विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
शिक्षकों का सशक्तिकरण: सीएसआईआर-आईआईसीटी, केएएमपी और सीबीएसई वैज्ञानिक प्रकृति संवर्धन पर अत्याधुनिक शिक्षक प्रशिक्षण के लिये सहयोगरत
17 FEB 2024 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
16 फरवरी को वैज्ञानिक तथा औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर)-आईआईसीटी हैदराबाद में एक विशेष शिक्षक प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया गया, इसमें विभिन्न स्कूलों के 60 से अधिक शिक्षकों ने भाग लिया। कार्यक्रम का विषय 'तकनीकी हस्तक्षेपों के माध्यम से वैज्ञानिक प्रकृति का विस्तार करना' था। यह केन्द्रीय माध्यमिक शिक्षा बोर्ड (सीबीएसई) के सहयोग से केएएमपी का चौथा सतत व्यावसायिक विकास कार्यक्रम था। इसमे भाग लेने वाले शिक्षाविद् विज्ञान शिक्षा के विभिन्न आयामों को शामिल करते हुए व्यापक प्रशिक्षण सत्रों में भाग लेते हैं।
इस कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से, शिक्षकों को विभिन्न वैज्ञानिकों और शोधकर्ताओं से विचार-विमर्श और सीखने का अवसर मिला। कार्यक्रम में भाग लेने वाले प्रमुख शिक्षाविद्- डॉ. अरविंद चिंचुरे (सिम्बायोसिस इंटरनेशनल यूनिवर्सिटी, पुणे में नवाचार और उद्यमिता के अध्यक्ष प्रोफेसर), डॉ. सोमदत्त कारक (विज्ञान संचार और आउटरीच अधिकारी), सीएसआईआर-सीसीएमबी, डॉ. जगदीश एन (प्रधान वैज्ञानिक, सीएसआईआर-आईआईसीटी), डॉ. एस. श्रीधर (मुख्य वैज्ञानिक, सीएसआईआर-आईआईसीटी) और डॉ. जे. वत्सलारानी, वरिष्ठ प्रधान वैज्ञानिक और सीएसआईआर-जिज्ञासा समन्वयक, सीएसआईआर-आईआईसीटी) शामिल थे।
कार्यशाला के अंत में, शिक्षकों को सीएसआईआर-आईआईसीटी परिसर की प्रयोगशाला का दौरा कराया गया, शिक्षकों ने यहां एनारोबिक गैस लिफ्ट रिएक्टर प्रौद्योगिकी, जल शोधन प्रौद्योगिकी और फेरोमोन प्रौद्योगिकी के संबंध में व्यावहारिक तरीके से जानकारी हासिल की।
सत्र के अंत में, श्री अनिकेत अरोड़ा (आउटरीच समन्वयक, केएएमपी) ने डॉ. डी. श्रीनिवास रेड्डी (निदेशक, सीएसआईआर-आईआईसीटी), डॉ. जे. वत्सलारानी (वरिष्ठ प्रधान वैज्ञानिक और सीएसआईआर-जिज्ञासा समन्वयक), सीएसआईआर-आईआईसीटी, हैदराबाद और उनकी पूरी टीम के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने इस तरह के आयोजनों के महत्व का भी उल्लेख किया और इस तरह की शिक्षा, शिक्षकों और छात्रों की भारत में विज्ञान और अन्य विकास के प्रति गहरी रुचि और समझ को बढ़ावा देते हैं। उन्होंने शिक्षकों को आगामी गतिविधियों जैसे ऑनलाइन ज्ञान साझाकरण सत्र, छात्रों के लिए वैज्ञानिक भ्रमण के साथ-साथ विभिन्न प्रतिष्ठित सीएसआईआर संस्थानों में विभिन्न वैज्ञानिक विषयों के अनुसंधान हेतु शिक्षकों के लिए सतत व्यावसायिक विकास की जानकारी दी।
वैज्ञानिक तथा औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर)- भारतीय रासायनिक प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईसीटी)
वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद - भारतीय रासायनिक प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (सीएसआईआर-आईआईसीटी) वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) के अंतर्गत सबसे पुरानी राष्ट्रीय प्रयोगशालाओं में से एक है। सीएसआईआर-आईआईसीटी ने अपनी सत्तर साल की यात्रा के दौरान एक गतिशील, नवोन्मेषी और परिणामोन्मुख अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन के रूप में अपनी पहचान बनाई है। विश्व भर में न्वोन्मेषी, वैज्ञानिक इस प्रयोगशाला से जुड़े हुए हैं। भारत में, यह रासायनिक और बायोटेक उद्योगों का विश्वसनीय गंतव्य है।
केन्द्रीय माध्यमिक शिक्षा बोर्ड (सीबीएसई) (प्रशिक्षण/क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम)
स्कूली शिक्षा में गुणवत्ता संबंधी चिंताएँ केंद्रीय माध्यमिक शिक्षा बोर्ड की प्राथमिकताओं में से हैं क्योंकि वे देश के विकास में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं। बोर्ड शिक्षकों और प्राचार्यों के लिए पाठ्यक्रम और वितरण तंत्र और अन्य व्यावसायिक गुणों की समझ बढ़ाने के लिए विभिन्न प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों के प्रावधान करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
केएएमपी
वैज्ञानिक के लिए राष्ट्रीय मूल्यांकन स्वभाव एवं योग्यता (नॉलेज एंड अवेयरनेस मैपिंग प्लेटफॉर्म) और वैज्ञानिक तथा औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) - नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ साइंस कम्युनिकेशन एंड पॉलिसी रिसर्च (एनआईएससीपीआर) और औद्योगिक भागीदार एम/एस निसा कम्युनिकेशंस प्राइवेट लिमिटेड का एक पहल और ज्ञान गठबंधन है। इसका उद्देश्य छात्रों की अंतर्निहित क्षमताओं की पहचान, रचनात्मकता, सार्थक शिक्षण, आलोचनात्मक पाठन और चिंतन कौशल विकसित करना है।

