Ministry of Finance
Department of Revenue, Ministry of Finance, invites applications for appointment to the posts of the Judicial Members, Technical Members (Centre) and Technical Member (State) in Principal Bench and States Benches of GST Appellate Tribunal
Eligible candidates are required to apply online and application portal would be accessible from 19.02.2024 until 1700 Hours on 31.03.2024
15 FEB 2024 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Revenue (DoR), Ministry of Finance has invited applications for appointment to the posts of the Judicial Members, Technical Members (Centre) and Technical Member (State) in the Principal bench and States benches of GST Appellate Tribunal (GSTAT).
GSTAT is the second Appellate Authority established under the Central Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 (CGST Act) to hear various appeals under the said Act and the respective State/UT GST Acts. GSTAT will have one Principal Bench located at Delhi and 31 State benches located at various locations across States.
Details of posts and eligibility in brief are given below:
Name of the Post
# of Posts
Eligibility
Judicial Member
63
1. Judge of the High Court, or
2. Serving or retired District Judge or Additional District Judge with 10 years of combined experience, or
3. Lawyers with 10 years of experience with substantial experience in litigation in matters relating to indirect taxes
Technical Member (Centre)
32
Officers with atleast 25 years of experience in Group A in
1. Indian Revenue Service (Customs and Indirect Tax), or
2. All India Service with at least 3 years in indirect taxes or finance and tax in the Central Government.
Technical Member (State)
1
Officers with atleast 25 years of experience in Group A or equivalent in
1. the State Government not below the rank of Additional Commissioner of VAT of SGST, or
2. All India Service
with at least 3 years in indirect taxes or finance and tax in the State Government.
Minimum age to apply is 50 years (as on last date of application). Pay is ₹ 2,25,000 (fixed) per month. All other allowances and other terms and conditions of service (DA, Medical etc.) shall be the same as applicable to Central Government officers carrying the same pay (presently an officer at Pay Level 17).
Further details about the eligibility and other details are mentioned in the vacancy circular published in the DoR website (https://www.dor.gov.in/gstat-recuitment). Eligible candidates are required to apply online, details of which are also available on the DoR website. Online application portal would be accessible from 19.02.2024 and shall be open until 1700 Hours on 31.03.2024. Interested candidates may go through details posted on the website and apply online as per their eligibility and the procedure mentioned therein.
The Government shall appoint the Members on the recommendations of a Search-Cum-Selection Committee. The Applications received would be scrutinised with respect to suitability of application for the posts having regard to the qualifications and relevant experience of candidates. Shortlisted candidates may be called for personal interaction by the Committee, if deemed necessary and proper. The Committee shall recommend a panel of suitable candidates, on the basis of overall evaluation, to the Government to make the appointments.
