Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of 100% shareholding of Coastal Energen Private Limited by Dickey Alternative Investment Trust and Adani Power Limited
13 FEB 2024 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved the Proposed Combination involving acquisition of 100% shareholding of Coastal Energen Private Limited by Dickey Alternative Investment Trust and Adani Power Limited.
The Adani Power Limited (APL), a part of the diversified Adani Group, is a company incorporated under the laws of India. APL is the leading private sector thermal power producer in India. APL operates its thermal power plants across multiple states in India, including Gujarat, Maharashtra, Karnataka, Rajasthan, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand and Madhya Pradesh. APL has strong capabilities in engineering, procurement, construction, commissioning, operations, and maintenance of large supercritical units.
The Dickey Alternative Investment Trust (DAIT), is a category II AIF registered with the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI), housing three separate schemes registered with SEBI, Dickey Vision Fund, Dickey Mudra Fund and Dickey Opportunities Fund. The DAIT has investments across multiple sectors including but not limited to real estate, technical and management consultancy, and energy generation
The Coastal Energen Private Limited (CEPL) is engaged in the business of generation and sale of power using coal. It owns and operates an imported coal based thermal power plant at Tuticorin in the State of Tamil Nadu, India. CEPL is currently undergoing Corporate Insolvency Resolution Process (CIRP) under the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, 2016 (I&B Code).
The proposed combination relates to the acquisition of 100% equity share capital of CEPL by the DAIT and APL. (Proposed Combination).
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने डिकी अल्टरनेटिव इन्वेस्टमेंट ट्रस्ट और अदानी पावर लिमिटेड की ओर से कोस्टल एनर्जी प्राइवेट लिमिटेड की 100 प्रतिशत शेयरधारिता के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दी
13 FEB 2024 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने डिकी अल्टरनेटिव इन्वेस्टमेंट ट्रस्ट और अदानी पावर लिमिटेड द्वारा कोस्टल एनर्जी प्राइवेट लिमिटेड की 100 प्रतिशत शेयरधारिता के अधिग्रहण से जुड़े प्रस्तावित संयोजन को मंजूरी दे दी है।
अदानी पावर लिमिटेड (एपीएल), विविध अदानी समूह के एक हिस्से की भारत के कानूनों के तहत एक निगमित कंपनी है। एपीएल भारत में निजी क्षेत्र की अग्रणी ताप विद्युत उत्पादक कंपनी है। एपीएल गुजरात, महाराष्ट्र, कर्नाटक, राजस्थान, छत्तीसगढ़, झारखंड और मध्य प्रदेश सहित भारत के अनेक राज्यों में अपने थर्मल पावर प्लांट संचालित करता है। एपीएल के पास बड़ी सुपरक्रिटिकल इकाइयों की इंजीनियरिंग, खरीद, निर्माण, कमीशनिंग, संचालन और रखरखाव में मजबूत क्षमतायें हैं।
डिकी वैकल्पिक निवेश ट्रस्ट (डीएआईटी), भारतीय प्रतिभूति और विनिमय बोर्ड (सेबी) के साथ पंजीकृत एक श्रेणी II एआईएफ है, जिसमें सेबी, डिकी विजन फंड, डिकी मुद्रा फंड और डिकी अपॉर्चुनिटीज फंड के साथ पंजीकृत तीन अलग-अलग योजनायें हैं। डीएआईटी के पास रियल एस्टेट, तकनीकी और प्रबंधन परामर्श और ऊर्जा उत्पादन सहित कई क्षेत्रों में निवेश है, लेकिन यह इन्हीं तक सीमित नहीं है।
कोस्टल एनर्जी प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (सीईपीएल) कोयले का उपयोग करके बिजली उत्पादन और बिक्री के व्यवसाय में लगी हुयी है। इसके पास भारत के तमिलनाडु राज्य के तूतीकोरिन में एक आयातित कोयला आधारित थर्मल पावर प्लांट का स्वामित्व है। सीईपीएल वर्तमान में दिवाला और दिवालियापन संहिता, 2016 (आईएंडबी कोड) के तहत कॉरपोरेट दिवाला समाधान प्रक्रिया (सीआईआरपी) से गुजर रहा है।
प्रस्तावित संयोजन डीएआईटी और एपीएल द्वारा सीईपीएल की 100 प्रतिशत इक्विटी शेयर पूंजी के अधिग्रहण से संबंधित है। (प्रस्तावित संयोजन)।
सीसीआई का विस्तृत आदेश शीघ्र जारी होगा।