کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
اپیڈا نے زرعی برآمدی امکانات کے سلسلے میں کام شروع کرنے مرزا پور میں صلاحیت سازی کے پروگرام اور خریداروں کی میٹنگ کی میزبانی کی
15 FEB 2024 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
مشرقی اتر پردیش، جسے پوروانچل بھی کہا جاتا ہے، سے زرعی اور پراسیسڈ فوڈ پروڈکٹس کی برآمدی امکانات سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے، ایگریکلچرل اینڈ پراسیسڈ فوڈ پروڈکٹس ایکسپورٹ ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی (اپیڈا) نے مرزا پور میں گزشتہ روز ’ ایگری ایکسپورٹ: صلاحیت سازی اور خریدار -فروخت کنندہ میٹ کا انعقاد کیا۔ اس تقریب میں کامرس اور صنعت کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ انوپریا پٹیل نے اس تقریب میں بطور مہمان خصوصی شرکت کی ۔ دیگر معززین کی ایک بڑی تعداد جس کی قیادت رکن پارلیمنٹ (راجیہ سبھا)، جناب رام شکل، سینئر سرکاری افسران، برآمد کنندگان کی انجمنوں کے نمائندوں، فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشنز (ایف پی اوز) ، اسٹیک ہولڈرز اور علاقے کے عوامی نمائندوں نے اس تقریب میں شرکت کی۔ اس تقریب کا کسانوں کی طرف سے پرجوش خیر مقدم کیا گیا، جس میں تقریباً 1500سے زیادہ کسانوں نے شرکت کی۔
اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل نے زرعی برآمدات میں اضافے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور نہ صرف ملک کے غیر ملکی زرمبادلہ میں تعاون کرنے بلکہ کسانوں کی آمدنی میں نمایاں اضافہ کرنے کی صلاحیت کو اجاگر کیا، جو کہ روزگار کے لحاظ سے سب سے بڑا شعبہ ہے۔ انہوں نے حکومت ہند کی مختلف اسکیموں کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ اور ان کی بہبود کے لئے حکومت ہند کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا اور عالمی منڈیوں تک ان کی رسائی کو آسان بنانے کے لئے کامرس کے محکمہ کے عزم پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے متنوع زرعی شعبوں جیسے باغبانی، مصالحہ جات اور سمندری مصنوعات میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی پر حکومت کی توجہ کو بھی اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے ایسے ہی ایک آئندہ اہم پروجیکٹ ’سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل نریات سوویدھا کیندر' پر روشنی ڈالی جو کہ چنار، مرزا پور، اتر پردیش میں شروع کئے جارہے ہیں۔ جو کہ قریب ترین مدت میں مکمل ہونے پر، اس خطے سے زرعی برآمدات کو نمایاں طور پر فروغ دے گا، جس سے پوروانچل ملک کے لئے ایک زرعی برآمد کا مرکز بن جائے گا۔
اپیڈا کے چیئرمین جناب ابھیشیک دیو نے مارکیٹ کے رابطوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے اور برآمدی انفراسٹرکچر کو بڑھا کر اہف پی اوز اور کسانوں کے لیے برآمدی مواقع کو بڑھانے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ اپیڈا جس نے 13 فروری 2024 کو اپنا 38 واں یوم تاسیس منایا، زرعی برآمدی ویلیو چین کے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز بالخصوص کسانوں کو مطلوبہ تربیت اور ابھرتی ہوئی مارکیٹ کے مواقع سے آگاہی فراہم کرکے ان کی آمدنی بڑھانے کے لیے پوری طرح پرعزم ہے۔
'سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل نریات سوویدھا کیندر' زرعی اور متعلقہ شعبے کی برآمدات کو آگے بڑھانے میں ایک اہم سنگ میل کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔ اس نئے تیار ہونے والے انفراسٹرکچر کا تصور ایف پی اوز، کسانوں، برآمد کنندگان اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے والے ایک جامع سنگل ونڈو سسٹم کے طور پر پیش کیا گیا ہے۔ مرزا پور ضلع کے چنار سب ڈویژن میں 5 ایکڑ کے رقبے میں پھیلا یہ پروجیکٹ تمام مطلوبہ سہولیات کے ساتھ ایک جدید پیک ہاؤس کا حامل ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ اس منصوبے میں ایک تربیتی سہولت بھی موجود ہے جس سے خطے کے تمام کسانوں اور ایف پی اوز/ایف پی سی کو فائدہ پہنچے گا۔ آخر میں، اس پراجیکٹ میں بڑے برآمدات پر مبنی سرکاری اداروں یعنی ایم پیڈا، اسپائسس بورڈ، آئی آئی پی، ، ای آئی سی کے دفاتر بھی ہوں گے، جو خطے کے زرعی برآمدی ایکوسسٹم کی مدد کریں گے۔
اس بات پر زور دیا جا سکتا ہے کہ اپیڈا کے اقدامات نے اتر پردیش کو مالی سال 2023-24 (23 اپریل سے 23 نومبر) میں صرف گجرات اور مہاراشٹرکے بعد تیسری سب سے بڑی برآمد کرنے والی ریاست بننے کی تحریک دی ہے۔
زرعی مصنوعات کی ایک متنوع رینج، بشمول تازہ پھل اور سبزیاں جیسے ہری مرچ، آم، ٹماٹر، بھنڈی، آلو، واٹر چیس نیٹ، کرین بیری، کیلا، جمی قند، آئیوی لوکی، لوکی، پوائنٹڈ گورڈ، اروی، ادرک، تازہ میریگولڈ، اور چاول، برآمد کیے گئے ہیں، جو خطے کی عالمی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کی صلاحیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہیں۔
ش ح۔ ا گ .۔ج

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA hosts Capacity Building Programme and Buyer Meet in Mirzapur to unlock agricultural export potential
15 FEB 2024 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
