Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of 100% of the equity shares of Tianish Laboratories Private Limited by the Matrix Pharma Private Limited
13 FEB 2024 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved the Proposed Combination involving acquisition of 100% of the equity shares of Tianish Laboratories Private Limited by the Matrix Pharma Private Limited.
Matrix Pharma Private Limited (Acquirer) does not presently carry out any business activity either in India or outside India.
Kotak Strategic Situations India Fund II (Investor 1) is an alternative investment fund registered with the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) under the SEBI (Alternative Investment Funds) Regulations, 2012. It is engaged in the business of investing in companies with a sector agnostic approach. It invests in portfolio vehicles with the objective of obtaining primarily long-term capital appreciation and returns in the nature of interest, dividend, capital gains or share of profits on its investments through a combination of appropriate instruments.
Kotak Alternate Asset Managers Limited (Investor 2) acts as an investment manager, engaged in the business of managing and advising funds across the following asset classes namely: (a) Special Situations; (b) Real Estate; (c) Infrastructure; (d) Private Equity; and (e) Private Credit. It curates investment products for investors and manages these to invest in unique and interesting investment opportunities relevant to the Indian markets and financing requirements of businesses. [Investor 1 and Investor 2, together referred to as “Investors”)
Tianish Laboratories Private Limited (Target) has been incorporated to carry out the business of manufacture and sale of active pharmaceutical ingredients in India.
The Acquirer proposes to purchase 100% of the equity shares of the Target. Prior to the Acquirer’s acquisition of the Target, the Investors propose to subscribe to certain optionally convertible debentures of the Acquirer, the proceeds of which investment will be utilised by the Acquirer towards its acquisition of the Target (Proposed Combination).
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने मैट्रिक्स फार्मा प्राइवेट लिमिटेड द्वारा तियानिश लेबोरेटरीज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के 100 प्रतिशत इक्विटी शेयरों के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दी
13 FEB 2024 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने मैट्रिक्स फार्मा प्राइवेट लिमिटेड द्वारा तियानिश लेबोरेटरीज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के 100 प्रतिशत इक्विटी शेयरों के अधिग्रहण से जुड़े प्रस्तावित संयोजन को मंजूरी दे दी है।
मैट्रिक्स फार्मा प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (अधिग्रहणकर्ता) वर्तमान में भारत या भारत के बाहर कोई भी व्यावसायिक गतिविधि नहीं करता है।
कोटक स्ट्रैटेजिक सिचुएशंस इंडिया फंड II (निवेशक 1) सेबी (वैकल्पिक निवेश निधि) विनियम, 2012 के तहत भारतीय प्रतिभूति और विनिमय बोर्ड (सेबी) के साथ पंजीकृत एक वैकल्पिक निवेश कोष है। यह कंपनियों में निवेश के व्यवसाय में लगा हुआ है। यह उचित उपकरणों के संयोजन के माध्यम से अपने निवेश पर ब्याज, लाभांश, पूंजीगत लाभ या लाभ के हिस्से की प्रकृति में मुख्य रूप से दीर्घकालिक पूंजी मूल्यांकन और रिटर्न प्राप्त करने के उद्देश्य से पोर्टफोलियो वेहिकल्स में निवेश करता है।
कोटक अल्टरनेट एसेट मैनेजर्स लिमिटेड (निवेशक 2) एक निवेश प्रबंधक के रूप में कार्य करता है, जो निम्नलिखित परिसंपत्ति वर्गों में फंड के प्रबंधन और सलाह देने के व्यवसाय में लगा हुआ है: (ए) विशेष स्थितियां; (बी) रियल एस्टेट, (सी) इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर, (डी) निजी इक्विटी, और (ई) निजी ऋण। यह निवेशकों के लिये निवेश उत्पादों को तैयार करता है और भारतीय बाजारों और व्यवसायों की वित्तपोषण आवश्यकताओं के लिए प्रासंगिक विशिष्ट और रुचिकर निवेश अवसरों में निवेश करने के लिये इनका प्रबंधन करता है।
तियानिश लेबोरेटरीज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (टारगेट) को भारत में सक्रिय दवा सामग्री के निर्माण और बिक्री के व्यवसाय को चलाने के लिये शामिल किया गया है।
अधिग्रहणकर्ता लक्ष्य के 100 प्रतिशत इक्विटी शेयर खरीदने का प्रस्ताव रखता है। अधिग्रहणकर्ता द्वारा लक्ष्य के अधिग्रहण से पहले, निवेशक अधिग्रहणकर्ता के कुछ वैकल्पिक रूप से परिवर्तनीय डिबेंचर की सदस्यता लेने का प्रस्ताव करते हैं। इसके निवेश से प्राप्त आय का उपयोग अधिग्रहणकर्ता द्वारा लक्ष्य (प्रस्तावित संयोजन) के अधिग्रहण के लिये किया जायेगा।
सीसीआई का विस्तृत आदेश शीघ्र जारी होगा।