Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR - National Institute of Oceanography (NIO) concludes month long oceanographic certificate course for the Colombo Security Conclave (CSC) member countries
19 FEB 2024 5:32PM by PIB Mumbai
Goa, 19 February 2024
CSIR-NIO-Goa has concluded its month-long certificate course in Oceanography, marking a significant milestone in fostering collaboration and knowledge exchange among oceanographers and hydrographers. The course, which commenced on 15th January 2024, saw enthusiastic participation from delegates representing Sri Lanka, Mauritius, and Seychelles.
The course, a culmination of the maiden CSC Oceanographers and Hydrographers conference held in November 2022 in Goa and Hyderabad, aimed to deepen understanding and expertise in various facets of Oceanography. Under the expert guidance of 58 esteemed scientists from CSIR-NIO, participants delved into topics ranging from marine biology, ocean chemistry, and physics to seafloor geology, marine instrumentation, and archaeology.
In addition to classroom sessions, participants were taken to other ocean-related institutes in the state, such as NIH and NCPOR, to broaden their horizons and foster interdisciplinary learning.
During the welcome address at the concluding ceremony, Prof. Sunil Kumar Singh, Director, CSIR-NIO, spoke about strengthening bilateral partnerships among littoral nations in understanding the Indian Ocean Region. This was followed by participants sharing learnings and insights they gained during the course. Prof. Sunil Kumar Singh, Director, CSIR-NIO distributed certificates to the participants. The course was coordinated by Dr Manguesh Uttam Gauns, Senior Principal Scientist&Head, Biological Oceanography Division.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
सीएसआईआर - राष्ट्रीय समुद्र विज्ञान संस्थान (एनआईओ) ने कोलंबो सिक्योरिटी कॉन्क्लेव (सीएससी) के सदस्य देशों के लिए एक महीने तक चलने वाले समुद्र विज्ञान प्रमाणपत्र पाठ्यक्रम का समापन किया
19 FEB 2024 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
सीएसआईआर-एनआईओ-गोवा ने समुद्र विज्ञान के अपने महीने भर के सर्टिफिकेट कोर्स का समापन किया, जो समुद्र विज्ञानियों और हाइड्रोग्राफरों के बीच सहयोग और ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ावा देने में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। 15 जनवरी 2024 को शुरू हुए इस पाठ्यक्रम में श्रीलंका, मॉरीशस और सेशेल्स के प्रतिनिधियों की उत्साहपूर्ण भागीदारी देखी गई।
यह पाठ्यक्रम, नवंबर 2022 में गोवा और हैदराबाद में आयोजित प्रथम सीएससी समुद्र विज्ञानी और हाइड्रोग्राफर सम्मेलन का समापन है, जिसका उद्देश्य समुद्र विज्ञान के विभिन्न पहलुओं में समझ और विशेषज्ञता को गहरा करना है। सीएसआईआर-एनआईओ के 58 प्रतिष्ठित वैज्ञानिकों के विशेषज्ञ मार्गदर्शन के तहत, प्रतिभागियों ने समुद्री जीव विज्ञान, महासागर रसायन विज्ञान और भौतिकी से लेकर समुद्री तल भूविज्ञान, समुद्री उपकरण और पुरातत्व तक के विषयों पर गहन विचार-विमर्श किया।
कक्षा सत्रों के अलावा, प्रतिभागियों को अपने ज्ञान को व्यापक बनाने और अंतःविषय शिक्षा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए राज्य में अन्य महासागर-संबंधित संस्थानों, जैसे एनआईएच और एनसीपीओआर में भी ले जाया गया।
समापन समारोह के स्वागत भाषण में, सीएसआईआर-एनआईओ के निदेशक प्रो. सुनील कुमार सिंह ने हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र को समझने में तटीय देशों के बीच द्विपक्षीय साझेदारी को मजबूत करने के बारे में बात की। इसके बाद प्रतिभागियों ने पाठ्यक्रम से प्राप्त ज्ञान और अंतर्दृष्टि को साझा किया। सीएसआईआर-एनआईओ के निदेशक प्रोफेसर सुनील कुमार सिंह ने प्रतिभागियों को प्रमाण पत्र वितरित किए। पाठ्यक्रम का समन्वय वरिष्ठ प्रधान वैज्ञानिक एवं प्रमुख, जैविक समुद्र विज्ञान प्रभाग, डॉ. मंगेश उत्तम गौंस, द्वारा किया गया।