Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Farmers are making India self-sufficient and a large producer of food grains, pulses, lentils, vegetables, fruits: Shri Piyush Goyal
Pulses production has grown 60% in 10 years: Shri Goyal
Bharat Dal now has 25% market share of gram lentil within 4 months of its launch: Shri Goyal
Government procurement of pulses increased 18 times in 10 years: Shri Goyal
Shri Piyush Goyal participates in NAFED Pulse 2024 Convention
15 FEB 2024 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Textiles and Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal has expressed happiness at the rise in the production and quality of Agriculture products to make India self-sufficient and for also enabling export of over $50 billion of agri-related products. Shri Goyal said this during his address at NAFED: Pulse 2024 Convention organized by Global Pulse Confederation in co-operation with co-operative major National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India (NAFED).
Shri Goyal thanked the farmers of India for their contribution towards making India self-sufficient and making the country a large producer of food grains, pulses, lentils, vegetables, fruits. He said that this has led to expansion both in production and quality of different food products to make India an exporter of over $50 billion of agri and related products. He said that over the last decade due to the commitment and capabilities of the farmers, pulses production has grown by 60% from 171 lakh tonnes in 2014 to 270 lakh tonnes in 2024.
"The partnership between NAFED and GPC will continue to grow to make pulses not only India’s wonder-diet but to make the wonder-diet of the world", said Shri Piyush Goyal.
Speaking on Bharat Dal, the Minister said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi the government launched the India pulse to support the farmers of the country and ensure the availability of reasonably-priced pulses for Indian citizens. He said that the government-procured chana dal retailed under the ‘Bharat’ brand has already captured 25% of the market share of lentil gram in four months of its launch. The Union Minister, further elaborated, that the high ratings the Bharat Dal has received from customer reviews on various e-commerce sites demonstrates the farmers’ ability to produce high-quality pulses and with the support of the government can become the affordable food for the common man. Shri Goyal also said that over the last decade government procurement of pulses has increased by 18 times.
Shri Goyal noted that in 2015 the government introduced buffer stock to ensure moderate prices and price stability shielding the consumers from the food inflation that hit many countries including the developed world reeling with a 40-year high of inflation. “India was the bright spot with among the lowest inflation rates and has been able to reign in double digit inflation to 5-5.5% in the last decade”, he said.
On Minimum Support Price (MSP), Shri Goyal said that MSP today assures a price 50% over the actual cost of production to our farmers, thereby providing an attractive return on investment. The Union Minister also said that the MSP is the highest today with increases as high as 117% in Masoor, 90% in Moong, 75% more in chana dal, 60% more in Toor and Urad over the amount provided a decade back. Shri Goyal further said that NAFED and NCCF are encouraging farmers to diversify into pulses and lentils and are willing to provide assured prices for 5-year contracts for government procurement, a massive step for the Government of India.
Shri Goyal also stated that India is the largest producer and 5th largest exporter of millets in the world and the government is also putting similar focus on pulses and lentils as with millets and urged the industry leaders in attendance to provide suggestions and guidance to improve productivity and grow the pulse industry.

ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
शेतकरी भारताला स्वयंपूर्ण आणि अन्नधान्य, डाळी, मसूर, भाज्या, फळे यांचा मोठा उत्पादक बनवत आहेत- केंद्रीय मंत्री पीयूष गोयल
15 FEB 2024 4:31PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण, वस्त्रोद्योग आणि वाणिज्य आणि उद्योगमंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांनी भारताला स्वयंपूर्ण बनवण्यासाठी कृषी उत्पादनांच्या उत्पादनात आणि दर्जामध्ये झालेल्या वाढीबद्दल आणि कृषी संबंधित उत्पादनांची निर्यात 50 अब्ज डॉलरच्या वर पोहोचल्याबद्दल देखील आनंद व्यक्त केला आहे. ते आज भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कृषी सहकारी विपणन महासंघ(नाफेड) च्या सहकार्याने जागतिक डाळी महासंघाने आयोजित केलेल्या नाफेड- डाळी 2024 परिसंवादात बोलत होते.
भारताला स्वयंपूर्ण आणि अन्नधान्य, डाळी, मसूर, भाज्या, फळे यांचा मोठा उत्पादक देश बनवण्यात देत असलेल्या योगदानाबद्दल गोयल यांनी शेतकऱ्यांचे आभार मानले. ते म्हणाले की यामुळे विविध प्रकारच्या खाद्य उत्पादनांचा दर्जा आणि उत्पादनात वाढ होऊन भारत कृषी संबंधित उत्पादनांचा 50 अब्ज डॉलरपेक्षा जास्त मूल्याच्या कृषी उत्पादनांचा निर्यातदार बनला आहे. गेल्या एका दशकात शेतकऱ्यांची बांधिलकी आणि क्षमता यामुळे डाळींच्या उत्पादनात 60% वाढ झाली असून हे उत्पादन 2014 मधील 171 लाख टनांवरून 2024 मध्ये 270 लाख टनांवर पोहोचले आहे, अशी माहिती त्यांनी दिली.
नाफेड आणि जीपीसीमधील भागीदारी वृद्धिंगत होत राहील आणि डाळींना केवळ भारताचेच अद्भुत खाद्य नव्हे तर जगाचे अद्भुत खाद्य बनवेल”, असे पीयूष गोयल म्हणाले.
भारत डाळ विषयी बोलताना मंत्री म्हणाले की पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली सरकारने देशातील शेतकऱ्यांना पाठबळ देण्यासाठी आणि भारतीय नागरिकांना किफायतशीर दरात डाळी उपलब्ध करून देण्यासाठी भारत डाळ उपक्रम सुरू केला. सरकारने खरेदी केलेल्या चणा डाळीची भारत ब्रँड अंतर्गत किरकोळ विक्री सुरू केल्यावर विक्रीला सुरूवात झाल्यापासून केवळ चार महिन्यांच्या आतच मसूर चणा बाजाराचा 25 टक्के भाग या डाळीने व्यापला आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. किमान हमी भावासंदर्भात(MSP) गोयल म्हणाले की आज आपल्या शेतकऱ्यांना त्यांच्या प्रत्यक्ष लागवडखर्चाच्या वर 50 टक्के दराची हमी एमएसपीमधून मिळत आहे आणि गुंतवणुकीवर आकर्षक परतावा मिळत आहे.