Ministry of Railways
Mr. Sanjay Kumar Jain assumes the charge of CMD/IRCTC
14 FEB 2024 10:33PM by PIB Delhi
Mr. Sanjay Kumar Jain, an Indian Railway Traffic Services (IRTS) Officer of 1990 batch has taken over the charge of Chairman & Managing Director of Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation Ltd (IRCTC) today.
A qualified Chartered Accountant (CA), Mr. Jain’s career is a blend of leadership roles in policy making, commercial ventures and developmental ventures of the Govt. of India and PSUs. He brings with himself more than three decades of extensive experience of handling important portfolios in Ministry of Railways, PSUs and Department of Public Enterprises, Min of Finance, Govt. of India. His notable leadership roles include Principal Chief Commercial Manager, Northern Railway, Group General Manager (North Zone), IRCTC, Divisional Railway Manager, Mumbai, Central Railway, Joint Secretary in the Department of Public Enterprises, Part-time Chairman & CEO of National Land Monetization Corporation Limited among others.
As Group General Manager (North Zone), IRCTC, he was instrumental in giving the luxury train Maharajas’ Express a new dimension through unique marketing initiatives. He was also instrumental in launching India’s first ‘Executive Lounge’ on the lines of Airport Lounges at New Delhi Railway Station. The Financial and Operational Model developed for “Jan Ahar – New Delhi’ during his tenure was later replicated throughout IRCTC. During his leadership, the tourism business of IRCTC, North Zone grew by 35 times over a period of 5 years.
During his tenure as Divisional Railway Manager, Mumbai, he successfully led a force of nearly 30000 manpower, handling the largest Suburban Railway Network to provide daily services to approximately 40 Lakhs commuters. In order to make the Swachhata Mission a success, carried many initiatives for which “The Chatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus (CSMT)” was conferred with the “Best Iconic Swachhata Place Award’ by Jal Shakti Ministry. He had the privilege to initiate the prestigious Heritage conservation of Mumbai Byculla Railway Station in 2019 with the support of a leading Industrial House and a well known NGO in Mumbai. The station won UNESCOs Asia Pacific Cultural Hetitage Award for cultural heritage conservation in 2023. He championed Women Empowerment by operating the first all women run railway station at Matunga, Mumbai for which the station has been listed in The Limca Book of Records. Another notable effort during his tenure was the “Muck Special’ a train dedicated to pick up garbage from the settlements along the railway lines in Mumbai. A large number of projects related to passenger amenities and environmental sustainability was completed in record time during his tenure as Divisional Railway Manager, Mumbai.
His contributions have been recognized by the Ministry of Railways and he has been honoured twice by the highest award in Indian Railways – the Minister of Railways award for his meritorious services – in 1999 in his role as Senior Divisional Commercial Manager (Danapur) and in 2019 as Divisional Railway Manager/Mumbai CSMT Central Railway.
A thought leader, Mr. Jain has always encouraged initiative by his team members and backed them through his experience and long term vision. His career is a testament of his versatile leadership, technical acumen, and dedication to the development and efficiency of the system.

