Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan inaugurates the Rashtriya Udyamita Vikas Pariyojana under Skill India Mission, empowering PM Svanidhi Beneficiaries
21 FEB 2024 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, on Tuesday inaugurated the Rashtriya Udyamita Vikas Pariyojana, in Sambalpur, Odisha. The initiative was also launched virtually across 9 cities including Bhopal, Kanpur, Indore, Varanasi, Bharatpur, Shillong, Silchar, Dibrugarh and Guwahati, emphasizing the nationwide scope of this initiative.
The inauguration ceremony also witnessed the esteemed presence of key dignitaries, including Shri Atul Kumar Tiwari, Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE); Shri Rahul Kapoor, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA); Smt. Hena Usman, Joint Secretary, MSDE and Dr. Tafheem Uddin Siddiqui, Director of Policy, Flipkart Group.
Tailored specifically for beneficiaries of the PM SVANidhi scheme, this unique National Entrepreneurship Development Project underscores the government's steadfast commitment to nurturing job providers across the nation. The Rashtriya Udyamita Vikas Pariyojana aims to equip individuals with comprehensive entrepreneurship training, aligning with the vision of Hon'ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, of creating job providers rather than job seekers. Recognizing the imperative to adapt to the evolving job market, this initiative focuses on reskilling and upskilling employees to enhance their competitiveness and adaptability in an era of disruptive technology.
The Rashtriya Udyamita Vikas Pariyojana will offer comprehensive entrepreneurship training over a period of 22 weeks, combining theoretical knowledge with practical exposure through experiential learning. The training will be conducted through offline, online and hybrid modes, with certificates awarded upon completion, enhancing the course's credibility and value.
At the launch, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, said that the launch of National Entrepreneurship Development Project for the beneficiaries of PM SVANidhi Yojana will help the street vendors and small shopkeepers to become more skilled and will empower them. He informed that the Government of India has partnered with Flipkart to skill street vendors and small shopkeepers. Under the pilot program, street vendors of 10 big cities of the country will be given a stipend along with training to expand their businesses.
He further said that after 75 years of independence, the country has found a leader in Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, who has taken care of the small vendors and businesses. Today, lakhs of such small shopkeepers and traders are becoming self-reliant with the easy loans of Pradhan Mantri SVANidhi Yojana.
At the event, Shri Pradhan interacted with the beneficiaries of the PM SVANidhi scheme from ten States. These beneficiaries shared their experiences on how the scheme serves as a catalyst in receiving industry-relevant skill training from renowned organizations and propelling their businesses to newer heights.
In the pilot phase, the project will be implemented through 20 Centres of National Institute of Entrepreneurship and Small Business Development (NIESBUD), Noida and 10 Centres of Indian Institute of Entrepreneurship (IIE), Guwahati. NIESBUD and IIE will create a pool of trainers and mentors and invite representatives from government, PSUs, industries, banks, and successful entrepreneurs, for interaction with trainees. The Udyamita Kendra will leverage the expertise of the existing pool of resource persons from renowned institutions such as NIESBUD, IIE and other training institutions that will contribute in enhancing the wealth of knowledge and practical insights to the entrepreneurship training programs.
The inauguration of the Rashtriya Udyamita Vikas Pariyojana reaffirms the government's commitment to harnessing the nation's skill potential and realizing the vision of a "Kushal Bharat Viksit Bharat." The project will be piloted initially in selected districts, with a focus on ensuring 40% participation by women. A robust monitoring mechanism will track progress, assess impact, and ensure adherence to quality standards. The launch of this project underscores the government's multi-faceted approach to skill development, including the modernization of Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs) and the establishment of the Skill India Digital (SID) Platform, providing flexible skilling opportunities accessible nationwide.
With a focus on entrepreneurship promotion, the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, NIESBUD and IIE have collectively trained over 17 lakh individuals in entrepreneurship development programs, marking a significant achievement in India's journey towards fostering a culture of entrepreneurship.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने पीएम स्वनिधि लाभार्थियों को सशक्त बनाते हुए कौशल भारत मिशन के तहत राष्ट्रीय उद्यमिता विकास परियोजना का उद्घाटन किया
