Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Farmers are making India self-sufficient and a large producer of food grains, pulses, lentils, vegetables, fruits: Shri Piyush Goyal
Pulses production has grown 60% in 10 years: Shri Goyal
Bharat Dal now has 25% market share of gram lentil within 4 months of its launch: Shri Goyal
Government procurement of pulses increased 18 times in 10 years: Shri Goyal
Shri Piyush Goyal participates in NAFED Pulse 2024 Convention
15 FEB 2024 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Textiles and Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal has expressed happiness at the rise in the production and quality of Agriculture products to make India self-sufficient and for also enabling export of over $50 billion of agri-related products. Shri Goyal said this during his address at NAFED: Pulse 2024 Convention organized by Global Pulse Confederation in co-operation with co-operative major National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India (NAFED).
Shri Goyal thanked the farmers of India for their contribution towards making India self-sufficient and making the country a large producer of food grains, pulses, lentils, vegetables, fruits. He said that this has led to expansion both in production and quality of different food products to make India an exporter of over $50 billion of agri and related products. He said that over the last decade due to the commitment and capabilities of the farmers, pulses production has grown by 60% from 171 lakh tonnes in 2014 to 270 lakh tonnes in 2024.
"The partnership between NAFED and GPC will continue to grow to make pulses not only India’s wonder-diet but to make the wonder-diet of the world", said Shri Piyush Goyal.
Speaking on Bharat Dal, the Minister said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi the government launched the India pulse to support the farmers of the country and ensure the availability of reasonably-priced pulses for Indian citizens. He said that the government-procured chana dal retailed under the ‘Bharat’ brand has already captured 25% of the market share of lentil gram in four months of its launch. The Union Minister, further elaborated, that the high ratings the Bharat Dal has received from customer reviews on various e-commerce sites demonstrates the farmers’ ability to produce high-quality pulses and with the support of the government can become the affordable food for the common man. Shri Goyal also said that over the last decade government procurement of pulses has increased by 18 times.
Shri Goyal noted that in 2015 the government introduced buffer stock to ensure moderate prices and price stability shielding the consumers from the food inflation that hit many countries including the developed world reeling with a 40-year high of inflation. “India was the bright spot with among the lowest inflation rates and has been able to reign in double digit inflation to 5-5.5% in the last decade”, he said.
On Minimum Support Price (MSP), Shri Goyal said that MSP today assures a price 50% over the actual cost of production to our farmers, thereby providing an attractive return on investment. The Union Minister also said that the MSP is the highest today with increases as high as 117% in Masoor, 90% in Moong, 75% more in chana dal, 60% more in Toor and Urad over the amount provided a decade back. Shri Goyal further said that NAFED and NCCF are encouraging farmers to diversify into pulses and lentils and are willing to provide assured prices for 5-year contracts for government procurement, a massive step for the Government of India.
Shri Goyal also stated that India is the largest producer and 5th largest exporter of millets in the world and the government is also putting similar focus on pulses and lentils as with millets and urged the industry leaders in attendance to provide suggestions and guidance to improve productivity and grow the pulse industry.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
किसान भारत को आत्मनिर्भर तथा खाद्यान्न, दलहन, मसूर, सब्जियों और फलों का बड़ा उत्पादक बना रहे हैं: श्री पीयूष गोयल
पिछले 10 वर्षों में दालों का उत्पादन 60 प्रतिशत बढ़ा है: श्री गोयल
इस क्षेत्र में अपने उतरने के केवल 4 महीने के भीतर ही भारत दाल के पास अब चना दाल की 25 प्रतिशत बाजार हिस्सेदारी आ चुकी है: श्री गोयल
10 वर्षों में दालों की सरकारी खरीद 18 गुना बढ़ गई है: श्री गोयल
