Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan along with Shri Vishnu Deo Sai inaugurates 211 PM SHRI schools in Chhattisgarh
Innovation is in the DNA of Indian students - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
19 FEB 2024 10:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, along with Chief Minister of Chhattisgarh, Shri Vishnu Deo Sai, inaugurated 211 PM SHRI schools in Raipur today. Other dignitaries including Minister of Education, Government of Chhattisgarh, Shri Brijmohan Aggarwal; Members of Parliament, Shri Sunil Soni, Shri Rajesh Munat, Shri Purandar Mishra, Shri Moti Lal Sahu, Shri Guru Khushwant Saheb; Secretary, Department of School and Literacy, Ministry of Education, Shri Sanjay Kumar; Additional Secretary, Department of School Education and Literacy, Ministry of Education, Shri Vipin Kumar and other dignitaries were also present. Shri Pradhan also inaugurated a Digital Library for Kendriya Vidyalaya and Virtual Reality labs for Navodaya Vidyalaya of the State. The dignitaries also visited an exhibition set up by the school students. Three short films on the PM SHRI Yojana, Kendriya Vidyalaya and Navodaya Vidyalaya were also shown during the event. The Minister also presented certificates to students who have excelled in academics, sports, Kala Utsav etc.
While addressing the event, Shri Pradhan expressed his gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for strengthening the education ecosystem of the country with schemes like PM SHRI. In the second phase more schools will be added to the list of 211 schools inaugurated today, he added. He commended the students of the state for their confidence and hard work and said that their ability to think critically will propel them ahead. He applauded the Chief Minister for making education a priority.
He also stressed the importance of learning in the mother tongue for holistic development which has been emphasised in NEP 2020. Highlighting the scientific evidence of 85% of human brain development by the age of 8, Shri Pradhan informed the introduction of Balvatika in schools and how that will help children. Skills, vocational studies, song, drama, sports etc. that provide competency and employability will supplement academic studies now, in addition to language, mathematics, science, environmental science and social science, Shri Pradhan added. Innovation is in the DNA of Indian students and that has to be given importance.
Shri Vishnu Deo Sai, in his address, expressed his gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for envisioning PM SHRI schools and expressed his resolve to improve the education system of the state to help its children.
Shri Sanjay Kumar in his address informed how the PM SHRI schools will have improved infrastructure facilitating in world-class education for the children. He also explained some significant features of NEP 2020 and informed NCERT will soon bring new textbooks following the new curriculum. Moving away from rote learning, it is important to imbibe critical thinking and NEP2020 encourages that in children, he added. He also emphasized the importance of skilling and informed how it will be made an integral part of the education system. ‘Ease of Schooling’ as envisaged by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, will be facilitated with the help of PM SHRI schools, he said.
PM SHRI School is a centrally sponsored scheme by the Government of India intended to develop more than 14500 PM SHRI Schools in which every student feels welcomed and cared for, where a safe and stimulating learning environment exists, where a wide range of learning experiences are offered, and where good physical infrastructure and appropriate resources conducive to learning are available to all students.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने श्री विष्णु देव साई के साथ छत्तीसगढ़ में 211 पीएम एसएचआरआई विद्यालयों का उद्घाटन किया
नवाचार भारतीय छात्रों के डीएनए में है- श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
19 FEB 2024 10:03PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा और कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने छत्तीसगढ़ के मुख्यमंत्री श्री विष्णु देव साई के साथ आज रायपुर में 211 पीएम श्री विद्यालयों का उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर, छत्तीसगढ़ के शिक्षा मंत्री श्री बृजमोहन अग्रवाल; सांसद श्री सुनील सोनी, श्री राजेश मूणत, श्री पुरंदर मिश्रा, श्री मोती लाल साहू, श्री गुरु खुशवंत साहेब; शिक्षा मंत्रालय के स्कूल एवं साक्षरता विभाग के सचिव श्री संजय कुमार; शिक्षा मंत्रालय के स्कूली शिक्षा और साक्षरता विभाग के अपर सचिव श्री विपिन कुमार और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी उपस्थित थे। श्री प्रधान ने केंद्रीय विद्यालय के लिए एक डिजिटल लाइब्रेरी और राज्य के नवोदय विद्यालय के लिए वर्चुअल रियलिटी लैब का भी उद्घाटन किया। गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने स्कूली छात्रों द्वारा लगाई गई प्रदर्शनी का भी अवलोकन किया। कार्यक्रम के दौरान पीएम श्री योजना, केंद्रीय विद्यालय और नवोदय विद्यालय पर तीन लघु फिल्में भी दिखाई गईं। मंत्री महोदय ने शिक्षा, खेल, कला उत्सव आदि में उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन करने वाले छात्रों को प्रमाण पत्र भी प्रदान किए।
इस अवसर पर कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए, श्री प्रधान ने पीएम श्री जैसी योजनाओं के साथ देश की शिक्षा व्यवस्था को मजबूत करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने कहा कि दूसरे चरण में आज उद्घाटन किए गए 211 विद्यालयों की सूची में और विद्यालय जोड़े जाएंगे। उन्होंने राज्य के छात्रों के आत्मविश्वास और कड़ी मेहनत की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि उनकी विशिष्ट रूप से विचार करने की क्षमता उन्हें आगे बढ़ाएगी। उन्होंने शिक्षा को प्राथमिकता देने के लिए मुख्यमंत्री की भी सराहना की।
श्री धर्मेन्द्र प्रधान ने समग्र विकास के लिए मातृभाषा में शिक्षण के महत्व पर भी बल दिया, जिसका उल्लेख महत्वपूर्ण रूप से एनईपी 2020 में किया गया है। 8 वर्ष की आयु तक मानव मस्तिष्क के 85 प्रतिशत विकास के वैज्ञानिक प्रमाण का उल्लेख करते हुए, श्री प्रधान ने विद्यालयों में बालवाटिका के शुभारंभ और इससे बच्चों को मिलने वाली सहायता की भी जानकारी दी। श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि कौशल, व्यावसायिक अध्ययन, गीत, नाटक, खेल आदि जो योग्यता और रोजगार क्षमता प्रदान करते हैं, अब भाषा, गणित, विज्ञान, पर्यावरण विज्ञान और सामाजिक विज्ञान के अलावा अकादमिक अध्ययन के पूरक होंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि नवप्रवर्तन भारतीय छात्रों के डीएनए में है और इसे महत्व देना होगा।
इस अवसर पर श्री विष्णु देव साई ने अपने संबोधन में पीएम श्री विद्यालयों की अवधारणा के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का आभार व्यक्त किया और अपने बच्चों की सहायता के लिए राज्य की शिक्षा प्रणाली में सुधार करने का संकल्प व्यक्त किया।
श्री संजय कुमार ने अपने संबोधन में बताया कि किस प्रकार से पीएम श्री विद्यालयों ने बच्चों के लिए विश्व स्तरीय शिक्षा की सुविधा प्रदान करने वाले इकोसिस्टम में सुधार किया है। उन्होंने एनईपी 2020 की कुछ महत्वपूर्ण विशेषताओं की जानकारी देते हुए बताया कि एनसीईआरटी जल्द ही नए पाठ्यक्रम के बाद नई पाठ्यपुस्तकें भी लाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि रटने से हटकर, समालोचनात्मक भाव को आत्मसात करना महत्वपूर्ण है और एनईपी2020 बच्चों में इसे प्रोत्साहित करता है। उन्होंने कौशल के महत्व पर भी जोर देते हुए बताया कि इसे शिक्षा प्रणाली का अभिन्न अंग कैसे बनाया जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अवधारणा के अनुरूप 'विद्यालय शिक्षा में सरलता' को पीएम श्री विद्यालयों की सहायता से सुगम बनाया जाएगा।
पीएम श्री विद्यालय भारत सरकार द्वारा एक केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना है जिसका उद्देश्य 14500 से अधिक पीएम श्री स्कूल खोलना है जिसमें प्रत्येक छात्र का सम्मान और देखभाल की जाती है, जहां एक सुरक्षित और प्रेरक शिक्षण परिवेश है, जहां शिक्षण के अनुभवों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला प्रस्तुत की जाती है जहां सभी छात्रों के लिए शिक्षण अनुकूल बेहतर व्यवस्था और उपयुक्त संसाधन उपलब्ध हों।