Ministry of Power
REC Limited and Damodar Valley Corporation sign agreements worth ₹ 588 crores for Development of Tubed Coal Mines in Damodar Valley Region
14 FEB 2024 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
REC Limited, a Maharatna Central Public Sector Enterprise under the Ministry of Power and leading NBFC, has signed agreements worth Rs. 588 crores with Damodar Valley Corporation (DVC) to strengthen infrastructure and energy projects in the Damodar Valley region. The agreements aim to strengthen the cooperation between REC and DVC for the development of tubed coal mines, and include a Term Loan agreement, an Escrow agreement, and Hypothecation deeds.
The agreement was signed by Senior Chief Project Manager, REC Regional Office, Kolkata, Shri Santosh Kumar Sahu and Senior General Manager (Finance), DVC, Shri Durgesh Maity, in the presence of Chairman and Managing Director, DVC, Shri S. Suresh Kumar and members of DVC’s technical, finance, and administrative teams.
The agreements signed underscore the collaborative efforts of both organizations in promoting sustainable development and leveraging resources for the greater benefit of the community. REC and DVC remain steadfast in their dedication to fostering innovation, efficiency, and excellence in the energy sector, driving positive change and prosperity for all stakeholders involved.
About DVC and REC
DVC is a public sector undertaking under the union Ministry of Power, engaged in power generation and transmission, catering to the energy needs of the eastern region of the country.
REC is a 'Maharatna' Central Public Sector Enterprise under the Ministry of Power, and is registered with RBI as Non-Banking Finance Company (NBFC), and Infrastructure Financing Company (IFC). REC finances the entire Power-Infrastructure sector comprising Generation, Transmission, Distribution, Renewable Energy and new technologies like Electric Vehicles, Battery Storage, Pumped Storage Projects, Green Hydrogen and Green Ammonia projects. Recently, REC has also diversified into the Non-Power Infrastructure sector comprising Roads & Expressways, Metro Rail, Airports, IT Communication, Social and Commercial Infrastructure (Educational Institution, Hospitals), Ports and Electro-Mechanical (E&M) works in respect of various other sectors like Steel and Refinery.
REC Ltd. provides loans of various maturities to State, Central and Private Companies for creation of infrastructure assets in the country. REC Ltd. continues to play a key strategic role in the flagship schemes of the Government for the power sector and has been a nodal agency for Pradhan Mantri Sahaj Bijli Har Ghar Yojana (SAUBHAGAYA), Deen Dayal Upadhaya Gram Jyoti Yojana (DDUGJY), National Electricity Fund (NEF) Scheme which resulted in strengthening of last-mile distribution system, 100% village electrification and household electrification in the country. REC has also been made the nodal agency for certain States and Union Territories for the Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme (RDSS). The loan book of REC stands at Rs 4.97 Lakh Crores and Net Worth at Rs. 64,787 crores as on 31st December, 2023.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
आरईसी लिमिटेड और दामोदर घाटी निगम ने दामोदर घाटी क्षेत्र में ट्यूब कोयला खानों के विकास के लिए 588 करोड़ रुपये के समझौतों पर हस्ताक्षर किए
14 FEB 2024 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
