Ministry of Civil Aviation
Shri Jyotiraditya M Scindia Inaugurates New Terminal Building at Dehradun Airport
The terminal built at a cost of Rs. 486 crore will be capable to serve 3240 passengers during peak hours and 47 Lakh passengers annually
The terminal expands in overall area of 42,776 sqm.
14 FEB 2024 8:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union minister of Civil Aviation and Steel, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia inaugurated the new Terminal Building at Dehradun Airport from New Delhi today. Shri Puskar Singh Dhami, Chief Minister, Uttarakhand also joined the event from Dehradun.
In his inaugural address Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia said, “The construction of the New Terminal Building was planned in two phases to provide uninterrupted operations at the Airport. After the operationalization of the first phase of the Terminal admeasuring 28,729 sqm, and second phase measuring 14,047 sqm, the overall area of the Terminal has expanded to 42,776 sqm. This way the overall capacity has gone up by ten times.”
Elaborating on the development work being carried out to deliver air connectivity, Shri Scindia said, “Government is upgrading 3 airports in Uttarakhand i.e. Dehradun, Pant Nagar, Pithoragarh and 7 heliports have been started including of Almora, Chinyalisaur, Gauchar, Sahastradhara, New Tehri, Srinagar, and Haldwani Heliports. Development of Dharchula, Haridwar, Joshimath, Mussoorie, Nainital, and Ramnagar heliports is also being done. The number of heliports will be increased to 21 in the upcoming years.”
The growth of connectivity in Dehradun
The airport will act as a center that will connect the other parts of the Uttarakhand. Dehradun had air connectivity only with 3 destinations in 2004, under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the city is now connected to 13 destinations. In 2014 the airport had only 46 flight movements per week, which has increased to currently to 200 flights, a growth of 130%.
New Terminal Building at Dehradun Airport
Spread in an area of 326.42 acres it is also known as Jolly Grant Airport. Located 20 km from Rishikesh, and 35 km from Haridwar, the airport serves 10 Lakh passengers annually. It is also known as the Air Gateway of Garhwal and plays an important role in the tourism of Uttarakhand.
Design & architectural aspects show local heritage & ethos
The Dehradun Airport Terminal is a testament to the harmonious blend of culture, nature, and modern architecture. The terminal’s design is inspired by the local heritage and environment, with each element narrating a story of its own. With its focus on sustainability and local culture, the terminal is also equipped with all modern features and facilities, offering travelers a unique blend of tradition and modernity.
The columns supporting the canopy on the curbside are reminiscent of the Prayer Wheels of Buddhist monasteries. Inscribed with prayers from the Vedas, including the sacred Gayatri Mantra, these columns infuse a sense of tranquility and spirituality into the terminal’s ambiance. The terminal’s pillow-shaped roof design offers optimum height, making it energy-efficient.
Terminal’s columns inspired by the “Brahmakamal”
The terminal’s columns, inspired by the “Brahmakamal”, the state flower of Uttarakhand, are another distinctive feature. These columns, akin to blooming flowers, opens to skylights, allowing the terminal to bask in natural light. This not only adds an aesthetic appeal but also contributes to the terminal’s sustainability measures by reducing the need for artificial lighting. The white color of the columns, symbolizing tranquility, further enhances the serene environment.
The terminal is designed to be inclusive and accessible for Divyangjans with facilities such as ramps, lifts, and specially designed restrooms.
Salient Features of New Terminal Building
• Planned in two phases to provide uninterrupted operations at the Airport, the terminal will be capable to serve 3240 passengers during peak hours and 47 Lakh passengers annually.
• After the operationalization of the first phase of the Terminal admeasuring 28,729 sqm, and the second phase the terminal building was expanded with 14,047 sqm taking the overall area to 42,776 sqm.
• The estimated cost of the entire project constructed in two phases is Rs.486 Cr.
• The Airport has a runway of length 2140m and an Apron with 20 parking bays in total.