Ministry of Science & Technology
Empowering Educators: CSIR-IICT, KAMP, and CBSE Collaborate for a Cutting-Edge Teacher Training on Scientific Temperament Enhancement
17 FEB 2024 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
On the 16th of February, a specialized teacher training program took place at the CSIR-IICT, Hyderabad, accommodating over 60 educators from diverse schools. The program focused on the theme 'Enhancing Scientific Temperament through Technological Interventions'. This event marked KAMP's fourth Continuous Professional Development program tailored for educators in collaboration with the CBSE. Participating educators engaged in comprehensive training sessions conducted by subject matter experts, covering various dimensions of science education.
Through this program, the educators received the opportunity to interact and learn from various scientists and researchers, including Dr. Aravind Chinchure (Chair Professor of Innovation and Entrepreneurship at the Symbiosis International University, Pune), Dr. Somdatta Karak (Science Communications and Outreach Officer, CSIR-CCMB), Dr. Jageedesh. N (Principal Scientist, CSIR-IICT), Dr. S. Sridhar (Chief Scientist, CSIR-IICT) and Dr. J. Vatsalarani, Senior Principal Scientist and CSIR-Jigyasa Coordinator, CSIR-IICT).
Moreover, towards the end of the day, the educators were taken for a lab visit within the CSIR-IICT premises, where they learnt several new things, in a practical manner with respect to Anaerobic Gas Lift Reactor Technology, Water Purification Technologies and Pheromone Technology.
Towards the end of the session, Mr. Aniket Arora (Outreach Coordinator, KAMP) expressed his gratitude to Dr. D. Srinivasa Reddy (Director, CSIR-IICT), Dr. J. Vatsalarani (Senior Principal Scientist and CSIR-Jigyasa Coordinator, CSIR-IICT, Hyderabad) and her entire team. He also mentioned the importance of such events and how KAMP believes that such experiential learning is the key to fostering educators and students’ deep interest in and understanding of science & other developments in India. Additionally, he informed the educators about the upcoming activities like the online Knowledge Sharing Sessions, Scientific Excursions for students as well as Continuous Professional Development for educators to explore, discover, and engage with various scientific disciplines in a real-world setting at various eminent CSIR laboratories/Research Organisations in India.
About CSIR-IICT
The Council of Scientific and Industrial Research - Indian Institute of Chemical Technology (CSIR-IICT) is one of the oldest national laboratories under the Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR). CSIR-IICT during its seventy year journey has made its mark as a dynamic, innovative, and result oriented R&D organization. The clientele spans all comers of the globe. In India, it is the reliable destination of chemical and biotech industries.
About CBSE (Training/Capacity Building Programmes
Quality concerns in school education are among the priorities of Central Board of Secondary Education as they play a pivotal role in the development of the country. The Board is committed to make provisions for various training programmes for teachers and principals to enhance their understanding of curriculum and delivery mechanism and other professional qualities.
About KAMP
Knowledge and Awareness Mapping Platform is an Initiative and Knowledge Alliance of the Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR) - National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (NIScPR) and industrial partner M/S Nysa Communications Pvt. Ltd. (NCPL), it intends to develop creativity, meaningful learning, critical reading, and thinking skills that bring out the inherent abilities of the students.