Ministry of Jal Shakti
Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat holds discussions with the CMs of Haryana & Rajasthan regarding implementation of project for utilisation of Rajasthan’s share of Yamuna water
17 FEB 2024 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat held detailed discussions with the Chief Minister of Haryana, Shri Manohar Lal, and Chief Minister of Rajasthan, Shri Bhajan Lal Sharma today at New Delhi regarding various aspects related to implementation of project for utilisation of Rajasthan’s share of Yamuna water at Hathnikund. Senior officers from State Governments of Haryana and Rajasthan and Ministry of Jal Shakti, Central Water Commission and Upper Yamuna River Board also participated in the discussions. It was emphasised that it is necessary to create facilities for optimum utilization of Yamuna water by the co-basins states in respective areas as per their allocations in the MOU dated 12th May, 1994.
Upper Yamuna Review Committee in its 7th meeting held on 15.2.2018 advised the State of Rajasthan to prepare the DPR for the project to transfer of Rajasthan’s share in Yamuna Water at Tajewala Head Haryana to Rajasthan and it’s utilization in Jhunjhunu and Churu district of Rajasthan envisaging usage of underground system for conveyance of water.
It was also mentioned that the supply of Yamuna water to areas in the Churu, Sikar, Jhunjhunu and other Districts of Rajasthan is considered very essential for ensuring drinking water supply and other needs.
V5J5.jpeg)
After deliberations, consensus was arrived for preparation of DPR jointly by the Governments of Haryana and Rajasthan for transfer of water through underground pipelines. A Memorandum of Understanding in this regard was signed among the states as following:
(i) A DPR shall be jointly prepared and finalized by the Governments of Rajasthan and Haryana for transfer of water through underground pipelines during July to October upto 577 MCM for drinking water supply and other requirements for Churu, Sikar, Jhunjhunu and other Districts of Rajasthan after utilisation of full capacity (24,000 cusec) of Western Yamuna Canal by Haryana including Delhi share at Hathnikund under Phase-1 of the project. Both the States shall extend full cooperation in preparation and finalisation of the DPR within a period of four months. CWC / UYRB shall provide technical support, wherever necessary.
(ii) After construction of three identified storages in Upper Yamuna Basin, namely, Renukaji, Lakhwar and Kishau, the corresponding share of Rajasthan at Hathni kund during rest of the period shall be conveyed through the same system for drinking water and irrigation purpose to the extent possible.
RE64.jpeg)
The Union Minister for Jal Shakti congratulated the Chief Ministers of Haryana and Rajasthan and appreciated them for their cooperative spirit, which has resulted in resolving the issue pending since two decades. Union Minister (Jal Shakti) also mentioned that this is a historic moment which shall pave way for implementation of project to provide critical drinking water and other needs of Churu, Sikar, Jhunjhunu and other Districts of Rajasthan.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने हरियाणा के मुख्यमंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल और राजस्थान के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भजन लाल शर्मा के साथ हथनीकुंड में राजस्थान के हिस्से के यमुना नदी के जल के उपयोग के लिए कार्यान्वयन से संबंधित परियोजना के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर विस्तार से चर्चा की
17 FEB 2024 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज नई दिल्ली में हरियाणा के मुख्यमंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल और राजस्थान के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भजन लाल शर्मा के साथ हथनीकुंड में राजस्थान के हिस्से के यमुना नदी के जल के उपयोग के लिए कार्यान्वयन से संबंधित परियोजना के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर विस्तार से चर्चा की। हरियाणा और राजस्थान राज्य सरकारों और जल शक्ति मंत्रालय, केंद्रीय जल आयोग और ऊपरी यमुना नदी बोर्ड के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भी चर्चा में भाग लिया। बैठक में इस बात पर बल दिया गया कि 12 मई, 1994 के समझौता ज्ञापन में उनके आवंटन के अनुसार सह-बेसिन राज्यों द्वारा संबंधित क्षेत्रों में यमुना जल के अधिकतम उपयोग के लिए सुविधाओं का निर्माण आवश्यक है।
ऊपरी यमुना समीक्षा समिति ने 15.2.2018 को आयोजित की गई अपनी 7वीं बैठक में राजस्थान राज्य को ताजेवाला हेड हरियाणा में यमुना जल में राजस्थान के हिस्से को राजस्थान में स्थानांतरित करने और राजस्थान के झुंझुनू और चूरू जिले में जल परिवहन के लिए भूमिगत प्रणाली के उपयोग की परिकल्पना के लिए परियोजना के लिए विस्तृत परियोजना रिपोर्ट (डीपीआर) तैयार करने का परामर्श दिया।
यह भी उल्लेख किया गया कि चुरू, सीकर, झुंझुनू और राजस्थान के अन्य जिलों के क्षेत्रों में पेयजल आपूर्ति और अन्य आवश्यकताओं को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए यमुना जल की आपूर्ति बहुत आवश्यक मानी जाती है।
V5J5.jpeg)
विचार-विमर्श के बाद भूमिगत पाइपलाइनों के माध्यम से पानी के हस्तांतरण के लिए हरियाणा और राजस्थान सरकारों द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से विस्तृत परियोजना रिपोर्ट (डीपीआर) तैयार करने पर सहमति बनी। इस संबंध में राज्यों के बीच निम्नलिखित समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए:
(i) चूरू, सीकर, झुंझुनू और राजस्थान के अन्य जिलों के लिए पेयजल आपूर्ति और अन्य आवश्यकताओं के लिए जुलाई से अक्टूबर के दौरान 577 एमसीएम तक भूमिगत पाइपलाइनों के माध्यम से पानी के हस्तांतरण के लिए राजस्थान और हरियाणा सरकारों द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से एक विस्तृत परियोजना रिपोर्ट (डीपीआर) तैयार की जाएगी और उसे अंतिम रूप दिया जाएगा। परियोजना के चरण-1 के अंतर्गत हथिनीकुंड में दिल्ली के हिस्से सहित हरियाणा द्वारा पश्चिमी यमुना नहर की पूरी क्षमता (24,000 क्यूसेक) के उपयोग के बाद, दोनों राज्य चार महीने की अवधि के भीतर विस्तृत परियोजना रिपोर्ट (डीपीआर) को तैयार करने और अंतिम रूप देने में पूरा सहयोग देंगे। इस बारे में केंद्रीय जल आयोग (सीडब्ल्यूसी)/ऊपरी यमुना नदी बोर्ड (यूवाईआरबी), जहां भी आवश्यक हो, तकनीकी सहायता प्रदान करेंगे।
(ii) ऊपरी यमुना बेसिन में तीन पहचाने गए भंडारों, अर्थात्, रेणुकाजी, लखवार और किशाऊ के निर्माण के बाद, शेष अवधि के दौरान हथनी कुंड में राजस्थान के संबंधित हिस्से को पीने के पानी और सिंचाई के उद्देश्य से उसी प्रणाली के माध्यम से, जहां तक संभव हो, पहुंचाया जाएगा।
RE64.jpeg)
केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री ने हरियाणा और राजस्थान के मुख्यमंत्रियों को बधाई दी और उनकी सहयोगात्मक भावना के लिए उनकी प्रशंसा की, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप दो दशकों से लंबित मुद्दे का समाधान हो सका। केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री ने यह भी उल्लेख किया कि यह एक ऐतिहासिक क्षण है जो चूरू, सीकर, झुंझुनू और राजस्थान के अन्य जिलों की महत्वपूर्ण पेयजल और अन्य आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए परियोजना के कार्यान्वयन का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगा।