جل شکتی وزارت
جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے ہریانہ اور راجستھان کے وزرائے اعلیٰ کے ساتھ یمنا کے پانی کے راجستھان کے حصے کے استعمال کے منصوبے پر عمل درآمد کے سلسلے میں بات چیت کی
17 FEB 2024 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج نئی دہلی میں ہریانہ کے وزیر اعلیٰ منوہر لال اور راجستھان کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب بھجن لال شرما کے ساتھ ہتھنی کنڈ میں یمنا کے پانی کے راجستھان کا حصے کے استعمال کے لئے پروجیکٹ پر عمل درآمد سے متعلق مختلف پہلوؤں کے بارے میں تفصیلی بات چیت کی۔ ہریانہ اور راجستھان کی ریاستی حکومتوں اور جل شکتی کی وزارت، سنٹرل واٹر کمیشن اور اپر یمنا ریور بورڈ کے سینئر افسران نے بھی بات چیت میں حصہ لیا۔ اس بات پر زور دیا گیا کہ 12 مئی، 1994 کے مفاہمت نامے میں ان کے مختص کردہ علاقوں میں مشترکہ طاس ریاستوں کے ذریعہ یمنا کے پانی کے زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کے لئے سہولیات قائم کرنا ضروری ہے۔
اپر یمنا ریویو کمیٹی نے 15.2.2018 کو منعقدہ اپنی 7ویں میٹنگ میں ریاست راجستھان کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ تاجےوالا ہیڈ ہریانہ میں جمنا کے پانی میں راجستھان کے حصہ کو راجستھان منتقل کرنے کے منصوبے کے لیے ڈی پی آر تیار کرے اور راجستھان کے جھنجھنو اور چورو ضلع میں پانی کی ترسیل کے لیے زیر زمین نظام کا استعمال کا تصور پیش کریں گے۔
یہ بھی ذکر کیا گیا کہ راجستھان کے چورو، سیکر، جھنجھنو اور دیگر اضلاع کے علاقوں میں یمنا کے پانی کی فراہمی کو پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی اور دیگر ضروریات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے بہت ضروری سمجھا جاتا ہے۔
غور و خوض کے بعد، زیر زمین پائپ لائنوں کے ذریعے پانی کی منتقلی کے لیے ہریانہ اور راجستھان کی حکومتوں کے ذریعے مشترکہ طور پر ڈی پی آر کی تیاری پر اتفاق رائے پایا گیا۔ اس سلسلے میں ریاستوں کے درمیان مفاہمت کی ایک یادداشت پر دستخط کیے گئے:
(i) راجستھان اور ہریانہ کی حکومتوں کے ذریعے جولائی سے اکتوبر کے دوران 577 ایم سی ایم تک پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی اور راجستھان کے دیگر اضلاع کے لیے پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی اور دیگر ضروریات کے لیے ایک ڈی پی آر تیار کی جائے گی اور حتمی شکل دی جائے گی۔ ہریانہ کے ذریعہ مغربی یمنا کینال کی پوری صلاحیت (24,000 کیوسک) کے استعمال کے بعد جس میں پروجیکٹ کے فیز-1 کے تحت ہتھنی کنڈ میں دہلی کا حصہ شامل ہے۔ دونوں ریاستیں چار ماہ کی مدت کے اندر ڈی پی آر کی تیاری اور اسے حتمی شکل دینے میں مکمل تعاون کریں گی۔ سی ڈبلیو سی/ یو وائی آر بی جہاں بھی ضروری ہو، تکنیکی مدد فراہم کریں گے۔
(ii) بالائی یمنا طاس میں تین شناخت شدہ اسٹوریج ، یعنی رینوکاجی، لکھوار اور کشاؤ کی تعمیر کے بعد، باقی مدت کے دوران ہتھنی کنڈ میں راجستھان کے متعلقہ حصہ کو ممکن حد تک پینے کے پانی اور آبپاشی کے مقصد کے لیے اسی نظام کے ذریعے پہنچایا جائے گا۔
جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر نے ہریانہ اور راجستھان کے وزرائے اعلیٰ کو مبارکباد دی اور ان کے تعاون کے جذبے کی تعریف کی جس کے نتیجے میں دو دہائیوں سے زیر التوا مسئلہ حل ہو گیا ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر (جل شکتی) نے یہ بھی ذکر کیا کہ یہ ایک تاریخی لمحہ ہے جو چورو، سیکر، جھنجھنو اور راجستھان کے دیگر اضلاع کی اہم پینے کے پانی اور دیگر ضروریات کی فراہمی کے منصوبے پر عمل درآمد کی راہ ہموار کرے گا۔

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat holds discussions with the CMs of Haryana & Rajasthan regarding implementation of project for utilisation of Rajasthan’s share of Yamuna water
17 FEB 2024 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat held detailed discussions with the Chief Minister of Haryana, Shri Manohar Lal, and Chief Minister of Rajasthan, Shri Bhajan Lal Sharma today at New Delhi regarding various aspects related to implementation of project for utilisation of Rajasthan’s share of Yamuna water at Hathnikund. Senior officers from State Governments of Haryana and Rajasthan and Ministry of Jal Shakti, Central Water Commission and Upper Yamuna River Board also participated in the discussions. It was emphasised that it is necessary to create facilities for optimum utilization of Yamuna water by the co-basins states in respective areas as per their allocations in the MOU dated 12th May, 1994.
Upper Yamuna Review Committee in its 7th meeting held on 15.2.2018 advised the State of Rajasthan to prepare the DPR for the project to transfer of Rajasthan’s share in Yamuna Water at Tajewala Head Haryana to Rajasthan and it’s utilization in Jhunjhunu and Churu district of Rajasthan envisaging usage of underground system for conveyance of water.
It was also mentioned that the supply of Yamuna water to areas in the Churu, Sikar, Jhunjhunu and other Districts of Rajasthan is considered very essential for ensuring drinking water supply and other needs.
V5J5.jpeg)
After deliberations, consensus was arrived for preparation of DPR jointly by the Governments of Haryana and Rajasthan for transfer of water through underground pipelines. A Memorandum of Understanding in this regard was signed among the states as following:
(i) A DPR shall be jointly prepared and finalized by the Governments of Rajasthan and Haryana for transfer of water through underground pipelines during July to October upto 577 MCM for drinking water supply and other requirements for Churu, Sikar, Jhunjhunu and other Districts of Rajasthan after utilisation of full capacity (24,000 cusec) of Western Yamuna Canal by Haryana including Delhi share at Hathnikund under Phase-1 of the project. Both the States shall extend full cooperation in preparation and finalisation of the DPR within a period of four months. CWC / UYRB shall provide technical support, wherever necessary.
(ii) After construction of three identified storages in Upper Yamuna Basin, namely, Renukaji, Lakhwar and Kishau, the corresponding share of Rajasthan at Hathni kund during rest of the period shall be conveyed through the same system for drinking water and irrigation purpose to the extent possible.
RE64.jpeg)
The Union Minister for Jal Shakti congratulated the Chief Ministers of Haryana and Rajasthan and appreciated them for their cooperative spirit, which has resulted in resolving the issue pending since two decades. Union Minister (Jal Shakti) also mentioned that this is a historic moment which shall pave way for implementation of project to provide critical drinking water and other needs of Churu, Sikar, Jhunjhunu and other Districts of Rajasthan.