सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय अनुसूचित जाति आयोग ने राष्ट्रपति को रिपोर्ट सौंपी
16 FEB 2024 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय अनुसूचित जाति आयोग (एनसीएससी) के उपाध्यक्ष (प्रभारी अध्यक्ष) श्री अरुण हालदार ने आज राष्ट्रपति श्रीमति द्रौपदी मुर्मु को राष्ट्रपति भवन में आयोग की वार्षिक रिपोर्ट-2022-23 सौंपी है। इस अवसर पर आयोग के सदस्य श्री सुभाष रामनाथ पारधी और डॉ. अंजू बाला भी उपस्थित रहे।
इस रिपोर्ट में भारत के संविधान में निहित अनुसूचित जातियों के संवैधानिक रक्षा उपायों की सुरक्षा के संबंध में आयोग को सौंपे गए मुद्दों पर विभिन्न संस्तुतियां शामिल हैं।
संविधान के अनुच्छेद 338 के तहत राष्ट्रीय अनुसूचित जाति आयोग को दिए गए अधिदेश के अनुसार, आयोग का कर्तव्य है कि वह राष्ट्रपति को वार्षिक रूप से और ऐसे अन्य समय पर, जब आयोग उचित समझे, अनुसूचित जाति संवैधानिक रक्षा उपायों पर रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत करें। रिपोर्ट में अनुसूचित जातियों की सुरक्षा, कल्याण और सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास के लिए उन रक्षोपायों और अन्य उपायों के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के लिए संघ और राज्यों द्वारा उठाए जाने वाले आवश्यक उपायों की संस्तुतियां शामिल हो सकती है।

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
National Commission for Scheduled Castes submits Report to President of India
16 FEB 2024 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Arun Haldar, Vice-Chairman (Chairman In-charge) submitted the Annual Report 2022-23 of the National Commission of Schedule Caste to the President of India, Smt. Draupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhawan today. Shri Subhash Ramnath Pardhi and Dr. Anju Bala, Members were also present on this occasion.
The reports contain various recommendations on the issues entrusted to the Commission regarding protection of Constitutional Safeguards of the Scheduled Castes as enshrined in Constitution of India.
As per mandate given to the National Commission for Scheduled Castes under Article 338 of the Constitution of India, it is the duty of the Commission to present to the President annually & at other times as the Commission may deem fit, reports upon the working of the Constitutional Safeguards of the Scheduled Castes. The reports may include recommendation for the measures required to be taken by the Union and the States for the effective implementation of those safeguards and other measures for the protection, welfare and socio-economic development of the Scheduled Castes.