Ministry of Defence
IAF CONDUCTS 'EXERCISE - VAYU SHAKTI-24' IN RAJASTHAN
17 FEB 2024 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
Pokhran range near Jaisalmer reverberated with thunderous explosions and applause, on 17 February 2024, as the Indian Air Force showcased its offensive capabilities through an enthralling and formidable display of its firepower. Chief of Defence Staff, General Anil Chauhan PVSM, UYSM, AVSM, SM, VSM, ADC graced the occasion as the Chief Guest.
The event began with three Chetak helicopters trooping the National Flag and the Air Force ensign, flying past the grand stand with the National Anthem playing in the background. This was followed by a perfectly timed 'Sonic Boom' created by a Rafale aircraft. Two Jaguar aircraft flying at low levels followed the Rafale, taking high fidelity reconnaissance images of the area.
In keeping with this year's theme of the Exercise, 'Lightning Strike from the Sky', over 120 aircraft displayed the lAF's offensive capabilities by day as well as by night. Fighter aircraft of the Indian Air Force including the Rafale, Su-30 MKI, MiG-29, Mirage-2000, Tejas and Hawk attacked and destroyed simulated enemy targets on ground and in the air with deadly precision. These attacks were delivered in multiple modes and directions, employing a variety of Precision Guided Munitions as well as conventional bombs and rockets. Upholding lAF's firm commitment to 'AtmaNirbhar Bharat', the indigenously built Tejas aircraft showcased its swing-role capability and destroyed an aerial target with a missile, followed by the engagement of a ground target with bombs. Keeping up with the technological advancements in combat domain and the lessons learnt from recent conflicts, the lAF also displayed a long-range unmanned drone, which destroyed a simulated enemy radar site, with pinpoint accuracy. An IAF Rafale also successfully engaged an aerial target with a beyond visual range air-to-air missile.
Combat support operations by transport aircraft included a Containerised Delivery System drop by a C-17 heavy-lift aircraft and an assault landing by a C-130J carrying IAF Special Forces, Garuds.
The Apache attack helicopter demonstrated its firepower in this event for the first time, by engaging targets with Air to Ground guided missiles, while Mi-17 helicopters engaged ground targets with rockets. Joint operations included the IAF and Indian Army's weaponised version of the Advanced Light Helicopters Mk-IV devastating simulated enemy targets using their rockets and swivel guns. As another first, IAF Chinook helicopters demonstrated rapid deployment of combat assets by airlifting the Indian Army's M-777 Ultra-Light Howitzers in an underslung mode enabling prompt destruction of simulated enemy targets on ground.
As the sun set on the horizon, Garuds inserted by Mi-17 helicopters carried out an ‘Urban Intervention' demonstrating their prowess in anti-terror/insurgency operations aimed at clearing hideouts of inimical elements. The indigenous Air Defence Systems, Akash and SAMAR missile systems were also showcased, destroying multiple aerial targets.
Night events displayed for the first time the capabilities of indigenous Light Combat Helicopter 'Prachand' wherein it neutralised designated target with rockets. This was followed by a Jaguar and Su-30 MKI dropping heavy calibre and area weapons at night showcasing the strategic bombing capability of the lAF. Remotely Piloted Aircraft carried out the bomb damage assessment of all targets that was live streamed to the operations centre and to the audience.
The event also included a free fall drop by the Akashganga team and flare dispensing by C-130J by night. In the spirit of jointness, a Tri-service band enthralled the audience with their tunes.
During the display, approximately 50 tonnes of ordnance was dropped in a short span of two hours over an area of two square km. The event truly showcased IAFs offensive lethality and precision targeting capability.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय वायु सेना ने राजस्थान में 'वायु शक्ति-24' अभ्यास का आयोजन किया
17 FEB 2024 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
