Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
A meeting between MoS Shobha Karandlaje and Premier of Saskatchewan Province of Canada H.E. Mr. Scott Moe was held today at New Delhi
MoS Sushri Shobha Karandlaje emphasized the significance of trade relations between India and Saskatchewan for India’s energy and food security
21 FEB 2024 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
A meeting between Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Sushri Shobha Karandlaje and Premier of Saskatchewan Province of Canada H.E. Mr. Scott Moe was held today in Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi. The agenda of the meeting was to discuss Saskatchewan’s ongoing trade relationship with India as a consistent and reliable supplier of pulses, potash, agricultural technologies and research partnerships.
MoS Sushri Shobha Karandlaje emphasized the significance of trade relations between India and Saskatchewan for India’s energy and food security. MoS mentioned that Saskatchewan is a reliable supplier of uranium, potash, lentils, peas, chickpeas and semi-chemical wood pulp products and commodities and also one of the largest sources of import of pulses to India. She emphasized to explore the cooperation in the field of biotechnology, agri-tech and wastewater treatment and further proposed to strengthen the knowledge exchange, technology transfer between India and Saskatchewan in sustainable agriculture through regular Technical Group meetings.
H.E. Mr. Scott Moe mentioned that India-Saskatchewan relations have become stronger and Saskatchewan is helping partner countries to achieve energy and food security. H.E. Mr. Scott Moe also highlighted the importance of advancing the agri-food production system, sustainable agri-food products, sharing innovation and developing natural resources for ensuring the global food security. Further he emphasized the importance of Global Institute for Food Security (GIFS) for comparative analysis and benchmark studies on sustainable agriculture, carbon footprint of crops like canola and wheat, and expressed his willingness to share the technologies and best sustainable production practices with India. H.E. Mr. Scott Moe agreed to discuss and explore the cooperation areas, knowledge exchange and technology transfer between India and Saskatchewan through Technical Group meetings.
Both sides supported continuity in discussions and regular dialogue for strengthening the bilateral relations.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
राज्य मंत्री शोभा करंदलाजे और कनाडा के सस्केचेवान प्रांत के प्रधानमंत्री महामहिम श्री स्कॉट मो के बीच आज नई दिल्ली में बैठक संपन्‍न हुई
राज्य मंत्री सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे ने भारत की ऊर्जा और खाद्य सुरक्षा के लिए भारत और सस्केचेवान के बीच व्यापार संबंधों के महत्व पर जोर दिया
21 FEB 2024 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे और कनाडा के सस्केचेवान प्रांत के प्रधानमंत्री महामहिम श्री स्कॉट मो के बीच आज कृषि भवन, नई दिल्ली में बैठक संपन्‍न हुई। इस बैठक का एजेंडा दालों, पोटाश, कृषि प्रौद्योगिकियों और अनुसंधान साझेदारी के सुसंगत और विश्वसनीय आपूर्तिकर्ता के रूप में भारत के साथ सस्केचेवान के बीच जारी व्यापार संबंधों के बारे में चर्चा करना था।
राज्य मंत्री सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे ने भारत की ऊर्जा और खाद्य सुरक्षा के लिए भारत और सस्केचेवान के बीच व्यापार संबंधों के महत्व पर जोर दिया। सुश्री करंदलाजे ने इस बात का उल्लेख किया कि सस्केचेवान यूरेनियम, पोटाश, दालों, मटर, चना और अर्ध-रासायनिक लकड़ी के गूदे के उत्पादों और वस्तुओं का एक विश्वसनीय आपूर्तिकर्ता है और भारत में दालों के आयात के सबसे बड़े स्रोतों में से एक है। उन्होंने जैव प्रौद्योगिकी, कृषि-तकनीक और अपशिष्ट जल उपचार के क्षेत्र में सहयोग की संभावनाओं का पता लगाने पर जोर दिया तथा भारत और सस्केचेवान के बीच नियमित तकनीकी समूह की बैठकों के माध्यम से टिकाऊ कृषि के क्षेत्र में ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान, प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण को मजबूत बनाने का प्रस्ताव रखा।
महामहिम श्री स्कॉट मो ने इस बात का उल्लेख किया कि भारत-सस्केचेवान संबंध मजबूत हुए हैं और सस्केचेवान भागीदार देशों को ऊर्जा और खाद्य सुरक्षा हासिल करने में मदद कर रहा है। महामहिम श्री स्कॉट मो ने वैश्विक खाद्य सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कृषि-खाद्य उत्पादन प्रणाली को आगे बढ़ाने, टिकाऊ कृषि-खाद्य उत्पादों, नवाचार को साझा करने और प्राकृतिक संसाधनों को विकसित करने के महत्व को भी रेखांकित किया। इसके अलावा उन्होंने टिकाऊ कृषि, कैनोला और गेहूं जैसी फसलों के कार्बन फुटप्रिंट के बारे में तुलनात्मक विश्लेषण और बेंचमार्क अध्ययन के लिए ग्लोबल इंस्टीट्यूट फॉर फूड सिक्योरिटी (जीआईएफएस) के महत्व पर जोर दिया और भारत के साथ प्रौद्योगिकियों और सर्वोत्तम टिकाऊ उत्पादन प्रथाओं को साझा करने की इच्छा व्यक्त की। महामहिम श्री स्कॉट मो ने तकनीकी समूह की बैठकों के माध्यम से भारत और सस्केचेवान के बीच सहयोग के क्षेत्रों, ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान और प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण के बारे में चर्चा करने और संभावनाओं का पता लगाने पर सहमति प्रकट की।
दोनों पक्षों ने आपसी संबंधों को मजबूत बनाने के लिए चर्चा में निरंतरता और नियमित संवाद का समर्थन किया।