Ministry of Home Affairs
Cabinet approves Proposal for Implementation of Umbrella Scheme on “Safety of Women”
21 FEB 2024 10:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved the proposal of Ministry of Home Affairs of continuation of implementation of Umbrella Scheme on ‘Safety of Women’ at a total cost of Rs.1179.72 crore during the period from 2021-22 to 2025-26.
Out of the total project outlay of Rs.1179.72 crore, a total of Rs.885.49 crore will be provided by MHA from its own budget and Rs.294.23 crore will be funded from Nirbhaya Fund.
Safety of Women in a country is an outcome of several factors like stringent deterrence through strict laws, effective delivery of justice, redressal of complaints in a timely manner and easily accessible institutional support structures to the victims. Stringent deterrence in matters related to offences against women was provided through amendments in the Indian Penal Code, Criminal Procedure Code and the Indian Evidence Act.
In its efforts towards Women Safety, Government of India in collaboration with States and Union Territories has launched several projects. The objectives of these projects include strengthening mechanisms in States/Union Territories for ensuring timely intervention and investigation in case of crime against women and higher efficiency in investigation and crime prevention in such matters.
The Government of India has proposed to continue the following projects under the Umbrella Scheme for “Safety of Women”:
1. 112 Emergency Response Support System (ERSS) 2.0;
2. Upgradation of Central Forensic Sciences laboratories, including setting up of National Forensic Data Centre;
3. Strengthening of DNA Analysis, Cyber Forensic capacities in State Forensic Science Laboratories (FSLs);
4. Cyber Crime Prevention against Women and Children;
5. Capacity building and training of investigators and prosecutors in handling sexual assault cases against women and children; and
6. Women Help Desk & Anti-human Trafficking Units.

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने "महिलाओं की सुरक्षा" पर एक समग्र योजना के कार्यान्वयन के प्रस्ताव को मंजूरी दी
21 FEB 2024 10:32PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने 2021-22 से 2025-26 की अवधि के दौरान 1179.72 करोड़ रुपये की कुल लागत से 'महिलाओं की सुरक्षा' पर एक समग्र योजना के कार्यान्वयन को जारी रखने के गृह मंत्रालय के प्रस्ताव को मंजूरी दे दी।
कुल 1179.72 करोड़ रुपये के परियोजना परिव्यय में से, 885.49 करोड़ रुपये गृह मंत्रालय द्वारा अपने बजट से प्रदान किए जाएंगे और 294.23 करोड़ रुपये निर्भया निधि से वित्त पोषित किये जाएंगे।
किसी देश में महिलाओं की सुरक्षा कई कारकों का परिणाम होती है, जैसे सख्त कानूनों के माध्यम से कठोर निवारण, न्याय की प्रभावी डिलीवरी, समय पर शिकायतों का निवारण और पीड़िताओं के लिए आसानी से सुलभ संस्थागत सहायता संरचनाएं। भारतीय दंड संहिता, आपराधिक प्रक्रिया संहिता और भारतीय साक्ष्य अधिनियम में संशोधन के माध्यम से महिलाओं के खिलाफ अपराधों से संबंधित मामलों में सख्त निवारण व्यवस्था प्रदान की गई है।
महिला सुरक्षा की दिशा में अपने प्रयासों में, भारत सरकार ने राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के सहयोग से कई परियोजनाएं शुरू की हैं। इन परियोजनाओं के उद्देश्यों में महिलाओं के खिलाफ अपराध के मामले में समय पर हस्तक्षेप और जांच सुनिश्चित करने और ऐसे मामलों में जांच और अपराध की रोकथाम में उच्च दक्षता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में व्यवस्था को मजबूत करना शामिल है।
भारत सरकार ने "महिलाओं की सुरक्षा" की समग्र योजना के तहत निम्नलिखित परियोजनाओं को जारी रखने का प्रस्ताव दिया है:
I. 112 आपातकालीन प्रतिक्रिया सहायता प्रणाली (ईआरएसएस) 2.0;
II. राष्ट्रीय फोरेंसिक डेटा केंद्र की स्थापना सहित केन्द्रीय फोरेंसिक विज्ञान प्रयोगशालाओं का उन्नयन;
III. राज्य फोरेंसिक विज्ञान प्रयोगशालाओं (एफएसएल) में डीएनए विश्लेषण, साइबर फोरेंसिक क्षमताओं को मजबूत करना;
IV. महिलाओं और बच्चों के विरुद्ध साइबर अपराध की रोकथाम;
V. महिलाओं और बच्चों के खिलाफ यौन उत्पीड़न के मामलों से निपटने के लिए जांचकर्ताओं और अभियोजकों का क्षमता-निर्माण और प्रशिक्षण; और
VI. महिला सहायता डेस्क एवं मानव तस्करी विरोधी इकाइयाँ।