Ministry of Power
NHPC organizes ‘Gyanankan – The Business Quiz’ for employees
20 FEB 2024 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
NHPC successfully organized the first edition of ‘Gyanankan – The Business Quiz’ for its employees, as a part of its Organizational Development initiatives with an objective of encouraging the employees for keeping themselves abreast with latest business developments, current affairs and other advancements happening globally and also to ignite the innovative and creative minds of the employees. The maiden edition the quiz received a highly enthusiastic response from NHPC employees across all its various regional offices, power stations, projects and units.
Following the preliminary round, the Semi-Final and Grand Finale rounds were organized at Jal Tarang Auditorium in NHPC’s Corporate Office, Faridabad. The Grand Finale comprised 5 exciting rounds of mind-boggling quizzing action among six teams, on a host of topics from general knowledge and the Business and Corporate World which kept the audience enthralled. The team comprising Smt. Rashmi Saraswat, Manager (Electrical), Design (E&M) Division, Corporate Office and Shri Sanjeev Kumar Dhiman, AM (IT), CMD Secretariat, Corporate Office finished as Winners of ‘Gyanankan – The Business Quiz.’ The team comprising Shri Nitin Verma, DM (HR), Finance Division, Corporate Office and Shri Tapas Ranjan Behera, TO (HR), Loktak Power Station finished as first runner-up and the team comprising Shri Vijay Singh, Manager (Mech.), Salal Power Station and Shri Devnandan Kumar, DM (Electrical), Salal Power Station finished as Second Runner-up.
The winning team comprising Smt. Rashmi Saraswat, Manager (Electrical), Design (E&M) Division, Corporate Office and Shri Sanjeev Kumar Dhiman, AM (IT), CMD Secretariat, Corporate Office receive the trophy from Director (Finance), NHPC, Shri R.P. Goyal, in the presence of Regional Executive Director (Projects), NHPC and Executive Director (PMSG), NHPC
Renowned Quizmaster Shri S.P.S. Jaggi, Former Director (P&A), SCI conducted the Semi Finals and Grand Finale of the quiz.
The Grand Finale was attended by senior NHPC officers and a large number of NHPC employees, with Director (Finance), NHPC, Shri R.P. Goyal as Chief Guest and Director (Personnel), NHPC, Shri Uttam Lal joining via video conference mode.

بجلی کی وزارت
این ایچ پی سی نے ملازمین کے لیے ’گیاانکن – دی بزنس کوئز‘ کا اہتمام کیا
20 FEB 2024 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
این ایچ پی سی نے اپنے تنظیمی ترقی کے اقدامات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر اپنے ملازمین کے لیے ’گیاانکن - دی بزنس کوئز‘ کے پہلے ایڈیشن کا کامیابی سے انعقاد کیا جس کا مقصد ملازمین کی تازہ ترین کاروباری پیشرفت، حالات حاضرہ اور عالمی سطح پر ہونے والی دیگر پیشرفت سے باخبر رہنے کے لیے حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ہے۔ ملازمین کے اختراعی اور تخلیقی ذہنوں کو بھڑکانا۔ کوئز کے پہلے ایڈیشن کو اس کے تمام مختلف علاقائی دفاتر، پاور اسٹیشنوں، پروجیکٹوں اور یونٹوں میں این ایچ پی سی کے ملازمین کی طرف سے انتہائی پُرجوش ردعمل حاصل ہوا۔
ابتدائی راؤنڈ کے بعد، این ایچ پی سی کے کارپوریٹ آفس فرید آباد کے جل ترنگ آڈیٹوریم میں سیمی فائنل اور گرینڈ فائنل راؤنڈ کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ گرینڈ فائنل میں چھ ٹیموں کے درمیان دماغ کو حیران کرنے والے کوئزنگ ایکشن کے 5 دلچسپ راؤنڈز شامل تھے، جن میں عمومی (جنرل نالج)علم اور بزنس اور کارپوریٹ ورلڈ کے بہت سے موضوعات شامل تھے جنہوں نے سامعین کو مسحور کر رکھا تھا۔ ٹیم جس میں محترمہ رشمی سرسوت، منیجر (الیکٹریکل)، ڈیزائن (ای اینڈ ایم) ڈویژن، کارپوریٹ آفس اور جناب سنجیو کمار دھیمان، اے ایم (آئی ٹی)، سی ایم ڈی سیکریٹریٹ، کارپوریٹ آفس ’گیانکن - دی بزنس کوئز‘ کے فاتح کے طور پر شامل ہوئے۔ ٹیم جس میں جناب نتن ورما شامل ہیں، ڈی ایم (ایچ آر)، فائنانس ڈویژن، کارپوریٹ آفس اور جناب تاپس رنجن بہیرا، ٹی او (ایچ آر) لوکتک پاور اسٹیشن پہلے رنر اپ کے طور پر رہے اور اس ٹیم میں جناب وجے سنگھ، منیجر (میچ)، سلال پاور اسٹیشن اور جناب دیونندن کمار، ڈی ایم (الیکٹریکل)، سلال پاور اسٹیشن سیکنڈ رنر اپ کے طور پر شامل ہوئے۔
جیتنے والی ٹیم جس میں محترمہ رشمی سرسوت، منیجر (الیکٹریکل)، ڈیزائن (ای اینڈ ایم) ڈویژن، کارپوریٹ آفس اور جناب سنجیو کمار دھیمان، اے ایم (آئی ٹی)، سی ایم ڈی سیکریٹریٹ، کارپوریٹ آفس نے ڈائریکٹر (فنانس) این ایچ پی سی، جناب آر پی گوئی علاقائی ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر (پروجیکٹس)، این ایچ پی سی اور ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر (پی ایم ایس جی)، این ایچ پی سی کی موجودگی میں ٹرافی وصول کی۔
معروف کوئز ماسٹر جناب ایس پی ایس جگی، سابق ڈائریکٹر (پی اینڈ اے)، ایس سی آئی نے کوئز کے سیمی فائنل اور گرینڈ فائنل کا انعقاد کیا۔
گرینڈ فائنل میں این ایچ پی سی کے سینئر افسران اور این ایچ پی سی ملازمین کی ایک بڑی تعداد نے شرکت کی، جس میں ڈائریکٹر (فنانس) این ایچ پی سی ، جناب آر پی گوئل بطور مہمان خصوصی اور این ایچ پی سی کے ڈائریکٹر (پرسنل)، جناب اتم لال نے ویڈیو کانفرنس موڈ کے ذریعے شرکت کی۔