Ministry of Defence
The Gandhinagar Chapter of the HindAyan Delhi to Pune Cycle Expedition 2024, was organised on February 14
14 FEB 2024 4:34PM by PIB Ahmedabad
The Gandhinagar Chapter of the HindAyan Delhi to Pune Cycle Expedition 2024, was organised on Wednesday, February 14. The event was flagged off from the landmark Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel National Memorial Ahmedabad by NDRF Inspector Ranjit Singh Patel. The event aims to promote the culture of cycling for good health and better mental robustness among citizens of India.
The second edition of the HindAyan Delhi to Pune Cycle Expedition started from the National War Memorial, New Delhi on Saturday February 10 and it will end in Pune on February 19, on the birth anniversary of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj. This year’s theme is Ek Bharat, Shrestha Bharat.
A total 62 cyclists participated in the event. 50 cyclists team from NDRF was led by Inspector Patel and a 12 cyclists team from BSF.
At present, India does not have a long-distance cycling race. So, most of the members of the national cycling team and Adventure Cells of Armed Forces have to go to the US, UK and France to participate in the long-distance cycling race.
‘Hence, in order to promote the the culture of cycling and give a platform to our cycling teams to practice outdoor, we have organised the ‘HindAyan Cycle Expedition and Race' said Vishnudas Chapke, who is the first Indian to circumnavigate the globe overland travelling through 35 countries on five continents.

સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલય
ગાંધીનગરમાં હિન્દઆયન દિલ્હીથી પુણે સાયકલ અભિયાન 2024નું આયોજન કરાયું
14 FEB 2024 4:34PM by PIB Ahmedabad
14મી ફેબ્રુઆરીના રોજ ગાંધીનગરમાં હિન્દઆયન દિલ્હીથી પુણે સાયકલ અભિયાન 2024નું આયોજન કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. અમદાવાદના ઐતિહાસિક સરદાર વલ્લભભાઈ પટેલ રાષ્ટ્રીય સ્મારક ખાતેથી એનડીઆરએફના નિરીક્ષક રણજીતસિંહ પટેલ દ્વારા કાર્યક્રમને ફ્લેગ ઓફ કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો. આ સાયકલિંગ ઝુંબેશનો હેતુ ભારતના નાગરિકોમાં સાયકલિંગ દ્વારા સ્વસ્થ જીવન અને સારી માનસિક શક્તિને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાનો છે.
હિન્દઆયન દિલ્હીથી પુણે સાયકલ અભિયાનની બીજી આવૃત્તિ નેશનલ વોર મેમોરિયલ, નવી દિલ્હીથી શનિવારે, 10 ફેબ્રુઆરીએ શરૂ થઈ હતી અને છત્રપતિ શિવાજી મહારાજની જન્મજયંતિ, 19 ફેબ્રુઆરીએ પુણેમાં સમાપ્ત થશે. આ વખતે થીમ છે 'એક ભારત, શ્રેષ્ઠ ભારત'. આ અભિયાનમાં કુલ 62 સાયકલ સવારોએ ભાગ લીધો છે. નિરીક્ષક રણજીતસિંહ પટેલની આગેવાની હેઠળ એનડીઆરએફના 50 સાયકલ સવારોની ટીમ અને બીએસએફના 12 સાયકલ સવારોની ટીમ પણ સામેલ છે.
હાલમાં ભારતમાં લાંબા અંતરની સાયકલિંગ રેસ નથી. તેથી, રાષ્ટ્રીય સાયકલિંગ ટીમ અને સશસ્ત્ર દળોના એડવેન્ચર સેલના મોટાભાગના સભ્યોએ લાંબા અંતરની સાયકલિંગ રેસમાં ભાગ લેવા માટે યુએસ, યુકે અને ફ્રાન્સનો પ્રવાસ કરવો પડે છે.'આથી, સાયકલિંગની સંસ્કૃતિને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા અને અમારી સાઇકલિંગ ટીમોને આઉટડોર પ્રેક્ટિસ કરવા માટે એક પ્લેટફોર્મ આપવા માટે, અમે 'હિન્દઅયાન સાયકલ એક્સપિડિશન એન્ડ રેસ'નું આયોજન કર્યું છે, જેઓ પાંચ ખંડોના 35 દેશો દ્વારા વિશ્વની ઓવરલેન્ડની પરિક્રમા કરનાર પ્રથમ ભારતીય છે.