سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
درج فہرست ذاتوں کے قومی کمیشن نے صدر جمہوریہ ہند کو رپورٹ پیش کی
16 FEB 2024 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
درج فہرست ذاتوں کے قومی کمیشن (این سی ایس سی) کے وائس چیئرمین (چیئرمین انچارج) جناب ارون ہلدرنے آج صدر جمہوریہ محترمہ دروپدی مرمو کو راشٹرپتی بھون میں کمیشن کی سالانہ رپورٹ 23-2022 پیش کی۔ اس موقع پر کمیشن کے اراکین جناب سبھاش رام ناتھ پاردھی اور ڈاکٹر انجو بالا بھی موجود تھے۔
اس رپورٹ میں ہندوستان کے آئین میں درج فہرست ذاتوں کے آئینی تحفظات کے تحفظ سے متعلق کمیشن کو سونپے گئے مسائل پر مختلف سفارشات شامل ہیں۔
آئین ہند کی دفعہ 338 کے تحت درج فہرست ذاتوں کے قومی کمیشن کو دیے گئے مینڈیٹ کے مطابق، کمیشن کی ذمہ داری ہے کہ وہ صدر جمہوریہ کو سالانہ اور دیگر ایسے اوقات میں، جب کمیشن مناسب سمجھے، درج فہرست ذاتوں کے آئینی تحفظات پر رپورٹ پیش کرے۔ رپورٹ میں درج فہرست ذاتوں کے تحفظ، فلاح و بہبود اور سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کے لیے ان تحفظات کے مؤثر نفاذ اور دیگر اقدامات کے لیے یونین اور ریاستوں کی طرف سے اٹھائے جانے والے اقدامات کی سفارشات شامل ہو سکتی ہیں۔

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
National Commission for Scheduled Castes submits Report to President of India
16 FEB 2024 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Arun Haldar, Vice-Chairman (Chairman In-charge) submitted the Annual Report 2022-23 of the National Commission of Schedule Caste to the President of India, Smt. Draupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhawan today. Shri Subhash Ramnath Pardhi and Dr. Anju Bala, Members were also present on this occasion.
The reports contain various recommendations on the issues entrusted to the Commission regarding protection of Constitutional Safeguards of the Scheduled Castes as enshrined in Constitution of India.
As per mandate given to the National Commission for Scheduled Castes under Article 338 of the Constitution of India, it is the duty of the Commission to present to the President annually & at other times as the Commission may deem fit, reports upon the working of the Constitutional Safeguards of the Scheduled Castes. The reports may include recommendation for the measures required to be taken by the Union and the States for the effective implementation of those safeguards and other measures for the protection, welfare and socio-economic development of the Scheduled Castes.