alia include:
1. Implementation of fraud prevention and mitigation policy by CRA to protect the interest of subscribers.
2. Inclusion of certificate by CEO in the annual report in respect of adequacy and effectiveness of internal controls, compliance and audit processes.
3. Criteria of ‘fit and proper person’ has been introduced for CRA and its key personnel.
The amendments in key areas aim at simplification and reducing compliance burden.
For detailed information on the amended regulations, please visit the PFRDA website:
Trustee Bank:
https://www.pfrda.org.in/myauth/admin/showimg.cshtml?ID=2888
Central Recordkeeping Agency:
https://www.pfrda.org.in/myauth/admin/showimg.cshtml?ID=2886
The above simplifications are in line with Union Budget 2023-24 announcement to review regulations to reduce the cost of compliance and enhance the ease of doing business.

وزارت خزانہ
پنشن فنڈ ریگولیٹری اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی نے سبسکرائبر کے تحفظ، تعمیل کی لاگت میں كمی اور کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو بڑھانے كے رُخ پر ٹرسٹی بینک (ٹی بی) اور سنٹرل ریکارڈ کیپنگ ایجنسی (سی آر اے) کے گڈ گورننس كے ضوابط میں ترامیم کو نوٹیفائی کیا ہے
22 FEB 2024 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
پنشن فنڈ ریگولیٹری اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی (پی ایف آر ڈی اے)نے 09.02.2024 کو ٹرسٹی بینک (ٹی بی) (ترمیمی) ضوابط مجریہ 2023 اور سنٹرل ریکارڈ کیپنگ ایجنسی (سی آر اے) (ترمیمی) ضوابط مجریہ 2023 کو نوٹیفائی کیا۔
ٹرسٹی بینک (ٹی بی) کے ضوابط میں ترامیم سے فراڈ کی روک تھام اور تخفیف کی پالیسی کے نفاذ، سبسکرائبر کو معاوضہ دینے، نئی رجسٹریشن کے لیے درخواست کی دعوت اور رجسٹریشن کے سرٹیفکیٹ کے حوالے کرنے سے متعلق دفعات کو آسان اور مضبوط کرتے ہیں۔
سنٹرل ریکارڈ کیپنگ ایجنسی (سی آر اے) کے ضوابط میں ترامیم سے کمپنیز ایکٹ 2013 کے مطابق سی آر اے کے نظم و نسق سے متعلق دفعات آسان اور مضبوط ہوتے ہیں اور یہ ترامیم سی آر اے کے ذریعہ معلومات کے افشاء میں اضافہ کرتی ہیں۔ دیگر قابل ذکر ترامیم میں درج ذیل شامل ہیں:
i۔ صارفین کے مفادات کے تحفظ کے لیے سی آر اے کے ذریعے فراڈ کی روک تھام اور تخفیف کی پالیسی کا نفاذ۔
ii۔ داخلی کنٹرول، تعمیل اور آڈٹ کے عمل کی منازبیت اور موثریت کے سلسلے میں سالانہ رپورٹ میں سی ای او کی طرف سے سرٹیفکیٹ کی شمولیت۔
iii۔ سی آر اے اور اس کے اہم اہل کاروں کے لیے 'صحیح اور مناسب شخص' کا معیار متعارف کرایا گیا ہے۔
اہم شعبوں میں ترامیم کا مقصد تعمیل کے بوجھ کو آسان بنانا اور کم کرنا ہے۔
ترمیم شدہ ضوابط کے بارے میں تفصیلی معلومات کے لیے براہ کرم پی ایف آر ڈی اے کی ویب سائٹ دیکھیں:
ٹرسٹی بینک:
https://www.pfrda.org.in/myauth/admin/showimg.cshtml?ID=2888
مرکزی ریکارڈ کیپنگ ایجنسی:
https://www.pfrda.org.in/myauth/admin/showimg.cshtml?ID=2886
مندرجہ بالا آسانیاں تعمیل کی لاگت کو کم کرنے اور کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو بڑھانے کے لیے ضوابط کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے مرکزی بجٹ 2024-2023 کے اعلان کے مطابق ہیں۔