जैसलमेर के पास पोखरण रेंज, 17 फरवरी, 2024 को जोरदार विस्फोटों और तालियों से गूंज उठी, जब भारतीय वायु सेना ने अपनी मारक क्षमता के रोमांचक और दुर्जेय प्रदर्शन के माध्यम से अपनी आक्रामक क्षमताओं का प्रदर्शन किया। प्रमुख रक्षा अध्यक्ष, जनरल अनिल चौहान पीवीएसएम, यूवाईएसएम, एवीएसएम, एसएम, वीएसएम, एडीसी मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में इस अवसर पर उपसत्थित थे।
कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत तीन चेतक हेलीकॉप्टरों के साथ राष्ट्रीय ध्वज और वायु सेना के ध्वज के फहराने के साथ हुई, जो पृष्ठभूमि में राष्ट्रगान बजाते हुए भव्य स्टैंड से गुजरे। इसके बाद राफेल विमान द्वारा बिल्कुल सही समय पर 'सोनिक बूम' बनाया गया। निचले स्तर पर उड़ान भर रहे दो जगुआर विमानों ने राफेल का पीछा किया और क्षेत्र की उच्च निष्ठा वाली टोही तस्वीरें लीं।
इस वर्ष के अभ्यास का विषय, 'आकाश से बिजली का प्रहार' को ध्यान में रखते हुए, 120 से अधिक विमानों ने दिन के साथ-साथ रात में भी भारतीय वायु सेना की आक्रामक क्षमताओं का प्रदर्शन किया। राफेल, एसयू-30 एमकेआई, मिग-29, मिराज-2000, तेजस और हॉक सहित भारतीय वायु सेना के लड़ाकू विमानों ने सटीक आक्रामकता के साथ निशाना लगाकर जमीन और हवा में दुश्मन के नकली ठिकानों पर हमला किया और उन्हें नष्ट कर दिया। ये हमले कई तरीकों और दिशाओं में किए गए, जिसमें विभिन्न प्रकार के सटीक निर्देशित युद्ध सामग्री के साथ-साथ पारंपरिक बम और रॉकेट का उपयोग किया गया। 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' के प्रति भारतीय वायु सेना की दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता को बरकरार रखते हुए, स्वदेश निर्मित तेजस विमान ने अपनी स्विंग-रोल क्षमता का प्रदर्शन किया और एक मिसाइल के साथ एक हवाई लक्ष्य को नष्ट कर दिया, इसके बाद बमों के साथ एक जमीनी लक्ष्य पर हमला किया। लड़ाकू क्षेत्र में तकनीकी प्रगति और हाल के संघर्षों से सीखे गए सबक को ध्यान में रखते हुए, भारतीय वायु सेना ने एक लंबी दूरी के मानवरहित ड्रोन का भी प्रदर्शन किया, जिसने सटीक निशाना लगाने के साथ एक नकली दुश्मन रडार साइट को नष्ट कर दिया। भारतीय वायु सेना के राफेल लड़ाकू विमान ने दृश्य सीमा से परे हवा से हवा में मार करने वाली मिसाइल के साथ एक हवाई लक्ष्य को भी सफलतापूर्वक भेद दिया।
परिवहन विमान द्वारा लड़ाकू सहायता अभियानों में सी-17 हेवी-लिफ्ट विमान द्वारा कंटेनरीकृत डिलीवरी सिस्टम ड्रॉप और भारतीय वायु सेना के विशेष बल, गरुड़ ले जाने वाले सी-130जे द्वारा आक्रमण लैंडिंग शामिल थी।
अपाचे लड़ाकू हेलीकॉप्टर ने पहली बार इस कार्यक्रम में हवा से जमीन पर निर्देशित मिसाइलों के साथ लक्ष्य पर हमला करके अपनी मारक क्षमता का प्रदर्शन किया, जबकि एमआई -17 हेलीकॉप्टरों ने रॉकेट के साथ जमीनी लक्ष्यों पर हमला किया। संयुक्त अभियानों में भारतीय वायुसेना और भारतीय सेना के उन्नत हल्के हेलीकॉप्टर एमके-IV के हथियारयुक्त संस्करण शामिल थे, जिन्होंने अपने रॉकेट और कुंडा बंदूकों का उपयोग करके नकली दुश्मन के लक्ष्यों को नष्ट कर दिया। पहली बार, भारतीय वायुसेना के एक और हेलीकॉप्टरों में शामिल चिनूक हेलीकॉप्टरों ने भारतीय सेना के एम-777 अल्ट्रा-लाइट हॉवित्जर तोपों को अंडरस्लंग मोड में एयरलिफ्ट करके लड़ाकू संपत्तियों की तेजी से तैनाती का प्रदर्शन किया, जिससे जमीन पर नकली दुश्मन के लक्ष्यों को तुरंत नष्ट किया जा सके।
जैसे ही सूरज क्षितिज पर डूबा, एमआई-17 हेलीकॉप्टरों द्वारा शामिल गरुड़ ने आतंकवाद रोधी/उग्रवाद रोधी अभियानों में अपनी शक्ति का प्रदर्शन करते हुए एक 'अर्बन इंटर्वेंशन' चलाया, जिसका उद्देश्य शत्रु तत्वों के ठिकानों को साफ़ करना था। कई हवाई लक्ष्यों को नष्ट करने वाली स्वदेशी वायु रक्षा प्रणाली, आकाश और समर मिसाइल प्रणालियों का भी प्रदर्शन किया गया।
रात के कार्यक्रमों में पहली बार स्वदेशी लाइट कॉम्बैट हेलीकॉप्टर 'प्रचंड' की क्षमताओं का प्रदर्शन किया गया, जिसमें उसने निर्धारित लक्ष्य को रॉकेट से मार गिराया। इसके बाद जगुआर और एसयू-30 एमकेआई ने रात में भारी क्षमता वाले और क्षेत्रीय हथियार गिराए, जिससे हल्के लड़ाकू विमान (एलएएफ) की रणनीतिक बमबारी क्षमता का प्रदर्शन हुआ। दूर से संचालित विमान ने सभी लक्ष्यों पर बम क्षति का आकलन किया, जिसे संचालन केंद्र और दर्शकों के लिए सजीव प्रसारण किया गया।
इस कार्यक्रम में आकाशगंगा टीम द्वारा फ्री फॉल ड्रॉप और रात में सी-130जे द्वारा फ्लेयर डिस्पेंसिंग भी शामिल थी। एकजुटता की भावना में, तीनों सेनाओं के बैंड ने अपनी धुनों से दर्शकों को मंत्रमुग्ध कर दिया।
प्रदर्शन के दौरान दो घंटे की छोटी सी अवधि में दो वर्ग किलोमीटर क्षेत्र में लगभग 50 टन आयुध गिराया गया। इस कार्यक्रम ने वास्तव में भारतीय वायुसेना की आक्रामक मारक क्षमता और सटीक लक्ष्यीकरण क्षमता का प्रदर्शन किया।