Ministry of Corporate Affairs
IEPFA and DBS Bank ink MoU to spread awareness on investment and fraudulent schemes
IEPFA will leverage on diverse digital platform of DBS Bank to disseminate safety messages on investment and fraudulent schemes.
19 FEB 2024 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed between the Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority (IEPFA) under the aegis of the Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA), and DBS Bank, a prominent financial institution with a strong presence in Asia and Southeast Asia in New Delhi, today.
According to the MoU, DBS Bank aims to support IEPFA's investor awareness activities by disseminating safety messages via its various digital platforms. Leveraging DBS Bank's extensive network of branches and ATMs in 19 Indian states, as well as its digital infrastructure, will significantly increase the reach of IEPFA's investor awareness and protection messages to the end users.
During the ceremony, Smt. Anita Shah Akella, Joint Secretary, MCA, and CEO of the IEPFA, underscored the objectives behind the signing of the MoU and emphasised the proactive approach adopted by the IEPFA to engage with users through various channels, aiming to enhance responsiveness regarding the authority's mandate through its awareness initiatives.
Smt. Akella highlighted a discernible surge in claim filings as a testament to these efforts and noted the IEPFA’s commitment to efficiently address the increased volume of claims, surpassing previous records by settling more number of claims for rightful claimants.
DBS Bank will utilise multiple digital platforms to ensure increased visibility and engagement to impart investor awareness activities of IEPFA, such as:
• display of safety messages on ATM screens to reach customers during banking transactions
• featuring safety messages prominently on the bank’s website
• ensuring visibility to online visitors
• sending safety messages through WhatsApp and other messaging platforms to engage with a broader audience
• showcasing safety messages on digital screens within DBS Bank branches
• maximising exposure to customers, and
• posting safety messages across DBS Bank's social media accounts.
The MoU, formalising collaboration between the IEPF Authority and DBS Bank, was carried under the leadership of Lt. Col. Tushar Anand, General Manager of the IEPF Authority, and Shri Rajiv Bagga, Executive Director, and India Head of Government Business at DBS Bank. The ceremony was attended by various officials, including Shri Sumit Aggarwal, Assistant General Manager, IEPFA; Shri Shreyansh Srivasatava, and Shri Prabodh Gupta, vice-presidents of Government Business at DBS Bank, among others.
Previously, IEPFA has also signed MoUs with the Bank of Baroda and ICICI Bank for similar activities.
Since its inception, the IEPFA has conducted several Investor Awareness Programmes aimed at increasing financial literacy and empowering investors to protect themselves from financial fraud.
About IEPFA
The Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority (IEPFA) was set up on September 7, 2016, under the aegis of the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Government of India, for administering the Investor Education and Protection Fund for making refunds of shares, unclaimed dividends, and matured deposits/debentures, among other things, to investors.
About DBS Bank
DBS is a leading financial services group in Asia with a presence in 19 markets. DBS Bank has been present in India for 29 years, opening its first office in Mumbai in 1994. DBS Bank India Limited is the first among the large foreign banks in India to start operating as a wholly-owned, locally incorporated subsidiary of a leading global bank. DBS provides a range of banking services for large, medium, and small enterprises and individual consumers in India. In November 2020, Lakshmi Vilas Bank was merged with DBS Bank India Limited. The bank now has a network of ~530 branches in 19 Indian states.

कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय
निवेश और धोखाधड़ी वाली योजनाओं पर जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए आईईपीएफए और डीबीएस बैंक ने समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
