Ministry of Science & Technology
Empowering Educators: CSIR-IICT, KAMP, and CBSE Collaborate for a Cutting-Edge Teacher Training on Scientific Temperament Enhancement
17 FEB 2024 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
On the 16th of February, a specialized teacher training program took place at the CSIR-IICT, Hyderabad, accommodating over 60 educators from diverse schools. The program focused on the theme 'Enhancing Scientific Temperament through Technological Interventions'. This event marked KAMP's fourth Continuous Professional Development program tailored for educators in collaboration with the CBSE. Participating educators engaged in comprehensive training sessions conducted by subject matter experts, covering various dimensions of science education.
Through this program, the educators received the opportunity to interact and learn from various scientists and researchers, including Dr. Aravind Chinchure (Chair Professor of Innovation and Entrepreneurship at the Symbiosis International University, Pune), Dr. Somdatta Karak (Science Communications and Outreach Officer, CSIR-CCMB), Dr. Jageedesh. N (Principal Scientist, CSIR-IICT), Dr. S. Sridhar (Chief Scientist, CSIR-IICT) and Dr. J. Vatsalarani, Senior Principal Scientist and CSIR-Jigyasa Coordinator, CSIR-IICT).
Moreover, towards the end of the day, the educators were taken for a lab visit within the CSIR-IICT premises, where they learnt several new things, in a practical manner with respect to Anaerobic Gas Lift Reactor Technology, Water Purification Technologies and Pheromone Technology.
Towards the end of the session, Mr. Aniket Arora (Outreach Coordinator, KAMP) expressed his gratitude to Dr. D. Srinivasa Reddy (Director, CSIR-IICT), Dr. J. Vatsalarani (Senior Principal Scientist and CSIR-Jigyasa Coordinator, CSIR-IICT, Hyderabad) and her entire team. He also mentioned the importance of such events and how KAMP believes that such experiential learning is the key to fostering educators and students’ deep interest in and understanding of science & other developments in India. Additionally, he informed the educators about the upcoming activities like the online Knowledge Sharing Sessions, Scientific Excursions for students as well as Continuous Professional Development for educators to explore, discover, and engage with various scientific disciplines in a real-world setting at various eminent CSIR laboratories/Research Organisations in India.
About CSIR-IICT
The Council of Scientific and Industrial Research - Indian Institute of Chemical Technology (CSIR-IICT) is one of the oldest national laboratories under the Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR). CSIR-IICT during its seventy year journey has made its mark as a dynamic, innovative, and result oriented R&D organization. The clientele spans all comers of the globe. In India, it is the reliable destination of chemical and biotech industries.
About CBSE (Training/Capacity Building Programmes
Quality concerns in school education are among the priorities of Central Board of Secondary Education as they play a pivotal role in the development of the country. The Board is committed to make provisions for various training programmes for teachers and principals to enhance their understanding of curriculum and delivery mechanism and other professional qualities.
About KAMP
Knowledge and Awareness Mapping Platform is an Initiative and Knowledge Alliance of the Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR) - National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (NIScPR) and industrial partner M/S Nysa Communications Pvt. Ltd. (NCPL), it intends to develop creativity, meaningful learning, critical reading, and thinking skills that bring out the inherent abilities of the students.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