To tap into the export potential of agricultural and processed food products from Eastern Uttar Pradesh, also known as Purvanchal, Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) organized the 'Agri-Export: Capacity Building cum Buyer-Seller Meet' in Mirzapur yesterday. The event was graced by the Union Minister of State for Commerce and Industry, Smt. Anupriya Patel, as the Chief Guest. A host of other dignitaries led by Sh. Ram Shakal, Member of Parliament (Rajya Sabha), senior Government officials, representatives from exporter associations, Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs), stakeholders and public representatives of the area graced the event. The event drew a very enthusiastic response from farmers with over 1500+ farmers attending the event.
In her keynote address, Smt. Anupriya Patel stressed the significance of increasing agricultural exports, highlighting their potential in not only contributing to the nation’s foreign exchange but also significantly raising incomes of the farmers, being the largest sector in terms of employment. She reiterated the commitment of the Government of India in raising farmers' income and well-being, citing various schemes of the Government of India and underscored the resolve of the Department of Commerce to facilitate their access to global markets. She also underscored the government's focus on infrastructure development across diverse agricultural sectors such as horticulture, spices, and marine products. She highlighted one such upcoming significant project, the 'Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel Niryat Suvidha Kendra' coming up in Chunar, Mirzapur, Uttar Pradesh, which, when completed in the near term, will significantly boost agricultural exports from the region, making Poorvanchal an agri export Hub of the nation.
Chairman, APEDA, Shri Abhishek Dev expressed the government's commitment to enhancing export opportunities for FPOs and farmers by focusing on market linkages and augmenting export infrastructure. He informed that APEDA, which celebrated its 38th Foundation day on 13th February, 2024 is fully committed towards boosting incomes of all stakeholders in the agri export value chain, particularly the farmers, by providing them the requisite training and exposure to emerging market opportunities. He reiterated that APEDA will continue to organise such events in the near future, for the benefit of all the stakeholders.
The 'Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel Niryat Suvidha Kendra' marks a significant milestone in advancing agricultural and allied sector exports. This newly developing infrastructure is envisioned to serve as a comprehensive single-window system catering to the needs of FPOs, farmers, exporters, and other stakeholders. The project spread in an area of 5 Acres in the Chunar sub-division of Mirzapur district boasts a modern packhouse with all the requisite facilities. Further, the project also boasts a training facility which will benefit all the farmers and FPO’s/FPC’s of the region. Finally, the project will also have offices of major export-oriented government bodies namely, MPEDA, Spices Board, IIP, EIC which will serve the agri-export ecosystem of the region.
With APEDA's intervention, the Purvanchal region now boasts crucial export facilities like cold rooms at Varanasi Airport, quarantine and custom clearance services, and the activation of the airport for agri air cargo, all of which were previously lacking in 2019. The Varanasi Airport's handling of 702 MT of perishable cargo until December 23, surpassing last year's figure of 561 MT, truly reflects a notable advancement in the region's agri-export capabilities. APEDA also facilitated in inviting leading buyers from across India, organizing Buyer Seller Meets with FPOs and farmers to directly connect them with international markets.
It may be emphasized that APEDA's initiatives have propelled Uttar Pradesh to become the third-largest exporting state in the financial year 2023-24 (April 23 to Nov 23), trailing only Gujarat and Maharashtra. APEDA's successful tapping of the Gangetic belt's potential has empowered FPOs and exporters to bolster agri-exports from the region. Approximately 50 FPOs have been promoted as exporters for agri exports, with over 20 actively engaged in both direct and deemed exports.
A diverse range of agricultural products, including fresh fruits and vegetables such as Green Chilies, Mangoes, Tomatoes, Okra, Potato, Water Chestnut, Cranberry, Banana, Jimikand, Ivy Gourd, Bottle Gourd, Pointed Gourd, Arvi, Ginger, fresh marigold, and rice, have been exported, underscoring the region's capacity to meet global demand.