Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR - National Institute of Oceanography (NIO) concludes month long oceanographic certificate course for the Colombo Security Conclave (CSC) member countries
19 FEB 2024 5:32PM by PIB Mumbai
Goa, 19 February 2024
CSIR-NIO-Goa has concluded its month-long certificate course in Oceanography, marking a significant milestone in fostering collaboration and knowledge exchange among oceanographers and hydrographers. The course, which commenced on 15th January 2024, saw enthusiastic participation from delegates representing Sri Lanka, Mauritius, and Seychelles.
The course, a culmination of the maiden CSC Oceanographers and Hydrographers conference held in November 2022 in Goa and Hyderabad, aimed to deepen understanding and expertise in various facets of Oceanography. Under the expert guidance of 58 esteemed scientists from CSIR-NIO, participants delved into topics ranging from marine biology, ocean chemistry, and physics to seafloor geology, marine instrumentation, and archaeology.
In addition to classroom sessions, participants were taken to other ocean-related institutes in the state, such as NIH and NCPOR, to broaden their horizons and foster interdisciplinary learning.
During the welcome address at the concluding ceremony, Prof. Sunil Kumar Singh, Director, CSIR-NIO, spoke about strengthening bilateral partnerships among littoral nations in understanding the Indian Ocean Region. This was followed by participants sharing learnings and insights they gained during the course. Prof. Sunil Kumar Singh, Director, CSIR-NIO distributed certificates to the participants. The course was coordinated by Dr Manguesh Uttam Gauns, Senior Principal Scientist&Head, Biological Oceanography Division.

विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
वैज्ञानिक आणि औद्योगिक संशोधन परिषद आणि राष्ट्रीय समुद्र विज्ञान संस्थेने कोलंबो सुरक्षा परिषदेच्या सदस्य देशांसाठी आयोजित केलेला महिनाभराचा सागरी विज्ञान प्रमाणपत्र अभ्यासक्रम पूर्ण
19 FEB 2024 8:10PM by PIB Mumbai
गोवा, 19 फेब्रुवारी 2024
वैज्ञानिक आणि औद्योगिक संशोधन परिषद (सी एस आय आर) आणि गोव्यातील एनआयओ अर्थात राष्ट्रीय समुद्रशास्त्र संस्था यांनी समुद्रविज्ञान विषयातील महिनाभर चालणारा अभ्यासक्रम आयोजित केला होता. यामुळे सागरतज्ञ आणि जलतज्ञ यांच्यात सहकार्य आणि ज्ञानाची देवाणघेवाण वृद्धिंगत करण्यासाठी एक महत्त्वपूर्ण टप्पा गाठण्यात यश आले. 15 जानेवारी 2024 रोजी सुरू झालेल्या या अभ्यासक्रमात श्रीलंका, मॉरिशस आणि सेशेल्सच्या प्रतिनिधींनी मोठ्या उत्साहाने भाग घेतला.
हा अभ्यासक्रम म्हणजे नोव्हेंबर 2022 मध्ये गोवा आणि हैदराबाद येथे झालेल्या देशातील पहिल्यावहिल्या सागरतज्ञ आणि जलतज्ञांच्या परिषदेचा परमोच्च बिंदू असून समुद्रशास्त्रातील विविध पैलूंना समजून घेणे आणि कौशल्यवृद्धी करणे हे अभ्यासक्रमाचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. सी एस आय आर -एनआयओ मधील 58 प्रतिष्ठित शास्त्रज्ञांच्या तज्ञ मार्गदर्शनाखाली, यात सहभागी झालेल्या प्रतिनिधींनी सागरी जीवशास्त्र, महासागर रसायनशास्त्र आणि भौतिकशास्त्रापासून ते सीफ्लोर भूगर्भशास्त्र, सागरी उपकरणे आणि पुरातत्व शास्त्रापर्यंतच्या विषयांचा अभ्यास केला.
सहभागी सदस्यांना, त्यांचा ज्ञानसागर अधिक विस्तारण्यासाठी आणि आंतरविद्याशाखीय शिक्षणाला प्रोत्साहन देण्याच्या हेतूने, वर्गांमध्ये झालेल्या सत्रांव्यतिरिक्त, राष्ट्रीय जलशास्त्र संस्था (एनआयएच) आणि राष्ट्रीय ध्रुवीय आणि सागरी संशोधन केंद्र (एनसीपीओआर) सारख्या महासागराशी संबंधित राज्यातील इतर संस्थांमध्ये नेण्यात आले.
समारोप सत्रात स्वागतपर भाषणादरम्यान,सी एस आय आर -एनआयओ चे संचालक, प्राध्यापक सुनील कुमार सिंह यांनी हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र समजून घेण्यासाठी किनारी राष्ट्रांमधील द्विपक्षीय भागीदारी मजबूत करण्याचे महत्व विशद केले. यानंतर सहभागींनी अभ्यासक्रमादरम्यान मिळवलेले ज्ञान आणि आपापले दृष्टिकोन एकमेकांशी सामायिक केले .प्राध्यापक सुनील कुमार सिंह , यांच्या हस्ते सहभागींना प्रमाणपत्रांचे वाटप करण्यात आले. या अभ्यासक्रमाच्या आयोजनात जैविक समुद्रशास्त्र विभागाचे प्रमुख आणि ज्येष्ठ मुख्य शास्त्रज्ञ डॉ. मंगेश उत्तम गौंस यांनी समन्वयक म्हणून कार्य केले.