Ministry of Finance
Department of Revenue, Ministry of Finance, invites applications for appointment to the posts of the Judicial Members, Technical Members (Centre) and Technical Member (State) in Principal Bench and States Benches of GST Appellate Tribunal
Eligible candidates are required to apply online and application portal would be accessible from 19.02.2024 until 1700 Hours on 31.03.2024
15 FEB 2024 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Revenue (DoR), Ministry of Finance has invited applications for appointment to the posts of the Judicial Members, Technical Members (Centre) and Technical Member (State) in the Principal bench and States benches of GST Appellate Tribunal (GSTAT).
GSTAT is the second Appellate Authority established under the Central Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 (CGST Act) to hear various appeals under the said Act and the respective State/UT GST Acts. GSTAT will have one Principal Bench located at Delhi and 31 State benches located at various locations across States.
Details of posts and eligibility in brief are given below:
Name of the Post
# of Posts
Eligibility
Judicial Member
63
1. Judge of the High Court, or
2. Serving or retired District Judge or Additional District Judge with 10 years of combined experience, or
3. Lawyers with 10 years of experience with substantial experience in litigation in matters relating to indirect taxes
Technical Member (Centre)
32
Officers with atleast 25 years of experience in Group A in
1. Indian Revenue Service (Customs and Indirect Tax), or
2. All India Service with at least 3 years in indirect taxes or finance and tax in the Central Government.
Technical Member (State)
1
Officers with atleast 25 years of experience in Group A or equivalent in
1. the State Government not below the rank of Additional Commissioner of VAT of SGST, or
2. All India Service
with at least 3 years in indirect taxes or finance and tax in the State Government.
Minimum age to apply is 50 years (as on last date of application). Pay is ₹ 2,25,000 (fixed) per month. All other allowances and other terms and conditions of service (DA, Medical etc.) shall be the same as applicable to Central Government officers carrying the same pay (presently an officer at Pay Level 17).
Further details about the eligibility and other details are mentioned in the vacancy circular published in the DoR website (https://www.dor.gov.in/gstat-recuitment). Eligible candidates are required to apply online, details of which are also available on the DoR website. Online application portal would be accessible from 19.02.2024 and shall be open until 1700 Hours on 31.03.2024. Interested candidates may go through details posted on the website and apply online as per their eligibility and the procedure mentioned therein.
The Government shall appoint the Members on the recommendations of a Search-Cum-Selection Committee. The Applications received would be scrutinised with respect to suitability of application for the posts having regard to the qualifications and relevant experience of candidates. Shortlisted candidates may be called for personal interaction by the Committee, if deemed necessary and proper. The Committee shall recommend a panel of suitable candidates, on the basis of overall evaluation, to the Government to make the appointments.
