पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
एनसीआर और आसपास के क्षेत्रों के वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग ने एनसीआर में पूर्णता प्रमाणपत्र (सीसी)/अधिभोग प्रमाणपत्र (ओसी) जारी करने के लिए उत्‍तरदायी सभी एजेंसियों को ऐसी किसी भी परियोजना को सीसी/ओसी जारी नहीं करने निर्देश दिया है, जिसके खिलाफ सीएक्यूएम द्वारा जारी किया गया "बंद करने" का निर्देश लंबित है
सीएक्यूएम द्वारा गठित उड़न दस्‍तों द्वारा किए गए निर्माण और विध्वंस परियोजनाओं के ऑन-साइट निरीक्षण से यह संकेत मिलता है कि परियोजना के प्रस्‍तावकों द्वारा उनके परियोजना स्थलों पर धूल शमन के संबंध में विभिन्न वैधानिक निर्देशों/नियमों/आदेशों/दिशानिर्देशों के कार्यान्वयन के अनुपालन और प्रभावकारिता के स्तर में महत्‍वपूर्ण सुधार किए जाने की आवश्यकता है
नगर निकायों/शहरी स्‍थानीय निकायों तथा एनसीआर राज्यों की सरकारों/जीएनसीटी दिल्ली सरकार के सभी संबंधित विभागों/निकायों को यह भी सुनिश्चित करने की सलाह दी गई है कि इन क्षेत्रों की सभी भवन योजनाओं की मंजूरी, निविदा नोटिसों, अनुबंध दस्तावेजों, समझौतों आदि में इन परियोजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन के दौरान धूल के प्रभावी शमन के लिए नियमों, निर्देशों, दिशानिर्देशों और सुरक्षा उपायों के अनुपालन के प्रावधान शामिल किए जाएं
20 FEB 2024 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र (एनसीआर) में धूल के प्रदूषण में कमी लाने के लिए जारी किए गए वैधानिक निर्देशों/नियमों/विनियमों के बेहतर/प्रभावकारी अनुपालन की दिशा में एनसीआर और आसपास के क्षेत्रों के वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग (सीएक्यूएम) ने निर्देश संख्या 79 के तहत एनसीआर में पूर्णता प्रमाणपत्र (सीसी)/अधिभोग प्रमाणपत्र (ओसी) जारी करने के लिए उत्‍तरदायी/प्रभारी सभी एजेंसियों को ऐसी किसी भी परियोजना को सीसी/ओसी जारी नहीं करने के लिए आदेशित और निर्देशित किया है, जिसके खिलाफ सीएक्यूएम द्वारा जारी किया गया "बंद करने " का निर्देश लंबित है। इसके अलावा, सीसी/ओसी प्रदान करने के लिए आवेदनों पर विचार करते समय, संबंधित एजेंसियों को उन संस्थाओं की सूची पर भरोसा करने की सलाह दी गई है, जिनके बहाली आदेश सीसी/ओसी जारी करने पर विचार करने से पूर्व अभी तक आयोग की आधिकारिक वेबसाइट, यानी https://caqm.nic.in/ पर (सूची साप्ताहिक आधार पर अद्यतन की जाती है) जारी नहीं किए गए हैं
निर्माण और विध्वंस (सी एंड डी) गतिविधियों से निकलने वाली धूल एनसीआर में वायु प्रदूषण का प्रमुख और निरंतर स्रोत है और साल भर, विशेष रूप से गर्मी के मौसम में पीएम 10 और पीएम 2.5 के स्तर पर प्रतिकूल योगदान देती है और इसलिए एनसीआर में संबंधित विभिन्न हितधारकों द्वारा सभी स्तरों पर इस दिशा में ध्यान देने की आवश्यकता है। सीएक्यूएम द्वारा गठित उड़न दस्‍तों द्वारा किए गए निर्माण और विध्वंस परियोजनाओं के ऑन-साइट निरीक्षण से यह संकेत मिलता है कि परियोजना के प्रस्‍तावकों द्वारा उनके परियोजना स्थलों पर धूल शमन के संबंध में विभिन्न वैधानिक निर्देशों/नियमों/आदेशों/दिशानिर्देशों के कार्यान्वयन के अनुपालन और प्रभावकारिता के स्तर में महत्‍वपूर्ण सुधार किए जाने की आवश्यकता है।
आयोग के संज्ञान में ऐसे उदाहरण भी आए हैं, जहां प्रस्तावकों को सीएक्यूएम द्वारा दिनांक 06.04.2023को जारी 'बंद करने' के निर्देशों और सलाह की पूरी तरह से अवहेलना करते हुए, उचित सुधारात्मक/निवारक उपायों के बिना तथा आयोग की ओर से बहाली के आदेश जारी हुए बिना ही सी एंड डी गतिविधियों को जारी रखते पाया गया।
सी एंड डी गतिविधियों के कारण उठने वाली धूल के स्तरों की गंभीर चिंताओं को एनसीआर में संबंधित विभिन्न हितधारकों द्वारा सभी स्तरों पर हल करने की आवश्यकता है। इसलिए इस संदर्भ में, विभिन्न नियामक निकायों द्वारा जारी भवन लेआउट योजनाओं/मंजूरियों/स्वीकृतियों में कार्य के निष्पादन के दौरान धूल प्रदूषण को कम करने के लिए निर्देशों, नीति दिशानिर्देशों और अन्य उपायों के प्रावधानों को सख्ती से शामिल किया जाना सुनिश्चित करने की आवश्यकता है। ऐसे उपायों के अनुपालन के स्तर की भी नियामक/निरीक्षण/प्रमाणीकरण एजेंसियों के संबंधित अधिकारियों द्वारा समय-समय पर निगरानी की जानी चाहिए।
सी एंड डी परियोजनाओं सहित कई ढांचागत विकास गतिविधियां विभिन्न एजेंसियों को आउटसोर्स की जाती हैं। इस प्रकार यह जरूरी हो जाता है कि सभी वैधानिक निर्देशों, नियमों और दिशानिर्देशों का कार्यान्वयन और अनुपालन ऐसी निष्पादन एजेंसियों के माध्यम से भी प्रभावी ढंग से किया जाए।
तदनुसार, नगर निकायों/शहरी स्‍थानीय निकायों तथा एनसीआर राज्यों की सरकारों/जीएनसीटी दिल्ली की सरकार के सभी संबंधित विभागों/निकायों को यह भी सुनिश्चित करने की सलाह दी गई है कि इन क्षेत्रों की सभी भवन योजनाओं की मंजूरी, निविदा नोटिसों, अनुबंध दस्तावेजों, समझौतों आदि में इन परियोजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन के दौरान धूल के प्रभावी शमन के लिए नियमों, निर्देशों, दिशानिर्देशों और सुरक्षा उपायों के अनुपालन के प्रावधान शामिल किए जाएं। ये एजेंसियां अनुबंधों में इस संबंध में गुणवत्ता मानक निर्धारित करने,तथा अनुपालन नहीं होने की स्थिति में उचित दंड प्रावधानों और पर्यावरणीय मुआवजे के उपायों की मांग करने पर भी विचार कर सकती हैं। परियोजनाओं के क्रियान्वयन के दौरान नियमित निरीक्षण से इस संबंध में आयोग द्वारा जारी धूल नियंत्रण नियमों, दिशानिर्देशों और निर्देशों की निगरानी और अनुपालन सुनिश्चित किया जाना चाहिए।

