Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Cabinet approves inclusion of additional activities in National Livestock Mission
21 FEB 2024 10:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved further modification of National Livestock Mission by including the additional activities as under:
1. Establishment of entrepreneurship for horse donkey, mule, camel with 50% capital subsidy up to 50 lakhs will be provided to the Individuals, FPO, SHG, JLG, FCO and Section 8 companies. Also the state government will be assisted for breed conservation of horse, donkey and camel. The Central Government will provide 10 cr. for establishment of semen station and nucleus breeding farm for horse, donkey and camel.
2. Establishment of entrepreneurs for Fodder seed processing Infrastructure (Processing & Grading unit/Fodder storage godown) with 50% capital subsidy up to Rs.50 lakhs to the private companies, start-ups /SHGs /FPOs /FCOs /JLGs / Farmers Cooperative societies (FCO), Section 8 companies establishment of Infrastructure like construction of building, receiving shed, drying platform, machinery etc. including the grading plants as well as seed storage godown. The remaining cost of the project needs to be arranged by the beneficiary through bank finance or self-funding.
3. For increasing the fodder cultivation areas, the state government will be assisted for fodder cultivation in the non —forest land, waste land/range land/ non arable as well as forest land "Non-Forest Wasteland/Rangeland/Non-arable Land" and "Fodder Production from Forest Land" as well as in the degraded forest land. This will increase the fodder availability in the country.
4. The Livestock Insurance programme has been simplified. The beneficiary share of the premium for the farmers has been reduced and it will be 15% as against the current beneficiary share of 20%,30%, 40% and 50%. Remaining amount of the premium will be shared by the Centre and the State at 60:40 for all states, 90:10. The number of animals to be insured has also been increased to 10 cattle unit instead of 5 cattle unit for cattle sheep and goat. This will facilitate the livestock farmers to get their valuable animals insured with by paying minimum amount.
Background:
The NLM was commenced in 2014-15 with four Sub-Missions (i) Sub-Mission on Fodder and Feed Development (ii) Sub-Mission on Livestock Development (ii) Sub-Mission on Pig Development in North-Eastern Region (iii) Sub-Mission on Skill Development, Technology Transfer and Extension having 50 activities.
The Scheme was re-aligned during 2021-22 and was approved by CCEA in July, 2021 under Development Programme with an outlay of Rs.2300 crore.
The present re-aligned NLM is having three Sub-Missions viz. (i) Sub-Mission on Breed improvement of Livestock and Poultry (ii) Sub-Mission of Feed & Fodder and (iii) Sub-Mission on Innovation and Extension. The re-aligned NLM has 10 activities and target towards entrepreneurship development, feed and fodder development, research and innovation, livestock insurance.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्रीमंडल ने राष्ट्रीय पशुधन मिशन में अतिरिक्त कार्य शामिल करने की मंजूरी दी
21 FEB 2024 10:35PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केन्‍द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने निम्नलिखित अतिरिक्त कार्यों को शामिल करके राष्ट्रीय पशुधन मिशन में और संशोधन को मंजूरी दे दी:
1. घोड़ा गधा, खच्चर, ऊंट के लिए उद्यमिता की स्थापना के लिए व्यक्तियों, एफपीओ, एसएचजी, जेएलजी, एफसीओ और धारा 8 कंपनियों को 50 लाख तक की 50 प्रतिशत पूंजी सब्सिडी प्रदान की जाएगी। साथ ही घोड़े, गधे और ऊंट के नस्ल संरक्षण के लिए भी राज्य सरकार को सहायता दी जाएगी। केन्‍द्र सरकार घोड़े, गधे और ऊँट के वीर्य स्टेशन और न्यूक्लियस प्रजनन फार्म की स्थापना के लिए 10 करोड़ देगी।
2. निजी कंपनियां, स्टार्ट-अप/एसएचजी/एफपीओ/एफसीओ/जेएलजी/किसान सहकारी समितियां (एफसीओ), धारा 8 कंपनियां ग्रेडिंग प्लांट के साथ-साथ बीज भंडारण गोदाम सहित बुनियादी ढांचे की स्‍थापना जैसे भवन निर्माण, रिसीविंग शेड, ड्राईिंग प्लेटफॉर्म, मशीनरी आदि को 50 लाख रुपये तक की 50 प्रतिशत पूंजी सब्सिडी के साथ चारा बीज प्रसंस्करण अवसंरचना (प्रसंस्करण और ग्रेडिंग इकाई/चारा भंडारण गोदाम) के लिए उद्यम की बुनियाद डालती हैं। परियोजना की शेष लागत की व्यवस्था लाभार्थी द्वारा बैंक वित्त या स्व-वित्तपोषण के माध्यम से की जानी चाहिए
3. चारा खेती के क्षेत्रों को बढ़ाने के लिए, राज्य सरकार को गैर-वन भूमि, बंजर भूमि/चरागाहों/गैर कृषि योग्य भूमि के साथ-साथ वन भूमि "गैर-वन बंजर भूमि/चरागाहों/गैर-कृषि योग्य भूमि" और "वन भूमि से चारा उत्पादन" के साथ-साथ निम्नीकृत वन भूमि में भी चारे की खेती के लिए सहायता दी जाएगी। इससे देश में चारे की उपलब्धता बढ़ेगी।
4. पशुधन बीमा कार्यक्रम को सरल बनाया गया है। किसानों के लिए प्रीमियम का लाभार्थी हिस्सा कम कर दिया गया है और यह मौजूदा लाभार्थी हिस्से 20प्रतिशत, 30 प्रतिशत, 40 प्रतिशत और 50 प्रतिशत के मुकाबले 15 प्रतिशत होगा। प्रीमियम की शेष राशि केन्‍द्र और राज्य द्वारा सभी राज्यों के लिए 60:40, 90:10 के अनुपात में साझा की जाएगी। बीमा किए जाने वाले पशुओं की संख्या भी भेड़ और बकरी के लिए 5 मवेशी इकाई के बजाय 10 मवेशी इकाई तक बढ़ा दी गई है। इससे पशुपालकों को न्यूनतम राशि चुकाकर अपने बहुमूल्य पशुओं का बीमा कराने में सुविधा होगी।
पृष्ठभूमि:
एनएलएम को 2014-15 में चार उप-मिशन के साथ शुरू किया गया था (i) चारा और चारा विकास पर उप-मिशन (ii) पशुधन विकास पर उप-मिशन (ii) पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र में सुअर वृद्धि पर उप-मिशन (iii) कौशल विकास, प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण और विस्तार पर उप-मिशन में 50 कार्य हैं।
इस योजना को 2021-22 के दौरान फिर से व्यवस्थित किया गया और 2300 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ विकास कार्यक्रम के तहत जुलाई, 2021 में सीसीईए द्वारा अनुमोदित किया गया।
वर्तमान नये सिरे से तैयार एनएलएम में तीन उप-मिशन हैं। (i) पशुधन और पोल्ट्री के नस्ल सुधार पर उप-मिशन (ii) चारा और चारा का उप-मिशन और (iii) नवाचार और विस्तार पर उप-मिशन। नये सिरे से तैयार एनएलएम में उद्यमिता विकास, चारा और चारा विकास, अनुसंधान और नवाचार, पशुधन बीमा की ओर 10 गतिविधियां और लक्ष्य हैं।