وزارت دفاع
لیفٹیننٹ جنرل اُپیندر دیویدی نے لیفٹیننٹ جنرل ایم وی سچندرا کمار سے فوج کے نائب سربراہ کے عہدے کا چارج لیا
19 FEB 2024 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
لیفٹیننٹ جنرل اُپیندر دیویدی نے 19 فروری 2024 کو فوج کے نائب سربراہ کے عہدے کا چارج سنبھال لیا ہے۔ عہدہ سنبھالنے پر لیفٹیننٹ جنرل اُپیندر دیویدی نے قومی جنگی یاد گار پر گلہائے عقیدت نذر کئے اور انہیں ساؤتھ بلاک کے لان پر گارڈ آف آنر پیش کیا گیا۔
فوج کے نائب سربراہ کا عہدہ سنبھالنے سے پہلے لیفٹیننٹ جنرل اپیندر دیویدی 2022 سے 2024 تک انتہائی چیلنج والے ماحول میں شمالی کمان کے جنرل آفیسر کمانڈنگ ان چیف کے عہدے پر فائز تھے۔
ریوا (ایم پی) کے سینک اسکول کے طالب علم لیفٹیننٹ جنرل اپیندر دیویدی نے 1984 میں 18 جموں وکشمیر رائفلز میں کمیشن لیا تھا، جس کی بعد میں انہوں نے کمان بھی سنبھالی۔ جنرل آفیسر کے پاس شمالی اور مغربی دونوں کمانوں کو سنبھالنے کا منفرد تجربہ ہے۔
39 سال پر محیط اپنے مثالی کیریئر میں انہوں نے ملک کے طول وعرض میں آپریشن سے متعلق چیلنج بھرے ماحول میں مختلف کمان کے عہدوں پر قائم رہے۔ انہوں نے کشمیر وادی کے علاوہ راجستھان میں بھی یونٹ کی کمان سنبھالی ہے۔ وہ شمال مشرق میں انسداد دہشت گردی کے سخت ماحول کے دوران سیکٹر کمانڈر اور آسام رائفلز کے انسپکٹر جنرل کے عہدوں پر فائز رہے۔ لیفٹیننٹ جنرل اپیندر دیویدی نے مغربی سرحدوں پر رائزنگ اسٹار کور کے ساتھ آپریشنل رول کی بھی کمان سنبھالی۔ بعد میں انہوں نے شمالی اور مغربی سرحدوں پر انتہائی چیلنج بھرے آپریشنل ماحول میں 2022 سے 2024 تک ناردرن آرمی کی کمان سنبھالی۔ اپنی کمان کےد وران انہوں نے جموں وکشمیر میں فعال انسداد دہشت گردی آپریشن انجام دینے کے علاوہ شمالی اور مغربی سرحدوں پر آپریشنل دور اندیشی کے ساتھ منصوبہ بندی اور آپریشن پر عمل در آمد کے لئے کلیدی رہنمائی فراہم کی۔ اس مدت کے دوران جنرل آفیسر سرحد کے پیچیدہ معاملے کو حل کرنے کے لئے چین کے ساتھ جاری مذاکرات میں بھی سر گرم رہے۔ وہ بھارتی فوج کی سب سے بڑی فوجی کمان کو جدید بنانے اور جدید ہتھیاروں سے لیس کرنے میں بھی شامل رہے، جہاں انہوں آتم نربھر بھارت کے حصے کے طور پر ملک میں تیار کردہ ہتھیاروں کو فروغ دیا ۔ انہوں نے قومی تعمیر اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لئے جموں ، کشمیر اور لداخ کے لوگوں کے ساتھ تال میل قائم کیا۔
کمان کے چیلنج بھرے عہدوں کے علاوہ لیفٹیننٹ جنرل دیویدی نے بکر بند بریگیڈ کے صدر دفاتر، ماؤنٹن ڈویژن، اسٹرائک کور اور مربوط ہیڈ کواٹر (فوج) میں بھی اہم عہدوں پر خدمات انجام دیں۔
انفینٹری کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل کے طور پر انہوں نے تینوں افواج کے لئے بڑے ہتھیاروں کی تیز تر خریداری میں رہنمائی کی، جس سے ہمارے مسلح افواج کی صلاحیت میں واضح اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ فوج کے نائب سربراہ (انفارمیشن سسٹم اور کوارڈنیشن )کے طور پر جنرل آفیسر نے بھارتی فوج میں جدید ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانے پر زور دیا۔ ٹیکنالوجی کو پسند کرنے والے کے طور پر انہوں نے شمالی کمان کی تمام رینکس پر تکنیکی ترقی میں اضافہ کرنے کے لئے کام کیا اور بگ ڈاٹا اینالائٹکس، اے آئی ، کوانٹم اور بلاک چین پر مبنی سولیوشنز جیسی اہم اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیوں پر زور دیا۔
جنرل آفیسر نے مئو میں انفینٹری اسکول اور آر می وار کالج سمیت تدریسی عہدوں پر بھی خدمات انجام دیں۔ جنرل آفیسر کے بیرون ملک خدمات میں ایچ کیو - یو این او ایس او ایم -11 کے حصے کے طور پر صومالیہ میں اور سیشلز میں حکومت سیشلز کے ملیٹری ایڈوائزر کےطور پر بھی خدمات انجام دی ہیں۔
جنرل آفیسر ویلنگٹن کے ڈیفس سروسز اسٹاف کالج اور مئو کے اے ڈبلیو سی میں ہائیر کمانڈ کورس میں شامل رہے ہیں۔ جنرل آفیسر کو امریکہ کے کارلزلی کے یو ایس اے ڈبلیو سی کے مساوی کورس این ڈی سی کے لئے منفرد فیلو شپ سے بھی سرفراز کیا گیا۔ انہوں نے امریکہ کے یو ایس اے ڈبلیو سی سمیت اسٹریٹجک اسٹڈیز اور ملیٹری سائنس میں ماسٹر کی دو ڈگریاں حاصل کرنے کے علاوہ ڈیفنس اینڈ مینجمنٹ اسٹڈیز میں ایم فل بھی کیا ہے۔ جنرل آفیسر نے مختلف پیشہ وارانہ فورموں اور جرنلس میں مضامین بھی شائع کرائے ہیں۔ انہوں نے بھارت - میانما سرحدی بندو بست پر پہلا کمپینڈیم پیش کیا۔
لیفٹیننٹ جنرل اپیندر دیویدی نے لیفٹیننٹ جنرل ایم وی سچندرا کمار سے فوج کے نائب سربراہ کے عہدے کا چارج لیا ہے۔ لیفٹیننٹ جنرل ایم وی سچندرا کمار کو اب شمالی کمان کے جنرل آفیسر کمانڈ نگ ان چیف مقرر کیا گیا ہے۔ انہیں آپریشنز، انٹلیجنس، لاجسٹکس کے علاوہ جدید کاری کے اقدامات کا وسیع تجربہ ہے۔
C2ER.jpeg)
X0EP.jpeg)

Ministry of Defence
LIEUTENANT GENERAL UPENDRA DWIVEDI TAKES OVER AS VICE CHIEF OF THE ARMY STAFF FROM LIEUTENANT GENERAL MV SUCHINDRA KUMAR
19 FEB 2024 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