आईईपीएफए निवेश और धोखाधड़ी वाली योजनाओं पर सुरक्षा संदेश प्रसारित करने के लिए डीबीएस बैंक के विभिन्न डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म का लाभ उठाएगा
19 FEB 2024 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय (एमसीए) के तत्वावधान में निवेशक शिक्षा और संरक्षण निधि प्राधिकरण (आईईपीएफए) और एशिया और दक्षिण पूर्व एशिया में मजबूत उपस्थिति वाले एक प्रमुख वित्तीय संस्थान, डीबीएस बैंक के बीच आज नई दिल्ली में एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
एमओयू के अनुसार, डीबीएस बैंक का लक्ष्य अपने विभिन्न डिजिटल प्लेटफार्मों के माध्यम से सुरक्षा संदेश प्रसारित करके आईईपीएफए की निवेशक जागरूकता गतिविधियों का समर्थन करना है। 19 भारतीय राज्यों में डीबीएस बैंक की शाखाओं और एटीएम के व्यापक नेटवर्क के साथ-साथ इसकी डिजिटल अवसंरचना का लाभ उठाने से, अंतिम उपयोगकर्ताओं तक आईईपीएफए के निवेशक जागरूकता और सुरक्षा संदेशों की पहुंच में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि होगी।
समारोह के दौरान, एमसीए की संयुक्त सचिव और आईईपीएफए की सीईओ श्रीमती अनीता शाह अकेला ने एमओयू पर हस्ताक्षर करने के उद्देश्यों को रेखांकित किया और विभिन्न चैनलों के माध्यम से; जिनका उद्देश्य प्राधिकरण के कार्यादेश के संबंध में अपनी जागरूकता पहल के जरिये जवाबदेही बढ़ाना है; उपयोगकर्ताओं के साथ जुड़ने के लिए आईईपीएफए के सक्रिय दृष्टिकोण पर जोर दिया।
श्रीमती अकेला ने इन प्रयासों के प्रमाण के रूप में दावा दाखिल करने में हुई स्पष्ट वृद्धि पर प्रकाश डाला और सही दावेदारों के लिए अधिक संख्या में दावों का निपटारा करके पिछले रिकॉर्ड को पार करते हुएअधिक-से-अधिक दावों का कुशलतापूर्वक समाधान करने के प्रति आईईपीएफए की कटिबद्धता को रेखांकित किया।
आईईपीएफए की निवेशक जागरूकता गतिविधियों की सुविधा के लिए बढ़ी हुई दृश्यता और सहभागिता सुनिश्चित करते हुए, डीबीएस बैंक विभिन्न डिजिटल प्लेटफार्मों का उपयोग करेगा, जैसे:
· बैंकिंग लेनदेन के दौरान ग्राहकों तक पहुंच बनाने के लिए एटीएम स्क्रीन पर सुरक्षा संदेश प्रदर्शित करना
· बैंक की वेबसाइट पर सुरक्षा संदेशों को प्रमुखता से प्रदर्शित करना
· ऑनलाइन आगंतुकों के लिए दृश्यता सुनिश्चित करना
· लोगों के साथ व्यापक रूप से जुड़ने के लिए व्हाट्सएप और अन्य मैसेज प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से सुरक्षा संदेश भेजना
· डीबीएस बैंक शाखाओं में डिजिटल स्क्रीन पर सुरक्षा संदेश प्रदर्शित करना
· अधिक-से अधिक ग्राहकों द्वारा देखे जाने के लिए उपाय करना और
· डीबीएस बैंक के सोशल मीडिया खातों पर सुरक्षा संदेश पोस्ट करना।
आईईपीएफ प्राधिकरण और डीबीएस बैंक के बीच सहयोग को औपचारिक रूप देने वाला समझौता ज्ञापन, आईईपीएफ प्राधिकरण के महाप्रबंधक लेफ्टिनेंट कर्नल तुषार आनंद और डीबीएस बैंक के कार्यकारी निदेशक और भारत में सरकारी व्यवसाय के प्रमुख श्री राजीव बग्गा के नेतृत्व में किया गया। समारोह में श्री सुमित अग्रवाल, सहायक महाप्रबंधक, आईईपीएफए; डीबीएस बैंक में सरकारी व्यवसाय के उपाध्यक्ष श्री श्रेयांश श्रीवास्तव और श्री प्रबोध गुप्ता सहित अन्य अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।
इससे पहले, आईईपीएफए ने इसी तरह की गतिविधियों के लिए बैंक ऑफ बड़ौदा और आईसीआईसीआई बैंक के साथ भी समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं।
अपनी स्थापना के बाद से, आईईपीएफए ने वित्तीय साक्षरता बढ़ाने और निवेशकों को वित्तीय धोखाधड़ी से बचाने के लिए सशक्त बनाने के उद्देश्य से विभिन्न निवेशक जागरूकता कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए हैं।
आईईपीएफए के बारे में
निवेशक शिक्षा और संरक्षण निधि प्राधिकरण (आईईपीएफए) की स्थापना 7 सितंबर, 2016 को कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के तत्वावधान में अन्य बातों के अलावा, निवेशकों को शेयरों, बिना दावे वाले लाभांश तथा परिपक्व जमा/डिबेंचर के रिफंड के संदर्भ में निवेशक शिक्षा और संरक्षण निधि के प्रबंधन के लिए की गई थी।
डीबीएस बैंक के बारे में
डीबीएस 19 बाजारों में उपस्थिति के साथ एशिया का एक अग्रणी वित्तीय सेवा समूह है। डीबीएस बैंक 29 वर्षों से भारत में मौजूद है, जिसने 1994 में मुंबई में अपना पहला कार्यालय शुरू किया था। डीबीएस बैंक इंडिया लिमिटेड भारत के बड़े विदेशी बैंकों में से पहला है जिसने एक अग्रणी वैश्विक बैंक की पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाली, स्थानीय रूप से निगमित सहायक कंपनी के रूप में परिचालन शुरू किया है। डीबीएस भारत में बड़े, मध्यम और छोटे उद्यमों और व्यक्तिगत उपभोक्ताओं के लिए बैंकिंग सेवाओं की एक श्रृंखला प्रदान करता है। नवंबर 2020 में, लक्ष्मी विलास बैंक का डीबीएस बैंक इंडिया लिमिटेड में विलय कर दिया गया था। बैंक के पास अब 19 भारतीय राज्यों में 530 शाखाओं का नेटवर्क है।