Ministry of Power
RECPDCL hands over Pachora Power Transmission SPV for evacuation of power from renewable energy projects in Rajgarh SEZ in Madhya Pradesh
15 FEB 2024 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
REC Power Development and Consultancy Limited (RECPDCL), a wholly owned subsidiary of REC Limited, the NBFC Maharatna CPSE under the Ministry of Power, has handed over a project-specific SPV (Special Purpose Vehicle) to M/s G R Infraprojects Private Limited. The SPV was formed for the establishment of Inter State Transmission Project for “Evacuation of Power from RE Projects in Rajgarh (1000 MW) SEZ in Madhya Pradesh - Phase II” through Tariff-based Competitive Bidding process.
The SPV, named Pachora Power Transmission Limited, has been handed over to the successful bidder, M/s G R Infraprojects Private Limited, in the presence of senior officials from RECPDCL. Additionally, representatives from the Central Transmission Utility of India Limited (CTUIL) and other key stakeholders attended the event to witness this significant milestone.
CEO, RECPDCL, Shri Rajesh Kumar said: “In line with the visionary directions of Power Minister and Power Secreary, RECPDCL is putting in all possible efforts to ensure the growth of renewable power reforms to cater to the electricity demand of the country. Tariff-based Competitive Bidding for the development of transmission system for evacuation of RE power is one such noble mission and RECPDCL is privileged to be a Bid Process Coordinator for award of projects through TBCB route.”
About RECPDCL
REC Power Development and Consultancy Limited, RECPDCL, a wholly owned subsidiary of REC Limited, has been providing knowledge-based consultancy and expert project implementation services to more than 50 State power distribution companies / Power Departments of States. RECPDCL has been acting as Bid Process Coordinator (BPC) for Tariff Based Competitive Bidding (TBCB) in Transmission Line Projects and RE-Bundling projects. Under Prime Minister’s Development Package projects, RECPDCL has been executing critical infrastructure upgradation projects in distribution and transmission sectors in the UT of J&K and Ladakh. With its expert consulting, project implementation and transaction advisory services, RECPDCL is thus playing a key role across the power sector value chain of the country.
About REC Limited
REC is a 'Maharatna' central public sector enterprise under the Ministry of Power, and is registered with RBI as Non-Banking Finance Company (NBFC), and Infrastructure Financing Company (IFC). REC finances the entire Power-Infrastructure sector comprising Generation, Transmission, Distribution, Renewable Energy and new technologies like Electric Vehicles, Battery Storage, Pumped Storage projects, Green Hydrogen and Green Ammonia projects. Recently, REC has also diversified into the Non-Power Infrastructure sector comprising Roads & Expressways, Metro Rail, Airports, IT Communication, Social and Commercial Infrastructure (Educational Institution, Hospitals), Ports and Electro-Mechanical (E&M) works in respect of various other sectors like Steel and Refinery. REC Ltd. provides loans of various maturities to State, Central and Private Companies for creation of infrastructure assets in the country. REC Ltd. continues to play a key strategic role in the flagship schemes of the Government for the power sector and has been a nodal agency for Pradhan Mantri Sahaj Bijli Har Ghar Yojana (SAUBHAGAYA), Deen Dayal Upadhaya Gram Jyoti Yojana (DDUGJY), National Electricity Fund (NEF) Scheme which resulted in strengthening of last mile distribution system, 100% village electrification and household electrification in the country. REC has also been made the nodal agency for certain States and Union Territories for the Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme (RDSS). REC has also been given the responsibility of Pradhan Mantri Suryodaya Yojana from Central Government. The loan book of REC stands at Rs 4.97 Lakh Crores and Net Worth at Rs. 64,787 crores as on 31st December, 2023.

