Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Farmers are making India self-sufficient and a large producer of food grains, pulses, lentils, vegetables, fruits: Shri Piyush Goyal
Pulses production has grown 60% in 10 years: Shri Goyal
Bharat Dal now has 25% market share of gram lentil within 4 months of its launch: Shri Goyal
Government procurement of pulses increased 18 times in 10 years: Shri Goyal
Shri Piyush Goyal participates in NAFED Pulse 2024 Convention
15 FEB 2024 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Textiles and Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal has expressed happiness at the rise in the production and quality of Agriculture products to make India self-sufficient and for also enabling export of over $50 billion of agri-related products. Shri Goyal said this during his address at NAFED: Pulse 2024 Convention organized by Global Pulse Confederation in co-operation with co-operative major National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India (NAFED).
Shri Goyal thanked the farmers of India for their contribution towards making India self-sufficient and making the country a large producer of food grains, pulses, lentils, vegetables, fruits. He said that this has led to expansion both in production and quality of different food products to make India an exporter of over $50 billion of agri and related products. He said that over the last decade due to the commitment and capabilities of the farmers, pulses production has grown by 60% from 171 lakh tonnes in 2014 to 270 lakh tonnes in 2024.
"The partnership between NAFED and GPC will continue to grow to make pulses not only India’s wonder-diet but to make the wonder-diet of the world", said Shri Piyush Goyal.
Speaking on Bharat Dal, the Minister said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi the government launched the India pulse to support the farmers of the country and ensure the availability of reasonably-priced pulses for Indian citizens. He said that the government-procured chana dal retailed under the ‘Bharat’ brand has already captured 25% of the market share of lentil gram in four months of its launch. The Union Minister, further elaborated, that the high ratings the Bharat Dal has received from customer reviews on various e-commerce sites demonstrates the farmers’ ability to produce high-quality pulses and with the support of the government can become the affordable food for the common man. Shri Goyal also said that over the last decade government procurement of pulses has increased by 18 times.
Shri Goyal noted that in 2015 the government introduced buffer stock to ensure moderate prices and price stability shielding the consumers from the food inflation that hit many countries including the developed world reeling with a 40-year high of inflation. “India was the bright spot with among the lowest inflation rates and has been able to reign in double digit inflation to 5-5.5% in the last decade”, he said.
On Minimum Support Price (MSP), Shri Goyal said that MSP today assures a price 50% over the actual cost of production to our farmers, thereby providing an attractive return on investment. The Union Minister also said that the MSP is the highest today with increases as high as 117% in Masoor, 90% in Moong, 75% more in chana dal, 60% more in Toor and Urad over the amount provided a decade back. Shri Goyal further said that NAFED and NCCF are encouraging farmers to diversify into pulses and lentils and are willing to provide assured prices for 5-year contracts for government procurement, a massive step for the Government of India.
Shri Goyal also stated that India is the largest producer and 5th largest exporter of millets in the world and the government is also putting similar focus on pulses and lentils as with millets and urged the industry leaders in attendance to provide suggestions and guidance to improve productivity and grow the pulse industry.

நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
உணவு தானியங்கள், பருப்பு வகைகள், காய்கறிகள், பழங்கள் ஆகியவற்றின் பெரிய உற்பத்தியாளர்களாக செயல்பட்டு, விவசாயிகள் இந்தியாவை தன்னிறைவு அடையச் செய்கிறார்கள்: மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல்
15 FEB 2024 4:31PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவில் வேளாண் பொருட்களின் உற்பத்தி மற்றும் தரம் உயர்ந்து வருவதற்கும், 50 பில்லியன் டாலருக்கும் அதிகமான வேளாண் சார்ந்த பொருட்களை ஏற்றுமதி செய்வதற்கும் மத்திய நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் மகிழ்ச்சி தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
கூட்டுறவு நிறுவனமான இந்திய தேசிய வேளாண் கூட்டுறவு சந்தைப்படுத்தல் கூட்டமைப்பின் ஒத்துழைப்புடன் உலகளாவிய பருப்பு கூட்டமைப்பு ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்த மாநாட்டில் உரையாற்றிய திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் இதனைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்தியாவை தன்னிறைவு அடையச் செய்வதற்கும், உணவு தானியங்கள், பருப்பு வகைகள், காய்கறிகள், பழங்கள் ஆகியவற்றின் பெரிய உற்பத்தியாளராக நாட்டை உருவாக்குவதற்கும் இந்திய விவசாயிகள் பெரிய பங்களிப்பை ஆற்றி வருவதாக அவர் கூறினார். இது பல்வேறு உணவுப் பொருட்களின் உற்பத்தி மற்றும் தரம் இரண்டிலும் மேம்பாட்டுக்கு வழிவகுத்துள்ளது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். 50 பில்லியன் டாலருக்கும் அதிகமான வேளாண் பொருட்களை ஏற்றுமதி செய்யும் நாடாக இந்தியா மாறியுள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார். கடந்த பத்தாண்டுகளில் விவசாயிகளின் அர்ப்பணிப்பு மற்றும் திறன்கள் காரணமாக, பருப்பு வகைகள் உற்பத்தி அதிகரித்துள்ளது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். 2014-ம் ஆண்டின் 171 லட்சம் டன்னிலிருந்து 2024-ல் 270 லட்சம் டன்னாக பருப்பு உற்பத்தி 60 சதவீதம் அதிகரித்துள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
பாரத் பிராண்ட் குறித்து பேசிய அமைச்சர், பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையின் கீழ், நாட்டின் விவசாயிகளுக்கு ஆதரவளிக்கவும், மக்களுக்கு நியாயமான விலையில் பருப்பு வகைகள் கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்யவும் அரசு இத்திட்டத்தை அறிமுகப்படுத்தியது என்று கூறினார்.
40 ஆண்டுகளில் இல்லாத அளவுக்கு வளர்ந்த நாடுகள் உட்பட பல நாடுகளைத் தாக்கிய உணவுப் பணவீக்கத்திலிருந்து நுகர்வோரை இந்தியா பாதுகாத்துள்ளது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். இந்தியா மிகக் குறைந்த பணவீக்க விகிதங்களைக் கொண்ட சிறந்த நாடாக உள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலை இன்று நமது விவசாயிகளுக்கு உண்மையான உற்பத்திச் செலவைவிட 50 சதவீத விலை கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்கிறது என்றும், அதன் மூலம் வருமானத்தை அளிக்கிறது என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்தியா உலகின் மிகப்பெரிய சிறுதானிய உற்பத்தியாளராகவும், 5 வது பெரிய ஏற்றுமதியாளராகவும் உள்ளது என்று கூறிய திரு பியூஷ் கோயல், சிறுதானியங்களைப் போலவே பருப்பு வகைகளிலும் அரசு கவனம் செலுத்தி வருவதாக குறிப்பிட்டார்.