The New Terminal building is equipped with all passenger amenities like:
• 48 check-in counters
• 04 conveyor belts
• 12 baggage X-ray machines
• Parking facility for 500 cars
Present at the event also included Dr. Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’, Member of Parliament (Lok Sabha), Shri Naresh Bansal, Member of Parliament (Rajya Sabha), Shri Brij Bhushan Gairola, Member of Legislative Assembly and officials from the Ministry of Civil Aviation and Uttarakhand government.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम सिंधिया ने देहरादून हवाई अड्डे पर नए टर्मिनल भवन का उद्घाटन किया
इस टर्मिनल का निर्माण 486 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से हुआ है और व्यस्ततम घंटों में यह 3240 यात्रियों और सालाना 47 लाख यात्रियों को सेवा प्रदान करने में सक्षम होगा
यह टर्मिनल 42,776 वर्गमीटर में फैला हुआ है
14 FEB 2024 8:14PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय नागरिक उड्डयन और इस्पात मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम सिंधिया ने आज नई दिल्ली से देहरादून हवाई अड्डे के नए टर्मिनल भवन का उद्घाटन किया। इस कार्यक्रम में उत्तराखंड के मुख्यमंत्री पुष्कर सिंह धामी भी देहरादून से शामिल हुए।
अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने कहा, "हवाई अड्डे का संचालन निर्बाध रूप से करने के लिए नए टर्मिनल भवन के निर्माण की योजना दो चरणों में तैयार की गई। टर्मिनल के पहले चरण में 28,729 वर्ग मीटर और दूसरे चरण में 14,047 वर्ग मीटर के चालू होने के बाद, टर्मिनल का समग्र क्षेत्र बढ़कर 42,776 वर्ग मीटर हो चुका है और इस प्रकार से टर्मिनल की कुल क्षमता 10 गुना हो चुकी है।
श्री सिंधिया ने हवाई संपर्क को विकसित करने के लिए किए जा रहे विकासात्मक कार्यों के बारे में विस्तार से कहा, “सरकार उत्तराखंड में तीन हवाई अड्डों यानी देहरादून, पंतनगर, पिथौरागढ़ को अपग्रेड कर रही है और सात हेलीपोर्ट की शुरुआत की गई है, जिनमें अल्मोड़ा, चिन्यालीसौड़, गौचर, सहस्त्रधारा, नई टिहरी, श्रीनगर और हल्द्वानी हेलीपोर्ट शामिल हैं। धारचूला, हरिद्वार, जोशीमठ, मसूरी, नैनीताल और रामनगर हेलीपोर्ट्स का भी विकास किया जा रहा है तथा आने वाले वर्षों में हेलीपोर्ट्स की संख्या बढ़ाकर 21 हो जाएगी।
देहरादून में संपर्क का विकास
हवाई अड्डा एक केंद्र के रूप में कार्य करेगा जो उत्तराखंड को अन्य हिस्सों को जोड़ेगा। देहरादून के पास 2004 में केवल 3 गंतव्यों के साथ हवाई संपर्क था लेकिन माननीय प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में, यह शहर अब 13 गंतव्यों से जुड़ चुका है। 2014 में इस हवाई अड्डे में प्रति सप्ताह केवल 46 उड़ान शामिल थे लेकिन वर्तमान में इसकी संख्या बढ़कर 200 उड़ानें हो चुकी हैं, जो 130 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि को दर्शाता है।
देहरादून हवाई अड्डे पर नया टर्मिनल भवन
