खान मंत्रालय
जीएसआई ने मैंगलोर में "अपतटीय अन्वेषण: तालमेल और अवसर (ओईएसओ)" विषय पर कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया
15 FEB 2024 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय भूवैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षण (जीएसआई) के समुद्री एवं तटीय सर्वेक्षण प्रभाग (एमसीएसडी) ने आज मैंगलोर में "अपतटीय अन्वेषण: तालमेल और अवसर (ओईएसओ)" विषय पर कार्यशाला का सफल आयोजन किया। यह कार्यशाला भारत में अपतटीय अन्वेषण को आगे बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य की दिशा में एक अहम सहयोगपूर्ण प्रयास था।
इस कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन श्री वी. एल. कांता राव, सचिव, खान मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार ने किया। श्री राव ने अपतटीय क्षेत्र में सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने और ज्ञान साझा करने के बारे में चर्चा करने के लिए सरकारी निकायों, अनुसंधान संस्थानों, शिक्षाविदों और प्रमुख उद्योगों सहित हितधारकों के वैविध्‍यपूर्ण समूह को एक साथ लाने के लिए जीएसआई को बधाई दी।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में श्री. वी.एल. कांता राव ने कहा कि जीएसआई नीलामी के लिए 35 अपतटीय खनिज ब्लॉक पहले ही भारत सरकार को सौंप चुका है। इसके अलावा जीएसआई द्वारा 24 अन्‍य ब्लॉक नीलामी के लिए सौंपे जाने की योजना है। अन्वेषण और दोहन के लिए अपतटीय ब्लॉकों की नीलामी की प्रक्रिया एक नया क्षेत्र होने के नाते, इस पहल को सार्थक तरीके से सफल बनाने के लिए खान मंत्रालय अपतटीय क्षेत्र खनिज (विकास और विनियमन) अधिनियम, 2002 में संशोधनों पर काम कर रहा है।
श्री कांता राव ने इस बात को रेखांकित किया कि 2023 के संशोधनों के साथ, खान मंत्रालय इन अपतटीय ब्लॉकों के लिए अगले 2-3 महीनों में नीलामी की प्रक्रिया शुरू करेगा। इसके अलावा, खान मंत्रालय प्रक्रियाओं, मानदंडों और एसओपी विकसित करने की भी प्रक्रिया में है, जो निजी क्षेत्र के बोलीकर्ता को नीलामी में ब्लॉक मिल जाने के बाद दोहन के कार्य को आगे बढ़ाने से संबंधित उसकी आवश्यकताओं का ध्यान रखेंगे।
श्री राव ने अपनी बात समाप्‍त करते हुए जीएसआई की 172 वर्षों से अधिक की यात्रा के दौरान सृजित विशाल भूवैज्ञानिक/अपतटीय डेटा के बारे में चर्चा की। उन्होंने सभी से जीएसआई पोर्टल और हाल ही में लॉन्च किए गए एनजीडीआर पोर्टल के माध्यम से जीएसआई डेटा देखने का आग्रह किया, जो कि अपतटीय क्षेत्र में काम करने वाले संस्थानों के लिए बहुत मददगार है। उन्होंने स्वयं का डेटा संग्रहीत रखने वाले अन्य संस्थानों से भी अपना डेटा सार्वजनिक करने का अनुरोध किया, ताकि अन्य एजेंसियां उसे अपने उपयोग में ला सकें। श्री राव ने देश के लाभ की खातिर जीएसआई, शिक्षा जगत, वैज्ञानिक संस्थानों, पीएसयू और अपतटीय क्षेत्र से जुड़े अन्य लोगों से इन खनिज ब्लॉकों के अन्‍वेषण और दोहन में जुटे उद्योगों के साथ सहयोग करने और उनकी सहायता करने का आग्रह किया।
जीएसआई के महानिदेशक श्री जनार्दन प्रसाद ने अपने संबोधन में इस कार्यशाला के महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए कहा कि भारत सरकार के वृहद दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप राष्ट्र त्‍वरित आर्थिक विकास के लिए अपतटीय खनिज संसाधनों के दोहन की यात्रा पर निकल रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय भूवैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षण (जीएसआई) 1970 के दशक से अपतटीय अन्वेषण के क्षेत्र में काम कर रहा है और इसने भारत के तटीय क्षेत्रों की अपार क्षमता पर जोर देते हुए, पॉलीमेटेलिक नोड्यूल्स, हैवी मैटल प्लेसर, लाइम मड और निर्माण रेत के लिए विभिन्न अपतटीय ब्लॉकों को चिह्नित किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि संसाधनों का खजाना होने के बावजूद, इस क्षमता का अधिकांश भाग अप्रयुक्त है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारी सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी है कि इस क्षमता का टिकाऊ और जिम्मेदार तरीके से दोहन किया जाए, ताकि इन संपदाओं से आने वाली पीढ़ियों का लाभान्वित होना सुनिश्चित किया जा सके।
तकनीकी सत्रों के दौरान चर्चा अपतटीय क्षेत्र खनिज (विकास और विनियमन) अधिनियम, 2002 में संशोधन और अपतटीय अन्वेषण के लिए निजी अन्वेषण एजेंसियों की अधिसूचना के लिए मसौदा दिशानिर्देश तैयार करने के इर्द-गिर्द केंद्रित रही। इन चर्चाओं का उद्देश्य अपतटीय अन्वेषण गतिविधियों में निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी को सुव्यवस्थित और सुविधाजनक बनाना है।
इस कार्यशाला की कार्यसूची में विषयों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला शामिल रही, जिनमें अपतटीय क्षेत्र में जीएसआई की गतिविधियों का अवलोकन, अन्वेषण और दोहन को बढ़ावा देने में सरकारी पहल, डेटा साझा करने के लिए सहयोगपूर्ण ढांचे और अपतटीय खनिज अन्वेषण के लिए टिकाऊ पद्धतियां शामिल थीं। कार्यशाला में अपतटीय अन्वेषण में शामिल एजेंसियों के बीच प्रभावी डेटा साझाकरण और सहयोग के लिए तंत्र स्थापित करने, संयुक्त अनुसंधान पहल, सूचना साझा करने और अपतटीय खनिज संसाधनों में नवाचार एवं अन्वेषण के लिए तकनीकी विशेषज्ञता के आदान-प्रदान हेतु अनुकूल वातावरण को बढ़ावा देने का आग्रह किया गया।
इस कार्यशाला में पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय, एनआईओ, एनसीपीओआर, ओएनजीसी, एनआईओटी, आईआरईएल (इंडिया) लिमिटेड और डीजीएच के प्रमुख विशेषज्ञों ने डेटा अधिग्रहण से लेकर पर्यावरणीय सरोकारों तक के विषयों पर प्रस्तुतियां पेश कर प्रतिभागियों को अपतटीय अन्वेषण से संबंधित चुनौतियों और अवसरों के बारे में महत्‍वपूर्ण जानकारी प्रदान कीं। इस कार्यशाला ने मंत्रालयों, रक्षा, अनुसंधान संस्थानों, शिक्षा जगत और उद्योग जगत के प्रतिभागियों के साथ सार्थक चर्चा के एक मंच के रूप में कार्य किया।

