वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
एपीडा ने कृषि निर्यात क्षमता निर्माण के लिए मिर्ज़ापुर में क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम और क्रेता बैठक की मेजबानी की
15 FEB 2024 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
पूर्वी उत्तर प्रदेश, जिसे पूर्वांचल भी कहा जाता है, से कृषि और प्रोसेस्ड फूड प्रॉडक्ट्स की निर्यात क्षमता का लाभ उठाने के लिए, कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (एपीडा) ने 14 फरवरी 2024 को मिर्ज़ापुर में 'कृषि-निर्यात: क्षमता निर्माण और क्रेता-विक्रेता बैठक' का आयोजन किया। इस कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल ने मुख्य अतिथि रहीं। राज्यसभा सांसद श्री राम शकल की अगुवाई में कई वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारियों, निर्यातक संघों के प्रतिनिधि, किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (एफपीओ), हितधारकों और क्षेत्र के जन प्रतिनिधियों ने भी इस कार्यक्रम की शोभा बढ़ाई। इस कार्यक्रम को किसानों से बहुत उत्साहजनक प्रतिक्रिया मिली और 1500 से अधिक किसानों ने कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया।
अपने मुख्य भाषण में श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल ने कृषि निर्यात बढ़ाने के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए न केवल देश की विदेशी मुद्रा में योगदान देने की उनकी क्षमता पर प्रकाश डाला, बल्कि रोजगार के मामले में सबसे बड़ा क्षेत्र होने के नाते किसानों की आय में भी उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि की भी चर्चा की। उन्होंने भारत सरकार की विभिन्न योजनाओं का हवाला देते हुए किसानों की आय और कल्याण बढ़ाने में भारत सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई और वैश्विक बाजारों तक उनकी पहुंच को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए वाणिज्य विभाग के संकल्प को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने बागवानी, मसालों और समुद्री उत्पादों जैसे विभिन्न कृषि क्षेत्रों में बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास पर सरकार के फोकस को भी रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने ऐसी ही एक आगामी महत्वपूर्ण परियोजना, उत्तर प्रदेश के मिर्जापुर में चुनार उपमंडल में में बनने वाली 'सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल निर्यात सुविधा केंद्र' पर प्रकाश डाला, जो निकट अवधि में पूरा होने पर, इस क्षेत्र से कृषि निर्यात को काफी बढ़ावा देगा, जिससे पूर्वांचल देश का एक कृषि निर्यात हब बन जाएगा।
एपीडा के अध्यक्ष, श्री अभिषेक देव ने बाजार संबंधों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करके और निर्यात बुनियादी ढांचे को बढ़ाकर एफपीओ और किसानों के लिए निर्यात के अवसरों को बढ़ाने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की। उन्होंने बताया कि एपीडा, जिसने 13 फरवरी, 2024 को अपना 38वां स्थापना दिवस मनाया, कृषि निर्यात मूल्य श्रृंखला में सभी हितधारकों, विशेषकर किसानों को उभरते बाजार के अवसरों के लिए आवश्यक प्रशिक्षण और जोखिम प्रदान करके उनकी आय बढ़ाने के लिए पूरी तरह से प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्होंने दोहराया कि एपीडा सभी हितधारकों के लाभ के लिए निकट भविष्य में भी ऐसे आयोजन करना जारी रखेगा।
'सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल निर्यात सुविधा केंद्र' कृषि और इससे जुड़े क्षेत्र के निर्यात को आगे बढ़ाने में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है। इस नए विकासशील बुनियादी ढांचे की कल्पना एफपीओ, किसानों, निर्यातकों और अन्य हितधारकों की जरूरतों को पूरा करने वाली एक व्यापक सिंगल विंडो सिस्टम के रूप में की गई है। मिर्ज़ापुर जिले के चुनार उप-मंडल में 5 एकड़ क्षेत्र में फैली इस परियोजना में सभी आवश्यक सुविधाओं के साथ एक आधुनिक पैकहाउस की भी सुविधा है। इसके अलावा, परियोजना में एक प्रशिक्षण सुविधा भी है जिससे क्षेत्र के सभी किसानों और एफपीओ/एफपीसी को लाभ होगा। अंत में, इस परियोजना में प्रमुख निर्यात-उन्मुख सरकारी निकायों जैसे एमपीईडीए, मसाला बोर्ड, आईआईपी, ईआईसी के कार्यालय भी होंगे जो क्षेत्र के कृषि-निर्यात ईकोसिस्टम के लिए सेवाएं देंगे।
एपीडा के प्रयासों के साथ, अब पूर्वांचल क्षेत्र के वाराणसी हवाई अड्डे पर कोल्ड रूम, क्वारेन्टीन और कस्टम क्लीयरेंस सेवाओं और कृषि एयर कार्गो के लिए हवाई अड्डे की सक्रियता जैसी महत्वपूर्ण निर्यात सुविधाएं भी उपलब्ध हैं जिनमें से सभी में 2019 से पहले कुछ न कुछ कमी थी। वाराणसी हवाई अड्डे द्वारा दिसंबर 2023 तक 702 मीट्रिक टन जल्दी खराब होने वाले माल की हैंडलिंग हुई जो पिछले साल के 561 मीट्रिक टन के आंकड़े के मुकाबले काफी ज्यादा रही और वास्तव में यह क्षेत्र की कृषि-निर्यात क्षमताओं में उल्लेखनीय प्रगति को दर्शाता है। एपीडा ने भारत भर से अग्रणी खरीदारों को आमंत्रित करने, एफपीओ और किसानों को सीधे अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजारों से जोड़ने के लिए क्रेता-विक्रेता बैठकें आयोजित करने में भी मदद की।
इस बात पर जोर दिया जा सकता है कि एपीडा की पहल ने उत्तर प्रदेश को वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 (23 अप्रैल से 23 नवंबर) में केवल गुजरात और महाराष्ट्र को पीछे छोड़ते हुए तीसरा सबसे बड़ा निर्यातक राज्य बनने के लिए प्रेरित किया है। एपीडा द्वारा गंगा क्षेत्र की क्षमता के सफल दोहन ने एफपीओ और निर्यातकों को क्षेत्र से कृषि-निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सशक्त बनाया है। लगभग 50 एफपीओ को कृषि निर्यात के लिए निर्यातकों के रूप में बढ़ावा दिया गया है, जिनमें से 20 से अधिक सक्रिय रूप से प्रत्यक्ष और डीम्ड निर्यात दोनों में लगे हुए हैं।