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने नेफेड पल्स 2024 सम्मेलन में भाग लिया
15 FEB 2024 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण व वस्त्र तथा वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने भारत को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने और 50 अरब डॉलर से अधिक के कृषि संबंधी उत्पादों के निर्यात को सक्षम बनाने के लिए कृषि उत्पादों के उत्पादन एवं गुणवत्ता में बढ़ोतरी होने पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की है। श्री गोयल ने सहकारी प्रमुख भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कृषि सहकारी विपणन संघ (नेफेड) के सहयोग से वैश्विक दलहन परिसंघ द्वारा आयोजित नेफेड: पल्स 2024 सम्मेलन में अपने संबोधन के दौरान यह बात कही है। इस कार्यक्रम का आयोजन सहकारी क्षेत्र के प्रमुख राष्ट्रीय कृषि सहकारी विपणन महासंघ (नेफेड) के सहयोग से किया गया था।
श्री गोयल ने भारत को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने और देश को खाद्यान्न, दलहन, मसूर, सब्जियों तथा फलों के एक बड़े उत्पादक राष्ट्र के रूप में स्थापित करने में उनके योगदान के लिए भारत के किसानों को धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे विभिन्न खाद्य उत्पादों के उत्पादन एवं गुणवत्ता दोनों में विस्तार हुआ है, जिससे भारत 50 अरब डॉलर से अधिक के कृषि और संबंधित उत्पादों का निर्यातक बन गया है। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि पिछले दशक में किसानों की प्रतिबद्धता व क्षमताओं के कारण, दालों का उत्पादन 2014 में 171 लाख टन से 60 प्रतिशत बढ़कर 2024 में 270 लाख टन हो गया है।
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि दालों को न केवल भारत का बल्कि दुनिया का एक प्रमुख आहार बनाने के लिए राष्ट्रीय कृषि सहकारी विपणन संघ (नेफेड) और वैश्विक दलहन परिसंघ के बीच साझेदारी बढ़ती रहेगी।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने भारत दाल के बारे में बताते हुए कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में सरकार ने देश के किसानों का सहयोग करने और भारतीय नागरिकों के लिए उचित मूल्य वाली दालों की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के उद्देश्य से भारत दाल की शुरुआत की है। उन्होंने कहा कि 'भारत' ब्रांड के तहत खुदरा बिक्री के लिए सरकार द्वारा खरीदी गई चना दाल ने बाजार में उतरने के चार महीनों में ही दलहन के क्षेत्र में 25 प्रतिशत हिस्सेदारी हासिल कर ली है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने बताया कि विभिन्न ई-कॉमर्स साइटों पर ग्राहक समीक्षाओं से भारत दाल को मिली उच्च रेटिंग किसानों की उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली दालों का उत्पादन करने की क्षमता को दर्शाती है और सरकार के सहयोग से यह आम आदमी के लिए सहजता से उपलब्ध भोजन बन सकता है। श्री गोयल ने यह भी कहा कि पिछले एक दशक में दालों की सरकारी खरीद 18 गुना बढ़ चुकी है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि वर्ष 2015 में सरकार ने मध्यम कीमतों और मूल्य स्थिरता को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए बफर स्टॉक की शुरुआत की थी, जिससे उपभोक्ताओं को खाद्य मुद्रास्फीति से बचाया जा सके। इसके असर से विकसित दुनिया सहित कई देश 40 साल की उच्च मुद्रास्फीति से जूझ रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत सबसे कम मुद्रास्फीति दर के साथ एक प्रमुख देश था और पिछले दशक में मुद्रास्फीति को दोहरे अंक में 5-5.5 प्रतिशत तक लाने में सक्षम रहा है।
न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य (एमएसपी) के बारे में श्री गोयल ने कहा कि एमएसपी आज हमारे किसानों को उत्पादन की वास्तविक लागत से 50 प्रतिशत अधिक कीमत का आश्वासन देती है, जिससे निवेश पर आकर्षक रिटर्न मिलता है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि एक दशक पहले प्रदान की गई राशि की तुलना में मसूर में 117 प्रतिशत, मूंग में 90 प्रतिशत, चना दाल में 75 प्रतिशत अधिक, तुअर और उड़द में 60 प्रतिशत अधिक वृद्धि के साथ एमएसपी आज सबसे अधिक है। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि नेफेड व एनसीसीएफ किसानों को दलहन तथा मसूर में विविधता लाने के उद्देश्य से प्रोत्साहित कर रहे हैं और सरकारी खरीद के लिए 5 साल के अनुबंध के लक्ष्य के साथ सुनिश्चित मूल्य प्रदान करने के इच्छुक हैं, जो भारत सरकार का एक बड़ा महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
श्री गोयल ने यह भी कहा कि भारत दुनिया में मोटे अनाज का सबसे बड़ा उत्पादक और 5वां सबसे बड़ा निर्यातक है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार श्री अन्न की तरह ही दलहन तथा मसूर पर भी समान रूप से ध्यान केंद्रित कर रही है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित उद्योग जगत के प्रमुखों से उत्पादकता में सुधार लाने और दलहन उद्योग को बढ़ाने के लिए सुझाव देने एवं मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करने का आग्रह किया।