Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of 100% shareholding of Coastal Energen Private Limited by Dickey Alternative Investment Trust and Adani Power Limited
13 FEB 2024 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved the Proposed Combination involving acquisition of 100% shareholding of Coastal Energen Private Limited by Dickey Alternative Investment Trust and Adani Power Limited.
The Adani Power Limited (APL), a part of the diversified Adani Group, is a company incorporated under the laws of India. APL is the leading private sector thermal power producer in India. APL operates its thermal power plants across multiple states in India, including Gujarat, Maharashtra, Karnataka, Rajasthan, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand and Madhya Pradesh. APL has strong capabilities in engineering, procurement, construction, commissioning, operations, and maintenance of large supercritical units.
The Dickey Alternative Investment Trust (DAIT), is a category II AIF registered with the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI), housing three separate schemes registered with SEBI, Dickey Vision Fund, Dickey Mudra Fund and Dickey Opportunities Fund. The DAIT has investments across multiple sectors including but not limited to real estate, technical and management consultancy, and energy generation
The Coastal Energen Private Limited (CEPL) is engaged in the business of generation and sale of power using coal. It owns and operates an imported coal based thermal power plant at Tuticorin in the State of Tamil Nadu, India. CEPL is currently undergoing Corporate Insolvency Resolution Process (CIRP) under the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, 2016 (I&B Code).
The proposed combination relates to the acquisition of 100% equity share capital of CEPL by the DAIT and APL. (Proposed Combination).
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
سی سی آئی نے، ڈیکے کے متبادل سرمایہ کاری ٹرسٹ اور اڈانی پاور لمیٹڈ کے ذریعہ، کوسٹل اینرجن پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے 100 فیصد حصص ہولڈنگ کے حصول کی منظوری دے دی
13 FEB 2024 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
مسابقتی کمیشن آف انڈیا (سی سی آئی) نے ڈیکے کے متبادل سرمایہ کاری ٹرسٹ اور اڈانی پاور لمیٹڈ کے ذریعہ ،کوسٹل اینرجن پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے 100 فیصد حصص ہولڈنگ کے حصول کے مجوزہ امتزاج کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔
اڈانی پاور لمیٹڈ (اے پی ایل)، متنوع اڈانی گروپ کا ایک حصہ ہے،جو ایک ایسی کمپنی ہے جسے ہندوستان کے قوانین کے تحت شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ اے پی ایل، ہندوستان میں نجی شعبے کا تھرمل پاور پروڈیوسر ہے۔ اے پی ایل ،ہندوستان کی متعدد ریاستوں میں اپنے تھرمل پاور پلانٹس چلاتا ہے، جن میں گجرات، مہاراشٹر، کرناٹک، راجستھان، چھتیس گڑھ، جھارکھنڈ اور مدھیہ پردیش شامل ہیں۔ اے پی ایل کے پاس انجینئرنگ، خریداری، تعمیرات، کمیشننگ، آپریشنز اور بڑے اعلیٰ حساس اکائیوں کی دیکھ بھال کرنے کی جامع صلاحیتیں ہیں۔
ڈیکے کے متبادل سرمایہ کاری کا ٹرسٹ (ڈی اے آئی ٹی)، ایک زمرہIIاے آئی ایف اکائی ہے جو ہندوستان کے تمسکات اور ایکسچینج بورڈ (سیبی) کے ساتھ رجسٹرڈ ہے۔ اس میں سیبی کے ساتھ تین الگ الگ اسکیمیں اندراج شدہ ہیں، یعنی ڈیکے وژن فنڈ، ڈیکے مدرا فنڈ اور ڈیکے اپورچونیٹیز فنڈ اسکیمیں ۔ ڈی اے آئی ٹی نے متعدد شعبوں میں سرمایہ کاری کی ہے، جس میں رئیل اسٹیٹ، تکنیکی اور انتظامی مشاورات اور توانائی کی پیداوار شامل ہیں ؛ البتہ یہ ان تک ہی محدود نہیں ہے۔
کوسٹل اینرجن پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (سی ای پی ایل) کوئلے کے استعمال سے بجلی کی پیداوار کرنےاور فروخت کرنے کے کاروبار میں مصروف ہے۔ یہ بھارت کی ریاست تامل ناڈو میں توتیکورن میں، درآمد شدہ کوئلے پر مبنی تھرمل پاور پلانٹ کا مالک ہے اور اسے چلاتا ہے۔ سی ای پی ایل اس وقت، دیوالیہ اور دیوالیہ پن کوڈ 2016 ( آئی اینڈ بی کوڈ) کے تحت، کارپوریٹ کے دیوالیہ پن کو حل کرنے کے عمل (سی آئی آر پی) سے گزر رہا ہے۔
مجوزہ امتزاج ، یعنی ڈی اے ا ٓئی ٹی اور اے پی ایل (مجوزہ امتزاج)کے ذریعے، سی ای پی ایل کے 100 فیصد ایکویٹی شیئر کے سرمایے کے حصول سے متعلق ہے۔
سی سی آئی کے تفصیلی حکم کی تفصیلات جاری کی جائیں گی۔