326.42 एकड़ में फैले इस हवाई अड्डे को जॉली ग्रांट एयरपोर्ट के नाम से भी जाना जाता है। ऋषिकेश से 20 किमी और हरिद्वार से 35 किमी दूर स्थित यह हवाई अड्डा सालाना 10 लाख यात्रियों को अपनी सेवाएं प्रदान करता है। इसे गढ़वाल के एयर गेटवे के रूप में भी जाना जाता है और उत्तराखंड के पर्यटन में यह महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है।
स्थानीय विरासत और लोकाचार को दर्शाने वाले डिजाइन और वास्तुशिल्प पहलू
देहरादून एयरपोर्ट टर्मिनल संस्कृति, प्रकृति और आधुनिक वास्तुकला के सामंजस्यपूर्ण मिश्रण का साक्षी है। टर्मिनल का डिज़ाइन स्थानीय विरासत और पर्यावरण से प्रेरित है, जिसमें प्रत्येक तत्व अपनी गाथा लिखता है। स्थिरता और स्थानीय संस्कृति पर अपना ध्यान केंद्रित करने के साथ, टर्मिनल सभी आधुनिक सुविधाओं और साधनों से सुसज्जित है, जो यात्रियों को परंपरा और आधुनिकता का एक अनूठा मिश्रण प्रदान करता है।
कर्बसाइड पर छतरी को सहारा देने वाले स्तंभ बौद्ध मठों के प्रार्थना पहियों की याद दिलाते हैं। वेदों की प्रार्थनाओं के साथ उत्कीर्ण, पवित्र गायत्री मंत्र सहित, ये स्तंभ टर्मिनल के माहौल में शांति और आध्यात्मिकता की भावना उत्पन्न करते हैं। टर्मिनल की तकिये के आकार की छत का डिज़ाइन इष्टतम ऊंचाई प्रदान करता है, जो इसे ऊर्जा-कुशल बनाता है।
टर्मिनल के कॉलम "ब्रह्मकमल" से प्रेरित
उत्तराखंड के राजकीय पुष्प "ब्रह्मकमल" से प्रेरित टर्मिनल के स्तंभ यहां की एक अन्य विशिष्ट विशेषता हैं। खिले हुए फूलों के जैसे ये स्तंभ रोशनदान की ओर खुलते हैं, जिससे टर्मिनल को प्राकृतिक रोशनी का आनंद प्राप्त होता है। यह न केवल एक सौंदर्य अपील को जोड़ता है बल्कि कृत्रिम प्रकाश व्यवस्था की आवश्यकता को कम करके टर्मिनल की स्थिरता उपायों में भी योगदान देता है और स्तंभों का सफेद रंग, जो कि शांति का प्रतीक है, शांत वातावरण को और बढ़ावा देगा है।
टर्मिनल को दिव्यांगजनों के लिए समावेशी और सुलभ बनाने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है, जिसमें रैंप, लिफ्ट और विशेष रूप से डिज़ाइन किए गए टॉयलेट जैसी सुविधाएं उपलब्ध हैं।
नए टर्मिनल भवन की मुख्य विशेषताएं
• हवाई अड्डे पर निर्बाध संचालन प्रदान करने के लिए दो चरणों में योजना बनाई गई, टर्मिनल पीक समय में 3240 यात्रियों और सालाना 47 लाख यात्रियों को सेवा देने में सक्षम होगा।
• टर्मिनल के पहले चरण के 28,729 वर्ग मीटर के संचालन के बाद और दूसरे चरण के टर्मिनल भवन का विस्तार 14,047 वर्ग मीटर के साथ किया गया, जिससे कुल क्षेत्रफल 42,776 वर्ग मीटर हो जाएगा।
• दो चरणों में निमत पूरी परियोजना की अनुमानित लागत 486 करोड़ रुपए है।
• हवाई अड्डे की लंबाई 2140 मीटर और कुल 20 पार्किंग बे वाला एक एप्रन है।
नया टर्मिनल भवन सभी यात्री सुविधाओं से सुसज्जित है, जैसे:
• 48 चेक-इन काउंटर
• 04 कन्वेयर बेल्ट
• 12 बैगेज एक्स-रे मशीनें
• 500 कारों के लिए पार्किंग की सुविधा
इस कार्यक्रम में डॉ. रमेश पोखरियाल 'निशंक', सांसद (लोकसभा), श्री नरेश बंसल, सांसद (राज्यसभा), श्री बृजभूषण गैरोला, विधानसभा सदस्य और नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय और उत्तराखंड सरकार के अधिकारी भी उपस्थित रहे।