विद्युत मंत्रालय के अधीन एक महारत्न केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उद्यम व अग्रणी एनबीएफसी आरईसी लिमिटेड ने दामोदर घाटी क्षेत्र में बुनियादी ढांचे और ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए दामोदर घाटी निगम (डीवीसी) के साथ 588 करोड़ रुपये के समझौतों पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। इन समझौतों का उद्देश्य ट्यूब कोयला खानों के विकास के लिए आरईसी और डीवीसी के बीच सहभागिता को मजबूत करना है। इसके अलावा इनमें एक सावधि ऋण समझौता, एक एस्क्रो समझौता और हाइपोथेकेशन (दृष्टिबंधक) विलेख शामिल हैं।
इन समझौतों पर कोलकाता स्थित आरईसी क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय के वरिष्ठ मुख्य परियोजना प्रबंधक श्री संतोष कुमार साहू और डीवीसी के वरिष्ठ महाप्रबंधक (वित्त) श्री दुर्गेश मैती ने हस्ताक्षर किए। इस अवसर पर डीवीसी के अध्यक्ष व प्रबंध निदेशक श्री एस सुरेश कुमार और डीवीसी के तकनीकी, वित्त व प्रशासन टीम के सदस्य उपस्थित थे।
ये हस्ताक्षरित समझौते समुदाय के अधिक लाभ के लिए टिकाऊ विकास को बढ़ावा देने और संसाधनों का लाभ उठाने में दोनों संगठनों के सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों को रेखांकित करते हैं। आरईसी और डीवीसी ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में नवाचार, दक्षता व उत्कृष्टता को बढ़ावा देने, इसमें शामिल सभी हितधारकों के लिए सकारात्मक बदलाव और समृद्धि लाने को लेकर प्रतिबद्ध हैं।
डीवीसी और आरईसी के बारे में
डीवीसी, केंद्रीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय के तहत सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र का एक उपक्रम है, जिसका कार्य देश के पूर्वी क्षेत्र की ऊर्जा जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए विद्युत उत्पादन और इसका पारेषण (ट्रांसमिशन) करना है।
आरईसी विद्युत मंत्रालय के तहत 'महारत्न' केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र का एक उद्यम है। यह आरबीआई के अधीन गैर-बैंकिंग वित्तीय कंपनी (एनबीएफसी) और अवसंरचना वित्तपोषण कंपनी (आईएफसी) के रूप में पंजीकृत है। आरईसी उत्पादन, पारेषण (ट्रांसमिशन), वितरण, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा और नई प्रौद्योगिकियों सहित संपूर्ण विद्युत-बुनियादी ढांचा क्षेत्र का वित्तपोषण कर रहा है। नई प्रौद्योगिकियों में इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन, बैटरी भंडारण, पंप भंडारण परियोजनाएं, हरित हाइड्रोजन और ग्रीन अमोनिया परियोजनाएं शामिल हैं। हाल ही में आरईसी ने गैर-विद्युत अवसंरचना क्षेत्र में भी अपने कदम रखे हैं। इनमें सड़क और एक्सप्रेसवे, मेट्रो रेल, हवाईअड्डा, आईटी संचार, सामाजिक और व्यावसायिक अवसंरचना (शैक्षणिक संस्थान, अस्पताल), पत्तन और इस्पात व तेल शोधन जैसे विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में इलेक्ट्रो-मैकेनिक (ईएंडएम) कार्य शामिल हैं।
आरईसी लिमिटेड देश में बुनियादी ढांचा परिसंपत्तियों के निर्माण के लिए राज्य, केंद्र और निजी कंपनियों को विभिन्न परिपक्वता अवधि के ऋण प्रदान करती है। यह विद्युत क्षेत्र के लिए सरकार की प्रमुख योजनाओं में महत्वपूर्ण रणनीतिक भूमिका निभा रही है। इसके अलावा यह प्रधानमंत्री सहज बिजली हर घर योजना (सौभाग्य), दीन दयाल उपाध्याय ग्राम ज्योति योजना (डीडीयूजीजेवाई), राष्ट्रीय विद्युत निधि (एनईएफ) योजना के लिए एक नोडल एजेंसी के रूप में कार्य करती है। इसके परिणामस्वरूप देश के सुदूर क्षेत्र तक विद्युत वितरण प्रणाली को मजबूत किया गया, 100 फीसदी गांवों का विद्युतीकरण व घरेलू विद्युतीकरण किया गया। इसके अलावा आरईसी को पुर्नोत्थान वितरण क्षेत्र योजना (आरडीएसएस) को लेकर कुछ राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के लिए नोडल एजेंसी भी बनाया गया है। 31 दिसंबर, 2023 तक आरईसी की ऋण पुस्तिका (लोन बुक) 4.97 लाख करोड़ रुपये होने के साथ नेटवर्थ 64,787 करोड़ रुपये है।