All further communication regarding the selection process would be updated in the DoR website.

وزارت خزانہ
وزارت خزانہ کے محکمہ محصولات نے ، جی ایس ٹی اپیلی ٹریبونل کی پرنسپل بنچ اور ریاستی بنچوں میں جوڈیشل ممبران، تکنیکی ممبران (سینٹر) اور تکنیکی ممبران (ریاست) کے عہدوں پر تقرر کے لئے درخواستیں طلب کی ہیں
اہل امیدواروں کو آن لائن درخواست دینا ہوگا اور درخواست پورٹل 19 فروری 2024 سےلے کر 31 مارچ 2024 کو شام 5 بجے تک کھلا رہے گا
15 FEB 2024 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت خزانہ کے محکمہ محصولات (ڈی او آر)نے ، جی ایس ٹی اپیلی ٹریبونل(جی ایس ٹی اے ٹی) کی پرنسپل بنچ اور ریاستی بنچوں میں جوڈیشل ممبران، تکنیکی ممبران (سنٹر ) اور تکنیکی ممبران (ریاست) کے عہدوں پر تقرر کے لئے درخواستیں طلب کی ہیں۔
جی ایس ٹی اے ٹی دراصل مرکزی اشیاء اور خدمات ٹیکس ایکٹ 2017 ( سی جی ایس ٹی ایکٹ ) کے تحت قائم کیاگیا اپیلی ٹریبیونل ہے، جس کا قیام مذکورہ ایکٹ اور متعلقہ ریاست، مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے جی ایس ٹی ایکٹس کے تحت مختلف اپیلوں کی سماعت کرنے کے لئے عمل میں آیا ہے۔ جی ایس ٹی اے ٹی کی ایک پرنسپل بنچ دلی میں اور 31 ریاستی بنچ ریاستوں میں مختلف مقامات پر ہوں گی۔
ان عہدوں کی تفصیلات اور اہلیت مختصراً درج ذیل ہیں:
عہدے کا نام
عہدوں کی تعداد
اہلیت
جوڈیشل ممبر
63
1.ہائی کورٹ کے جج، یا
2.دس برسوں کے کمبائنڈ تجربے سرونگ یا سبکدوش ضلع جج یا ایڈیشنل ضلع جج یا
3.بالواسطہ ٹیکسوں سے متعلق معاملات میں قانونی چارہ جوئی میں خاطر خواہ تجربے کے ساتھ 10 سال کا تجربہ رکھنے والے وکلاء
تکنیکی ممبران (مرکز)
32
گروپ اے میں کم از کم 25 سال کا تجربہ رکھنے والے افسران
1.انڈین ریونیو سروس (کسٹمز اور بالواسطہ ٹیکس)، یا
2.مرکزی حکومت میں بالواسطہ ٹیکس یا فنانس اور ٹیکس میں کم از کم 3 سال کےتجربے کے ساتھ آل انڈیا سروس۔
تکنیکی ممبران (ریاست)
1
گروپ اے میں یا اس کے مساوی میں کم از کم 25 سال کا تجربہ رکھنے والے افسران
1.ریاستی حکومت ایس جی ایس ٹی کے وی اے ٹی کے ایڈیشنل کمشنر کے درجے سے نیچے نہیں ، یا
2.آل انڈیا سروس میں
ریاستی حکومت میں بالواسطہ ٹیکس یا فنانس اور ٹیکس میں کم از کم 3 سال کے تجربے کے ساتھ۔
درخواست دینے کی کم از کم عمر 50 سال (درخواست دینے کی آخری تاریخ تک ) ہے۔ تنخواہ 2,25,000 روپے (مقررہ) ماہانہ ہے۔ دیگر تمام الاؤنسز اور سروس کی دیگر شرائط و ضوابط (ڈی اے، میڈیکل وغیرہ) وہی ہوں گے جو مرکزی حکومت کے افسروں پر لاگو ہوتے ہیں جو ایک ہی تنخواہ لے رہے ہیں (موجودہ تنخواہ لیول 17 والے افسر)۔
اہلیت کے بارے میں مزید تفصیلات اور دیگر تفصیلات کا ذکر ڈی او آر کی ویب سائٹ (https://www.dor.gov.in/gstat-recuitment) میں شائع کردہ خالی آسامی سرکلر میں کیا گیا ہے۔ اہل امیدواروں کو آن لائن درخواست دینے کی ضرورت ہے، جس کی تفصیلات ڈی او آر کی ویب سائٹ پر بھی دستیاب ہیں۔ آن لائن درخواست پورٹل 19.02.2024 سے قابل رسائی ہو گا اور 31.03.2024 کو شام 5 بجے تک کھلا رہے گا۔ دلچسپی رکھنے والے امیدوار ویب سائٹ پر پوسٹ کی گئی تفصیلات کو دیکھ سکتے ہیں اور اپنی اہلیت اور اس میں بیان کردہ طریقہ کار کے مطابق آن لائن درخواست دے سکتے ہیں۔
حکومت ممبران کا تقرر سرچ کم سلیکشن کمیٹی کی سفارشات پر کرے گی۔ موصول ہونے والی درخواستوں کی جانچ پڑتال امیدواروں کی اہلیت اور متعلقہ تجربے کے حوالے سے کی جائے گی۔ شارٹ لسٹ کئے گئے امیدواروں کو اگر ضروری اور مناسب سمجھا جائے گا، تو کمیٹی کے ذریعے ذاتی بات چیت کے لیے بلایا جا سکتا ہے، ۔ کمیٹی تقرریوں کے لیے حکومت کو مجموعی تشخیص کی بنیاد پر موزوں امیدواروں کے ایک پینل کی سفارش کرے گی۔
سلیکشن کے عمل سے متعلق مزید تمام مواصلت کو ڈی او آر کی ویب سائٹ پر اپ ڈیٹ کیا جائے گا۔