Ministry of Home Affairs
Cabinet approves Proposal for Implementation of Umbrella Scheme on “Safety of Women”
21 FEB 2024 10:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved the proposal of Ministry of Home Affairs of continuation of implementation of Umbrella Scheme on ‘Safety of Women’ at a total cost of Rs.1179.72 crore during the period from 2021-22 to 2025-26.
Out of the total project outlay of Rs.1179.72 crore, a total of Rs.885.49 crore will be provided by MHA from its own budget and Rs.294.23 crore will be funded from Nirbhaya Fund.
Safety of Women in a country is an outcome of several factors like stringent deterrence through strict laws, effective delivery of justice, redressal of complaints in a timely manner and easily accessible institutional support structures to the victims. Stringent deterrence in matters related to offences against women was provided through amendments in the Indian Penal Code, Criminal Procedure Code and the Indian Evidence Act.
In its efforts towards Women Safety, Government of India in collaboration with States and Union Territories has launched several projects. The objectives of these projects include strengthening mechanisms in States/Union Territories for ensuring timely intervention and investigation in case of crime against women and higher efficiency in investigation and crime prevention in such matters.
The Government of India has proposed to continue the following projects under the Umbrella Scheme for “Safety of Women”:
1. 112 Emergency Response Support System (ERSS) 2.0;
2. Upgradation of Central Forensic Sciences laboratories, including setting up of National Forensic Data Centre;
3. Strengthening of DNA Analysis, Cyber Forensic capacities in State Forensic Science Laboratories (FSLs);
4. Cyber Crime Prevention against Women and Children;
5. Capacity building and training of investigators and prosecutors in handling sexual assault cases against women and children; and
6. Women Help Desk & Anti-human Trafficking Units.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ "ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ" 'ਤੇ ਅੰਬ੍ਰੇਲਾ ਸਕੀਮ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
21 FEB 2024 10:32PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ 2021-22 ਤੋਂ 2025-26 ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਅਵਧੀ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੁੱਲ 1179.72 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ‘ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ’ ‘ਤੇ ਅੰਬ੍ਰੇਲਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ (Umbrella Scheme) ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੇ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ। .
ਕੁੱਲ 1179.72 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਖਰਚੇ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ, ਕੁੱਲ 885.49 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਐੱਮਐੱਚਏ ਆਪਣੇ ਬਜਟ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਏਗਾ ਅਤੇ 294.23 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਨਿਰਭਯਾ ਫੰਡ (Nirbhaya Fund) ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ।
ਕਿਸੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਈ ਕਾਰਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਤੀਜਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ, ਨਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਡਿਲੀਵਰੀ, ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੀੜਤਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਅਸਾਨੀ ਨਾਲ ਪਹੁੰਚਯੋਗ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਢਾਂਚਾ।
ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਅਪਰਾਧਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਪੈਨਲ ਕੋਡ, ਫੌਜਦਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਕੋਡ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਐਵੀਡੈਂਸ ਐਕਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੋਧਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਮਹਿਲਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਆਪਣੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਕਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਅਪਰਾਧ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਦਖਲ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਂਚ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਂਚ ਅਤੇ ਅਪਰਾਧ ਦੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਚ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਧੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ "ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ" ਲਈ ਅੰਬ੍ਰੇਲਾ ਸਕੀਮ ਅਧੀਨ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ:
• 112 ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਰਿਸਪਾਂਸ ਸਪੋਰਟ ਸਿਸਟਮ (ਈਆਰਐੱਸਐੱਸ) 2.0;
• ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਫੋਰੈਂਸਿਕ ਡੇਟਾ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਸਮੇਤ ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਫੋਰੈਂਸਿਕ ਸਾਇੰਸ ਲੈਬਸ ਦਾ ਅਪਗ੍ਰੇਡੇਸ਼ਨ;
• ਸਟੇਟ ਫੋਰੈਂਸਿਕ ਸਾਇੰਸ ਲੈਬਸ (ਐੱਫਐੱਸਐੱਲ’ਸ) (FSLs)ਵਿੱਚ ਡੀਐੱਨਏ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ, ਸਾਈਬਰ ਫੋਰੈਂਸਿਕ ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨਾ;
• ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਸਾਈਬਰ ਅਪਰਾਧ ਦੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ;
• ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਜਿਨਸੀ ਸ਼ੋਸ਼ਣ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਜਾਂਚਕਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਕੀਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ; ਅਤੇ
• ਵੂਮੈਨ ਹੈਲਪ ਡੈਸਕ ਅਤੇ ਐਂਟੀ-ਹਿਊਮਨ ਟਰੈਫਿਕਿੰਗ ਯੂਨਿਟ।