Ministry of Home Affairs
250 specially abled children of Jammu and Kashmir visits Delhi and Agra under ‘Watan Ko Jano’ Programme
MHA and Govt. of J&K conducts Youth Exchange programme to give an exposure of the social and cultural diversity of country to the youth and children of Jammu and Kashmir
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, MHA is committed to support such initiatives for development and progress of the youth and children of J&K
14 FEB 2024 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
250 specially abled children of Jammu and Kashmirvisited Delhi and Agra under ‘Watan Ko Jano’ Programme organized by Social Welfare Department of the Government of Jammu & Kashmir in coordination with Ministry of Home Affairs.
Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) and Government of Jammu and Kashmir have been conducting Youth Exchange programme with the objective to give an exposure of the social and cultural diversity of our countryto the youth and children of Jammu and Kashmir. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, MHA is committed to such initiatives for development and progress of the youth and children of Jammu & Kashmir.
The 250 specially abled children, out of which 62 girls and 188 boys, in the age group of 6-18 years, visited Agra and Delhi. The children interacted with the Union Home Secretary Shri Ajay Kumar Bhalla and other senior officers in New Delhi today.
Under the initiative of Watan Ko Jano, children of terrorism affected families and/or weaker sections of society in Jammu and Kashmir identified by Jammu and Kashmir Rehabilitation Council are taken for exposure trip.

गृह मंत्रालय
‘वतन को जानो’ कार्यक्रम के तहत जम्मू और कश्मीर से आए 250 विशेष रूप से सक्षम बच्चों ने दिल्ली और आगरा का भ्रमण किया
गृह मंत्रालय और जम्मू और कश्मीर सरकार जम्मू-कश्मीर के युवाओं और बच्चों को हमारे देश की सामाजिक और सांस्कृतिक विविधता का परिचय देने के लिए यूथ एक्सचेंज कार्यक्रम आयोजित करते हैं
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व और केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह के मार्गदर्शन में, गृह मंत्रालय जम्मू और कश्मीर के युवाओं और बच्चों के विकास और प्रगति के लिए ऐसी पहल के प्रति कटिबद्ध है
14 FEB 2024 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्रालय के समन्वय से जम्मू और कश्मीर सरकार के समाज कल्याण विभाग द्वारा आयोजित 'वतन को जानो' कार्यक्रम के तहत जम्मू और कश्मीर के 250 विशेष रूप से सक्षम बच्चों ने दिल्ली और आगरा का भ्रमण किया।
गृह मंत्रालय और जम्मू और कश्मीर सरकार जम्मू-कश्मीर के युवाओं और बच्चों को हमारे देश की सामाजिक और सांस्कृतिक विविधता का परिचय देने के लिए यूथ एक्सचेंज कार्यक्रम आयोजित करते हैं। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व और केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह के मार्गदर्शन में, गृह मंत्रालय जम्मू और कश्मीर के युवाओं और बच्चों के विकास और प्रगति के लिए ऐसी पहल का समर्थन करने के प्रति कटिबद्ध है।
आगरा और दिल्ली का भ्रमण करने वाले 250 विशेष रूप से सक्षम बच्चों में 6-18 वर्ष की आयु वर्ग की 62 लड़कियाँ और 188 लड़के थे। बच्चों ने आज नई दिल्ली में केन्द्रीय गृह सचिव श्री अजय कुमार भल्ला और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों से संवाद भी किया।
'वतन को जानो' पहल के तहत, जम्मू और कश्मीर पुनर्वास परिषद द्वारा जम्मू और कश्मीर में आतंकवाद प्रभावित परिवारों और/या समाज के कमजोर वर्गों के बच्चों को देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों में हुए विकास और प्रगति का अनुभव कराया जाता है।