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR and Adjoining Areas directs all agencies in NCR responsible for issuance of Completion Certificate (CC)/ Occupancy Certificate (OC) not to issue CC/OC to any project against which "Closure" direction issued by CAQM is pending
On-site inspections of the Construction & Demolition projects undertaken by the Flying Squads constituted by CAQM, indicate the need to significantly improve levels of compliance and effectiveness of implementation of various statutory directions/ rules/ orders/ guidelines by the project proponents at their project sites regarding dust mitigation
Municipal bodies/ ULBs and all related departments/ bodies of the NCR State Govts. / GNCT of Delhi also advised to ensure that all building plan sanctions, tender notices, contract documents, agreements, etc. in these sectors incorporate the provisions of rules, directions, guidelines and safeguards, for compliance towards effective mitigation of dust during execution of such projects
20 FEB 2024 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
Towards better/ effective compliance of the statutory directions/ rules/ regulations issued for abatement of dust pollution in the National Capital Region (NCR), the Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR & Adjoining Areas (CAQM)vide Direction No. 79 has now mandated and directed all agencies in NCR responsible/ in-charge for issuance of Completion Certificate (CC)/ Occupancy Certificate (OC)not to issue CC/OC to any project against which "Closure" direction issued by CAQM is pending. Further, while considering applications for grant of CC/OC, agencies concerned have been advised to rely to the list of entities, whose resumptions orders are yet to be issued (list updated on a weekly basis) at the Commission's official website, i.e.,https://caqm.nic.in/before considering applications for grant of CC/OC.
Dust from Construction & Demolition (C&D) activities is a major and consistent source of air pollution in NCR and contributes adversely to the PM10 and PM2.5 levels, consistently throughout the year, particularly during the summer season and thus needs to be addressed at all levels by various stakeholders concerned in NCR. On-site inspections of the C&D projects undertaken by the Flying Squads constituted by CAQM, indicate the need to significantly improve levels of compliance and effectiveness of implementation of various statutory directions/ rules/ orders/ guidelines by the project proponents at their project sites regarding dust mitigation.
Instances have also come to the notice of the Commission, where proponents, in total disregard of the of directions of closure and Advisory dated 06.04.2023 issued by CAQM, were found to be continuing with the C&D activities without due corrective/preventive measures to abate dust pollution and without resumption orders being issued by the Commission.
Serious concerns of dust levels attributed to C&D activities need to be addressed at all levels by various stakeholders concerned in NCR. In this context, building layout plans/ permissions/sanctions issued by various regulatory bodies thus need to strictly ensure inclusion of the provisions of directions, policy guidelines and other measures to mitigate dust pollution during the execution of the work. The level of compliance of such measures also need to be monitored from time to time by the officers concerned of regulatory/ inspecting/ certifying agencies.
Many of the infrastructure development activities including C&D projects are outsourced to various agencies. It thus becomes imperative that implementation and compliance of all the statutory directions, rules and guidelines is carried out effectively even through such executing agencies.
Accordingly, Municipal bodies/ ULBs and all related departments/ bodies of NCR State Govts./GNCT of Delhi have been advised to accordingly ensure that all building plan sanctions, tender notices, contract documents, agreements etc. in these sectors incorporate the provisions of rules, directions, guidelines and safeguards, for compliance towards effective mitigation of dust during execution of such projects. These agencies may also consider stipulating quality benchmarks in respect of this attribute in the contracts, duly calling for appropriate penal provisions and measures for environmental compensation in case of non-compliances. Regular inspection during execution of projects should monitor and ensure compliance of dust control rules, guidelines and directions issued by the Commission in this regard.