Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Empowering the Disabled: Government Inaugurates Projects worth over Rs 100 Crore
21 FEB 2024 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
Today marks a significant milestone in the journey towards empowering persons with disabilities as the Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment, Dr. Virendra Kumar virtually inaugurated multiple projects worth over Rs 100 crore. These projects, aimed at enhancing rehabilitation facilities and fostering inclusivity, underscore the government's unwavering commitment to the welfare of every citizen. The inauguration ceremony witnessed the inauguration of various essential facilities across different regions.
Addressing the ceremony, Dr. Virendra Kumar reiterated the Government's steadfast commitment for the empowerment of persons with disabilities, acknowledging the collaborative efforts of all stakeholders. He emphasized the importance of inclusivity and empowerment, envisioning a society where every individual can thrive.
Joining the event virtually, Minister of State Kumari Pratima Bhowmik and senior MP Ravi Shankar Prasad lauded the rapid progress and shared vision towards empowering the disabled community, echoing Prime Minister Modi's vision of a strong and capable India.
In his address, Secretary, DEPwD Shri Rajesh Aggarwal highlighted the Government's comprehensive approach towards disability empowerment, emphasizing the expansion of facilities and partnerships with the private sector to enhance training and education opportunities.
The following facilities are inaugurated today:
1. Vocational Training Centre at SVNIRTAR, Cuttack: Spanning an area of 4563 square meters, this state-of-the-art facility will offer comprehensive vocational training to disabled individuals, including courses in LED repair, beauty therapy, mobile hardware repair, and soft skills. Equipped with workshops, halls, and hostel accommodations, it represents a beacon of hope and opportunity for the disabled community.
2. Accessible Hostels: Hostels at CRC Patna & Guwahati were virtually inaugurated, ensuring comfortable accommodation and support for disabled students pursuing education and training.
3. Newly Constructed Buildings: Composite regional centers in Rajnandgaon, Davanagere, and Gorakhpur welcomed their newly constructed buildings, further enhancing the infrastructure for rehabilitation and support services.
4. Foundation stone laid for Hydrotherapy Unit: In collaboration with The Hans Foundation, NIEPID, Secunderabad, laid the foundation stone for a cutting-edge Hydrotherapy Unit. This initiative aims to revolutionize therapeutic interventions for persons with disabilities, setting a precedent for quality care across the nation.
As the nation strides towards a more inclusive future, these initiatives stand as testament to the government's proactive efforts in ensuring equal opportunities and dignity for all.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
معذوروں کو بااختیار بنانا: حکومت نے 100 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا
21 FEB 2024 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
آج کا دن معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کے سفر میں ایک اہم سنگ میل کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے کیونکہ سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار نے 100 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے متعدد پروجیکٹوں کا ورچوئل طور پر افتتاح کیا۔ بحالی یا باز آبادکاری کی سہولیات کو بڑھانے اور شمولیت کو فروغ دینے کے مقصد سے یہ منصوبے ہر شہری کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے حکومت کے غیر متزلزل عزم کو واضح کرتے ہیں۔ افتتاحی تقریب میں مختلف علاقوں میں مختلف ضروری سہولیات کا افتتاح دیکھا گیا۔
تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار نے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی مشترکہ کوششوں کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے ثابت قدم عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ انہوں نے شمولیت اور بااختیار بنانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا، ایک ایسے معاشرے کا تصور کیا جہاں ہر فرد ترقی کر سکے۔
تقریب میں ورچوئل طور پر شامل ہوتے ہوئے، ریاستی وزیر کماری پرتیما بھومک اور سینئر رکن پارلیمان روی شنکر پرساد نے تیز رفتار پیش رفت کی ستائش کی اور معذور برادری کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے مشترکہ وژن کی تعریف کی، جو وزیر اعظم مودی کے مضبوط اور قابل ہندوستان کے وژن کی بازگشت ہے۔
اپنے خطاب میں، ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی کے سکریٹری جناب راجیش اگروال نے معذوری افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے جامع نقطہ نظر پر روشنی ڈالی، تربیت اور تعلیم کے مواقع کو بڑھانے کے لیے نجی شعبے کے ساتھ سہولیات اور شراکت داری کو بڑھانے پر زور دیا۔
آج مندرجہ ذیل سہولیات کا افتتاح ہو رہا ہے۔
1. ایس وی این آئی آر ٹی اے آر، کٹک میں پیشہ ورانہ تربیتی مرکز: 4563 مربع میٹر کے رقبے پر پھیلی یہ جدید ترین سہولت معذور افراد کو جامع پیشہ ورانہ تربیت فراہم کرے گی، بشمول ایل ای ڈی مرمت، بیوٹی تھراپی، موبائل ہارڈویئر کی مرمت، اور سافٹ اسکلز. ورکشاپس، ہالز اور ہاسٹل کی رہائش سے لیس، یہ معذور افراد کی کمیونٹی کے لیے امید اور مواقع کی ایک کرن کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔
2. قابل رسائی ہاسٹل: سی آر سی پٹنہ اور گوہاٹی میں ہاسٹلز کا عملی طور پر افتتاح کیا گیا، جس سے تعلیم اور تربیت حاصل کرنے والے معذور طلباء کے لیے آرام دہ رہائش اور مدد کو یقینی بنایا گیا۔
3. نئی تعمیر شدہ عمارتیں: راج ناندگاؤں، داونگیرے، اور گورکھپور میں جامع علاقائی مراکز نے اپنی نئی تعمیر شدہ عمارتوں کا خیرمقدم کیا، بحالی اور معاون خدمات کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مزید بڑھایا۔
4. ہائیڈرو تھراپی یونٹ کے لیے سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا: ہنس فاؤنڈیشن، این آئی ای پی آئی ڈی ، سکندرآباد کے تعاون سے، ایک جدید ترین ہائیڈرو تھراپی یونٹ کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا۔ اس اقدام کا مقصد معذور افراد کے لیے علاج معالجے میں انقلابی سطح پر کام کرنا ہے، جس سے ملک بھر میں معیاری دیکھ بھال کی ایک مثال قائم کی جائے گی۔
جیسے جیسے قوم مزید جامع مستقبل کی طرف بڑھ رہی ہے، یہ اقدامات سب کے لیے مساوی مواقع اور وقار کو یقینی بنانے میں حکومت کی فعال کوششوں کا ثبوت ہیں۔