Special Service and Features
India Post Payments Bank distributes Claim Benefit and awards
20 FEB 2024 7:33PM by PIB Chennai
Chennai City Region under Tamilnadu Postal Circle organized an event on 17.02.2024 at “Vaagai Arangam”, O/o Postmaster General, Chennai – 600 002 for handing over of accidental insurance claim benefit offered by TATA AIG in coordination with India Post Payments Bank. In addition, top performed delivery officials in CELC - Aadhaar Mobile Linkage Contest and winner of International letter writing competition conducted by Universal Postal Union were felicitated with awards.
The event was graced by the Chief Guest Ms.Smita Kumar, Director General Postal Services in the presence of Ms.B.P.Sridevi, Chief Postmaster General, Tamilnadu Circle, Shri. G. Natarajan, Post Master General, Chennai City Region, Major Manoj M, Director of Postal Services, Chennai City Region, Shri A.Kaliannan, Independent Director, India Post Payments Bank, Shri G.K.Govindaraj, Deputy General Manager, Zonal Head-South Zone, India Post Payments Bank, Shri .N.R.Divakara, Assistant General Manager, Circle Head, India Post Payments Bank.
At the outset, Shri.G.Natarajan, Post Master General, Chennai City Region welcomed the gathering and briefed about the event.
Director General Postal Services handed over a Cheque of Rs 10 Lacs to Shri.C.Elango, the nominee of late Shri. Purushothaman, who was insured under TATA AIG - Group Personal Accident Guard policy through India Post Payments Bank. The Group Personal Accident Guard policy offered by Tata AIG through India Post Payments Bank provides accidental insurance coverage of Rs.10 Lakh for a yearly premium of Rs.520/- which also provides permanent total/partial disability, accidental dismemberment, in-hospital daily cash etc. Tamilnadu Circle has enrolled more than 81,000 policies during the financial year 2022-2023 and out of which 22181 policies were enrolled by Chennai City Region.
During the occasion, top performing delivery officials of Child Enrolment Lite Client - Aadhaar mobile linkage Contest under Chennai City Region were rewarded with prizes. The facility of Child Aadhaar Enrolment for children below 5 years of age and updation of mobile number in Aadhaar for all citizens is being provided at their door steps by postman. Tamilnadu Circle has done more than 15 lakh transactions during the financial year 2022-2023 and out of which 301670 transactions were done by Chennai City Region.
Further, as a part of the event, Ms.Zafeera, student of M.W.A Matric Higher Secondary School, Chennai has been felicitated with cash award and certificate for securing 3rd prize in the International letter writing competition conducted by Universal Postal Union.
Shri.Divakara, AGM , Tamilnadu Circle delivered the vote of thanks and informed that the Bank has taken up the initiative of this Accidental guard Insurance under the Financial Inclusion plan.
2RFL.jpeg)

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
இந்திய அஞ்சலக வங்கி சார்பில் காப்பீட்டு பலன்கள் மற்றும் விருதுகள் வழங்கும் விழா சென்னையில் நடைபெற்றது
20 FEB 2024 7:33PM by PIB Chennai
தமிழ்நாடு அஞ்சல் வட்டத்தில், சென்னை மண்டலத்தில் விபத்தில் உயிரிழந்த டாடா ஏஐஜி நிறுவன காப்பீட்டுதாரருக்கு காப்பீட்டு பலன்களை வழங்கும் நிகழ்ச்சியும், ஆதார் கைப்பேசி எண் இணைப்பில் சிறப்பாக செயல்பட்ட ஊழியர்களுக்கு விருது வழங்கும் நிகழ்ச்சியும் இந்திய அஞ்சலக வங்கி சார்பில் சென்னையில் 17-02-2024 அன்று நடைபெற்றது.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியின் போது, ஆதார் – கைப்பேசி எண் இணைக்கும் போட்டியில் சிறப்பாக செயல்பட்ட அஞ்சல் ஊழியர்களுக்கு விருது வழங்கப்பட்டதுடன் யுனிவர்சல் போஸ்டல் யூனியன் நடத்திய சர்வதேச கடிதம் எழுதும் போட்டியில் வெற்றி பெற்ற மாணவிகளுக்கு பரிசுகளும் வழங்கப்பட்டன.
இந்திய அஞ்சலக வங்கி மூலமாக டாடா ஏஐஜி நிறுவனத்தில் காப்பீடு செய்திருந்த பயனாளியான புருஷோத்தமன் காலமானதை அடுத்து அவரது நியமனதாரர் திரு. சி. இளங்கோவிடம், அஞ்சல் துறை தலைமை இயக்குநர் திருமதி ஸ்மிதா குமார் ரூ. 10 லட்சத்திற்கான காசோலையை வழங்கினார்.
இந்தியா போஸ்ட் பேமெண்ட்ஸ் வங்கி, டாடா ஏஐஜி மூலமாக ரூ. 10 லட்சத்திற்கான தனிநபர் விபத்து காப்பீட்டு பாலிசியை ரூ.520/- வருடாந்திர பிரீமியத்திற்கு வழங்கிவருகிறது. 2022-2023 நிதியாண்டில் தமிழ்நாடு வட்டம் 81,000 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட பாலிசிகளை பதிவு செய்துள்ளது, இதில் 22181 பாலிசிகள் சென்னை நகர மண்டலத்தில் பதிவு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் சிறப்பு விருந்தினராக அஞ்சல் துறை தலைமை இயக்குநர் திருமதி. ஸ்மிதா குமார், கலந்து கொண்டார். மேலும், தமிழ்நாடு வட்ட முதன்மை அஞ்சல் துறைத்தலைவர் திருமதி.பிபி ஸ்ரீதேவி, சென்னை வட்ட அஞ்சல் துறைத்தலைவர் திரு. G. நடராஜன், சென்னை நகர மண்டலம், திரு.மேஜர் மனோஜ், இந்திய அஞ்சல வங்கி தனி இயக்குநர் திரு ஏ.காளியண்ணன், இந்திய அஞ்சல வங்கி துணை பொது மேலாளர் திரு கோவிந்தராஜ் உள்ளிட்டோர் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில பங்கேற்றனர்.
தமிழ்நாடு வட்டத்தின் உதவி பொது மேலாளர் திரு என் ஆர் திவாகரா நன்றியுரையாற்றினார்.
D8HP.jpeg)