रेल मंत्रालय
श्री संजय कुमार जैन ने आईआरसीटीसी के प्रबंध निदेशक का कार्यभार ग्रहण किया
14 FEB 2024 10:33PM by PIB Delhi
1990 बैच के भारतीय रेलवे यातायात सेवा (आईआरटीएस) अधिकारी श्री संजय कुमार जैन ने आज भारतीय रेलवे खानपान और पर्यटन निगम लिमिटेड (आईआरसीटीसी) के अध्यक्ष और प्रबंध निदेशक का पदभार ग्रहण किया।
श्री संजय कुमार जैन एक योग्य चार्टर्ड अकाउंटेंट (सीए) रहें है। उन्होंने सरकार के नीति निर्माण, वाणिज्यिक उद्यम और विकासात्मक उद्यम क्षेत्र में प्रमुख भूमिका निभाई है। उन्हें तीन दशकों से भी अधिक समय तक कई महत्वपूर्ण विभागों में नेतृत्व का अनुभव है। उन्होंने रेल मंत्रालय, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के विभिन्न उपक्रमों और वित्त मंत्रालय, सरकार में महत्वपूर्ण पदों पर कार्य किया है। उन्होंने उत्तर रेलवे के प्रधान मुख्य वाणिज्यिक प्रबंधक, उत्तर क्षेत्र के समूह महाप्रबंधक, आईआरसीटीसी, मुंबई, मध्य रेलवे मंडल के रेलवे प्रबंधकसार्वजनिक उद्यम विभाग में संयुक्त सचिव और राष्ट्रीय भूमि मुद्रीकरण निगम लिमिटेड के अंशकालिक अध्यक्ष और मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी के पदो पर कार्य किया हैं।
आईआरसीटीसी के समूह महाप्रबंधक (उत्तर क्षेत्र) के रूप में, उन्होंने अद्वितीय विपणन पहल के माध्यम से लक्जरी ट्रेन महाराजा एक्सप्रेस को एक नया आयाम देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई। उन्होंने नई दिल्ली रेलवे स्टेशन पर एयरपोर्ट लाउंज के समान देश के पहले 'एग्जीक्यूटिव लाउंज' को लॉन्च करने में भी प्रमुख भूमिका निभाई। उनके कार्यकाल के दौरान "जन आहार - नई दिल्ली' के लिए विकसित वित्तीय और परिचालन मॉडल को बाद में संपूर्ण भारतीय रेलवे खानपान और पर्यटन निगम लिमिटेड में दोहराया गया। उनके नेतृत्व में 5 वर्षों की अवधि में आईआरसीटीसी, उत्तरी क्षेत्र के पर्यटन व्यवसाय में 35 गुना की वृद्धि हुई।
मुंबई के मंडल रेल प्रबंधक के रूप में अपने कार्यकाल के दौरान, उन्होंने लगभग 30000 जनशक्ति का सफलतापूर्वक नेतृत्व किया और लगभग 40 लाख यात्रियों को दैनिक सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए सबसे बड़े उपनगरीय रेलवे नेटवर्क का प्रबंधन किया। स्वच्छता मिशन को सफल बनाने के लिए कई पहल कीं, इसके लिए "छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज टर्मिनस (सीएसएमटी)" को जल शक्ति मंत्रालय ने "सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रतिष्ठित स्वच्छता स्थान पुरस्कार" से सम्मानित किया। उन्होंने मुंबई के एक प्रमुख औद्योगिक घराने और एक प्रसिद्ध स्वयंसेवी संगठन के सहयोग से 2019 में मुंबई बायकुला रेलवे स्टेशन के विरासत संरक्षण कार्य की शुरुआत की। इस स्टेशन को 2023 में सांस्कृतिक विरासत संरक्षण के लिए यूनेस्को का एशिया प्रशांत सांस्कृतिक विरासत पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया गया। उन्होंने मुंबई के माटुंगा में महिलाओं द्वारा संचालित पहले रेलवे स्टेशन का शुभारंभ करके महिला सशक्तिकरण को बढ़ावा दिया। इस स्टेशन को लिम्का बुक ऑफ रिकॉर्ड्स में सूचीबद्ध किया गया है। उनके कार्यकाल के दौरान मुंबई में रेलवे लाइनों के किनारे की बस्तियों से कचरा उठाने के लिए एक समर्पित ट्रेन "मक स्पेशल" लगाई गई। मुंबई के मंडल रेल प्रबंधक के रूप में उनके कार्यकाल के दौरान यात्री सुविधाओं और पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता से संबंधित कई परियोजनाएं रिकॉर्ड समय में पूरी की गईं।
उनके योगदान को रेल मंत्रालय ने सराहा है और उन्हें भारतीय रेलवे में दो बार सर्वोच्च पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया गया है - वर्ष 1999 में वरिष्ठ मंडल वाणिज्यिक प्रबंधक (दानापुर) और वर्ष 2019 में मंडल रेल प्रबंधक/मुंबई सीएसएमटी मध्य रेलवे के रूप में उनकी उल्लेखनाय भूमिका के लिए रेल मंत्री पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया गया।
श्री संजय कुमार जैन ने सर्वदा अपनी टीम के सदस्यों की पहल को प्रोत्साहित किया है और अपने अनुभव और दीर्घकालिक दृष्टिकोण के माध्यम से उनका समर्थन किया है। उनका करियर उनके बहुमुखी नेतृत्व, वैचारिक क्षमता, तकनीकी कौशल और कार्यप्रणाली के विकास और दक्षता के प्रति समर्पण का प्रमाण है।