معلمین کو بااختیار بناتے ہوئے: سی ایس آئی آر-آئی آئی سی ٹی، کے اے ایم پی اور سی بی ایس ای سائنسی مزاج کو بڑھانے کے لئے اساتذہ کی جدید تربیت کے لیے تعاون کررہے ہیں
17 FEB 2024 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
سولہ فروری کو سی ایس آئی آر-آئی آئی سی ٹی، حیدرآباد میں اساتذہ کا ایک خصوصی تربیتی پروگرام منعقد ہوا، جس میں متنوع اسکولوں کے 60 سے زیادہ اساتذہ کو شامل کیا گیا۔ پروگرام کا موضوع 'ٹیکنالوجیکل اقدامات کے ذریعے سائنسی مزاج کو بڑھانا' تھا۔ اس پروگرام نے کے اے ایم پی کے چوتھے مسلسل پیشہ ورانہ ترقی کے پروگرام کو نشان زد کیا جو سی بی ایس ای کے تعاون سے سائنس کی تعلیم کے مختلف جہتوں کا احاطہ کرنے والے مضامین کے ماہرین کے ذریعہ منعقدہ جامع تربیتی اجلاس میں حصہ لینے والے معلمین اور اساتذہ کے لیے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔
اس پروگرام کے ذریعے ماہرین تعلیم کو مختلف سائنسدانوں اور محققین سے بات چیت اور سیکھنے کا موقع ملا، جن میں ڈاکٹر اروند چنچورے (سمبیوسس انٹرنیشنل یونیورسٹی، پونے میں اختراع اور صنعت کاری کے چیئرمین پروفیسر)، ڈاکٹر سوم دت کرک (سائنس کمیونیکیشنز اینڈ آؤٹ ریچ آفیسر)، سی ایس آئی آر-سی سی ایم بی)، ڈاکٹر جگیدیش۔ این (پرنسپل سائنٹسٹ، سی ایس آئی آر-آئی آئی سی ٹی)، ڈاکٹر ایس سریدھر (چیف سائنٹسٹ، سی ایس آئی آر-آئی آئی سی ٹی) اور ڈاکٹر جے وتسالارانی، سینئر پرنسپل سائنسدان اور سی ایس آئی -جگیاسا کوآرڈینیٹر، سی ایس آئی آر-آئی آئی سی ٹی) شامل ہیں۔
مزید برآں، دن کے اختتام پر، معلمین کو سی ایس آئی آر-آئی آئی سی ٹی کے احاطے میں لیبارٹری کے دورے کے لیے لے جایا گیا، جہاں انہوں نے ایک عملی انداز میں اینیروبک گیس لفٹ ری ایکٹر ٹیکنالوجی، پانی صاف کرنے والی ٹیکنالوجیز اور فیرومون ٹیکنالوجی کے حوالے سے کئی نئی چیزیں سیکھیں۔
سیشن کے اختتام پر جناب انیکیت اروڑہ (آؤٹ ریچ کوآرڈینیٹر، کے اے ایم پی) نے ڈاکٹر ڈی سری نواس ریڈی (ڈائریکٹر، سی ایس آئی آر-آئی آئی سی ٹی)، ڈاکٹر جے وتسالارانی (سینئر پرنسپل سائنسدان اور سی ایس آئی آر-جگیاسا کوآرڈینیٹر، سی ایس آئی آر-آئی آئی سی ٹی، حیدرآباد) اور اس کی پوری ٹیم سے اظہار تشکر کیا۔ انہوں نے اس طرح کے واقعات کی اہمیت کا بھی تذکرہ کیا اور کس طرح کے اے ایم پی کا ماننا ہے کہ اس طرح کی تجرباتی تعلیم اساتذہ اور طلباء کی ہندوستان میں سائنس اور دیگر پیشرفتوں میں گہری دلچسپی اور اسے سمجھنے کی کلید ہے۔ مزید برآں، انہوں نے اساتذہ کو آنے والی سرگرمیوں جیسے آن لائن نالج شیئرنگ سیشنز، طلباء کے لیے سائنسی مشاہدہ کے ساتھ ساتھ اساتذہ کے لیے مسلسل پیشہ ورانہ ترقی کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا تاکہ وہ مختلف سائنسی شعبوں کو دریافت کریں اور مختلف سائنسی مضامین کو مختلف نامور سی ایس آئی آر میں ایک حقیقی دنیا میں شامل کریں۔
سی ایس آئی آر-آئی آئی سی ٹی کے بارے میں
سائنسی اور صنعتی تحقیق کی کونسل - انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کیمیکل ٹیکنالوجی (سی ایس آئی آر-آئی آئی سی ٹی) سائنسی اور صنعتی تحقیق کی کونسل (سی ایس آئی آر) کے تحت سب سے قدیم قومی تجربہ گاہوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ سی ایس آئی آر-آئی آئی سی ٹی نے اپنے ستر سالہ سفر کے دوران ایک متحرک، اختراعی، اور نتیجہ پر مبنی تحقیقی و ترقیاتی تنظیم کے طور پر اپنی شناخت بنائی ہے۔ اس کے صارفین دنیا کے تمام آنے والوں پر پھیلا ہوا ہے۔ ہندوستان میں، یہ کیمیکل اور بائیوٹیک صنعتوں کی قابل اعتماد منزل ہے۔
سی بی ایس ای کے بارے میں (تربیت/صلاحیت سازی کے پروگرامز
اسکولی تعلیم میں معیار کے تحفظات، سنٹرل بورڈ آف سیکنڈری ایجوکیشن (سی بی ایس ای) کی ترجیحات میں شامل ہیں کیونکہ یہ ملک کی ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔ بورڈ اساتذہ اور پرنسپل کے لیے مختلف تربیتی پروگراموں کے لیے انتظامات کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے تاکہ نصاب اور ترسیل کے طریقہ کار اور دیگر پیشہ ورانہ خوبیوں کے بارے میں ان کی سمجھ میں اضافہ ہو۔
کے اے ایم پی کے بارے میں
علم اور آگاہی کی نقشہ سازی کا پلیٹ فارم سائنسی اور صنعتی تحقیق کی کونسل (سی ایس آئی آر) - نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس کمیونیکیشن اینڈ پالیسی ریسرچ (این آئی ایس سیز پی آر) اور صنعتی پارٹنر میسرز نیسا کمیونیکشنز پرائیویٹ لمیٹیڈ (این سی پی ایل) کا ایک پہل اور علمی اتحاد ہے۔ یہ تخلیقی صلاحیتوں، بامعنی سیکھنے، تنقیدی انداز میں پڑھنے اور سوچنے کی مہارتوں کو فروغ دینے کا ارادہ رکھتا ہے جو طلباء کی موروثی صلاحیتوں کو سامنے لاتے ہیں۔