بجلی کی وزارت
آر ای سی پی ڈی سی ایل نے مدھیہ پردیش میں راج گڑھ ایس ای زیڈ میں قابل تجدید توانائی کے پروجیکٹوں سے بجلی نکالنے کے لیے پچورا پاور ٹرانسمیشن ایس پی وی کی سپردگی کو عملی جامہ پہنایا
15 FEB 2024 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
آر ای سی پاور ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ کنسلٹنسی لمیٹڈ(آر ای سی پی ڈی سی ایل)، ا جو کہ بجلی کی وزارت کے تحت کام کرنے والی این بی ایف سی مہارتن سی پی ایس وی ٓر ای سی لمیٹڈ ایک مکمل ملکیت والی ذیلی کمپنی ہے، نے ایک پروجیکٹ مخصوص ایس پی وی ( اسپیشل پرپز وہیکل ) میسرز جی آر انفرا پراجیکٹس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے حوالے کر دی ہے۔ ٹیرف پر مبنی مسابقتی بولی کے عمل کے ذریعے "مدھیہ پردیش میں راج گڑھ (1000 میگاواٹ) ایس ای زیڈ میں آر ای پروجیکٹس سے بجلی کا انخلاء - فیز II" کے لیے انٹر اسٹیٹ ٹرانسمیشن پروجیکٹ کے قیام کے لیے ایس پی وی تشکیل دی گئی تھی۔
پچورا پاور ٹرانسمیشن لمیٹڈ کے نام سے ایس پی وی ، آر ای سی پی ڈی سی ایل کے سینئر حکام کی موجودگی میں کامیاب بولی دہندہ، میسرز جی آر انفرا پراجیکٹس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے حوالے کر دیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ سینٹرل ٹرانسمیشن یوٹیلیٹی آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ کے نمائندوں اور دیگر اہم اسٹیک ہولڈرز نے اس اہم سنگ میل کا مشاہدہ کرنے کے لیے تقریب میں شرکت کی۔
آر ای سی پی ڈی سی ایل کے سی ای وی جناب راجیش کمار نے کہا: "بجلی کے وزیر اور پاور سکریٹری کی بصیرت انگیز ہدایات کے مطابق، آر ای سی پی ڈی سی ایل ملک کی بجلی کی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لیے قابل تجدید بجلی کی اصلاحات کی ترقی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ہر ممکن کوششیں کر رہا ہے۔ آرای پاور کے اخراج کے لیے ٹرانسمیشن سسٹم کی ترقی کے لیے ٹیرف پر مبنی مسابقتی بولی ایک ایسا ہی شاندار مشن ہے اور آر ای سی پی ڈی سی ایل کو ٹی بی سی بی روٹ کے ذریعے پروجیکٹس کے ایوارڈ کے لیے بولی کے عمل کوآرڈینیٹر ہونے کا اعزاز حاصل ہے۔
آر ای سی پاور ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ کنسلٹنسی لمیٹڈ، آر ای سی پی ڈی سی ایل، آر ای سی لمیٹڈ کا ایک مکمل ملکیت والی ایک کمپنی ہے جو ، 50 سے زیادہ ریاستی بجلی کی تقسیم کار کمپنیوں / ریاستوں کے پاور محکموں کو علم پر مبنی کنسلٹنسی اور ماہرانہ پروجیکٹ پر عمل درآمد کی خدمات فراہم کر رہی ہے۔
آر ای سی بجلی کی وزارت کے تحت ایک 'مہارتن' مرکزی پبلک سیکٹر انٹرپرائز ہے، اور آر بی آئی کے ساتھ غیر بینکنگ فائنانس کمپنی ، اور انفراسٹرکچر فنانسنگ کمپنی کے طور پر رجسٹرڈ ہے۔ آر ای سی پورے پاور انفراسٹرکچر سیکٹر کی مالی معاونت کرتا ہے جس میں جنریشن، ٹرانسمیشن، ڈسٹری بیوشن، قابل تجدید توانائی اور نئی ٹیکنالوجیز جیسے الیکٹرک وہیکلز، بیٹری سٹوریج، پمپڈ سٹوریج پروجیکٹس، گرین ہائیڈروجن اور گرین امونیا پروجیکٹس شامل ہیں۔
آر ایسی لمیٹڈ بجلی کے شعبے کے لیے حکومت کی اہم اسکیموں میں کلیدی اسٹریٹجک کردار ادا کرنا جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے اور پردھان منتری سہج بجلی ہر گھر یوجنا (سوبھاگیہ) ، دین دیال اپادھیا گرام جیوتی یوجنا نیشنل کے لیے نوڈل ایجنسی رہی ہے۔ جس کے نتیجے میں ملک میں آخری میل تقسیم کے نظام کو مضبوط بنایا گیا، 100 فیصد گاؤں کی بجلی کاری اور گھریلو بجلی کاری عمل میں آئی ہے۔ آر ای سی کو کچھ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے واسطے بھی نوڈل ایجنسی بنا دیا گیا ۔ آر ای سی کو مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے پردھان منتری سورودیا یوجنا کی ذمہ داری بھی دی گئی ہے۔ آر ای سی کی لون بک 4.97 لاکھ کروڑ روپے اور 31 دسمبر 2023 تک خالص مالیت 64,787 کروڑ روپے ہے۔