Lieutenant General Upendra Dwivedi has assumed the appointment of the Vice Chief of the Army Staff on 19 February 2024. On assumption of appointment, Lieutenant General Upendra Dwivedi laid wreath at the National War Memorial and was accorded Guard of Honour at the South Block Lawns.
Prior to taking over as the Vice Chief of the Army Staff, Lieutenant General Upendra Dwivedi was tenanting the appointment of General Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Northern Command from 2022-2024 in extremely challenging operational environment.
An alumnus of Sainik School, Rewa (MP), Lieutenant General Upendra Dwivedi was commissioned into 18 JAMMU & KASHMIR RIFLES in 1984, a unit he later commanded. The General officer has had a unique distinction of balanced exposure of both Northern and Western Theatres.
During his illustrious career spanning across 39 years, he has held command appointments in challenging operational environments, spanning the length and breadth of the country. He commanded his unit in Kashmir Valley as well as in Rajasthan. He has been Sector Commander and Inspector General Assam Rifles in intense Counter Terrorism environment in the North East. Lieutenant General Upendra Dwivedi commanded the Rising Star Corps with operational role along the Western Borders. He later commanded the prestigious Northern Army from 2022-24 in extremely challenging operational environment along both northern and western borders. During his command, he provided Strategic guidance & Operational oversight for planning and execution of sustained operations along the northern and western borders, besides orchestrating the dynamic Counter-Terrorism operations in J&K. During this period, the General officer was actively engaged in the ongoing negotiations with China in resolving the vexed border issue. He was also involved in modernisation and equipping of the largest Army Command of Indian Army, where he steered the induction of indigenous equipment as part of Atmanirbhar Bharat. He synergised with people of Jammu, Kashmir and Ladakh for convergent Nation-Building outcomes and infrastructure development.
Besides the challenging command assignments, Lieutenant General Upendra Dwivedi has tenanted important staff appointments in Headquarters Armoured Brigade, Mountain Division, Strike Corps and Integrated HQ (Army).
As Director General Infantry, he had steered and fast-tracked capital procurement of weapons for the three services, leading to significant and visible capability enhancement for our Armed Forces. As Deputy Chief of Army Staff (Information System & Coordination), the General officer gave impetus to automation and absorption of niche technologies in the Indian Army. Being a technology enthusiast, he worked towards enhancing the technical threshold of all ranks in Northern Command and pushed for ‘Critical and Emerging Technologies’ like Big Data Analytics, AI, Quantum and Blockchain-based solutions.
The General officer has held instructional appointments to include tenures at Infantry School and Army War College, Mhow. The General officer’s two overseas tenures include Somalia, as part of HQ UNOSOM II and Seychelles as Military Advisor to the Govt of Seychelles.
The General officer has attended the Defence Services Staff College, Wellington & Higher Command Course at AWC, Mhow. The General officer was conferred ‘Distinguished Fellow’ in the coveted NDC equivalent course at USAWC, Carlisle, USA. He has an M Phil in Defence & Management Studies, in addition to the two Master’s Degrees in Strategic Studies and Military Science including one from USAWC, USA. The General officer has also authored / presented articles in various professional forums / journals. He has pioneered the first ever compendium on Indo - Myanmar Border Management.
Lieutenant General Upendra Dwivedi took over as the Vice Chief of the Army Staff from Lieutenant General MV Suchindra Kumar, who now has been appointed as the General Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Northern Command. He has rich experience in operations, intelligence, operational logistics, force structuring and modernisation initiatives.
C2ER.jpeg)
X0EP.jpeg)