हरी मिर्च, आम, टमाटर, भिंडी, आलू, सिंघाड़ा, क्रैनबेरी, केला, जिमीकंद, आइवी लौकी, लौकी, परवल, अरवी, अदरक, ताजा गेंदा जैसे ताजे फल और सब्जियों और चावल सहित कृषि उत्पादों की एक बड़ी रेंज का निर्यात किया गया है, जो वैश्विक मांग को पूरा करने के लिए क्षेत्र की क्षमता को रेखांकित करता है।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA hosts Capacity Building Programme and Buyer Meet in Mirzapur to unlock agricultural export potential
15 FEB 2024 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
To tap into the export potential of agricultural and processed food products from Eastern Uttar Pradesh, also known as Purvanchal, Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) organized the 'Agri-Export: Capacity Building cum Buyer-Seller Meet' in Mirzapur yesterday. The event was graced by the Union Minister of State for Commerce and Industry, Smt. Anupriya Patel, as the Chief Guest. A host of other dignitaries led by Sh. Ram Shakal, Member of Parliament (Rajya Sabha), senior Government officials, representatives from exporter associations, Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs), stakeholders and public representatives of the area graced the event. The event drew a very enthusiastic response from farmers with over 1500+ farmers attending the event.
In her keynote address, Smt. Anupriya Patel stressed the significance of increasing agricultural exports, highlighting their potential in not only contributing to the nation’s foreign exchange but also significantly raising incomes of the farmers, being the largest sector in terms of employment. She reiterated the commitment of the Government of India in raising farmers' income and well-being, citing various schemes of the Government of India and underscored the resolve of the Department of Commerce to facilitate their access to global markets. She also underscored the government's focus on infrastructure development across diverse agricultural sectors such as horticulture, spices, and marine products. She highlighted one such upcoming significant project, the 'Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel Niryat Suvidha Kendra' coming up in Chunar, Mirzapur, Uttar Pradesh, which, when completed in the near term, will significantly boost agricultural exports from the region, making Poorvanchal an agri export Hub of the nation.
Chairman, APEDA, Shri Abhishek Dev expressed the government's commitment to enhancing export opportunities for FPOs and farmers by focusing on market linkages and augmenting export infrastructure. He informed that APEDA, which celebrated its 38th Foundation day on 13th February, 2024 is fully committed towards boosting incomes of all stakeholders in the agri export value chain, particularly the farmers, by providing them the requisite training and exposure to emerging market opportunities. He reiterated that APEDA will continue to organise such events in the near future, for the benefit of all the stakeholders.
The 'Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel Niryat Suvidha Kendra' marks a significant milestone in advancing agricultural and allied sector exports. This newly developing infrastructure is envisioned to serve as a comprehensive single-window system catering to the needs of FPOs, farmers, exporters, and other stakeholders. The project spread in an area of 5 Acres in the Chunar sub-division of Mirzapur district boasts a modern packhouse with all the requisite facilities. Further, the project also boasts a training facility which will benefit all the farmers and FPO’s/FPC’s of the region. Finally, the project will also have offices of major export-oriented government bodies namely, MPEDA, Spices Board, IIP, EIC which will serve the agri-export ecosystem of the region.
With APEDA's intervention, the Purvanchal region now boasts crucial export facilities like cold rooms at Varanasi Airport, quarantine and custom clearance services, and the activation of the airport for agri air cargo, all of which were previously lacking in 2019. The Varanasi Airport's handling of 702 MT of perishable cargo until December 23, surpassing last year's figure of 561 MT, truly reflects a notable advancement in the region's agri-export capabilities. APEDA also facilitated in inviting leading buyers from across India, organizing Buyer Seller Meets with FPOs and farmers to directly connect them with international markets.
It may be emphasized that APEDA's initiatives have propelled Uttar Pradesh to become the third-largest exporting state in the financial year 2023-24 (April 23 to Nov 23), trailing only Gujarat and Maharashtra. APEDA's successful tapping of the Gangetic belt's potential has empowered FPOs and exporters to bolster agri-exports from the region. Approximately 50 FPOs have been promoted as exporters for agri exports, with over 20 actively engaged in both direct and deemed exports.
A diverse range of agricultural products, including fresh fruits and vegetables such as Green Chilies, Mangoes, Tomatoes, Okra, Potato, Water Chestnut, Cranberry, Banana, Jimikand, Ivy Gourd, Bottle Gourd, Pointed Gourd, Arvi, Ginger, fresh marigold, and rice, have been exported, underscoring the region's capacity to meet global demand.