All further communication regarding the selection process would be updated in the DoR website.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वित्त मंत्रालय के राजस्व विभाग ने जीएसटी अपीलीय न्यायाधिकरण की प्रधान पीठ और राज्य पीठों में न्यायिक सदस्यों, तकनीकी सदस्यों (केंद्र) और तकनीकी सदस्य (राज्य) के पदों पर नियुक्ति के लिए आवेदन आमंत्रित किए हैं
योग्य अभ्यर्थि‍यों को ऑनलाइन आवेदन करना होगा और आवेदन पोर्टल 19.02.2024 से लेकर 31.03.2024 को सायं 1700 बजे तक खुला रहेगा
15 FEB 2024 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
वित्त मंत्रालय के राजस्व विभाग (डीओआर) ने जीएसटी अपीलीय न्यायाधिकरण (जीएसटीएटी) की प्रधान पीठ और राज्य पीठों में न्यायिक सदस्यों, तकनीकी सदस्यों (केंद्र) एवं तकनीकी सदस्य (राज्य) के पदों पर नियुक्ति के लिए आवेदन आमंत्रित किए हैं।
जीएसटीएटी दरअसल केंद्रीय वस्तु एवं सेवा कर अधिनियम, 2017 (सीजीएसटी अधिनियम) के तहत स्थापित किया गया दूसरा अपीलीय प्राधिकरण है, जिसकी स्‍थापना उक्त अधिनियम और संबंधित राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जीएसटी अधिनियमों के तहत विभिन्न अपीलों की सुनवाई करने के लिए की गई है। जीएसटीएटी की एक प्रधान पीठ दिल्ली में स्थित होगी और 31 राज्य पीठें समस्‍त राज्यों में विभिन्न स्थानों पर स्थित होंगी।
इन पदों का विवरण और इनके लिए आवश्‍यक योग्यता या पात्रता संक्षेप में नीचे दी गई है:
पद का नाम
# पदों की संख्या
योग्यता
न्यायिक सदस्य
63
1. उच्च न्यायालय के न्यायाधीश, अथवा
2. 10 वर्षों के संयुक्त अनुभव वाले सेवारत या सेवानिवृत्त जिला न्यायाधीश या अतिरिक्त जिला न्यायाधीश, अथवा
3. अप्रत्यक्ष करों से संबंधित मामलों से जुड़ी मुकदमेबाजी में व्‍यापक अनुभव के साथ 10 साल के अनुभव वाले वकील
तकनीकी सदस्य (केंद्र)
32
ग्रुप ए में कम से कम 25 साल के अनुभव वाले अधिकारी निम्‍नलिखित में
1. भारतीय राजस्व सेवा (सीमा शुल्क एवं अप्रत्यक्ष कर) में, अथवा
2. केंद्र सरकार में अप्रत्यक्ष करों या वित्त और कर में कम से कम 3 साल के अनुभव के साथ अखिल भारतीय सेवा में।
तकनीकी सदस्य (राज्य)
1
ग्रुप ए या समकक्ष में कम से कम 25 साल के अनुभव वाले अधिकारी निम्‍नलिखित में
1. राज्य सरकार में एसजीएसटी के वैट के अतिरिक्त आयुक्त के पद से नीचे नहीं, या
2. अखिल भारतीय सेवा में
राज्य सरकार में अप्रत्यक्ष कर या वित्त और कर में कम से कम 3 साल के अनुभव वाले।
आवेदन करने की न्यूनतम आयु 50 वर्ष (आवेदन करने की अंतिम तिथि तक) है। वेतन प्रति माह 2,25,000 रुपये (निर्धारित) है। अन्य सभी भत्ते और सेवा के अन्य नियम एवं शर्तें (डीए, चिकित्सा, इत्‍यादि) वही होंगी जो समान वेतन पाने वाले केंद्र सरकार के अधिकारियों (वर्तमान में वेतन स्तर 17 वाले अधिकारी) पर लागू होती हैं।
पात्रता के बारे में अधिक जानकारी और अन्य विवरण डीओआर की वेबसाइट (https://www.dor.gov.in/gstat-recuitment) में प्रकाशित रिक्ति परिपत्र में उल्लिखित हैं। योग्य उम्मीदवारों को ऑनलाइन आवेदन करना होगा, जिसका विवरण भी डीओआर की वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध है। ऑनलाइन आवेदन पोर्टल 19.02.2024 से उपलब्ध या सुलभ होगा और 31.03.2024 को सायं 1700 बजे तक खुला रहेगा। इच्छुक अभ्यर्थी वेबसाइट पर पोस्ट किए गए विवरण को पढ़ सकते हैं और अपनी पात्रता एवं उसमें उल्लिखित प्रक्रिया के अनुसार ऑनलाइन आवेदन कर सकते हैं।
सरकार दरअसल खोज-सह-चयन समिति की सिफारिशों के आधार पर ही सदस्यों की नियुक्ति करेगी। अभ्यर्थि‍यों की योग्यता और संबंधित अनुभव को ध्यान में रखते हुए इन पदों के लिए आवेदन करने की उपयुक्तता के संबंध में प्राप्त समस्‍त आवेदनों की जांच-परख की जाएगी। आवश्यक और उचित समझने पर इस समिति द्वारा शॉर्टलिस्ट किए गए अभ्यर्थि‍यों को व्यक्तिगत संवाद करने के लिए बुलाया जा सकता है। यह समिति समग्र आकलन के आधार पर नियुक्तियां करने के लिए सरकार को उपयुक्त अभ्यर्थि‍यों के एक पैनल की अनुशंसा करेगी।
चयन प्रक्रिया के संबंध में समस्‍त आगामी सूचनाएं डीओआर की वेबसाइट पर अद्यतन या अपडेट की जाएंगी।