21 FEB 2024 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा और कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने मंगलवार को ओडिशा के संबलपुर में राष्ट्रीय उद्यमिता विकास परियोजना का उद्घाटन किया। इस पहल के राष्ट्रव्यापी संभावना पर बल देते हुए, इसे भोपाल, कानपुर, इंदौर, वाराणसी, भरतपुर, शिलांग, सिलचर, डिब्रूगढ़ और गुवाहाटी सहित 9 शहरों में भी आभासी माध्यम से लॉन्च किया गया।
उद्घाटन समारोह में प्रमुख गणमान्य व्यक्तियों की भी गरिमामय उपस्थिति देखी गई, जिनमें कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) के सचिव श्री अतुल कुमार तिवारी, संयुक्त सचिव, आवास और शहरी मामलों के मंत्रालय (एमओएचयूए) के श्री राहुल कपूर, संयुक्त सचिव, एमएसडीई, श्रीमती हेना उस्मान, और फ्लिपकार्ट समूह के नीति निदेशक, डॉ. तफहीम उद्दीन सिद्दीकी शामिल थे।
विशेष रूप से पीएम स्वनिधि योजना के लाभार्थियों के लिए तैयार की गई, यह अनूठी राष्ट्रीय उद्यमिता विकास परियोजना देश भर में नियोक्ताओं को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार की दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करती है। राष्ट्रीय उद्यमिता विकास परियोजना का उद्देश्य माननीय प्रधान मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नौकरी चाहने वालों के बजाय नौकरी प्रदाता बनाने के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप, व्यक्तियों को व्यापक उद्यमिता प्रशिक्षण से लैस करना है। उभरते रोजगार बाज़ार के अनुरूप ढलने की अनिवार्यता को पहचानते हुए, यह पहल विघटनकारी प्रौद्योगिकी के युग में कर्मचारियों की प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता और अनुकूलनशीलता को बढ़ाने के लिए उन्हें फिर से कुशल और उन्नत बनाने पर केंद्रित है।
राष्ट्रीय उद्यमिता विकास परियोजना 22 सप्ताह की अवधि में व्यापक उद्यमिता प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करेगी, जिसमें अनुभवात्मक शिक्षा के द्वारा सैद्धांतिक ज्ञान को व्यावहारिक प्रदर्शन के साथ जोड़ा जाएगा। प्रशिक्षण ऑफ़लाइन, ऑनलाइन और हाइब्रिड मोड के माध्यम से आयोजित किया जाएगा, पाठ्यक्रम की विश्वसनीयता और मूल्य में वृद्धि के लिए इसके पूरा होने पर प्रमाणपत्र दिए जाएंगे।
लॉन्च के मौके पर श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने कहा कि पीएम स्वनिधि योजना के लाभार्थियों के लिए राष्ट्रीय उद्यमिता विकास परियोजना की शुरुआत से रेहड़ी-पटरी वालों और छोटे दुकानदारों को कुशल बनने में मदद मिलेगी और वे सशक्त होंगे। उन्होंने बताया कि भारत सरकार ने स्ट्रीट वेंडरों और छोटे दुकानदारों को कौशल प्रदान करने के लिए फ्लिपकार्ट के साथ साझेदारी की है। पायलट प्रोग्राम के तहत देश के 10 बड़े शहरों के स्ट्रीट वेंडर्स को अपना कारोबार बढ़ाने के लिए ट्रेनिंग के साथ-साथ वजीफा भी दिया जाएगा.
उन्होंने आगे कहा कि आजादी के 75 साल बाद देश को प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के रूप में एक ऐसा नेता मिला है, जिन्होंने छोटे दुकानदारों और व्यवसायों का ख्याल रखा है। आज प्रधानमंत्री स्वनिधि योजना के आसान ऋण से लाखों छोटे दुकानदार और व्यापारी आत्मनिर्भर बन रहे हैं।
कार्यक्रम में श्री प्रधान ने दस राज्यों के पीएम स्वनिधि योजना लाभार्थियों से बात की। इन लाभार्थियों ने अपने अनुभव साझा किए कि कैसे यह योजना प्रसिद्ध संगठनों से उद्योग-प्रासंगिक कौशल प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त करने और उनके व्यवसायों को नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाने में उत्प्रेरक के रूप में कार्य कर रही है।
प्रायोगिक चरण में, परियोजना को राष्ट्रीय उद्यमिता और लघु व्यवसाय विकास संस्थान (एनआईईएसबीयूडी), नोएडा के 20 केंद्रों और भारतीय उद्यमिता संस्थान (आईआईई), गुवाहाटी के 10 केंद्रों के माध्यम से लागू किया जाएगा। एनआईईएसबीयूडी और आईआईई प्रशिक्षकों और सलाहकारों का एक समूह बनाकर सरकार, सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों, उद्योगों, बैंकों और सफल उद्यमियों के प्रतिनिधियों को प्रशिक्षुओं से बातचीत के लिए आमंत्रित करेंगे। उदयमिता केंद्र, एनआईईएसबीयूडी और आईआईई जैसे और अन्य प्रसिद्ध प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों के संसाधन व्यक्तियों के मौजूदा पूल की विशेषज्ञता का लाभ उठाएगा, जो उद्यमिता प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों के ज्ञान और व्यावहारिक अंतर्दृष्टि के भंडार को बढ़ाने में योगदान देगा।
राष्ट्रीय उद्यमिता विकास परियोजना का उद्घाटन देश की कौशल क्षमता का दोहन करने और " कुशल भारत विकसित भारत" के दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करता है। यह परियोजना शुरू में महिलाओं की 40% भागीदारी को सुनिश्चित करते हुए चयनित जिलों में शुरू की जाएगी। एक मजबूत निगरानी तंत्र इसकी प्रगति का नीरीक्षण, प्रभाव का आकलन और गुणवत्ता मानकों का पालन सुनिश्चित करेगा। इस परियोजना का शुभारंभ कौशल विकास के लिए सरकार के बहुआयामी दृष्टिकोण को रेखांकित करता है, जिसमें औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (आईटीआई) का आधुनिकीकरण और स्किल इंडिया डिजिटल (एसआईडी) प्लेटफॉर्म की स्थापना शामिल है, जो देश भर में कौशल के सुलभ और लचीले अवसर प्रदान करता है।
उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देने पर ध्यान देने के साथ, कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय, एनआईईएसबीयूडी और आईआईई ने सामूहिक रूप से उद्यमिता विकास कार्यक्रमों में 17 लाख से अधिक व्यक्तियों को प्रशिक्षित किया है, जो भारत में उद्यमिता की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है।