Ministry of Mines
GSI Hosts Workshop on ‘Offshore Exploration: Synergies and Opportunities (OESO)’ in Mangalore
15 FEB 2024 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Marine and Coastal Survey Division (MCSD) of the Geological Survey of India (GSI) successfully concluded its workshop titled "Offshore Exploration: Synergies and Opportunities (OESO)" in Mangalore today. The workshop was a significant collaborative effort aimed at advancing offshore exploration in India.
Shri V. L. Kantha Rao, Secretary, Ministry of Mines, Govt. of India inaugurated the workshop. Shri Rao congratulated the GSI for bringing together a diverse group of stakeholders, including governmental bodies, research institutions, academia, and industry players, for discussions on fostering collaboration and knowledge sharing in the offshore domain.
Addressing the gathering Shri. V.L. Kantha Rao, informed that GSI has already handed over 35 offshore mineral blocks for auction to the Govt. of India and 24 more blocks are in pipeline to be handed over by GSI for auctioning. As the process of auctioning of offshore blocks for exploration & exploitation is a new domain, for this initiative to succeed in a meaningful way, Mines Ministry is working on the Amendments in the Offshore Areas Mineral (Development & Regulation) Act, 2002.
Shri. Kantha Rao highlighted that, with the 2023 amendments in place, Ministry of Mines will start the auction process in next 2-3 months for these offshore blocks. Moreover, Ministry of Mines is also in processes of developing the process, procedure, norms and the SOPs that will take care of the requirements once the private sector bidder gets the block in auction to move forward for its exploitation.
In his concluding remarks, Shri Rao spoke about the vast Geological/offshore data generated by GSI over its journey of more than 172 years. He urged one and all to consult the GSI data through GSI portal and also through the recently launched NGDR portal which is of immense help for institutions working in offshore domain. He requested other institutions having their own data repository to put their data in public domain for use by other agencies. Shri Rao urged the GSI, academia, scientific institutions, PSUs and others working in offshore domain to collaborate and handhold the industry in its endeavors for exploration & exploitation of these mineral blocks for the benefit of the country.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Janardan Prasad, DG, GSI, underscored the significance of this workshop as the nation embarks on a journey to harness offshore mineral resources for rapid economic development, aligning with the larger vision of the Government of India. He shared that the Geological Survey of India (GSI) has been working in offshore exploration since 1970s and has earmarked various offshore blocks for Polymetallic Nodules, heavy mineral placers, Lime mud and construction sand, emphasizing the vast potential of India's coastal zones. Despite holding a wealth of resources, much of this potential remains untapped. He said that it is our collective responsibility to harness this potential in a sustainable and responsible manner, ensuring that future generations can benefit from these riches.
During the technical sessions, the focal point of discussions revolved around the Amendments in the Offshore Areas Mineral (Development & Regulation) Act, 2002, and the formulation of draft guidelines for the notification of private exploration agencies for offshore exploration. These discussions aimed to streamline and facilitate private sector participation in offshore exploration activities.
The workshop agenda encompassed a wide array of topics, including an overview of GSI's activities in the offshore, government initiatives in promoting exploration and exploitation, collaborative frameworks for data sharing, and sustainable practices for offshore mineral exploration. The workshop sought to establish mechanisms for effective data sharing and collaboration among agencies involved in offshore exploration, fostering a conducive environment for joint research initiatives, information sharing, and technical expertise exchange to drive innovation and exploration in offshore mineral resources.
The workshop featured presentations from leading experts from MoES, NIO, NCPOR, ONGC, NIOT, IREL (India) Ltd. and DGH covering topics ranging from data acquisition to environmental considerations, providing participants with valuable insights into the challenges and opportunities within the offshore exploration sector. With an extensive list of participants from ministries, defence, research institutions, academia, and industry, the workshop served as a platform for fruitful discussions.